Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
IICT Mumbai and Start up Accelerator Platform WaveX Launch Media Tech Incubator to Boost AVGC-XR Startups; Apply by 7th September
Global Tech Leaders from Google, Microsoft and Amazon to Mentor Indian Media Startups in WaveX Incubator; Government Media Unit Partnerships to Provide Infrastructure, Advisory and Real-World Testing for Effective Scaling
Two-Phase WaveX Incubator to Provide Business Development, Sandbox Testing and Global Showcasing Opportunities; 15 Startups in First Batch
30 AUG 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
WaveX, the startup accelerator program of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT) has announced the launch of a dedicated Media Tech Startup Incubator aimed at nurturing high-potential ventures in the rapidly evolving media and entertainment space. The incubator will provide a dedicated nurturing ecosystem for the startups in the AVGC-XR sector which includes Audio, Visual, Comics, Gaming and Extended Reality. The initiative will provide structured mentorship, cutting-edge infrastructure, strategic advisory, and real-world testing opportunities through government media unit partnerships-helping startups scale and commercialize effectively.
The incubator will operate on a two-phase model
● Active Phase; Intensive support in business modelling, product development, pitching, branding, fundraising, and media regulations, with sandbox testing opportunities in OTT, VFX, VR, gaming, animation, publishing, and post-production.
● Passive Phase: Global showcases through Waves Bazaar, focus on lighter mentorship, investor engagement and industry associations.
Various facilities will be provided such as co-working spaces, AV/digital labs, hosting servers, high-speed LAN/Wi-Fi, AWS/Google Cloud credits and India AI compute services in near future. Programs will feature masterclasses by global leaders from Google, Microsoft, Amazon etc, along with focused bootcamps, policy clinics, and investor connect sessions.
WAVEX will oversee the governance of the program with quarterly reviews under the mentorship of the Ministry of I&B. 15 startups will be selected for the first batch in IICT campus with a fee of 8500 + GST per month.
Applications for the first cohort are open until 7th September, 2025. Interested startups can apply by logging into wavex.wavesbazaar.com, navigating to the dashboard, selecting “Register for Incubation,” filling out the application form, providing the required details, choosing their preferred incubator location, and submitting their application online.
About WaveX
WaveX is the dedicated startup accelerator platform under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting’s WAVES initiative, aimed at nurturing innovations in media, entertainment, and language tech. At the WAVES Summit 2025 in Mumbai, over 30 startups pitched live to investors, government agencies, and tech leaders. WaveX continues to empower next-gen innovators through hackathons, mentorship, and national platform integration.
About IICT
The Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT), Mumbai, launched in July 2025 by the Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, is a pioneering institution dedicated to advancing India’s AVGC-XR (Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics, and Extended Reality) sector. Structured as a Section 8 joint venture company, IICT brings together the Government of India, the Government of Maharashtra and leading industry bodies such as FICCI and CII, in a unique public–private partnership model. Its mandate is to create a world-class talent pool, strengthen India’s creative economy, and position the country as a global leader in immersive and digital content technologies. With strong academic-industry linkages, including collaborations with global players like Google, Adobe and Meta, IICT offers specialized courses in Gaming, Post-Production, Animation, Comics, and XR.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
آئی آئی سی ٹی ممبئی اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکسلریٹر پلیٹ فارم ویو ایکس نے اے وی جی سی-ایکس آر اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے میڈیا ٹیک انکیوبیٹر لانچ کیا ؛ 7 ستمبر تک درخواست دی جاسکتی ہیں
گوگل، مائیکروسافٹ اور امیزن کے عالمی تکنیکی رہنما ویوایکس انکیوبیٹر میں بھارتی میڈیا اسٹارٹ اپس کی رہنمائی کریں گے؛ سرکاری میڈیا یونٹس کی شراکت داری سے موثراسکیلنگ کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچہ، مشاورت اور حقیقی تجربہ فراہم ہوگا
دو مراحل پر مبنی ویوایکس انکیوبیٹر کاروباری ترقی، سینڈ باکس ٹیسٹنگ اور عالمی سطح پر نمائش کے مواقع فراہم کرے گا؛ پہلے بیچ میں 15 اسٹارٹ اپس شامل ہوں گے
30 AUG 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکسلریٹر پروگرام ویو ایکس نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کریٹیو ٹیکنالوجیز (آئی آئی سی ٹی) کے تعاون سے ایک وقف میڈیا ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ انکیوبیٹر کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا ہے جس کا مقصد تیزی سے ابھرتے ہوئے میڈیا اور تفریحی شعبے میں اعلی صلاحیت کے حامل منصوبوں کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ یہ انکیوبیٹر اے وی جی سی-ایکس آرشعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایک وقف شدہ پرورش کا ماحولیاتی نظام فراہم کرے گا جس میں آڈیو ، ویژول ، کامکس ، گیمنگ اور توسیعی حقیقت شامل ہیں ۔ یہ پہل سرکاری میڈیا یونٹ کی شراکت داری کے ذریعے منظم سرپرستی ، جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچہ ،پالیسی سازمشاورت اور حقیقی تجربہ کے مواقع فراہم کرے گی-اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے اور مؤثر طریقے سے تجارتی بنانے میں مدد کرے گی ۔
یہ انکیوبیٹر دو مرحلوں کے ماڈل پر کام کرے گا
• فعال مرحلہ ؛ او ٹی ٹی ، وی ایف ایکس ، وی آر ، گیمنگ ، اینیمیشن ، پبلشنگ ، اور پوسٹ پروڈکشن میں سینڈ باکس ٹیسٹنگ کے مواقع کے ساتھ بزنس ماڈلنگ ، پروڈکٹ ڈیویلپمنٹ ، پچنگ ، برانڈنگ ، فنڈ ریزنگ اور میڈیا کے ضوابط میں مربوط مدد ۔
• غیر فعال مرحلہ: ویوز بازار کے ذریعے عالمی نمائش ، ہلکی نوعیت کی سرپرستی ، سرمایہ کاروں کی شمولیت اور صنعتی ایسوسی ایشنوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ۔
مستقبل قریب میں کو ورکنگ اسپیس ، اے وی/ڈیجیٹل لیبز ، ہوسٹنگ سرورز ، تیز رفتار لین/وائی فائی ، اے ڈبلیو ایس/گوگل کلاؤڈ کریڈٹ اور انڈیا اے آئی کمپیوٹ سروسز جیسی مختلف سہولیات فراہم کی جائیں گی ۔ پروگراموں میں گوگل ، مائیکروسافٹ ، امیزن وغیرہ کے عالمی رہنماؤں کے ماسٹر کلاسز کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکوز بوٹ کیمپس ، پالیسی کلینک اور انویسٹر کنیکٹ کے ا جلاس شامل ہوں گے ۔
ویویکس وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کی سرپرستی میں سہ ماہی جائزوں کے ساتھ پروگرام کی حکمرانی کی نگرانی کرے گا ۔ آئی آئی سی ٹی کیمپس میں پہلے بیچ کے لیے 8500 روپے سے زیادہ کی جی ایس ٹی ماہانہ فیس کے ساتھ 15 اسٹارٹ اپس کا انتخاب کیا جائے گا ۔
پہلے مرحلہ کے لیے درخواستیں 7 ستمبر 2025 تک جمع کی جاسکتی ہیں ۔ دلچسپی رکھنے والے اسٹارٹ اپ wavex.wavesbazaar.com پر لاگ ان کرکے ، ڈیش بورڈ کو نیویگیٹ کرکے ، "رجسٹر فار انکیوبیشن" کا انتخاب کرکے ، درخواست فارم پر کرکے ، مطلوبہ تفصیلات فراہم کرکے ، اپنے ترجیحی انکیوبیٹر لوکیشن کا انتخاب کرکے ، اور اپنی درخواست آن لائن جمع کروا کر درخواست دے سکتے ہیں ۔
ویویکس کے بارے میں
ویویکس وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کی ویوز پہل کے تحت ایک وقف اسٹارٹ اپ ایکسلریٹر پلیٹ فارم ہے ، جس کا مقصد میڈیا ، تفریح اور زبان کی ٹیکنالوجی میں اختراعات کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ ممبئی میں ویوز سمٹ 2025 میں 30 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس نے سرمایہ کاروں ، سرکاری ایجنسیوں اورتکنیکی رہنماؤں کو لائیو پیش کش دی ۔ ویو ایکس ہیکاتھون ، سرپرستی اور قومی پلیٹ فارم انضمام کے ذریعے اگلی نسل کے اختراع کاروں کو بااختیار بنانے کا عمل جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔
آئی آئی سی ٹی کے بارے میں
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کریٹیو ٹیکنالوجیز (آئی آئی سی ٹی) ممبئی ، ایک اہم ادارہ ہے ،جس کا آغاز جولائی 2025 میں مرکزی وزیر اطلاعات و نشریات جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کیا تھا ، جو ہندوستان کے اے وی جی سی-ایکس آر (اینیمیشن ، ویژول ایفیکٹس ، گیمنگ ، کامکس اور توسیعی حقیقت) شعبے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے وقف ہے ۔ سیکشن 8 جوائنٹ وینچر کمپنی کے طور پر تشکیل دی گئی ، آئی آئی سی ٹی حکومت ہند ، مہاراشٹر کی حکومت اور ایف آئی سی سی آئی اور سی آئی آئی جیسے سرکردہ صنعتی اداروں کو ایک منفرد پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ ماڈل میں مربوط کرتی ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد عالمی معیار کا ٹیلنٹ پول بنانا ، ہندوستان کی تخلیقی معیشت کو مضبوط کرنا ، اور ملک کو عمیق اور ڈیجیٹل مواد کی ٹیکنالوجیز میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے ۔ مضبوط تعلیمی-صنعت شراکت داری کے ساتھ ، بشمول گوگل ، ایڈوب اور میٹا جیسے عالمی اداروں کے تعاون سے ، آئی آئی سی ٹی گیمنگ ، پوسٹ پروڈکشن ، اینیمیشن ، کامکس اور ایکس آر میں خصوصی کورسز پیش کرتا ہے ۔