Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY WARSHIP VISITS PORT MORESBY TO JOIN PAPUA NEW GUINEA'S 50TH INDEPENDENCE DAY CELEBRATIONS
30 AUG 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy's indigenous ASW Corvette INS Kadmatt arrived at Port Moresby today to participate in Papua New Guinea's 50th Independence Day celebrations, reaffirming the growing friendship and maritime partnership between India and Papua New Guinea. The goodwill visit symbolises India's commitment to strengthening its engagement with Pacific Island nations under the Act East Policy and promoting peace, stability, and inclusive growth in the Indo-Pacific region.
The key highlights of the visit include participation of INS Kadmatt in PNG's official Independence Day Parade and cultural events thereby honouring the shared democratic values and heritage of both nations. The ship’s crew will engage with the Papua New Guinea Defence Force (PNGFD) to explore avenues for cooperation in maritime security, humanitarian assistance and disaster relief operations. The ship will host the PNG Chief of Defence Forces onboard to showcase Indian Navy's journey of ‘Aatma Nirbharta’ in defence.
The visit also follows the momentum created by Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's landmark visit to Papua New Guinea in 2023, where both nations committed to deepening bilateral relations, expanding development partnerships and enhancing defence cooperation. The Indian Navy remains steadfast in fulfilling its diplomatic role of building ‘Bridges of Friendship’, connecting nations through goodwill port calls, capacity-building initiatives and collaborative maritime efforts.
QNOQ.jpg)
0D81.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना का युद्धपोत पापुआ न्यू गिनी के 50वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में शामिल होने के लिए पोर्ट मोरेस्बी पहुंचा
30 AUG 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का स्वदेशी एएसडब्ल्यू कार्वेट जहाज आईएनएस कदमत्त पापुआ न्यू गिनी के 50वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में भाग लेने के लिए आज पोर्ट मोरेस्बी पहुंचा। इससे भारत और पापुआ न्यू गिनी के बीच बढ़ती मित्रता एवं समुद्री साझेदारी की पुष्टि होती है। यह सद्भावना यात्रा एक्ट ईस्ट नीति के तहत प्रशांत द्वीप देशों के साथ अपने संबंधों को सशक्त करने और हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में शांति, स्थिरता तथा समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।
इस यात्रा के मुख्य आकर्षणों में पापुआ न्यू गिनी की आधिकारिक स्वतंत्रता दिवस परेड और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों में आईएनएस कदमत्त की भागीदारी शामिल है, जिसके माध्यम से दोनों देशों के साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों तथा विरासत का सम्मान किया जाएगा। जहाज का चालक दल समुद्री सुरक्षा, मानवीय सहायता व आपदा राहत कार्यों में सहयोग के अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए पापुआ न्यू गिनी रक्षा बल (पीएनजीएफडी) के साथ मिलकर कार्य करेगा। यह जहाज रक्षा क्षेत्र में भारतीय नौसेना की 'आत्मनिर्भरता' की यात्रा को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए पापुआ न्यू गिनी रक्षा बलों के प्रमुख की मेजबानी करेगा।
यह दौरा माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की 2023 में पापुआ न्यू गिनी की ऐतिहासिक यात्रा से विस्तारित हुए संबंधों के अनुरूप है, जहां दोनों देशों ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को गहन करने, विकास साझेदारी को विस्तार देने तथा रक्षा सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की थी। भारतीय नौसेना सद्भावना बंदरगाह यात्राओं, क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों और सहयोगात्मक समुद्री प्रयासों के माध्यम से विभिन्न देशों को जोड़ने व 'मैत्री सेतु' बनाने की अपनी कूटनीतिक भूमिका को पूरा करने में दृढ़ प्रतिज्ञ है।
QNOQ.jpg)
0D81.jpg)