Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts Announces Suspension of Booking of Mail to the United States of America
31 AUG 2025 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the Public Notice dated August 22, 2025, the Department of Posts has reviewed the suspension of booking of mail to the United States of America.
In view of the ongoing inability of carriers to transport U.S.-bound mail and in the absence of defined regulatory mechanisms, it has been decided to completely suspend the booking of all categories of mail, including letters, documents, and gift items valued up to USD 100, destined for the USA.
The Department is closely monitoring the situation and making every effort to restore services at the earliest. Customers who have already booked items that could not be dispatched may claim a refund of postage.
The inconvenience caused to valued customers is sincerely regretted.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
அமெரிக்காவிற்கான அஞ்சல் சேவை நிறுத்தப்படுவதாக அஞ்சல் துறை அறிவிப்பு
31 AUG 2025 9:15AM by PIB Chennai
2025 ஆகஸ்ட் 22 தேதியிட்ட பொது அறிவிப்பின் தொடர்ச்சியாக, அமெரிக்காவிற்கான அஞ்சல் சேவை நிறுத்தப்படுவதாக அஞ்சல் துறை கூறியுள்ளது.
அமெரிக்காவிற்குச் செல்லும் அஞ்சல்களை கொண்டு செல்வதில் தொடர்ந்து சிக்கல் நிலவுவதாலும், வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட ஒழுங்குமுறை வழிமுறைகள் இல்லாத நிலையிலும், அமெரிக்காவிற்கு அனுப்பப்படும் கடிதங்கள், ஆவணங்கள், 100 அமெரிக்க டாலர் வரை மதிப்புள்ள பரிசுப் பொருட்கள் உட்பட அனைத்து வகை அஞ்சல்களின் சேவைகளையும் நிறுத்தி வைக்க முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அஞ்சல் துறை நிலைமையை உன்னிப்பாகக் கண்காணித்து வருகிறது. சேவைகளை விரைவில் மீட்டெடுக்க அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. ஏற்கனவே பொருட்களை முன்பதிவு செய்து அனுப்ப முடியாத வாடிக்கையாளர்கள் தபால் கட்டணத்தைத் திரும்பப் பெறலாம்.
மதிப்புமிக்க வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கு ஏற்பட்ட சிரமத்திற்கு அஞ்சல்துறை வருத்தம் தெரிவிக்கிறது.