Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 125th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 31.08.2025
31 AUG 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar. In this monsoon season, natural disasters are testing the country. During the last few weeks, we have witnessed grave devastation caused by floods and landslides. At places, homes were destroyed; at others, fields were submerged; families were ruined en masse, elsewhere, bridges were swept away amid the strong flow of water; roads were washed away; people's lives were enmeshed in danger. These incidents have saddened every Indian. The pain of the families who lost their loved ones is our shared pain. Wherever the crisis struck, our NDRF-SDRF personnel, other security forces, everyone toiled day and night to save the people there. The soldiers have also availed of the aid of technology. With the help of myriad modern resources such as thermal cameras, life detectors, sniffer dogs and drone surveillance, a lot of efforts were undertaken to lend speed to the relief work. During this time, relief material was delivered by helicopters; the injured were airlifted. In the moment of disaster, the army came forward to help. Local people, social workers, doctors, the administration… everyone made every possible effort in this hour of crisis. I express heartfelt gratitude to every citizen who has kept humanity above everything else during this testing time.
My dear countrymen, amidst this devastation of floods and rains, Jammu and Kashmir has also attained two very special achievements. Not many people noticed them, but when you will come to know about those achievements, you will be extremely delighted. A record number of people gathered in a stadium in Pulwama, Jammu and Kashmir. Pulwama's first ever day-night cricket match was played here.
Earlier this was impossible, but now my country is transforming. This match is a part of the 'Royal Premier League', in which different teams of Jammu and Kashmir are playing. Thousands of enthusiasts, especially youth, enjoying cricket at night in Pulwama… it was truly a sight to behold. Friends, the second event that caught attention was the first Khelo India Water Sports Festival in the country and that too was held at Dal Lake in Srinagar. Truly, what a special place that is to organize such a festival. Its objective is to make water sports more popular in Jammu and Kashmir. More than 800 athletes from all over India participated in it. Women athletes were also not far behind… their participation was also almost at par with men. I would like to congratulate all the players who participated in it. Special congratulations to Madhya Pradesh, which won the maximum number of medals, followed by Haryana and Odisha. I deeply appreciate the warmth and hospitality of the Government of Jammu and Kashmir and the people there.
Friends, to bring to you the experience of this event, I have thought of talking to two players who participated in it… one of them is Rashmita Sahu from Odisha and the other is Mohsin Ali from Srinagar. Let us listen to what they have to say.
Prime Minister: Rashmita ji, Namaste!
Rashmita: Namaste Sir.
Prime Minister: Jai Jagannath.
Rashmita: Jai Jagannath Sir.
Prime Minister: Rashmita ji, first of all congratulations to you for your success in the world of sports.
Rashmita: Thank you Sir.
Prime Minister: Rashmita, our listeners are very keen to know about you and your sports journey… I am also very eager… tell me!
Rashmita: Sir, I am Rashmita Sahu... from Odisha. And I am a canoeing player. I joined sports in 2017. I started canoeing and I have participated at the National level, National Championship and National Games. I have 41 medals. 13 Gold, 14 Silver and 14 Bronze Medals, Sir.
Prime Minister: How did you develop interest in this sport? Who first inspired you towards this? Is there a sports environment in your family?
Rashmita: No sir. The village I come from had no sports. Boating was going on in the river, so I went for swimming. I and my friends were swimming and there was a boat for canoeing-kayaking, I did not know anything about it. So I asked my friend “what is this?” So my friend told me that there is SAI Sports Centre in Jagatpur; sports are organised there, I am also going to go there. I found it very interesting. So what is this, I did not even know, how do kids do this in water? Do boating? I told him that I also wanted to go. How do I go? Tell me also? She told me to go there and talk. Then I immediately went home and said Papa, I want to go, Papa, I have to go. Then Papa said okay; he took me there. There was no trial at that time. Then the coaches said that the trial is held in February, so you should come during the trial in February or March. Then I came during the trial.
Prime Minister: Ok Rashmita, how was your own experience at the Khelo India Water Sports Festival held in Kashmir? You went to Kashmir for the first time?
Rashmita: Yes Sir, I went to Kashmir for the first time. Khelo India, First ‘Khelo India Water Sports Festival’ was organized there. I had two events in it. Singles 200 meter and 500 meter doubles. And I have won gold medals in both Sir.
Prime Minister: Oh wow! You won both!
Rashmita: Yes Sir.
Prime Minister: Many congratulations.
Rashmita: Thank you Sir.
Prime Minister: Well Rashmita, apart from water sports, what are your hobbies?
Rashmita: Sir, apart from water sports, I like running the most. Whenever I go on vacation, I go for running. I had learnt to play football at my old field, so whenever I go there, I run a lot and I also play football, a little bit Sir.
Prime Minister: So sports runs in your veins!
Rashmita: Yes Sir, when I was in school from 1st class to 10th class, I used to be 1st in every event I participated in, I used to be a champion Sir.
Prime Minister: Rashmita, if you have to give a message to those who want to progress in sports like you, what would that be?
Rashmita: Sir, many children are not even allowed to step out of their homes, and being a girl, “how will you go out”… and some are leaving sports because of exam issues… and in this Khelo India scheme, many children are getting financial help and many children are getting a lot of help, due to which many children are able to move ahead. And I would tell everyone not to leave sports, you can go a long way with sports. Sports is sports but it also keeps every part of the body healthy and it is our duty to take sports forward and get medals for India, Sir.
Prime Minister: Well, Rashmita Ji, I felt very good. Once again, many many congratulations to you and please convey my regards to your father also because he gave so much encouragement to a daughter to move forward in the midst of so many difficulties. My best wishes are with you. Thank you.
Rashmita: Thank you Sir.
Prime Minister: Jai Jagannath.
Rashmita: Jai Jagannath Sir.
Prime Minister: - Mohsin Ali Namaste!
Mohsin Ali: - Namaste Sir.
Prime Minister: - Mohsin Ji, many congratulations to you and best wishes for your bright future.
Mohsin Ali: - Thank you Sir.
Prime Minister: - Mohsin, the first ever Khelo India Water Sports, its festival… and the first ever Gold Medal in that! And you won that. How did you feel?
Mohsin Ali - Sir, I am very happy. I won a Gold Medal in Khelo India, which has happened for the first time here, in Kashmir.
Prime Minister: - What is the discussion among the people?
Mohsin Ali – There is a lot of talk Sir, the whole family is happy.
Prime Minister: - Your schoolmates?
Mohsin Ali – Everyone in school is also happy… in Kashmir, everyone says that you are a Gold Medalist.
Prime Minister: - So you have become a big celebrity now.
Mohsin Ali – Yes Sir!
Prime Minister: - Well, how did you develop an interest in water sports and what benefits do you see in it?
Mohsin Ali – In my childhood, I saw a boat sailing in Dal lake; my father asked me if I would do it, yes, I am also interested in it, then I went to the centre to meet madam, then madam taught me… Bilquis mam.
Prime Minister: - Well, Mohsin, people from all over the country had come, for the first time a water sports program was organized and that too took place in Srinagar, that too in Dal lake, so many people came from all over the country. How did the people there feel?
Mohsin Ali – I am very happy Sir, everyone is saying that it is a good place, everything is good here, the facilities are good. Everything was good here in Khelo India.
Prime Minister: – So have you ever gone outside Kashmir for sports?
Mohsin Ali – Yes Sir, I have been to Bhopal, Goa, Kerala, Himachal.
Prime Minister: – Well then you have seen the whole of India.
Mohsin Ali – Yes Sir
Prime Minister: – So…so many players had come there!
Mohsin Ali – Yes Sir
Prime Minister: – So did you make new friends or not?
Mohsin Ali – Sir, I made a lot of friends, we also roamed around together here in Dal Lake, Lal Chowk, we roamed around the whole place, we went to Pahalgam also; yes sir we also went around the entire place.
Prime Minister: – Look, I have seen that the sports talent in Jammu and Kashmir is amazing.
Mohsin Ali - Yes Sir
Prime Minister: - Our youth of Jammu and Kashmir should bring glory to the country, they have so much potential and you have proved it.
Mohsin Ali - Sir, my dream is to win a medal in Olympics, that is my dream.
Prime Minister: - Wow, well done!
Mohsin Ali - That exactly is my dream Sir
Prime Minister: - Look, I got goosebumps just by hearing that from you.
Mohsin Ali - Sir, that is my dream, to win a medal in Olympics. To get the national anthem played for the country, that is my only dream.
Prime Minister: - The son of a labourer family of my country dreams so big, it means this country is going to progress a lot.
Mohsin Ali - Sir, it is going to progress a lot. We are thankful to the Government of India who has organized Khelo India here… it has happened here for the first time sir.
Prime Minister: - That is why they must be cheering you in your school.
Mohsin Ali - Yes Sir.
Prime Minister: - Ok Mohsin, I really enjoyed talking to you and please convey my special thanks to your father. Because he made your life by living the life of a labourer and on your father’s words, you have worked hard for 10 years without resting. This is a great inspiration for a player and I also congratulate your coach who worked so hard to train you. My best wishes, many congratulations Bhaiya.
Mohsin Ali - Thank you sir, Namaskar Sir, Jai Hind!
Friends, the spirit of 'Ek Bharat-Shrestha Bharat'; the unity of the country, is very important for the development of the country and certainly, sports play a big role in it. And that is why I say that the one who plays, blooms. The more tournaments our country plays, the more it will flourish. My best wishes to both you players and your colleagues.
My dear countrymen, you must have heard the name of UPSC. This institution conducts the Civil Services exam, one of the toughest exams in the country. All of us have heard many inspiring stories from the toppers of the Civil Services. These youngsters study under difficult circumstances and through their hard work get a place in this service - but friends, there is another truth about the UPSC exam. There are thousands of such candidates who are very capable; their hard work is no less than anyone else's, but they are unable to reach the final list by a small margin. These candidates have to prepare afresh for other exams. That cost both their time and money. That is why, now a digital platform has been created for such sincere students and its name is 'Pratibha Setu'.
'Pratibha Setu' stores the data of those candidates who cleared all the stages of various exams of UPSC, but their name did not appear in the final merit list. There is a databank of over ten thousand such bright youngsters on this portal. Some were preparing for civil services, some wanted to join the engineering services, others had cleared every stage of the medical services but were not finally selected - information of all such candidates is now being made available on the 'Pratibha Setu' portal. Through this portal, private companies can obtain information on these promising students and employ them. Friends, the results of this effort have also started coming in. Hundreds of candidates have got jobs immediately with the help of this portal and those youth who had got stuck by a small margin are now moving ahead with new confidence.
My dear countrymen, today the attention of the whole world is towards India. The whole world is eyeing latent possibilities in India. I want to share a pleasant experience related to this with you. You know that podcasts are in fashion these days. Different people watch and listen to podcasts related to various subjects. Recently, I too had participated in some podcasts. One such podcast was with the world's very famous podcaster Lex Fridman.
A lot of things were discussed in that podcast and people from all over the world listened to it. And while the podcast was being discussed, I had raised a topic in the conversation. A German sportsperson listened to that podcast and his attention was focused on what I had mentioned in it. He connected so much with that topic that he first did research on it and then contacted the Indian Embassy in Germany and wrote a letter saying that he wanted to connect with India on that topic. You must be thinking what kind of topic did Modiji talk about in the podcast – which inspired a German player… what was this topic – let me remind you, in the podcast, I had by the way described a village related to the football craze of Shahdol in Madhya Pradesh. Actually, two years ago I had gone to Shahdol and met the football players there. During the podcast, in response to a question, I had also mentioned the football players of Shahdol. The same thing was heard by German football player and coach Dietmar Beiersdorfer. The life journey of young football players of Shahdol impressed and inspired him a lot. Truly, no one had imagined that talented football players from there would attract the attention of other countries. Now this German coach has offered to train some players of Shahdol in an academy in Germany. After this, the government of Madhya Pradesh has also contacted them. Very soon some of our young friends from Shahdol will go to Germany for a training course. I am also very happy to see that the popularity of football is constantly on the rise in India. I urge football lovers to visit Shahdol whenever they get time and witness the sporting revolution happening there closely.
My dear countrymen, you will feel very happy to know about Jitendra Singh Rathore who lives in Surat. Your heart will swell with pride. Jitendra Singh Rathore is a security guard and he has undertaken a wonderful initiative which is a great inspiration for every patriot. For the last few years, he has been collecting information about all those soldiers who have sacrificed their lives in defending Mother India.
Today, he has information about thousands of brave soldiers who have been martyred since the First World War. He also has thousands of photographs of the martyrs. Once, the words of a martyr's father touched his heart. The martyr's father had said, "So what if my son is gone, the country is safe, isn't it?" This one statement filled Jitendra Singh's heart with such a wonderful passion for patriotism. Today, he is in touch with the families of many martyrs. He has also collected soil from beneath the feet of the parents of about two and a half thousand martyrs. This is a living example of his deep love and attachment towards the armed forces. Jitendra Ji’s life teaches us the true lesson of patriotism.
My dear countrymen, these days you must have often seen, solar panels shining atop the roofs of houses, on big buildings, in government offices. People now understand its importance and are adopting it with an open mind. Our country is so blessed by the Sun God… so why not make full use of the energy radiated by him.
Friends, solar power is also transforming the lives of farmers. The same farm, the same hard work, the same farmer… but now the result of such hard work is much more substantial. This change is coming through solar pumps and solar rice mills. Today hundreds of solar rice mills have been set up in many states of the country. These solar rice mills have increased the income of the farmers as well as the glow on their faces.
Friends, Devki ji of Bihar has changed the fate of her village with a solar pump. Devki ji, who lives in Ratanpura village of Muzaffarpur, is now lovingly called “Solar Didi” by people. Devki ji… her life was not easy. She got married at a young age… a small farm... responsibility of four children and no clear picture of the future. But her spirit never dampened. She joined a self help group and there she got information about the solar pump. She started efforts for a solar pump and was successful in it too. After that, Solar Didi's solar pump changed the picture of the village.
Whereas earlier, only a few acres of land could be irrigated; now water is reaching more than 40 acres of land through Solar Didi's solar pump. Other farmers of this village have also joined this campaign of Solar Didi. Their crops have started turning green and incomes have started rising.
Friends, earlier Devki ji's life was confined within the four walls. But today she is doing her work with full self confidence, earning money as a Solar Didi and the most interesting thing is, that she receives payment from the farmers of the area through UPI. She is now accorded great respect in the entire village. Her hard work and foresight have shown that solar energy is not just a means of electricity, but it is also a new power that brings new light to every village.
My dear countrymen, the 15th of September is the birthday of India's great engineer Mokshagundam Visvesvaraya ji. We celebrate that day as Engineers' Day. Engineers do not just create machines; they are karmayogis who turn dreams into reality. I appreciate every engineer of India. I wish them all the best.
Friends, the holy occasion of the puja of Bhagwan Vishwakarma is also on its way in September. Vishwakarma Jayanti is on the 17th of September. This day is also dedicated to the Vishwakarma brethren of ours, who are continuously passing on the traditional crafts, skills and knowledge-science from one generation to the other. Our carpenters, blacksmiths, goldsmiths, potters, sculptors, have always been the foundation of India's prosperity. To help these Vishwakarma brothers of ours, the government has also launched the Vishwakarma Yojana.
Friends, I now want to play an audio recording for you.
Audio byte
(So what you have written in the certificate that whatever I did for the states or whatever our government did for Hyderabad, it was fine but you know how we handled the Hyderabad case, how difficult it was! We promised all the states, all the princes that we will not take any wrong decision for any prince or king. Everyone will be treated equally, whatever happens to everyone, they will also be treated the same. But to that extent, for them, we made a separate agreement.)
Friends, this is the voice of Iron Man Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. You can feel the pain in his voice on the events of Hyderabad. Next month in September, we will also celebrate Hyderabad Liberation Day. This is the same month when we will remember the courage of all those heroes who took part in ‘Operation Polo’. You all know that when India got independence in August 1947, Hyderabad was in a different situation. The atrocities of Nizam and Razakars were increasing day by day. People were slaughtered even for hoisting the tricolor or chanting ‘Vande Mataram’. Atrocities were committed on women and the poor. At that time Baba Saheb Ambedkar had also warned that this problem was becoming too big. Finally, Sardar Patel took the matter in his own hands. He convinced the government to launch ‘Operation Polo’. In record time, our forces liberated Hyderabad from the dictatorship of Nizam and made it a part of India. The whole country celebrated that success.
My dear countrymen, wherever you go in the world, you will definitely find the influence of Indian culture there and this influence is not limited just to the big cities of the world but it can also be seen in small cities. Something similar was witnessed in a small town of Italy, Camp-Rotondo. There, a statue of Maharishi Valmiki was unveiled. Many important personalities of the area including the local mayor also attended this program.
People of Indian origin living in Camp-Rotondo are very happy with the installation of the statue of Maharishi Valmiki. The messages of Maharishi Valmiki inspire all of us.
Friends, earlier this month, a 51 feet tall statue of Lord Shri Ram was also unveiled in Mississauga, Canada. People were very excited about this event. Videos of the grand statue of Lord Shri Ram were shared a lot on social media.
Friends, this love for Ramayana and Indian culture is now reaching every corner of the world. There is a famous place in Russia – Vladivostok. Many people know it as a place where the temperature falls to -20 to -30 degrees Celsius in winters. This month, a unique exhibition was held in Vladivostok. Paintings made by Russian children on different themes of Ramayana were showcased there. A competition was also organised there. It is indeed heartening to see the growing awareness of Indian culture in different parts of the world.
My dear countrymen, that's all for this time in 'Mann Ki Baat'. At this time, the whole country is celebrating the pomp and fervour of 'Ganesh Utsav'. The radiance of many festivals will spread in the coming days. You should never forget about Swadeshi during these festivals. Gifts should be those made in India, Attire should be that woven in India, decor should be that made from materials made in India, Luminary items from India-made frills - and many more; everything in every need of life should be Swadeshi. Say with pride 'this is Swadeshi', say with pride 'this is Swadeshi', say with pride 'this is Swadeshi'. We have to move forward with this feeling. One mantra - 'Vocal for Local'; One path - 'Atmanirbhar Bharat'; One goal - 'Developed India'.
Friends, amidst all this joy, keep emphasizing on cleanliness, because where there is cleanliness, the joy of festivals rises even more. Friends, keep sending me your messages in large numbers like this for 'Mann Ki Baat'. Every suggestion of yours is very important for this program. Keep sending me your feedback. Next time when we meet, we will discuss more new topics.
Thank you very much, Namaskar.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मन की बात की 125वीं कड़ी में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ (31.08.2025)
31 AUG 2025 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों, नमस्कार।
मॉनसून के इस मौसम में प्राकृतिक आपदाएं देश की कसौटी कर रही हैं। पिछले कुछ हफ्तों में हमने बाढ़ और भू-स्खलन का बड़ा कहर देखा है। कहीं घर उजड़ गए, कहीं खेत डूब गए, परिवार के परिवार उजड़ गए, पानी के तेज बहाव में कहीं पुल बह गए, सड़कें बह गईं, लोगों का जीवन संकट में फंस गया। इन घटनाओं ने हर हिन्दुस्तानी को दुखी किया है। जिन परिवारों ने अपने प्रियजन खोए, उनका दर्द हम सबका दर्द है। जहां भी संकट आया, वहाँ के लोगों को बचाने के लिए हमारे NDRF-SDRF के जवान, अन्य सुरक्षा बल हर कोई दिन-रात जुटे रहे। जवानों ने तकनीक का सहारा भी लिया है। Thermal कैमरे, Live Detector, Sniffer Dogs और Drone surveillance, ऐसे अनेक आधुनिक संसाधनों के सहारे राहत कार्य में तेजी लाने की भरपूर कोशिश की गई। इस दौरान helicopter से राहत सामग्री पहुंचाई गई, घायलों को airlift किया गया। आपदा की घड़ी में सेना मददगार बनकर सामने आई। स्थानीय लोग, सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता, डॉक्टर, प्रशासन, संकट की इस घड़ी में सभी ने हर संभव प्रयास किया। मैं ऐसे हर नागरिक को हृदय से धन्यवाद देता हूँ जिन्होंने इस कठिन समय में मानवीयता को सबसे ऊपर रखा हुआ है।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों,
बाढ़ और बारिश की इस तबाही के बीच जम्मू-कश्मीर ने दो बहुत खास उपलब्धियां भी हासिल की हैं। इन पर ज्यादा लोगों का ध्यान नहीं गया, लेकिन जब आप उन उपलब्धियों के बारे में जानेंगे तो आपको बहुत खुशी होगी। जम्मू-कश्मीर के पुलवामा के एक स्टेडियम में record संख्या में लोग इकट्ठा हुए। यहाँ पुलवामा का पहला day-night cricket match खेला गया। पहले ये होना असंभव था, लेकिन अब मेरा देश बदल रहा है। ये match ‘Royal Premier League’ का हिस्सा है, जिसमें जम्मू-कश्मीर की अलग-अलग टीमें खेल रही हैं। इतने सारे लोग, खासकर युवा, पुलवामा में रात के समय, हजारों की तादाद में cricket का आनंद लेते हुए - ये नजारा वाकई देखने लायक था।
साथियों,
दूसरा आयोजन जिसने ध्यान खींचा, वो है देश में हुआ पहला ‘Khelo India Water Sports Festival’ और वो भी श्रीनगर की डल झील पर हुआ। सचमुच, ऐसा उत्सव आयोजित करने के लिए ये कितनी खास जगह है। इसका उद्देश्य है जम्मू-कश्मीर में water sports को और लोकप्रिय बनाना। इसमें पूरे भारत से 800 से अधिक athletes ने हिस्सा लिया। महिला athletes भी पीछे नहीं रही उनकी भागीदारी भी लगभग पुरुषों के बराबर थी। मैं उन सभी खिलाड़ियों को बधाई देना चाहता हूँ जिन्होंने इसमें भाग लिया। विशेष बधाई मध्य प्रदेश को, जिसने सबसे ज्यादा मेडल जीते, उसके बाद हरियाणा और ओडिशा का स्थान रहा। जम्मू-कश्मीर की सरकार और वहाँ की जनता की आत्मीयता और मेहमान नवाजी की मैं भूरि-भूरि प्रशंसा करता हूँ।
साथियों,
इस आयोजन से जुड़े अनुभव को आप तक पहुंचाने के लिए मैंने सोचा है कि ऐसे दो खिलाड़ियों से भी बात करूं, जिन्होंने इसमें हिस्सा लिया, उनमें से एक हैं ओडिशा की रश्मिता साहू और दूसरे हैं श्रीनगर के मोहसिन अली, आइए सुनते हैं वो क्या कहते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री : रश्मिता जी, नमस्ते !
रश्मिता : नमस्ते सर।
प्रधानमंत्री : जय जगन्नाथ।
रश्मिता : जय जगन्नाथ सर।
प्रधानमंत्री : रश्मिता जी सबसे पहले तो आपको खेल जगत में सफलता के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई।
रश्मिता : Thank You Sir।
प्रधानमंत्री : रश्मिता, हमारे श्रोता आपके बारे में और आपकी खेल यात्रा के बारे में जानने के लिए बहुत उत्सुक हैं, मैं भी बहुत उत्सुक हूँ, बताइए !
रश्मिता : सर मैं रश्मिता साहू हूँ। ओडिशा से। और मैं canoeing player हूँ। मैं 2017 से sports join किया था। canoeing शुरू किया था और मैं National level में, National Championship और National Games में participate किया हूँ। मेरा 41 medals है। 13 Gold, 14 Silver और 14 Bronze Medals, सर।
प्रधानमंत्री : इस खेल की रुचि कैसे बनी ? सबसे पहले किसने आपको इस तरफ प्रेरित किया ? आपके परिवार में खेल का वातावरण है क्या ?
रश्मिता : नहीं सर। मैं जिस गाँव से आती हूँ उसमें खेल का कोई ये नहीं था, तो इधर नदी में boating हो रहा था, तो मैं ऐसे swimming के लिए गया था, तो ऐसे मैं और मेरा दोस्त लोग ऐसे swimming कर रहा था तो एक boat गया है canoeing- kayaking का तो मेरे को उसके बारे में कुछ पता नहीं था। तो मैंने मेरे दोस्त को पूछा कि ये क्या है ? तो दोस्त ने बताया कि उधर जगतपुर में SAI Sports Centre है उसमें खेल का होता है उसमें मैं भी जाने वाली हूँ। मेरे को बहुत interesting लगा। तो ये क्या है मुझे पता भी नहीं था ये तो पानी में बच्चे लोग कैसे करते हैं ? Boating करते हैं? मैं उसको बोला कि मुझे भी जाना है। कैसे-कैसे जाना है? मुझे भी बताओ ? तो उधर जाके बात करो बोला है। फिर मैं तुरंत घर में जाके पापा मेरे को जाना है, पापा मेरे को जाना है। फिर पापा लोग ठीक है लेके आया। उस time trial तो नहीं था फिर coach लोग ने बोला कि trial February में होता है, February, March में आप उस time trial के time में आ जाओ। फिर मैं trial के time में आया।
प्रधानमंत्री : अच्छा रश्मिता, कश्मीर में हुए ‘Khelo India Water Sports Festival’ में आपका स्वयं का अनुभव कैसा रहा? पहली बार कश्मीर गई थी?
रश्मिता : हाँ सर, मैं पहली बार कश्मीर गई थी। हम लोगों को उधर Khelo India, First ‘Khelo India Water Sports Festival’ आयोजित किया गया था। उसमें मेरा दो Event था। Singles 200 meter और 500 meter doubles में। और मैं दोनों में gold medal हासिल किया हूँ सर|
प्रधानमंत्री : अरे वाह ! दोनों में लाई हो।
रश्मिता : yes sir।
प्रधानमंत्री : बहुत-बहुत बधाई।
रश्मिता : thank you sir
प्रधानमंत्री : अच्छा रश्मिता Water Sports के अलावा आपकी क्या hobbies हैं?
रश्मिता : सर water sports के अलावा सर मेरे को sports में मेरे को running बहुत अच्छा लगता है। जब भी मैं छुट्टी में जाती हूँ तब मैं running के लिए जाती हूँ मेरा जो पुराना field है उधर मैं पहले थोड़ा-सा football खेलना सीखी थी तो उधर जब भी जाती थी मैं बहुत running करती हूँ और मैं football भी खेलती हूँ सर, थोड़ा बहुत।
प्रधानमंत्री : मतलब खेल आपके रगों में है।
रश्मिता : हाँ सर, मैं जब 1st class से 10th class तक जब school में था तो मैं जो भी participate करता था उसमें सब में 1st होता था champion होता था सर।
प्रधानमंत्री : रश्मिता जो लोग आपकी तरह खेलों में आगे बढ़ना चाहते हैं, अगर उनको कोई संदेश देना है तो आप क्या दोगी?
रश्मिता : सर बहुत सारे बच्चे, उनको घर से निकलना भी मना होता है और लड़की हो बाहर में कैसे जाओगे और किसी-किसी का पैसा का दिक्कत के वजह से वो लोग खेल छोड़ रहे हैं और ये जो Khelo India का scheme हो रहा है उसमें बहुत सारे बच्चों को पैसा का भी मदद मिलता है और बहुत सारे बच्चों को बहुत सारे help मिल रहा है, उसकी वजह से बहुत सारे बच्चे आगे जा पा रहे हैं। और मैं बोलूँगी सबसे कि खेल को छोड़ो मत, खेल से बहुत आगे जा सकते हैं। तो खेल तो एक खेल है लेकिन उसमें शरीर का हर अंग स्वस्थ भी रहता है और खेल को आगे लेके India को medal दिलवाना हमारा कर्तव्य है सर।
प्रधानमंत्री : चलिए रश्मिता जी मुझे बहुत अच्छा लगा आपको फिर से एक बार बहुत-बहुत बधाई और आपके पिताजी को भी मेरी तरफ से प्रणाम कहिएगा क्योंकि उन्होंने इतनी कठिनाइयों के बीच भी एक बेटी को आगे बढ़ने के लिए इतना प्रोत्साहन दिया, मेरी बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं हैं। धन्यवाद।
रश्मिता : Thank You Sir।
प्रधानमंत्री : जय जगन्नाथ।
रश्मिता : जय जगन्नाथ सर।
प्रधानमंत्री : मोहसिन अली नमस्ते !
मोहसिन अली: नमस्ते सर !
प्रधानमंत्री : मोहसिन जी आपको बहुत-बहुत बधाई और आपके उज्ज्वल भविष्य के लिए बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएँ।
मोहसिन अली : Thank you sir.
प्रधानमंत्री : मोहसिन आपने पहले Khelo India Water Sports इसका festival और उसमें भी सबसे पहला Gold Medal जीतने वाले आप, आपको कैसा लगा ?
मोहसिन अली : Sir, बहुत ही खुश हूँ मैं, मैंने Gold Medal जीता Khelo India में जो पहली बार हुआ है यहां पर, कश्मीर में।
प्रधानमंत्री : लोगों में क्या चर्चा है ?
मोहसिन अली : बहुत ही चर्चे हैं Sir, पूरी family खुश है जी।
प्रधानमंत्री : आपके स्कूल वाले ?
मोहसिन अली : स्कूल वाले भी सब खुश हैं, कश्मीर में सब बोलते हैं आप Gold Medallist हो।
प्रधानमंत्री : तो आप तो अब बड़े celebrity बन गए।
मोहसिन अली : Yes Sir !
प्रधानमंत्री : अच्छा water sports की रुचि कैसे बनी और उसके फायदे क्या नजर आ रहे हैं आपको ?
मोहसिन अली : पहले बचपन में मैंने देखा वो boat चलती हुई वहां पर डल lake में, पापा ने बोला आप करोगे, हां मुझे भी शौक है, मैं भी फिर गया वहां पर centre में madam के पास, फिर madam ने मुझे सिखाया Bilquis mam ने।
प्रधानमंत्री : अच्छा, मोहसिन पूरे देश के लोग आए थे पहली बार water sports का कार्यक्रम हुआ और वो भी श्रीनगर में हुआ, वो भी डल झील में हुआ, इतने सारे, देश के लोग आए तो वहाँ के लोगों को क्या feel होता था ?
मोहसिन अली : बहुत ही खुशी है सर, सब बोल रहे अच्छी जगह है पूरा अच्छा है यहां पर facility सब कुछ अच्छी है। सब यहां पर सब कुछ अच्छा रहा ‘खेलो इंडिया’ में।
प्रधानमंत्री : तो आप कहीं खेलने के लिए कश्मीर के बाहर गए हैं कभी?
मोहसिन अली : Yes Sir, मैं भोपाल गया हूं, Goa गया हूं, केरल गया हूं, हिमाचल गया हूं।
प्रधानमंत्री : अच्छा तो फिर आप तो पूरा हिंदुस्तान देख लिए हैं।
मोहसिन अली : Yes Sir
प्रधानमंत्री : अच्छा इतने सारे खिलाड़ी वहां आए थे
मोहसिन अली : Yes Sir
प्रधानमंत्री : तो नए दोस्त बनाए कि नहीं बनाए।
मोहसिन अली : सर, बहुत दोस्त बना लिए, एक साथ भी घूमे हम यहां पर Dal Lake में, Lal Chowk में, पूरी जगह में घूमे हम सर, पहलगाम भी गए थे, yes sir पूरी जगह।
प्रधानमंत्री : देखिए मैंने तो देखा है कि जम्मू कश्मीर में sports talent बड़ा गजब का है जी।
मोहसिन अली : Yes Sir
प्रधानमंत्री: हमारे जो जम्मू कश्मीर के नौजवान है वो देश का नाम रोशन करे इतना सामर्थ है उनके अंदर और आपने करके दिखाया है।
मोहसिन अली : Sir, मेरा dream है Olympic में medal जीतना, वही dream है
प्रधानमंत्री : वाह शाबाश
मोहसिन अली : वही dream है Sir
प्रधानमंत्री : देखिए आपसे सुनकर के ही मेरे तो रोंगटे खड़े हो गए।
मोहसिन अली : Sir, वही dream है मेरा Olympic में medal जीतना। देश के लिए national anthem बजवाना, बस वही dream है मेरा।
प्रधानमंत्री : मेरे देश का एक मजदूर परिवार का बेटा इतने बड़े सपने देखता है मतलब ये देश बहुत आगे बढ़ने वाला है
मोहसिन अली : Sir, बहुत आगे बढ़ने वाला है। हम शुक्रगुजार हैं India Government का जिन्होंने इतना यहां पर खेलो इंडिया किया है यहां पर पहली बार हुआ है sir.
प्रधानमंत्री : तभी तो तुम्हारा स्कूल में भी जय-जयकार चलता होगा।
मोहसिन अली : Yes Sir.
प्रधानमंत्री : चलिए मोहसिन, मुझे बहुत अच्छा लगा आपसे बात करके और मेरी तरफ से आपके पिताजी को विशेष रूप से मेरा धन्यवाद करना। क्योंकि उन्होंने मजदूरी की ज़िंदगी जी करके भी आपकी ज़िंदगी बनाई है और आपने अपने पिताजी के शब्दों पर बिल्कुल आराम किए बिना 10 साल तक तपस्या की है यह खिलाड़ी के लिए बहुत बड़ी प्रेरणा होती है और आपके coach को भी मैं बहुत बधाई देता हूं कि जिन्होंने आपके पीछे इतनी मेहनत की, मेरी तरफ से बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएँ, बहुत-बहुत बधाई भैया।
मोहसिन अली : Thank you sir, Namaskar Sir, Jai Hind!
साथियों,
‘एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत’ की भावना, देश की एकता, देश के विकास के लिए बहुत जरूरी है और निश्चित तौर पर खेल इसमें बड़ी भूमिका निभाते हैं और इसलिए ही तो मैं कहता हूँ जो खेलता है, वो खिलता है। हमारा देश भी जितने tournament खेलेगा, उतना खिलेगा। आप दोनों खिलाड़ियों को आपके साथियों को मेरी बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों,
आपने UPSC का नाम तो जरूर सुना होगा। ये संस्था देश की सबसे कठिन परीक्षाओं में से एक Civil Services का exam भी लेती है। हम सबने Civil Services के Toppers की प्रेरणादायी बातें अनेक बार सुनी हैं। ये नौजवान कठिन परिस्थितियों में पढ़ाई के बाद अपनी मेहनत से इस service में जगह पाते हैं - लेकिन साथियो, UPSC की परीक्षा की एक सच्चाई और भी है। हजारों ऐसे उम्मीदवार भी होते हैं, जो बेहद काबिल होते हैं, उनकी मेहनत भी किसी से कम नहीं होती, पर मामूली अंतर से वो अंतिम सूची तक नहीं पहुंच पाते। इन उम्मीदवारों को दूसरी परीक्षाओं के लिए नए सिरे से तैयारी करनी पड़ती है। इसमें उनका समय और पैसा दोनों खर्च होता था। इसलिए अब ऐसे होनहार विद्यार्थियों के लिए भी एक digital platform बनाया गया है और इसका नाम है ‘प्रतिभा सेतु’।
‘प्रतिभा सेतु’ में उन उम्मीदवारों का data रखा गया है, जिन्होंने UPSC की अलग-अलग परीक्षाओं के सभी चरण पास किए, लेकिन, अंतिम Merit list में उनका नाम नहीं आ पाया। इस portal पर दस हजार से ज्यादा ऐसे होनहार युवाओं का databank मौजूद है। कोई civil services की तैयारी कर रहा था, कोई engineering services में जाना चाहता था, कोई medical services के हर पड़ाव को पार कर चुका था लेकिन final में उसका selection नहीं हुआ - ऐसे सभी उम्मीदवारों की जानकारी अब ‘प्रतिभा सेतु’ portal पर उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है। इस portal से private कंपनियां इन होनहार students की जानकारी लेकर उन्हें अपने यहां नियुक्ति दे सकती हैं। साथियों, इस प्रयास के नतीजे भी आने लगे हैं। सैकड़ों उम्मीदवारों को इस portal की मदद से तुरंत नौकरी मिली है और वो युवा जो मामूली अंतर से रुक गए थे, अब नए आत्मविश्वास के साथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों,
आज पूरी दुनिया का ध्यान भारत की तरफ है। भारत में छिपी संभावनाओं पर दुनिया-भर की नजर है। इसी से जुड़ा एक सुखद अनुभव मैं आपसे साझा करना चाहता हूँ। आपको पता है कि आजकल podcast का बहुत fashion है। विभिन्न विषयों से जुड़े podcast को भांति-भांति के लोग देखते और सुनते हैं। बीते दिनों मैं भी कुछ podcast में शामिल हुआ था। ऐसा ही एक podcast दुनिया के बहुत famous Podcaster Lex Fridman के साथ हुआ था। उस podcast में बहुत सारी बातें हुई और दुनिया-भर के लोगों ने उसे सुना भी और जब podcast पर बात हो रही, तो बातों-बातों में ऐसे ही मैंने एक विषय उठाया था। जर्मनी के एक खिलाड़ी ने उस podcast को सुना और उसका ध्यान मैंने उसमें जो बात बताई थी उस पर केंद्रित हो गया। उन्होंने उस topic से इतना connect किया कि पहले उन्होंने उस topic पर research की, और फिर जर्मनी में भारतीय दूतावास से संपर्क किया और उन्होंने चिट्ठी लिखकर बताया कि वो उस विषय को लेकर भारत से जुड़ना चाहते हैं। आप सोच रहे होंगे कि मोदी जी ने podcast में ऐसा कैसा विषय कह दिया – जो जर्मनी के एक खिलाड़ी को प्रेरित कर गया, ये कौन-सा विषय था – मैं आपको याद कराता हूँ, मैंने podcast में बातों-बातों में मध्य प्रदेश के शहडोल के football के craze से जुड़ा एक गांव का वर्णन किया था। दरअसल दो साल पहले मैं शहडोल गया था, वहां के football players से मिला था। podcast के दौरान एक सवाल के उत्तर में मैंने शहडोल के football खिलाड़ियों का भी जिक्र किया था। यही बात जर्मनी के football खिलाड़ी और Coach Dietmar Beiersdorfer ने भी सुनी। शहडोल के युवा football खिलाड़ियों की life journey ने उन्हें बहुत प्रभावित और प्रेरित किया। सही में किसी ने कल्पना भी नहीं की थी कि वहां के प्रतिभाशाली football खिलाड़ी दूसरे देशों का ध्यान अपनी ओर आकर्षित करेंगे। अब जर्मनी के इस coach ने शहडोल के कुछ खिलाड़ियों को जर्मनी की एक academy में training देने की पेशकश की है। इसके बाद मध्य प्रदेश की सरकार ने भी उनसे संपर्क किया है। जल्द ही शहडोल के हमारे कुछ युवा-साथी training course के लिए जर्मनी जाएंगे। मुझे यह देखकर भी बहुत आनंद आता है कि भारत में football की लोकप्रियता निरंतर बढ़ रही है। मैं football प्रेमियों से आग्रह करता हूँ कि जब समय मिले वे शहडोल जरूर जाएं और वहां हो रहे sporting revolution को करीब से देखें।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों,
सूरत में रहने वाले जितेंद्र सिंह राठौड़ के बारे में जानकर आपको बहुत सुखद एहसास होगा। मन गर्व से भर जाएगा। जितेंद्र सिंह राठौड़ एक security guard हैं और उन्होंने एक ऐसी अद्भुत पहल की है जो हर देशभक्त के लिए बहुत बड़ी प्रेरणा है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों से वो उन सभी जवानों के बारे में जानकारियां जुटा रहे हैं, जिन्होंने भारत माता की रक्षा में अपने प्राण न्योछावर किए हैं। आज उनके पास प्रथम विश्व युद्ध से लेकर अब तक शहीद हुए हजारों वीर जवानों के बारे में जानकारियां मौजूद हैं। उनके पास शहीदों की हजारों तस्वीरें भी हैं। एक बार एक शहीद के पिता की कही गई बातें उनके हृदय को छू गई। शहीद के पिता ने कहा था “बेटा गया तो क्या हुआ, वतन तो सलामत है ना!”। इस एक बात ने जितेंद्र सिंह जी के मन में देश-भक्ति का एक अद्भुत जुनून भर दिया। आज वो कई शहीदों के परिवारों के संपर्क में हैं। उन्होंने करीब ढ़ाई हजार शहीदों के माता-पिता के चरणों की मिट्टी भी अपने पास लाकर रखी है। ये सशस्त्र बलों के प्रति उनके गहरे प्रेम और जुड़ाव का जीवंत उदाहरण है। जितेंद्र जी का जीवन हमें देश-भक्ति की वास्तविक सीख देता है।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों,
आजकल आपने देखा होगा, अक्सर घर की छतों पर, बड़ी इमारतों पर, सरकारी दफ्तरों में solar panel चमकते हुए दिखाई देते हैं । लोग अब इसके महत्व को समझ रहे हैं और खुले मन से अपना रहे हैं । हमारे देश पर सूर्यदेव की इतनी कृपा है, तो क्यों न उनकी दी हुई उस ऊर्जा का पूरा उपयोग करें।
साथियों,
Solar power से किसानों की जिंदगी भी बदल रही है। वही खेत, वही मेहनत, वही किसान, लेकिन अब मेहनत का फल कहीं ज्यादा है। ये बदलाव आ रहा है solar pump से और solar rice mill से। आज देश के कई राज्यों में सैकड़ों solar rice mill लग चुकी हैं। इन solar rice मिलों ने किसानों की आय के साथ ही उनके चेहरे की रौनक भी बढ़ा दी है ।
साथियों,
बिहार की देवकी जी ने solar pump से गांव की किस्मत बदल दी है। मुज़फ्फरपुर के रतनपुरा गांव की रहने वाली देवकी जी को लोग अब प्यार से “Solar दीदी” कहते हैं। देवकी जी, उनका जीवन आसान नहीं था। कम उम्र में शादी हो गई, छोटा सा खेत, चार बच्चों की जिम्मेदारी और भविष्य की कोई साफ तस्वीर नहीं। लेकिन उनका हौंसला कभी टूटा नहीं । वो एक self-help group से जुड़ी और वहीं उन्हें solar pump के बारे में जानकारी मिली। उन्होंने solar pump के लिए प्रयास शुरू किए और उसमें सफल भी रही । Solar दीदी के solar pump ने इसके बाद जैसे गांव की तस्वीर ही बदल दी । जहां पहले कुछ एकड़ में जमीन की सिंचाई हो पाती थी, अब solar दीदी के solar pump से 40 एकड़ से ज्यादा क्षेत्र में पानी पहुँच रहा है । Solar दीदी के इस अभियान में गांव के दूसरे किसान भी जुड़ गए हैं । उनकी फसलें हरी–भरी होने लगी हैं आमदनी बढ़ने लगी।
साथियों,
पहले देवकी जी की जिंदगी चारदीवारी के भीतर सिमटी हुई थी । लेकिन आज वो पूरे आत्मविश्वास से अपना काम कर रही है, Solar दीदी बनकर पैसे कमा रहीं हैं और सबसे दिलचस्प बात कि वो क्षेत्र के किसानों से UPI के जरिए payment लेती हैं। अब पूरे गांव में उन्हें बहुत सम्मान से देखा जाता है । उनकी मेहनत और दूरदर्शिता ने दिखा दिया है कि सौर-ऊर्जा सिर्फ बिजली का साधन नहीं है, बल्कि ये गांव-गांव में नई रोशनी लाने वाली एक नई शक्ति भी है।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों,
15 सितंबर को भारत के महान engineer मोक्षगुंडम विश्वेश्वरैया जी का जन्मदिन होता है। उस दिन को हम Engineers’ Day के रूप में मनाते हैं। Engineer सिर्फ machine नहीं बनाते, वे सपनों को हकीकत में बदल देने वाले कर्मयोगी होते हैं । मैं भारत के हर engineer की सराहना करता हूँ। उन्हें अपनी शुभकामनाएँ देता हूँ ।
साथियों,
सितंबर में ही भगवान विश्वकर्मा की पूजा का पवित्र अवसर भी आने वाला है। 17 सितंबर को विश्वकर्मा जयंती है । ये दिन हमारे उन विश्वकर्मा बंधुओं को भी समर्पित है, जो पारंपरिक शिल्प, कौशल और ज्ञान-विज्ञान को अनवरत एक पीढ़ी से दूसरी पीढ़ी तक पहुंचा रहे हैं। हमारे सुतार, लोहार, सोनार, कुम्हार, मूर्तिकार, बढ़ई- मिस्त्री, हमेशा से भारत की समृद्धि की बुनियाद रहे हैं । हमारे इन विश्वकर्मा बंधुओ की मदद के लिए ही सरकार ने विश्वकर्मा योजना भी चलाई है ।
साथियों,
अब मैं आपको एक audio recording सुनाना चाहता हूं।
####
“तो ये जो मानपत्र में आपने लिखा है कि स्टेटों के बारे में मैंने जो कुछ किया या हैदराबाद के बारे में हमारी गवर्नमेंट ने जो कुछ किया, ठीक है किया, लेकिन आप जानते हैं कि ये हैदराबाद का किस्सा इस तरह से है, हमने किया, उसमें कितनी मुश्किल हुई। सब स्टेटों के साथ, सब Princes के साथ हमने वायदा दिया था कि भाई कोई Prince का कोई राजा का हम ग़लत फैसला नहीं करेंगे। सबका एक ही साथ जैसा सबका होता है वैसा उनका भी होगा। लेकिन उनके लिए हमने वहाँ तक अलग समझौता किया”।
#####
साथियों,
ये आवाज़ लौहपुरुष सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की है। हैदराबाद की घटनाओं पर उनके स्वर में जो पीड़ा है, उसे आप महसूस कर सकते हैं। अगले महीने सितंबर में हम Hyderabad Liberation Day भी मनाएंगे। ये वही महीना है जब हम उन सभी वीरों के साहस को याद करते हैं जिन्होंने ‘Operation Polo’ में हिस्सा लिया था। आप सबको मालूम है कि जब अगस्त 1947 (Nineteen Forty Seven) में भारत को आज़ादी मिली, तो हैदराबाद अलग ही स्थिति में था। निज़ाम और रज़ाकारों के अत्याचार दिन-ब-दिन बढ़ते जा रहे थे। तिरंगा फहराने या ‘वंदे मातरम्’ कहने पर भी मौत के घाट उतार दिया जाता था। महिलाओं और गरीबों पर अत्याचार किए जाते थे। उस समय बाबा साहेब आंबेडकर ने भी चेतावनी दी थी कि ये समस्या बहुत बड़ी बनती जा रही है। आखिरकार, सरदार पटेल ने मामले को अपने हाथ में लिया। उन्होंने सरकार को ‘Operation Polo’ शुरू करने के लिए तैयार किया। रिकॉर्ड समय में हमारी सेनाओं ने हैदराबाद को निज़ाम की तानाशाही से आज़ाद कराया और उसे भारत का हिस्सा बनाया। पूरे देश ने इस सफलता का उत्सव मनाया।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों,
आप दुनिया के किसी भी कोने में चले जाएं, वहां आपको भारतीय संस्कृति का प्रभाव देखने को जरूर मिलेगा और ये प्रभाव केवल दुनिया के बड़े शहरों तक सीमित नहीं है बल्कि इसे छोटे-छोटे शहरों में भी देखा जा सकता है। इटली के एक छोटे से शहर कैम्प-रोतोंदो में ऐसा ही देखने को मिला है। यहां महर्षि वाल्मीकि जी की प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में वहां के स्थानीय मेयर सहित क्षेत्र के अनेक अहम व्यक्ति भी शामिल हुए। कैम्प-रोतोंदो में रहने वाले भारतीय मूल के लोग महर्षि वाल्मीकि जी की प्रतिमा लगने से बहुत खुश हैं। महर्षि वाल्मीकि के संदेश हम सभी को बहुत प्रेरित करते हैं।
साथियों,
इस महीने की शुरुआत में कनाडा के मिसीसागा में प्रभु श्री राम की 51 फीट ऊंची प्रतिमा का भी अनावरण किया गया है। इस आयोजन को लेकर लोगों में बहुत उत्साह था। social media पर प्रभु श्रीराम की भव्य प्रतिमा के Videos खूब share किए गए।
साथियों,
रामायण और भारतीय संस्कृति के प्रति ये प्रेम अब दुनिया के हर कोने में पहुंच रहा है। रूस में एक मशहूर स्थान है – Vladivostok. बहुत से लोग इसको ऐसी जगह के रूप में जानते हैं, जहां सर्दियों में तापमान -20 (minus twenty) से -30 (minus thirty) डिग्री Celsius तक गिर जाता है। इस महीने Vladivostok में एक अनूठी प्रदर्शनी लगी। इसमें रूसी बच्चों द्वारा रामायण की अलग-अलग Theme पर बनाई गई Paintings को भी showcase किया गया। यहां पर एक competition का भी आयोजन हुआ। दुनिया के अलग-अलग हिस्सों में भारतीय संस्कृति के प्रति बढ़ती जागरुकता देखकर वाकई बहुत प्रसन्नता होती है।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों,
‘मन की बात’ में इस बार इतना ही। इस समय देश-भर में ‘गणेश उत्सव’ की धूम है। आने वाले दिनों में बहुत सारे त्योहारों की रौनक होगी। इन त्योहारों में आपको स्वदेशी की बात कभी भी भूलनी नहीं है। उपहार वही जो भारत में बना हो, पहनावा वही जो भारत में बुना हो, सजावट वही जो भारत में बने सामान से हो, रौशनी वही जो भारत में बनी झालरों से हो - और भी ऐसा बहुत कुछ, जीवन की हर जरूरत में सब कुछ स्वदेशी हो। गर्व से कहो ‘ये स्वदेशी है’, गर्व से कहो ‘ये स्वदेशी है’, गर्व से कहो ‘ये स्वदेशी है’। इस भाव को लेकर हमें आगे चलना है। एक ही मंत्र ‘Vocal for Local’, एक ही रास्ता ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’, एक ही लक्ष्य ‘विकसित भारत’।
साथियों,
इन खुशियों के बीच आप सभी स्वच्छता पर जोर देते रहें, क्योंकि जहां स्वच्छता है वहां त्योहारों का आनंद भी और बढ़ जाता है। साथियो, ‘मन की बात’ के लिए मुझे इसी तरह बड़ी संख्या में अपने संदेश भेजते रहिए। आपका हर सुझाव इस कार्यक्रम के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। अपना feedback मुझ तक जरूर पहुंचाते रहें। अगली बार जब हम मिलेंगे तो और भी नए विषयों की चर्चा होगी।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद, नमस्कार।