Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts Announces Suspension of Booking of Mail to the United States of America
31 AUG 2025 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the Public Notice dated August 22, 2025, the Department of Posts has reviewed the suspension of booking of mail to the United States of America.
In view of the ongoing inability of carriers to transport U.S.-bound mail and in the absence of defined regulatory mechanisms, it has been decided to completely suspend the booking of all categories of mail, including letters, documents, and gift items valued up to USD 100, destined for the USA.
The Department is closely monitoring the situation and making every effort to restore services at the earliest. Customers who have already booked items that could not be dispatched may claim a refund of postage.
The inconvenience caused to valued customers is sincerely regretted.

కమ్యూనికేషన్లు- సమాచార సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అమెరికాకు మెయిల్ బుకింగ్‌ నిలిపివేస్తున్నట్లు ప్రకటించిన తపాలా శాఖ
31 AUG 2025 9:15AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ నెల 22న విడుదల చేసిన పబ్లిక్ నోటీసుకు కొనసాగింపుగా యునైటెడ్ స్టేట్స్ ఆఫ్ అమెరికాకు మెయిల్ బుకింగ్ నిలిపివేత నిర్ణయాన్ని తపాలా శాఖ సమీక్షించింది.
అమెరికాకు పంపే మెయిల్‌లను రవాణా చేయడానికి రవాణా సంస్థలు అశక్తత వ్యక్తం చేయడం.. నిర్ధిష్ట నియంత్రణ యత్రాంగాలు అందుబాటులో లేని క్రమంలో అమెరికాకు పంపే ఉత్తరాలు, పత్రాలు, 100 డాలర్ల వరకు విలువ గల కానుకలు సహా అన్ని రకాల మెయిల్ బుకింగ్‌ పూర్తిగా నిలిపివేయాలని తపాలా శాఖ నిర్ణయించింది.
పరిస్థితిని నిశితంగా పర్యవేక్షిస్తూ.. వీలైనంత త్వరగా సేవలను పునరుద్ధరించడానికి అన్ని ప్రయత్నాలు చేస్తోంది. ఇప్పటికే వస్తువులను బుక్ చేసుకున్న, పంపలేకపోయిన వినియోగదారులు తపాలా ఖర్చులను తిరిగి పొందే సదుపాయం కల్పించింది.
విలువైన వినియోగదారులకు కలిగిన అసౌకర్యానికి చింతిస్తున్నట్లు తపాలా శాఖ ప్రకటించింది.