Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
IICT Mumbai and Start up Accelerator Platform WaveX Launch Media Tech Incubator to Boost AVGC-XR Startups; Apply by 7th September
Global Tech Leaders from Google, Microsoft and Amazon to Mentor Indian Media Startups in WaveX Incubator; Government Media Unit Partnerships to Provide Infrastructure, Advisory and Real-World Testing for Effective Scaling
Two-Phase WaveX Incubator to Provide Business Development, Sandbox Testing and Global Showcasing Opportunities; 15 Startups in First Batch
30 AUG 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
WaveX, the startup accelerator program of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT) has announced the launch of a dedicated Media Tech Startup Incubator aimed at nurturing high-potential ventures in the rapidly evolving media and entertainment space. The incubator will provide a dedicated nurturing ecosystem for the startups in the AVGC-XR sector which includes Audio, Visual, Comics, Gaming and Extended Reality. The initiative will provide structured mentorship, cutting-edge infrastructure, strategic advisory, and real-world testing opportunities through government media unit partnerships-helping startups scale and commercialize effectively.
The incubator will operate on a two-phase model
● Active Phase; Intensive support in business modelling, product development, pitching, branding, fundraising, and media regulations, with sandbox testing opportunities in OTT, VFX, VR, gaming, animation, publishing, and post-production.
● Passive Phase: Global showcases through Waves Bazaar, focus on lighter mentorship, investor engagement and industry associations.
Various facilities will be provided such as co-working spaces, AV/digital labs, hosting servers, high-speed LAN/Wi-Fi, AWS/Google Cloud credits and India AI compute services in near future. Programs will feature masterclasses by global leaders from Google, Microsoft, Amazon etc, along with focused bootcamps, policy clinics, and investor connect sessions.
WAVEX will oversee the governance of the program with quarterly reviews under the mentorship of the Ministry of I&B. 15 startups will be selected for the first batch in IICT campus with a fee of 8500 + GST per month.
Applications for the first cohort are open until 7th September, 2025. Interested startups can apply by logging into wavex.wavesbazaar.com, navigating to the dashboard, selecting “Register for Incubation,” filling out the application form, providing the required details, choosing their preferred incubator location, and submitting their application online.
About WaveX
WaveX is the dedicated startup accelerator platform under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting’s WAVES initiative, aimed at nurturing innovations in media, entertainment, and language tech. At the WAVES Summit 2025 in Mumbai, over 30 startups pitched live to investors, government agencies, and tech leaders. WaveX continues to empower next-gen innovators through hackathons, mentorship, and national platform integration.
About IICT
The Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT), Mumbai, launched in July 2025 by the Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, is a pioneering institution dedicated to advancing India’s AVGC-XR (Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics, and Extended Reality) sector. Structured as a Section 8 joint venture company, IICT brings together the Government of India, the Government of Maharashtra and leading industry bodies such as FICCI and CII, in a unique public–private partnership model. Its mandate is to create a world-class talent pool, strengthen India’s creative economy, and position the country as a global leader in immersive and digital content technologies. With strong academic-industry linkages, including collaborations with global players like Google, Adobe and Meta, IICT offers specialized courses in Gaming, Post-Production, Animation, Comics, and XR.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
आईआईसीटी मुंबई और स्टार्टअप एक्सेलेरेटर प्लेटफॉर्म वेवएक्स ने एवीजीसी-एक्सआर स्टार्टअप्स को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मीडिया टेक इनक्यूबेटर लॉन्च किया, 7 सितंबर तक आवेदन किए जा सकते हैं
गूगल, माइक्रोसॉफ्ट और अमेज़न जैसे वैश्विक तकनीकी दिग्गज वेवएक्स इनक्यूबेटर में भारतीय मीडिया स्टार्टअप्स को मार्गदर्शन देंगे, प्रभावी स्केलिंग के लिए बुनियादी ढांचा, परामर्श और वास्तविक परीक्षण प्रदान करने हेतु सरकारी मीडिया इकाई साझेदारियां, प्रभावी स्केलिंग के लिए बुनियादी ढांचा, सलाह और वास्तविक दुनिया का परीक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए सरकारी मीडिया इकाई की भागीदारी
दो चरणों वाला वेवएक्स इनक्यूबेटर व्यवसाय विकास, सैंडबॉक्स परीक्षण और वैश्विक प्रदर्शन के अवसर प्रदान करेगा, पहले बैच में 15 स्टार्टअप
30 AUG 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के स्टार्टअप एक्सेलरेटर कार्यक्रम वेवएक्स ने भारतीय रचनात्मक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईसीटी) के सहयोग से एक समर्पित मीडिया टेक स्टार्टअप इनक्यूबेटर शुरू करने की घोषणा की है, जिसका उद्देश्य तेजी से विकसित हो रहे मीडिया और मनोरंजन क्षेत्र में उच्च संभावनाओं वाले उद्यमों को बढ़ावा देना है। यह इनक्यूबेटर ऑडियो, विज़ुअल, कॉमिक्स, गेमिंग और एक्सटेंडेड रियलिटी सहित एवीजीसी-एक्सआर क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप्स के लिए एक समर्पित पोषण इकोसिस्टम प्रदान करेगा। यह पहल सरकार और मीडिया इकाई के बीच साझेदारी के माध्यम से संरचित मार्गदर्शन, अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे, नीतिगत सलाह और वास्तविक दुनिया के परीक्षण के अवसर प्रदान करेगी - जिससे स्टार्टअप को प्रभावी ढंग से विस्तार और व्यावसायीकरण में मदद मिलेगी।
इनक्यूबेटर दो चरण मॉडल पर काम करेगा
• सक्रिय चरण : ओटीटी, वीएफएक्स, वीआर, गेमिंग, एनीमेशन, पब्लिशिंग और पोस्ट-प्रोडक्शन में सैंडबॉक्स परीक्षण के अवसरों के साथ, बिजनेस मॉडलिंग, उत्पाद विकास, पिचिंग, ब्रांडिंग, फंडरेजिंग और मीडिया विनियमन में गहन समर्थन।
• पैसिव चरण: वेव बाजार के माध्यम से वैश्विक प्रदर्शन, लाइटर मेंटरशिप, निवेशक सहभागिता और उद्योग संघों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना।
इस कार्यक्रम से निकट भविष्य में विभिन्न सुविधाएं प्रदान की जाएंगी जैसे को-वर्किंग स्पेस, एवी/डिजिटल लैब, होस्टिंग सर्वर, हाई-स्पीड लैन/वाई-फाई, एडब्ल्यूएस/गूगल क्लाउड क्रेडिट और भारत एआई कंप्यूट सेवाएं। इन कार्यक्रमों में गूगल, माइक्रोसॉफ्ट, अमेजन जैसे ग्लोबल लीडर्स द्वारा मास्टरक्लास के साथ-साथ केंद्रित बूटकैंप, पॉलिसी क्लिनिक और निवेशक संपर्क सत्र भी शामिल होंगे।
वेवएक्स सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन में तिमाही समीक्षा के साथ कार्यक्रम के संचालन की देखरेख करेगा। आईआईसीटी परिसर में पहले बैच के लिए 15 स्टार्टअप का चयन किया जाएगा । इसके लिए 8500 रुपये + जीएसटी का मासिक शुल्क लिया जाएगा।
पहले समूह के लिए आवेदन 7 सितंबर, 2025 तक खुले हैं। इच्छुक स्टार्टअप wavex.wavesbazaar.com पर लॉग इन करके, डैशबोर्ड पर जाकर, "इन्क्यूबेशन के लिए पंजीकरण करें" का चयन करके, आवेदन पत्र भरकर, आवश्यक विवरण प्रदान करके, अपने पसंदीदा इनक्यूबेटर स्थान का चयन करके और अपना आवेदन ऑनलाइन जमा करके आवेदन कर सकते हैं।
वेवएक्स के बारे में
वेवएक्स सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की वेव्स पहल के तहत समर्पित स्टार्टअप एक्सेलेरेटर प्लेटफॉर्म है, जिसका उद्देश्य मीडिया, मनोरंजन और भाषा तकनीक में नवाचारों को बढ़ावा देना है। मुंबई में आयोजित वेव्स शिखर सम्मेलन 2025 में 30 से अधिक स्टार्टअप्स ने निवेशकों, सरकारी एजेंसियों और तकनीकी जानकारों के समक्ष लाइव प्रस्तुति दी। वेवएक्स हैकथॉन, मेंटरशिप और राष्ट्रीय प्लेटफ़ॉर्म एकीकरण के माध्यम से अगली पीढ़ी के नवप्रवर्तकों को सशक्त बनाना जारी रखता है।
आईआईसीटी के बारे में
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव द्वारा जुलाई 2025 में लॉन्च किया गया भारतीय रचनात्मक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईसीटी), मुंबई, भारत के एवीजीसी-एक्सआर (एनीमेशन, विजुअल इफेक्ट्स, गेमिंग, कॉमिक्स और एक्सटेंडेड रियलिटी) क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए समर्पित एक अग्रणी संस्थान है। धारा 8 संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी के रूप में गठित आईआईसीटी भारत सरकार, महाराष्ट्र सरकार और अग्रणी उद्योग निकायों जैसे फिक्की और सीआईआई को एक अद्वितीय सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी मॉडल में एक साथ लाता है।इसका उद्देश्य विश्व स्तरीय प्रतिभा पूल का निर्माण करना, भारत की रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करना और देश को इमर्सिव और डिजिटल सामग्री प्रौद्योगिकियों में वैश्विक अग्रज के रूप में स्थापित करना है। गूगल, एडोबी और मेटा जैसी वैश्विक कंपनियों के साथ सहयोग सहित मजबूत शिक्षा-उद्योग संबंधों के साथ, आईआईसीटी गेमिंग, पोस्ट प्रोडक्शन, एनिमेशन, कॉमिक्स और एक्सआर में विशेष पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करता है।