Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Young Civil Servants entering the services today Are the Architects of India’s 2047 Vision, Says Dr. Jitendra Singh at LBSNAA
ODOP Display Hall at Academy to Showcase India’s District Enterprise for Trainee Officers
Duty Above All: Minister Dedicates ₹50-Crore ‘Kartavyashila’ Auditorium to Nation
Civil Servants Must Link Governance with Grassroots Enterprise, Says Dr. Jitendra Singh
31 AUG 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
MUSSOORIE, August 31: Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today inaugurated the Academy’s new 800-seater auditorium, "Kartavyashila", constructed at a cost of ₹50 crore.
The Minister described it as “a crucible of ideas, debates, and inspiration” designed to foster collective learning and esprit de corps among entrants from all services.
Speaking at the 100th Foundation Course for the new Officer Trainees of 2025 batch Civil Servants at the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Dr. Jitendra Singh reminded the probationers that they were “the architects of 2047 India” and that their role as custodians of the Constitution would be central to building a developed and citizen-centric nation.
The Minister said, these young civil servants entering the services today are entrusted with shaping India’s trajectory as the country approaches its centenary of independence in 2047.
Congratulating the 2025 batch for their success in the Civil Services Examination, he said the Foundation Course was more than academic training: “This course marks your transition from academic learning to the structured realm of public service, preparing you to shoulder the immense responsibility of governance.”
The minister highlighted the diversity of the cohort, which includes officer trainees from 19 civil services, including the All India Services, Central Services and the Royal Bhutan Civil Service, calling it a reflection of the inclusive nature of India’s administration.
Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurated the Academy’s new 800-seater auditorium, Kartavyashila, constructed at a cost of ₹50 crore. He described it as “a crucible of ideas, debates, and inspiration” designed to foster collective learning and esprit de corps among entrants from all services.
He also drew attention to the Academy’s new One District One Product (ODOP) Display Hall & Facilitation Centre, aimed at showcasing local enterprise and linking it to national markets. The initiative, he said, would help officer trainees appreciate the importance of grassroots livelihood opportunities in inclusive development.Touching on training innovations, the minister referred to the Himalayan Study Tour, attachments with Central Armed Police Forces, village immersions, and the Aarambh 7.0 programme at Ekta Nagar, Gujarat, where trainees will interact with the Prime Minister and other dignitaries. These experiences, he noted, would instill resilience, empathy and teamwork alongside professional competence.
He reaffirmed the government’s reforms in civil service capacity-building, citing Mission Karmayogi, which is designed to equip officers with continuous learning tools in a rapidly evolving governance environment. “As responsibilities shift, you must remain adaptable and uphold humility, integrity, and moral courage,” he said.
The minister also oversaw the sealing of the 2024 batch’s vision statements in a time capsule at the Academy, a practice initiated on the Prime Minister’s suggestion. These will be opened in 2047, when trainees return to reflect on their journeys and contributions to the nation.
Acknowledging the challenges ahead, Dr. Jitendra Singh said young officers would need to balance constitutional duty, political realities, and citizen expectations with dignity. He urged them to embrace their role in building Viksit Bharat 2047, telling them, “You didn’t choose the timing of your birth, but you have been entrusted with this responsibility. Treat it as a providential privilege.”

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
आज सेवाओं में प्रवेश करने वाले युवा सिविल सेवक भारत के 2047 विजन के वास्तुकार हैं: एलबीएसएनएए में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों के लिए भारत के जिला उद्यम को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए अकादमी में ओडीओपी डिस्प्ले हॉल
कर्तव्य सर्वोपरि: मंत्री ने 50 करोड़ रुपये के 'कर्तव्यशिला' ऑडिटोरियम को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
सिविल सेवकों को शासन को जमीनी स्तर से जोड़ना चाहिए: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
31 AUG 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज अकादमी के 800 सीटों वाले 50 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित नए सभागार "कर्तव्यशिला" का उद्घाटन किया।
मंत्री ने इसे "विचारों, बहसों और प्रेरणा का एक ऐसा केंद्र" बताया, जिसे सभी सेवाओं के प्रवेशकों के बीच सामूहिक शिक्षा और सामूहिक भावना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (एलबीएसएनएए) में 2025 बैच के सिविल सेवकों के नए अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं के लिए 100वें फाउंडेशन कोर्स में , डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने परिवीक्षार्थियों को याद दिलाया कि वे “2047 के भारत के निर्माता” हैं और संविधान के संरक्षक के रूप में उनकी भूमिका एक विकसित और नागरिक-केंद्रित राष्ट्र के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण होगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि आज सेवाओं में प्रवेश करने वाले इन युवा सिविल सेवकों को भारत की प्रगति को आकार देने की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई है, क्योंकि देश 2047 में अपनी स्वतंत्रता की शताब्दी के करीब पहुंच रहा है।
सिविल सेवा परीक्षा में सफलता के लिए 2025 बैच को बधाई देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि फाउंडेशन कोर्स अकादमिक प्रशिक्षण से कहीं अधिक है: "यह पाठ्यक्रम अकादमिक शिक्षा से सार्वजनिक सेवा के संरचित क्षेत्र में आपके संक्रमण को चिह्नित करता है, जो आपको शासन की विशाल जिम्मेदारी को निभाने के लिए तैयार करता है।"
मंत्री ने इस समूह की विविधता पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें अखिल भारतीय सेवाओं, केंद्रीय सेवाओं और रॉयल भूटान सिविल सेवा सहित 19 सिविल सेवाओं के अधिकारी प्रशिक्षु शामिल हैं, तथा इसे भारत के प्रशासन की समावेशी प्रकृति का प्रतिबिंब बताया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने ₹50 करोड़ की लागत से निर्मित अकादमी के नए 800-सीटर ऑडिटोरियम, कार्तव्यशिला का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने इसे "विचारों, वाद-विवाद और प्रेरणा का केंद्र" बताया, जिसे सभी सेवाओं के प्रतिभागियों के बीच सामूहिक शिक्षा और सामूहिक भावना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
उन्होंने अकादमी के नए एक ज़िला एक उत्पाद (ओडीओपी) डिस्प्ले हॉल और सुविधा केंद्र की ओर भी ध्यान आकर्षित किया, जिसका उद्देश्य स्थानीय उद्यमों को प्रदर्शित करना और उन्हें राष्ट्रीय बाज़ारों से जोड़ना है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों को समावेशी विकास में ज़मीनी स्तर पर आजीविका के अवसरों के महत्व को समझने में मदद करेगी। प्रशिक्षण नवाचारों पर बात करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने हिमालयन अध्ययन यात्रा, केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों के साथ जुड़ाव, ग्राम विसर्जन और गुजरात के एकता नगर में आरंभ 7.0 कार्यक्रम का उल्लेख किया, जहाँ प्रशिक्षु प्रधानमंत्री और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों से बातचीत करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि ये अनुभव पेशेवर दक्षता के साथ-साथ लचीलापन, सहानुभूति और टीम वर्क का भी संचार करेंगे।
उन्होंने सिविल सेवा क्षमता निर्माण में सरकार के सुधारों की पुष्टि की और मिशन कर्मयोगी का हवाला दिया, जिसे तेज़ी से बदलते प्रशासनिक माहौल में अधिकारियों को निरंतर सीखने के साधन प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा, "जैसे-जैसे ज़िम्मेदारियाँ बदलती हैं, आपको अनुकूलनशील बने रहना चाहिए और विनम्रता, निष्ठा और नैतिक साहस बनाए रखना चाहिए।"
डॉ. सिंह ने अकादमी में 2024 बैच के विज़न स्टेटमेंट्स को एक टाइम कैप्सूल में सील करने की प्रक्रिया का भी निरीक्षण किया, जो प्रधानमंत्री के सुझाव पर शुरू की गई थी। इन्हें 2047 में खोला जाएगा, जब प्रशिक्षु अपनी यात्रा और राष्ट्र के प्रति अपने योगदान पर विचार करने के लिए वापस लौटेंगे।
आने वाली चुनौतियों को स्वीकार करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि युवा अधिकारियों को संवैधानिक कर्तव्य, राजनीतिक वास्तविकताओं और नागरिक अपेक्षाओं के बीच सम्मान के साथ संतुलन बनाना होगा। उन्होंने उनसे विकसित भारत 2047 के निर्माण में अपनी भूमिका निभाने का आग्रह किया और कहा, "आपने अपने जन्म का समय नहीं चुना है, बल्कि आपको यह ज़िम्मेदारी सौंपी गई है। इसे ईश्वरीय विशेषाधिकार समझें।"