Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY WARSHIP VISITS PORT MORESBY TO JOIN PAPUA NEW GUINEA'S 50TH INDEPENDENCE DAY CELEBRATIONS
30 AUG 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy's indigenous ASW Corvette INS Kadmatt arrived at Port Moresby today to participate in Papua New Guinea's 50th Independence Day celebrations, reaffirming the growing friendship and maritime partnership between India and Papua New Guinea. The goodwill visit symbolises India's commitment to strengthening its engagement with Pacific Island nations under the Act East Policy and promoting peace, stability, and inclusive growth in the Indo-Pacific region.
The key highlights of the visit include participation of INS Kadmatt in PNG's official Independence Day Parade and cultural events thereby honouring the shared democratic values and heritage of both nations. The ship’s crew will engage with the Papua New Guinea Defence Force (PNGFD) to explore avenues for cooperation in maritime security, humanitarian assistance and disaster relief operations. The ship will host the PNG Chief of Defence Forces onboard to showcase Indian Navy's journey of ‘Aatma Nirbharta’ in defence.
The visit also follows the momentum created by Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's landmark visit to Papua New Guinea in 2023, where both nations committed to deepening bilateral relations, expanding development partnerships and enhancing defence cooperation. The Indian Navy remains steadfast in fulfilling its diplomatic role of building ‘Bridges of Friendship’, connecting nations through goodwill port calls, capacity-building initiatives and collaborative maritime efforts.
QNOQ.jpg)
0D81.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ کا جنگی جہاز پپوا نیو گنی کے 50 ویں یوم آزادی کی تقریبات میں شرکت کے لیے پورٹ مورسبی پہنچا
30 AUG 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کا دیسی ساخت کا اے ایس ڈبلیو کورویٹ آئی این ایس کدمٹ آج پپوا نیو گنی کے 50 ویں یوم آزادی کی تقریبات میں شرکت کے لیے پورٹ مورسبی پہنچا ، جو ہندوستان اور پپوا نیو گنی کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی دوستی اور بحری شراکت داری کا اعادہ کرتا ہے۔ خیر سگالی کا یہ دورہ ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کے تحت بحرالکاہل جزیرے کے ممالک کے ساتھ اپنے رابطے بڑھانے اور ہند بحرالکاہل کے خطے میں امن ، استحکام اور جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کی علامت ہے ۔
اس دورے کی اہم خصوصیات میں پی این جی کی یوم آزادی کی سرکاری پریڈ اور ثقافتی تقریبات میں آئی این ایس کدمٹ کی شرکت شامل ہے جس سے دونوں ممالک کی مشترکہ جمہوری اقدار اور ورثے کو اعزاز بخشا گیا۔ جہاز کا عملہ پپوا نیو گنی ڈیفنس فورس (پی این جی ایف ڈی) کے ساتھ مل کر بحری سلامتی ، انسانی امداد اور آفات سے متعلق امدادی کارروائیوں میں تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کرے گا ۔ یہ جہاز پی این جی چیف آف ڈیفنس فورسز کی میزبانی کرے گا جس میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے دفاع میں ’آتم نربھرتا‘ کے سفر کی عکاسی کی جائے گی۔
سال 2023 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے پپوا نیو گنی کے تاریخی دورے کے دوران رابطوں میں اضافے کے بعد جب دونوں ممالک نے دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے ، ترقیاتی شراکت داری کو بڑھانے اور دفاعی تعاون کو بڑھانے کا عہد کیا تھا، ہندوستان کا یہ بحری جہاز وہاں پہنچا ہے۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ ’دوستی کے پلوں‘ کی تعمیر کے سلسلے میں بدستور اپنے سفارتی رول کو ادا کر رہی ہے جس میں ملکوں کے درمیان رابطے بڑھانے کیلئے خیر سگالی کے تحت ایک دوسرے کی بندرگاہوں پر جانے ، صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات اور باہمی تعاون کی سمندری کوششیں شامل ہیں۔
QNOQ.jpg)
0D81.jpg)