Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) Organises “Niveshak Shivir” in Hyderabad today
The initiative, a one day camp, provides a single-window facilitation platform to resolve pending claims, streamlines investor services, and promotes financial literacy
30 AUG 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, in collaboration with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), successfully organised Niveshak Shivir in Hyderabad today at Haryana Bhavan, Secunderabad.
The one-day camp witnessed enthusiastic participation from investors across Telangana, providing them with a single-window facilitation platform to resolve issues related to unclaimed dividends, shares, and other investor services.
The event was graced by Smt. Anita Shah Akella, CEO of IEPFA and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs; Shri Jeevan Sonparote, Executive Director, SEBI; Shri Sunil Jayawant Kadam, Executive Director, SEBI; Lt. Col Aditya Sinha, General Manager, IEPFA; Shri Binod Sharma, General Manager, SEBI; Shri Sudhish Pillai, Head – CDSL IPF Secretariat, Shri Kiran Patil – BSE IPF along with other senior officials from IEPFA, SEBI, Market Infrastructure Institutions (MIIs), and Registrars & Transfer Agents (RTAs) also participated in the event.
Over 360 claimants participated actively in the event, which also attracted investors and stakeholders from Hyderabad and nearby regions.
Following the successful pilot in Pune earlier this year, Hyderabad became the next city to host the initiative, furthering IEPFA’s vision of building an investor-centric financial ecosystem across the country. The camp proved to be an important step in ensuring that investors not only had their grievances addressed on the spot but also gained greater awareness of their rights and responsibilities.
The Niveshak Shivir enabled direct facilitation of unpaid dividend accounts pending for over six to seven years, provided on-the-spot KYC and nomination updates, and resolved long-standing IEPFA claim issues. Dedicated kiosks were set up by stakeholder companies and Registrars & Transfer Agents (RTAs), allowing investors to interact directly with officials and eliminate the need for intermediaries. Alongside this, financial literacy sessions equipped participants with essential knowledge on safe investing and fraud prevention.
Adding further value to the event, CDSL launched an insightful Investor to assist investors in resolving queries related to the claims process.
The engagement also highlighted Arth Chitra, launched under IEPFA’s Kushal Niveshak initiative. Arth Chitra is a national-level online poster-making competition that encourages citizens of all age groups to creatively express key concepts of financial literacy such as saving, investing, budgeting, and fraud prevention, making financial awareness more engaging, accessible, and impactful.
Hundreds of investors benefitted from seamless interactions with company representatives, RTAs, and officials from IEPFA and SEBI. The initiative was particularly appreciated for its efficiency in addressing pending grievances and simplifying processes that traditionally take months to resolve.
Looking Ahead
Hyderabad’s Niveshak Shivir is part of a nationwide series of outreach programs in cities with high concentrations of unclaimed investments. These camps highlight IEPFA’s unwavering commitment to enhancing investor awareness, safeguarding financial interests, and ensuring transparency, accessibility, and trust in India’s financial ecosystem.
About IEPFA
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) is dedicated to promoting investor awareness and protection through sustained outreach, education, and strategic collaborations. Since its inception, IEPFA has spearheaded multiple initiatives to empower investors and provide efficient claim redressal mechanisms.
For more information, visit: www.iepf.gov.in

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
سرمایہ کارآگاہی اورتحفظاتی فنڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے) نے آج حیدرآباد میں "نیویشک شیویر" کا انعقاد کیا
یہ پہل، ایک روزہ کیمپ ہے،جو زیر التواء دعووں کو حل کرنے، سرمایہ کاروں کی خدمات کو ہموار کرنے اور مالی خواندگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سنگل ونڈو سہولت پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے
30 AUG 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے وا لی سرمایہ کارآگاہی اورتحفظاتی فنڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے)،نے سیکورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا (ایس ای بی آئی) کے تعاون سے، آج حیدرآباد میں ہریانہ بھون، سکندرآباد میں نیویشک شیویر کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا گیا۔
ایک روزہ کیمپ میں تلنگانہ بھر کے سرمایہ کاروں کی پرجوش شرکت دیکھی گئی، جس نے انہیں غیر دعویدار منافع، حصص، اور دیگر سرمایہ کار خدمات سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے سنگل ونڈو سہولت کاری پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔
اس تقریب میں محترمہ انیتا شاہ اکیلا،آئی ای پی ایف اے کی سی ای او اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری، کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت؛ جناب جیون سونپروتے، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، ایس ای بی آئی ؛ جنابسنیل جیونت کدم، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، ایس ای بی آئی ؛ لیفٹیننٹ کرنل آدتیہ سنہا، جنرل منیجر، آئی ای پی ایف اے ؛جناب بنود شرما، جنرل منیجر، ایس ای بی آئی ؛ جناب سدھیش پلئی، ہیڈ - سی ڈی ایس ایل آئی پی ایف سکریٹریٹ، جناب کرن پاٹل - بی ایس ای آئی پی ایف کے ساتھ آئی ای پی ایف اے، سیبی، مارکیٹ انفراسٹرکچر انسٹی ٹیوشنز(ایم آئی آئی) اور رجسٹرار اور ٹرانسفر ایجنٹس(آر ٹی اے) کے دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
تقریب میں 360 سے زیادہ دعویداروں نے سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا، جس نے حیدرآباد اور قریبی علاقوں کے سرمایہ کاروں اورشراکت داروں کو بھی راغب کیا۔
اس سال کے شروع میں پونے میں کامیاب تجربہ کے بعد، حیدرآباد اس پہل کی میزبانی کرنے والا اگلا شہر بن گیا، جس نے ملک بھر میں سرمایہ کاروں پر مبنی مالیاتی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے آئی ای پی ایف اے کے وژن کو آگے بڑھایا۔ یہ کیمپ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ثابت ہوا کہ سرمایہ کاروں کو نہ صرف ان کی شکایات کا موقع پر ہی ازالہ کیا گیا بلکہ ان کے حقوق اور ذمہ داریوں کے بارے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ آگاہی بھی حاصل ہوئی۔
نیویشک شیویر نے چھ سے سات برسوں سے زیر التواء غیر ادا شدہ ڈیویڈنڈ کھاتوں کی براہ راست سہولت فراہم کی، موقع پر کے وائی سی اور نامزدگی کواپڈیٹ کیا گیا اور طویل عرصے سےآئی ای پی ایف اے دعوے کے مسائل کو حل کیا گیا۔ شراکت دار کمپنیوں اور رجسٹرار اور ٹرانسفر ایجنٹس (آر ٹی اے) کے ذریعہ وقف کیوسک قائم کیے گئے تھے، جس سے سرمایہ کار براہ راست حکام کے ساتھ بات چیت کر سکتے ہیں اور بیچولیوں کی ضرورت کو ختم کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، مالیاتی خواندگی کے سیشن نے شرکاء کو محفوظ سرمایہ کاری اور دھوکہ دہی سے بچاؤ کے بارے میں ضروری معلومات سے آراستہ کیا۔
تقریب میں مزید اہمیت کا اضافہ کرتے ہوئے، سی ڈی ایس ایل نے دعووں کے عمل سے متعلق سوالات کو حل کرنے میں سرمایہ کاروں کی مدد کے لیے ایک بصیرت افروز سرمایہ کار کا آغاز کیا۔
اس مصروفیت نے رتھ چترا پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جسے ا ٓئی ای پی ایف اے کے کشل نیویشک پہل کے تحت شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ ارتھ چترا ایک قومی سطح کا آن لائن پوسٹر سازی کا مقابلہ ہے جو ہر عمر کے شہریوں کو مالی خواندگی کے کلیدی تصورات جیسے کہ بچت، سرمایہ کاری، بجٹ، اور دھوکہ دہی کی روک تھام، مالی آگاہی کو مزید پرکشش، قابل رسائی اور اثر انگیز بنانے کے لیے تخلیقی انداز میں اظہار کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
سیکڑوں سرمایہ کاروں نے کمپنی کے نمائندوں،آر ٹی اے اورآئی ای پی ایف اے اور ایس ای بی آئی کے اہلکاروں کے ساتھ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے بات چیت سے فائدہ اٹھایا۔ زیر التواء شکایات کو دور کرنے اور روایتی طور پر حل کرنے میں مہینوں لگنے والے عمل کو آسان بنانے میں اس اقدام کو خاص طور پر سراہا گیا۔
آگے کاراستہ
حیدرآباد کا نیویشک شیویر غیر دعویدار سرمایہ کاری کی زیادہ تعداد والے شہروں میں آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں کی ملک گیر سیریز کا حصہ ہے۔ یہ کیمپ سرمایہ کاروں کی بیداری بڑھانے، مالی مفادات کی حفاظت، اور ہندوستان کے مالیاتی ماحولیاتی نظام میں شفافیت، رسائی اور اعتماد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے آئی ای پی ایف اے کی غیر متزلزل عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔
آئی ای پی ایف اےکے بارے میں
سرمایہ کارآگاہی اورتحفظاتی فنڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے) پائیدار رسائی، آگاہی اور اسٹریٹجک تعاون کے ذریعے سرمایہ کاروں کی آگاہی اور تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، IEPFA نے سرمایہ کاروں کو بااختیار بنانے اوردعووں کے ازالے کا موثر طریقہ کار فراہم کرنے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کی قیادت کی ہے۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے ملاحظہ کیجیے: www.iepf.gov.in