Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs to Launch the Beta Version of “Adi Vaani”
India’s First AI-Powered Translator for Tribal Languages
30 AUG 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark step towards inclusive tribal empowerment and preservation of India’s rich linguistic diversity, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India, is launching the Beta Version of “Adi Vaani” — India’s first AI-powered translator for tribal languages.Developed under the banner of Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh, this pioneering initiative is set to transform the linguistic and educational landscape in tribal regions.
Available on Play Store (with iOS coming soon) and through a dedicated web platform, Adi Vaani is designed to bridge communication gaps between tribal and non-tribal communities, while safeguarding endangered tribal languages using advanced Artificial Intelligence (AI).
About Adi Vaani
Adi Vaani is an AI-based translation tool that serves as the foundation for a future large language model dedicated to tribal languages. The project combines advanced AI technologies with community-driven approaches to protect, promote, and revitalize tribal languages and cultures across India.
India’s Linguistic Landscape
India is home to 461 tribal languages spoken by Scheduled Tribes and 71 distinct tribal mother tongues (Census of India, 2011). Among these, 81 languages are vulnerable and 42 are critically endangered. Many face the risk of extinction due to limited documentation and intergenerational transmission gaps.
Adi Vaani addresses this challenge by leveraging AI for systematic digitization, preservation, and revitalization of tribal languages.Developed by a national consortium of premier institutions led by IIT Delhi with BITS Pilani, IIIT Hyderabad, and IIIT Nava Raipurin collaboration withTribal Research Institutes (TRIs) in Jharkhand, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, and Meghalaya, the project aims to:
• Enable real-time translation (text and speech) between Hindi/English and tribal languages.
• Provide interactive language learning for students and early learners.
• Digitally preserve folklore, oral traditions, and cultural heritage.
• Support digital literacy, healthcare communication, and civic inclusion in tribal communities.
• Awareness on govt. schemes and important speeches
Scope & Languages
In its Beta launch, Adi Vaani supports:
• Santali (Odisha), Bhili (Madhya Pradesh), Mundari (Jharkhand), Gondi (Chhattisgarh)
Additional languages including Kui and Garo are under development for the next phase.
Methodology & Features
AI Language Models: Refined deployment of models such as No Language Left Behind (NLLB) and IndicTrans2 for low-resource tribal languages.
Community Participation: TRIs, experts, and communities are involved in data collection, validation, and iterative development.
Functional Toolkit:
• Text-to-Text, Text-to-Speech, Speech-to-Text, Speech-to-Speech translations.
• Optical Character Recognition (OCR) for digitizing manuscripts and primers.
• Bilingual dictionaries and curated repositories.
• Subtitles for Prime Minister’s speeches, health advisories (e.g., Sickle Cell Disease awareness), and information on government schemes and initiatives in tribal languages.
Impact & Way Forward
Adi Vaani is more than a translation tool – it is a national mission to:
• Digitize and safeguard tribal knowledge and cultural expressions.
• Empower tribal communities with education, healthcare access, and public service delivery in their native languages.
• Promote inclusive governance by ensuring last-mile reach of government schemes.
• Position India as a global leader in AI-driven preservation of endangered languages.
This initiative strengthens India’s constitutional values of cultural diversity and equity while advancing flagship national missions, including Digital India, Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan, Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan, and PM JANMAN.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs invites citizens, educators, cultural workers, and communities to join this transformative effort to celebrate and preserve India’s tribal linguistic heritage.
A screenshot of a phoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.A screenshot of a phoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کی وزارت ’آدی وانی‘ کا بیٹا ورژن شروع کرے گی
قبائلی زبانوں کے لیے ہندوستان کا پہلا اے آئی سے چلنے والا مترجم
30 AUG 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی علاقوں میں تعلیمی منظرنامے کی تبدیلی کے تناظر میں جامع قبائلی بااختیار بنانے اور ہندوستان کے کثیرلسانی تنوع کے تحفظ کی طرف ایک تاریخی قدم میں، قبائلی امور کی وزارت، حکومت ہند، ’آدی وانی‘ کا بیٹا ورژن شروع کر رہی ہے ۔ قبائلی زبانوں کے لیے ہندوستان کا پہلا اے آئی سے چلنے والا مترجم ہے ۔
پلے اسٹور پر دستیاب ہے (آئی او ایس جلد آرہا ہے) اور ایک وقف ویب پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے، آدی اوانی کو قبائلی اور غیر قبائلی برادریوں کے درمیان مواصلاتی فرق کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جبکہ جدید مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی ) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے خطرے سے دوچار قبائلی زبانوں کی حفاظت کی گئی ہے۔
آدی وانی کے بارے میں:
آدی وانی ایک اے آئی پر مبنی ترجمہ ٹول ہے جو قبائلی زبانوں کے لیے وقف مستقبل کے بڑے زبان کے ماڈل کی بنیاد کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ہندوستان بھر میں قبائلی زبانوں اور ثقافتوں کے تحفظ، فروغ اور ان کو زندہ کرنے کے لیے کمیونٹی سے چلنے والے طریقوں کے ساتھ جدید اے آئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو یکجا کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستان کا لسانی منظرنامہ:
ہندوستان 461 قبائلی زبانوں کا گھر ہے جو درج فہرست قبائل کے ذریعہ بولی جاتی ہے اور 71 الگ الگ قبائلی مادری زبانیں (ہندوستان کی مردم شماری، 2011)۔ ان میں سے 81 زبانیں غیر محفوظ ہیں اور 42 شدید خطرے سے دوچار ہیں۔ بہت سے لوگوں کو محدود دستاویزات اور بین النسلی ٹرانسمیشن گیپس کی وجہ سے معدومیت کے خطرے کا سامنا ہے۔
آدی وانی قبائلی زبانوں کے منظم ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، تحفظ اور احیاء کے لیے اے آئی کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اس چیلنج سے نمٹتے ہیں۔ آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کی قیادت میں بی آئی ٹی ایس پلانی ، آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد، اور ٓئی آئی ٹی نوااے آئی پورن کے تعاون سے قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں (قبائلی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کھندیا)، جے ٹی آرآئی ایس ،، اوہدی پورین کے ساتھ ایک قومی کنسورشیم کے ذریعے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ چھتیس گڑھ، اور میگھالیہ، پروجیکٹ کا مقصد ہے:
ہندی/انگریزی اور قبائلی زبانوں کے درمیان ریئل ٹائم ترجمہ (متن اور تقریر) کو فعال کریں۔
طلباء اور ابتدائی سیکھنے والوں کے لیے متعامل زبان کی تعلیم فراہم کریں۔
لوک داستانوں، زبانی روایات اور ثقافتی ورثے کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر محفوظ کریں۔
قبائلی برادریوں میں ڈیجیٹل خواندگی، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مواصلات، اور شہری شمولیت کی حمایت کریں۔
حکومت کے بارے میں آگاہی اسکیمیں اور اہم تقاریر
دائرہ کار اور زبانیں:
بیٹا لانچ میں، آدی وانی سپورٹ کرتا ہے:
سنتالی (اڈیشہ)، بھیلی (مدھیہ پردیش)، منڈاری (جھارکھنڈ)، گونڈی (چھتیس گڑھ)
کوئی اور گارو سمیت اضافی زبانیں اگلے مرحلے کے لیے تیار ہو رہی ہیں۔
طریقہ کار اور خصوصیات:
اے آئی لینگویج ماڈلز: کم وسائل والی قبائلی زبانوں کے لیے نو لینگویج لیفٹ بیہائنڈ (این ایل ایل بی ) اور انڈک ٹرانس 2 جیسے ماڈلز کی بہتر تعیناتی۔
کمیونٹی کی شرکت: ٹی آر آئی ایس ، ماہرین، اور کمیونٹیز ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے، تصدیق کرنے، اور تکراری ترقی میں شامل ہیں۔
فنکشنل ٹول کٹ:
ٹیکسٹ ٹو ٹیکسٹ، ٹیکسٹ ٹو اسپیچ، اسپیچ ٹو ٹیکسٹ، اسپیچ ٹو اسپیچ ترجمہ۔
مخطوطات اور پرائمر کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنے کے لیے آپٹیکل کریکٹر ریکگنیشن (او سی آر)۔
دو لسانی لغات اور مرتب شدہ ذخیرہ۔
وزیر اعظم کی تقاریر کے ذیلی عنوانات، صحت سے متعلق مشورے (مثلاً، سکل سیل بیماری سے متعلق آگاہی)، اور قبائلی زبانوں میں سرکاری اسکیموں اور اقدامات کے بارے میں معلومات۔
اثرات اور آگے کا راستہ:
آدی وانی ترجمے کے ایک ٹول سے زیادہ ہے - یہ ایک قومی مشن ہے:
قبائلی علم اور ثقافتی اظہار کو ڈیجیٹل اور محفوظ بنائیں۔
قبائلی برادریوں کو ان کی مادری زبانوں میں تعلیم، صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی اور عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی سے بااختیار بنائیں۔
حکومتی اسکیموں کی آخری منزل تک رسائی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے جامع نظم و نسق کو فروغ دیں۔
خطرے سے دوچار زبانوں کے اے آئی سے چلنے والے تحفظ میں ہندوستان کو عالمی رہنما کے طور پر مقام دیں۔
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت، آدی کرمایوگی ابھیان، دھرتی آبا جنجاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان، اور پی ایم جانمن سمیت پرچم بردار قومی مشنوں کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے یہ اقدام ثقافتی تنوع اور مساوات کی ہندوستان کی آئینی اقدار کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت شہریوں، معلمین، ثقافتی کارکنوں اور برادریوں کو دعوت دیتی ہے کہ وہ ہندوستان کے قبائلی لسانی ورثے کو منانے اور اس کے تحفظ کے لیے اس تبدیلی کی کوشش میں شامل ہوں۔
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001MXL6.jpg A screenshot of a phoneAI-generated content may be incorrect. https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003TQZ1.jpg
A screenshot of a phoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-5489