Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts Announces Suspension of Booking of Mail to the United States of America
31 AUG 2025 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the Public Notice dated August 22, 2025, the Department of Posts has reviewed the suspension of booking of mail to the United States of America.
In view of the ongoing inability of carriers to transport U.S.-bound mail and in the absence of defined regulatory mechanisms, it has been decided to completely suspend the booking of all categories of mail, including letters, documents, and gift items valued up to USD 100, destined for the USA.
The Department is closely monitoring the situation and making every effort to restore services at the earliest. Customers who have already booked items that could not be dispatched may claim a refund of postage.
The inconvenience caused to valued customers is sincerely regretted.

ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಅಮೆರಿಕಾಗೆ ಅಂಚೆ ಬುಕಿಂಗ್ ಸೇವೆ ಸ್ಥಗಿತದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅಂಚೆ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಘೋಷಣೆ
31 AUG 2025 9:15AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅಂಚೆ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು 2025 ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 22ರ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆಯ ಮುಂದುವರಿದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ, ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಸ್ಟೇಟ್ಸ್ ಆಫ್ ಅಮೆರಿಕ (ಯು ಎಸ್ ಎ) ಗೆ ಅಂಚೆ ಬುಕಿಂಗ್ ಸೇವೆ ಸ್ಥಗಿತಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದೆ.
ಅಮೆರಿಕಕ್ಕೆ ತಲುಪಬೇಕಾದ ಅಂಚೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ವಾಹಕಗಳು ಅಸಮರ್ಥವಾಗಿದ್ದು ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನಗಳಿಲ್ಲದಿರುವ ಕಾರಣ, ಅಮೆರಿಕಾಗೆ ಕಳುಹಿಸಲ್ಪಡುವ 100 ಡಾಲರ್ ವರೆಗಿನ ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ಪತ್ರಗಳು, ದಾಖಲೆಗಳು, ಉಡುಗೊರೆ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವರ್ಗದ ಅಂಚೆ ಬುಕಿಂಗ್ ಸೇವೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಸ್ಥಗಿತಗೊಳಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ ನಿಗಾ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಶೀಘ್ರದಲ್ಲೇ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪುನಃಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಅಂಚೆ ಬುಕ್ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದು, ಗ್ರಾಹಕರ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗದೇ ಇರುವ ಅಂಚೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಮರುಪಾವತಿಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಮೌಲ್ಯಯುತ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ಉಂಟಾಗಿರುವ ಅನಾನುಕೂಲಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ವಿಷಾದಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆ.