Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Announces First-of-its-Kind Nutritional Supplement Testing Referral Laboratories at Sports Goods Manufacturing Conclave
30 AUG 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MYAS), Government of India, today organised the Sports Goods Manufacturing Conclave at The Ashok Hotel, New Delhi, bringing together policymakers, industry representatives, and experts to strengthen India’s sports goods ecosystem and promote indigenous manufacturing.
On this occasion, formal announcement was made regarding NABL accreditation and FSSAI referral lab approval for the two Nutritional Supplement Testing labs established under a tripartite Memorandum of Understanding between Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MYAS), Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), and the respective institutions, namely:
1. Centre of Excellence for Research and Analysis of Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances, National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU), Gandhinagar, Gujarat, and
2. Analytical Testing Laboratory, National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER), Hyderabad.
The Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya felicitated the two institutions and underscored the significance of this pioneering initiative.
Nutritional supplements are widely used by athletes, but the absence of dedicated testing facilities in India has often exposed them to the risk of inadvertent doping--unknowingly consuming unsafe or contaminated products that are banned in sports and that could lead to positive doping tests.
For the first time in the country, specialized laboratories for testing World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA)-prohibited substances in nutritional supplements have been established. These facilities will ensure the safety and quality of supplements, prevent unintentional doping violations, and promote fair play in sports.
The establishment of these referral laboratories marks a major step in strengthening India’s anti-doping framework, building scientific capacity, and providing athletes with reliable, certified nutritional products.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રીએ સ્પોર્ટ્સ ગુડ્સ મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ કોન્ક્લેવમાં પ્રથમ પ્રકારની પોષણયુક્ત પૂરક પરીક્ષણ રેફરલ લેબોરેટરીઓની જાહેરાત કરી
30 AUG 2025 6:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલય (MYAS) એ આજે ​​નવી દિલ્હીની અશોક હોટેલ ખાતે સ્પોર્ટ્સ ગુડ્સ મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ કોન્ક્લેવનું આયોજન કર્યું હતું, જેમાં ભારતના રમતગમતના માલની ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત કરવા અને સ્વદેશી ઉત્પાદનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે નીતિ નિર્માતાઓ, ઉદ્યોગ પ્રતિનિધિઓ અને નિષ્ણાતોને એકઠા કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
આ પ્રસંગે, યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલય (MYAS), ફૂડ સેફ્ટી એન્ડ સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ્સ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (FSSAI) અને સંબંધિત સંસ્થાઓ વચ્ચે ત્રિપક્ષીય સમજૂતી કરાર હેઠળ સ્થાપિત બે ન્યુટ્રિશનલ સપ્લિમેન્ટ ટેસ્ટિંગ લેબ માટે NABL માન્યતા અને FSSAI રેફરલ લેબ મંજૂરી અંગે ઔપચારિક જાહેરાત કરવામાં આવી હતી, જેમ કે:
1. સેન્ટર ઓફ એક્સેલન્સ ફોર રિસર્ચ એન્ડ એનાલિસિસ ઓફ નાર્કોટિક ડ્રગ્સ એન્ડ સાયકોટ્રોપિક સબસ્ટન્સ, નેશનલ ફોરેન્સિક સાયન્સિસ યુનિવર્સિટી (NFSU), ગાંધીનગર, ગુજરાત, અને
2. એનાલિટીકલ ટેસ્ટિંગ લેબોરેટરી, નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ એજ્યુકેશન એન્ડ રિસર્ચ (NIPER), હૈદરાબાદ.
યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત અને શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રી, ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ બંને સંસ્થાઓનું સન્માન કર્યું અને આ અગ્રણી પહેલના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
પોષણ પૂરવણીઓનો ઉપયોગ રમતવીરો દ્વારા વ્યાપકપણે થાય છે, પરંતુ ભારતમાં સમર્પિત પરીક્ષણ સુવિધાઓનો અભાવ ઘણીવાર તેમને અજાણતા ડોપિંગના જોખમમાં મૂકે છે - અજાણતાં અસુરક્ષિત અથવા દૂષિત ઉત્પાદનોનું સેવન જે રમતગમતમાં પ્રતિબંધિત છે અને જે હકારાત્મક ડોપિંગ પરીક્ષણો તરફ દોરી શકે છે.
દેશમાં પહેલી વાર, વર્લ્ડ એન્ટી-ડોપિંગ એજન્સી (WADA) દ્વારા પ્રતિબંધિત પોષક પૂરવણીઓમાં પરીક્ષણ માટે વિશિષ્ટ પ્રયોગશાળાઓ સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવી છે. આ સુવિધાઓ પૂરવણીઓની સલામતી અને ગુણવત્તા સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે, અજાણતાં ડોપિંગ ઉલ્લંઘનોને અટકાવશે અને રમતગમતમાં નિષ્પક્ષ રમતને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
આ રેફરલ પ્રયોગશાળાઓની સ્થાપના ભારતના ડોપિંગ વિરોધી માળખાને મજબૂત બનાવવા, વૈજ્ઞાનિક ક્ષમતા બનાવવા અને રમતવીરોને વિશ્વસનીય, પ્રમાણિત પોષક ઉત્પાદનો પ્રદાન કરવામાં એક મુખ્ય પગલું છે.