Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal credits PM SVANidhi for empowering small traders, slams Congress
Shri Sonowal Inaugurated Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Janaushadhi Kendra at Milan Nagar in Dibrugarh
“During the Congress era, 84 paise of every rupee sent by the government was siphoned off by middlemen:” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
“Through the PM SVANidhi scheme, PM Modi has shown that he never lets down the poor:” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
31 AUG 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has proved through the successful implementation of the PM SVANidhi scheme that he will never let down the poor.
Shri Sonowal, who is the Member of Parliament from Dibrugarh LSC, attended a public program on the Prime Minister’s Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) scheme at the Auniati Satra branch in Mankota Road, Dibrugarh. The event was organized jointly by the Dibrugarh District administration and Dibrugarh Municipal Corporation (DMC). During the program, the Union Minister interacted with several beneficiaries of the scheme.
“The primary goal of the PM SVANidhi scheme is self-reliance. Through this, an individual can support their family with dignity. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi envisioned this strength and created the scheme to empower the poor and marginalised financially,” Shri Sonowal said in his address.
Recalling the hardships faced during the COVID-19 pandemic, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said,“When restrictions crippled small businesses and street vendors, Prime Minister Modi launched this scheme to provide relief. Under it, banks were instructed to extend loans to vendors in three phases — starting with 10,000, followed by 20,000 and 50,000 for those who repaid on time. Additionally, successful borrowers were given a 7% interest subsidy.”
Sonowal added that the design of the repayment mechanism helped many small traders succeed.
Taking aim at the Congress, Sonowal said the party failed to deliver on welfare during its 55 years in power. “Shri Rajiv Gandhi himself admitted that out of every one rupee sent by the government, 84 paise was siphoned off by middlemen. But Prime Minister Modi has ensured that every rupee reaches the poor. His policies are driven by the core values of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas,’” the Union Minister said.
Later in the day, Shri Sonowal inaugurated a Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Janaushadhi Kendra at Milan Nagar in Dibrugarh, aimed at providing affordable generic medicines to the public.
Several dignitaries were present at the event, including Assam Cabinet Minister and Dibrugarh MLA Shri Prasanta Phukan, Khumtai MLA Shri Chakradhar Gogoi, Duliajan MLA Shri Terash Gowala, Lahowal MLA Shri Binod Hazarika, Dibrugarh Municipal Corporation (DMC), Deputy Mayor, Shri Ujjal Phukan, Deputy Commissioner, Shri Bikram Kairi, Dibrugarh Municipal Commissioner (DMC) Shri Joy Vikas, Dibrugarh Development Authority (DDA), Chairman, Shri Asim Hazarika, Zila Parishad, Chairperson, Pushpanjali Sonowal, and Chief Executive Member of the Sonowal Kachari Autonomous Council (SKAC), Shri Tonkeshwar Sonowal, along with other officials, dignitaries and beneficiaries.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال نے چھوٹے تاجروں کو بااختیار بنانے کا سہرا پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم کو دیا، کانگریس کی تنقید کی
جناب سونووال نے ڈبروگڑھ کے ملن نگر میں پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندر کا افتتاح کیا
‘‘کانگریس کے دورِ حکومت میں، حکومت کی طرف سے بھیجے گئے ہر ایک روپے میں سے 84 پیسے بچولیوں کی جیب میں چلے جاتے تھے:’’جناب سربانند سونووال
‘‘پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم کے ذریعے، پی ایم مودی نے ثابت کیا ہے کہ وہ کبھی بھی غریبوں کو مایوس نہیں کریں گے:’’جناب سربانند سونووال
31 AUG 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر (ایم اوپی ایس ڈبلیو) جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم کی کامیاب عمل آوری کے ذریعے یہ ثابت کیا ہے کہ وہ کبھی بھی غریبوں کو مایوس نہیں کریں گے۔
ڈبروگڑھ لوک سبھا حلقے سے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب سونووال نے ڈبروگڑھ کے مانکوٹا روڈ پر آونیاتی سترا برانچ میں وزیر اعظم کی اسٹریٹ وینڈرز آتم نربھر نِدھی (پی ایم سواندھی) اسکیم کے عوامی پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔ اس پروگرام کا انعقاد ڈبروگڑھ ضلع انتظامیہ اور ڈبروگڑھ میونسپل کارپوریشن (ڈی ایم سی) نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا تھا۔ پروگرام کے دوران مرکزی وزیر نے اسکیم کے کئی مستفیدین سے تبادلہ خیال بھی کیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب سونووال نے کہاکہ پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم کا بنیادی مقصد خود انحصاری ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے ایک فرد عزت کے ساتھ اپنے خاندان کی کفالت کر سکتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس قوت کا تصور کیا اور غریبوں اور پسماندہ طبقات کو مالی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے یہ اسکیم شروع کی۔
کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران درپیش مشکلات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہاکہ جب پابندیوں نے چھوٹے کاروباروں اور ریہڑی پٹری والوں کو مفلوج کر دیا تھا تب وزیر اعظم مودی نے یہ اسکیم راحت فراہم کرنے کے لیے شروع کی۔ اس کے تحت بینکوں کو ہدایت دی گئی کہ وہ ریہڑی پٹری والوں کو تین مرحلوں میں قرض دیں — پہلے 10 ہزار روپے، پھر 20 ہزار روپے اور وقت پر ادائیگی کرنے والوں کے لیے 50 ہزار روپے تک۔ اس کے علاوہ کامیاب قرض دہندگان کو 7 فیصد سود پر سبسڈی بھی فراہم کی گئی۔
سونووال نے مزید کہا کہ ادائیگی کے طریقۂ کار کے ڈیزائن نے کئی چھوٹے تاجروں کو کامیاب ہونے میں مدد دی۔ کانگریس کی تنقید کرتے ہوئے سونووال نے کہا کہ اس پارٹی نے اپنی 55 سالہ حکومت کے دوران فلاح و بہبود کے کاموں کو پورا نہیں کیا۔ ’’خود جناب راجیو گاندھی نے یہ اعتراف کیا تھا کہ حکومت کی طرف سے بھیجے گئے ہر ایک روپے میں سے 84 پیسے بچولیوں کی جیب میں چلے جاتے تھے۔ لیکن وزیر اعظم مودی نے یہ یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ہر ایک روپیہ غریبوں تک پہنچے۔مرکزی وزیر نے کہاکہ ان کی پالیسیاں ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پریاس‘ کے بنیادی اقدار پر مبنی ہیں ۔
بعدازاں جناب سونووال نے ڈبروگڑھ کے ملن نگر میں ایک ’’پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندر‘‘ کا افتتاح کیا، جس کا مقصد عوام کو سستی جنرک دوائیں فراہم کرنا ہے۔
اس موقع پر کئی معزز شخصیات موجود تھیں جن میں آسام کے کابینی وزیر اور ڈبروگڑھ کے ایم ایل اے جناب پرسانتا پھوکن، کھمتائی کے ایم ایل اے جناب چکرادھر گوگوئی، دولیاجان کے ایم ایل اے جناب تریش گووالا، لہوال کے ایم ایل اے جناب بِنود ہزاریکا، ڈبروگڑھ میونسپل کارپوریشن (ڈی ایم سی) کے ڈپٹی میئر جناب اُجل پھوکن، ڈپٹی کمشنر جناب بکرام کائری، ڈبروگڑھ میونسپل کمشنر (ڈی ایم سی) جناب جوئے وکاس، ڈبروگڑھ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (ڈی ڈی اے) کے چیئرمین جناب اسیم ہزاریکا، ضلع پریشد کی چیئرپرسن پُشپانجلی سونووال، سونووال کچاری خود مختار کونسل (ایس کے اے سی) کے چیف ایگزیکٹیو ممبر شری ٹونکوَشور سونووال کے علاوہ دیگر افسران، معززین اور مستفیدین شامل تھے۔