Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts Announces Suspension of Booking of Mail to the United States of America
31 AUG 2025 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the Public Notice dated August 22, 2025, the Department of Posts has reviewed the suspension of booking of mail to the United States of America.
In view of the ongoing inability of carriers to transport U.S.-bound mail and in the absence of defined regulatory mechanisms, it has been decided to completely suspend the booking of all categories of mail, including letters, documents, and gift items valued up to USD 100, destined for the USA.
The Department is closely monitoring the situation and making every effort to restore services at the earliest. Customers who have already booked items that could not be dispatched may claim a refund of postage.
The inconvenience caused to valued customers is sincerely regretted.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
ટપાલ વિભાગે યુનાઇટેડ સ્ટેટ્સમાં ટપાલ બુકિંગ સ્થગિત કરવાની જાહેરાત કરી
31 AUG 2025 9:15AM by PIB Ahmedabad
22 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025ના રોજ જાહેર સૂચનાના અનુસંધાનમાં ટપાલ વિભાગે યુનાઇટેડ સ્ટેટ્સમાં ટપાલ બુકિંગ સ્થગિત કરવાની સમીક્ષા કરી છે.
યુએસ જતી ટપાલ પરિવહન કરવામાં કેરિયર્સની સતત અસમર્થતા અને નિર્ધારિત નિયમનકારી પદ્ધતિઓના અભાવને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, US$ 100 સુધીના મૂલ્યના પત્રો, દસ્તાવેજો અને ભેટ વસ્તુઓ સહિત તમામ પ્રકારના ટપાલનું બુકિંગ સંપૂર્ણપણે સ્થગિત કરવાનો નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો છે.
વિભાગ પરિસ્થિતિ પર નજીકથી નજર રાખી રહ્યું છે અને વહેલી તકે સેવાઓ પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવા માટે તમામ પ્રયાસો કરી રહ્યું છે. જે ગ્રાહકોએ પહેલાથી જ એવી વસ્તુઓ બુક કરાવી છે જે મોકલી શકાઈ નથી તેઓ ટપાલ ખર્ચ પરત મેળવવાનો દાવો કરી શકે છે.
માનનીય ગ્રાહકોને થયેલી અસુવિધા બદલ અમને ખેદ છે.