Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal credits PM SVANidhi for empowering small traders, slams Congress
Shri Sonowal Inaugurated Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Janaushadhi Kendra at Milan Nagar in Dibrugarh
“During the Congress era, 84 paise of every rupee sent by the government was siphoned off by middlemen:” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
“Through the PM SVANidhi scheme, PM Modi has shown that he never lets down the poor:” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
31 AUG 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has proved through the successful implementation of the PM SVANidhi scheme that he will never let down the poor.
Shri Sonowal, who is the Member of Parliament from Dibrugarh LSC, attended a public program on the Prime Minister’s Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) scheme at the Auniati Satra branch in Mankota Road, Dibrugarh. The event was organized jointly by the Dibrugarh District administration and Dibrugarh Municipal Corporation (DMC). During the program, the Union Minister interacted with several beneficiaries of the scheme.
“The primary goal of the PM SVANidhi scheme is self-reliance. Through this, an individual can support their family with dignity. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi envisioned this strength and created the scheme to empower the poor and marginalised financially,” Shri Sonowal said in his address.
Recalling the hardships faced during the COVID-19 pandemic, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said,“When restrictions crippled small businesses and street vendors, Prime Minister Modi launched this scheme to provide relief. Under it, banks were instructed to extend loans to vendors in three phases — starting with 10,000, followed by 20,000 and 50,000 for those who repaid on time. Additionally, successful borrowers were given a 7% interest subsidy.”
Sonowal added that the design of the repayment mechanism helped many small traders succeed.
Taking aim at the Congress, Sonowal said the party failed to deliver on welfare during its 55 years in power. “Shri Rajiv Gandhi himself admitted that out of every one rupee sent by the government, 84 paise was siphoned off by middlemen. But Prime Minister Modi has ensured that every rupee reaches the poor. His policies are driven by the core values of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas,’” the Union Minister said.
Later in the day, Shri Sonowal inaugurated a Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Janaushadhi Kendra at Milan Nagar in Dibrugarh, aimed at providing affordable generic medicines to the public.
Several dignitaries were present at the event, including Assam Cabinet Minister and Dibrugarh MLA Shri Prasanta Phukan, Khumtai MLA Shri Chakradhar Gogoi, Duliajan MLA Shri Terash Gowala, Lahowal MLA Shri Binod Hazarika, Dibrugarh Municipal Corporation (DMC), Deputy Mayor, Shri Ujjal Phukan, Deputy Commissioner, Shri Bikram Kairi, Dibrugarh Municipal Commissioner (DMC) Shri Joy Vikas, Dibrugarh Development Authority (DDA), Chairman, Shri Asim Hazarika, Zila Parishad, Chairperson, Pushpanjali Sonowal, and Chief Executive Member of the Sonowal Kachari Autonomous Council (SKAC), Shri Tonkeshwar Sonowal, along with other officials, dignitaries and beneficiaries.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने छोटे व्यापारियों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधि को श्रेय दिया, कांग्रेस की आलोचना की
श्री सोनोवाल ने डिब्रूगढ़ के मिलन नगर में प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि केंद्र का शुभारंभ किया
“कांग्रेस के शासनकाल में सरकार द्वारा भेजे गए प्रत्येक रुपये में से 84 पैसे बिचौलियों द्वारा हड़प लिए जाते थे:” श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
“पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के माध्यम से, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने दिखाया है कि वे कभी गरीबों को निराश नहीं करते हैं:” श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
31 AUG 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के सफल कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से यह सिद्ध कर दिया है कि वे गरीबों को कभी भी निराश नहीं करेंगे।
असम में डिब्रूगढ़ लोकसभा सीट से सांसद श्री सोनोवाल ने डिब्रूगढ़ के मनकोटा रोड स्थित औनियाती सत्र शाखा में प्रधानमंत्री स्ट्रीट वेंडर आत्मनिर्भर निधि (पीएम स्वनिधि) योजना पर एक सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। यह कार्यक्रम डिब्रूगढ़ जिला प्रशासन और डिब्रूगढ़ नगर निगम (डीएमसी) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित किया गया था। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान, योजना के कई लाभार्थियों से बातचीत भी की।
श्री सोनोवाल ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि"पीएम स्वनिधि योजना का प्राथमिक दायित्व आत्मनिर्भरता प्रदान करना है।" इसके माध्यम से व्यक्ति सम्मानपूर्वक अपने परिवार का भरण-पोषण कर सकता है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस योजना में निहित सामर्थ्य की कल्पना की थी और गरीबों तथा हाशिए पर पड़े लोगों को आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाने के लिए इस पर कार्य किया।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान आई कठिनाइयों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि "जब प्रतिबंधों ने छोटे व्यवसायों और रेहड़ी-पटरी के विक्रेताओं के जीवन में ठहराव ला दिया था, तब प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लोगों को राहत प्रदान करने के लिए यह योजना शुरू की।" इसके तहत बैंकों को ऐसे विक्रेताओं को तीन चरणों में - 10,000 रुपये से शुरू करके, उसके बाद 20,000 रुपये और फिर समय पर भुगतान करने वालों के लिए 50,000 रुपये का ऋण देने का निर्देश दिया गया था। इसके अतिरिक्त, सफल उधारकर्ताओं को 7% ब्याज सब्सिडी भी उपलब्ध कराई गई।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि पुनर्भुगतान तंत्र के डिजाइन से अनेक छोटे व्यापारियों को आसानी से भुगतान करने में मदद मिली।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कांग्रेस पर निशाना साधते हुए कहा कि यह पार्टी 55 साल तक सत्ता में रहने के दौरान भी कल्याणकारी योजनाएं चलाने में विफल रही। श्री राजीव गांधी ने स्वयं स्वीकार किया था कि सरकार द्वारा भेजे गए प्रत्येक एक रुपये में से 84 पैसे बिचौलियों द्वारा हड़प लिए जाते थे। लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि प्रत्येक रुपया गरीबों तक पहुंचे। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि उनकी नीतियां 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास' के प्रमुख मूल्यों से प्रेरित हैं।
बाद में दिन के समय, श्री सोनोवाल ने डिब्रूगढ़ के मिलन नगर में प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया, जिसका उद्देश्य जनता को सस्ती जेनेरिक दवाएं उपलब्ध कराना है।
इस कार्यक्रम में असम के कैबिनेट मंत्री और डिब्रूगढ़ के विधायक श्री प्रशांत फुकन, खुमताई के विधायक श्री चक्रधर गोगोई, दुलियाजान के विधायक श्री तेराश गोवाला, लाहोवाल के विधायक श्री बिनोद हजारिका, डिब्रूगढ़ नगर निगम (डीएमसी) के उप महापौर श्री उज्जल फुकन, उपायुक्त श्री बिक्रम कैरी, डिब्रूगढ़ नगर आयुक्त (डीएमसी) श्री जॉय विकास, डिब्रूगढ़ विकास प्राधिकरण (डीडीए) के अध्यक्ष श्री असीम हजारिका, जिला परिषद की अध्यक्ष पुष्पांजलि सोनोवाल तथा सोनोवाल कचहरी स्वायत्त परिषद (एसकेएसी) के मुख्य कार्यकारी सदस्य श्री टोंकेश्वर सोनोवाल सहित कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।