Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts Announces Suspension of Booking of Mail to the United States of America
31 AUG 2025 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the Public Notice dated August 22, 2025, the Department of Posts has reviewed the suspension of booking of mail to the United States of America.
In view of the ongoing inability of carriers to transport U.S.-bound mail and in the absence of defined regulatory mechanisms, it has been decided to completely suspend the booking of all categories of mail, including letters, documents, and gift items valued up to USD 100, destined for the USA.
The Department is closely monitoring the situation and making every effort to restore services at the earliest. Customers who have already booked items that could not be dispatched may claim a refund of postage.
The inconvenience caused to valued customers is sincerely regretted.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारतीय टपाल विभागाने अमेरिकेसाठी टपाल बुकिंग स्थगित करण्याची घोषणा केली
31 AUG 2025 9:15AM by PIB Mumbai
दिनांक 22 ऑगस्ट 2025 रोजी जारी केलेल्या सार्वजनिक नोटीसच्या अनुक्रमे, भारतीय टपाल विभागाने सद्य स्थितीचे पुनरावलोकन करुन अमेरिकेत पाठवल्या जाणाऱ्या टपाल सेवेची बुकिंग स्थगित करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.
यूएसकडे जाणाऱ्या टपालाच्या वाहतुकीतील सततच्या अडचणी आणि नियामक यंत्रणांचे अभाव लक्षात घेता, पत्रे, दस्तऐवज व USD 100 पर्यंतच्या मूल्याच्या भेटवस्तू यांसह सर्व प्रकारच्या अमेरिकेसाठी टपाल बुकिंग पूर्णपणे स्थगित करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे.
टपाल विभाग या परिस्थितीवर काटेकोर लक्ष ठेवून असून, सेवा पूर्ववत करण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करत आहे. ज्या ग्राहकांनी आधीच बुकिंग केली असेल, पण त्यांच्या वस्तू पाठवता आल्या नाहीत, त्यांना टपाल शुल्काची परतफेड मिळू शकते.
ग्राहकांना झालेल्या गैरसोयीबद्दल टपाल विभाग क्षमस्व आहे.