Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Announces First-of-its-Kind Nutritional Supplement Testing Referral Laboratories at Sports Goods Manufacturing Conclave
30 AUG 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MYAS), Government of India, today organised the Sports Goods Manufacturing Conclave at The Ashok Hotel, New Delhi, bringing together policymakers, industry representatives, and experts to strengthen India’s sports goods ecosystem and promote indigenous manufacturing.
On this occasion, formal announcement was made regarding NABL accreditation and FSSAI referral lab approval for the two Nutritional Supplement Testing labs established under a tripartite Memorandum of Understanding between Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MYAS), Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), and the respective institutions, namely:
1. Centre of Excellence for Research and Analysis of Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances, National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU), Gandhinagar, Gujarat, and
2. Analytical Testing Laboratory, National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER), Hyderabad.
The Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya felicitated the two institutions and underscored the significance of this pioneering initiative.
Nutritional supplements are widely used by athletes, but the absence of dedicated testing facilities in India has often exposed them to the risk of inadvertent doping--unknowingly consuming unsafe or contaminated products that are banned in sports and that could lead to positive doping tests.
For the first time in the country, specialized laboratories for testing World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA)-prohibited substances in nutritional supplements have been established. These facilities will ensure the safety and quality of supplements, prevent unintentional doping violations, and promote fair play in sports.
The establishment of these referral laboratories marks a major step in strengthening India’s anti-doping framework, building scientific capacity, and providing athletes with reliable, certified nutritional products.

യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
കായിക സാമഗ്രി നിർമാണ കോൺക്ലേവിൽ ഇതാദ്യമായി പോഷകാഹാര സപ്ലിമെന്റ് പരിശോധന റഫറൽ ലബോറട്ടറികൾ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ-കായിക മന്ത്രി
30 AUG 2025 6:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കായികോത്പന്ന ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും തദ്ദേശീയ ഉത്പാദനം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി നയരൂപകർത്താക്കൾ, വ്യവസായ പ്രതിനിധികൾ, വിദഗ്ധർ എന്നിവരെ ഒരുമിച്ച് അണിനിരത്തി, കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ-കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ദി അശോക് ഹോട്ടലിൽ കായിക സാമഗ്രി ഉത്പാദന കോൺക്ലേവ് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഈ അവസരത്തിൽ, കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ-കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം, കേന്ദ്ര ഭക്ഷ്യ സുരക്ഷാ നിലവാര അതോറിറ്റി (എഫ്.എസ്.എസ്.എ.ഐ), അതത് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ തമ്മിലുള്ള ത്രികക്ഷി ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന് കീഴിൽ സ്ഥാപിതമായ രണ്ട് പോഷകാഹാര സപ്ലിമെന്റ് പരിശോധനാ ലാബുകൾക്കുള്ള എൻ.എ.ബി.എൽ അക്രഡിറ്റേഷനും എഫ്.എസ്.എസ്.എ.ഐ റഫറൽ ലാബ് അംഗീകാരവും സംബന്ധിച്ച ഔദ്യോഗിക പ്രഖ്യാപനം നടത്തി.
ലാബുകൾ ഇവയാണ്:
1. മയക്കുമരുന്നുകളുടെയും ലഹരി പദാർഥങ്ങളുടെയും ഗവേഷണത്തിനും വിശകലനത്തിനുമുള്ള മികവിന്റെ കേന്ദ്രം, നാഷണൽ ഫോറൻസിക് സയൻസസ് യൂണിവേഴ്‌സിറ്റി (എൻ.എഫ്.എസ്.യു), ഗാന്ധിനഗർ, ഗുജറാത്ത്.
2. അനലിറ്റിക്കൽ ടെസ്റ്റിങ് ലബോറട്ടറി, നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഫാർമസ്യൂട്ടിക്കൽ എജ്യൂക്കേഷൻ ആൻഡ് റിസർച്ച് (എൻ.ഐ.പി.ഇ.ആർ), ഹൈദരാബാദ്.
കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക, തൊഴിൽ, ഉദ്യോഗവകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ രണ്ട് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെയും അഭിനന്ദിക്കുകയും ഈ മുൻനിര സംരംഭത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം അടിവരയിടുകയും ചെയ്തു.
കായികതാരങ്ങൾ പോഷകാഹാര സപ്ലിമെന്റുകൾ വ്യാപകമായി ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്, എന്നാൽ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ പ്രത്യേക പരിശോധനാ സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ അഭാവം പലപ്പോഴും അവരെ അബദ്ധവശാൽ ഉത്തേജക മരുന്ന് ഉപയോഗ സാധ്യതയിലേക്ക് നയിക്കുന്നു. കായികവിനോദങ്ങളിൽ നിരോധിക്കപ്പെട്ട സുരക്ഷിതമല്ലാത്തതും മലീമസമാക്കപ്പെട്ടതുമായ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾ അറിയാതെ ഉപയോഗിക്കുമ്പോൾ ഉത്തേജക മരുന്ന് പരിശോധനകളിൽ പോസിറ്റീവ് ആവുന്നതിലേക്ക് നയിക്കും.
പോഷക സപ്ലിമെന്റുകളിൽ ലോക ഉത്തേജക വിരുദ്ധ ഏജൻസി (WADA) നിരോധിച്ച വസ്തുക്കൾ പരിശോധിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രത്യേക ലബോറട്ടറികൾ രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതാദ്യമായി സ്ഥാപിച്ചു. ഈ
സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ പോഷക സപ്ലിമെന്റുകളുടെ സുരക്ഷയും ഗുണനിലവാരവും ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും, മനഃപൂർവമല്ലാത്ത ഉത്തേജക ലംഘനങ്ങൾ തടയുകയും, കായികരംഗത്ത് നീതിയുക്തതയെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.