Ministry of Education
NIT Raipur Celebrates National Sports Day with ‘Sunday on Cycle’ Rally
31 AUG 2025 8:42PM by PIB Raipur
The National Institute of Technology (NIT) Raipur celebrated National Sports Day with a cycling rally titled “Sunday on Cycle” on Sunday, August 31, 2025. The event was jointly organised by the institute’s Sports Department and Shaurya – The Sports Committee.
The rally was flagged off from the Sports Activity Centre premises in the presence of Dean (Student Welfare) Dr. Manoj Kumar Chopkar, Professor in-charge (Sports) Dr. Rajana S. Kumar, and Sports Officer Mr. Kamal Singh Mann. Faculty members and staff also joined the initiative, reflecting the institute’s strong culture of fitness and teamwork.
Students and faculty cyclists rode through the campus and its surrounding areas, carrying the message of healthy living and eco-friendly practices. The participants showcased high energy and enthusiasm, creating an atmosphere of celebration and collective responsibility towards fitness and sustainability.
The event, which drew active participation from across the NIT Raipur community, aimed to promote physical fitness, sustainable modes of transport, and togetherness among students and staff. Organisers said that the initiative not only encouraged cycling as a lifestyle choice but also highlighted the importance of integrating health and environmental consciousness into daily routines.
The programme concluded on a positive note with appreciation from participants and the wider NIT Raipur community, who hailed it as an inspiring effort to mark National Sports Day in a meaningful way

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
एनआईटी रायपुर में ‘संडे ऑन साइकिल’ रैली, खेल दिवस पर फिटनेस और पर्यावरण का संदेश
31 AUG 2025 8:42PM by PIB Raipur
राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईटी) रायपुर ने राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस के अवसर पर रविवार को ‘संडे ऑन साइकिल’ साइक्लिंग रैली का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन संस्थान के खेल विभाग और शौर्य – खेल समिति की ओर से किया गया।
रैली की शुरुआत स्पोर्ट्स एक्टिविटी सेंटर से हुई, जहाँ बड़ी संख्या में छात्र-छात्राएँ और संकाय सदस्य उत्साहपूर्वक एकत्र हुए। कार्यक्रम में डीन (छात्र कल्याण) डॉ. मनोज कुमार चोपकर, प्रोफेसर-इन-चार्ज (स्पोर्ट्स) डॉ. राजाना एस. कुमार और खेल अधिकारी श्री कमल सिंह मान मुख्य रूप से उपस्थित रहे। इसके अलावा कई संकाय सदस्यों और कर्मचारियों ने भी सक्रिय भागीदारी की।
प्रतिभागियों ने परिसर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में साइकिल चलाकर स्वस्थ जीवनशैली तथा पर्यावरण संरक्षण का संदेश दिया। आयोजन का उद्देश्य छात्रों और शिक्षकों के बीच फिटनेस, सतत विकास और साझी एकजुटता को बढ़ावा देना था।
पूरे कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रतिभागियों ने ऊर्जा और खेल भावना का परिचय दिया। रैली का समापन सकारात्मक माहौल में हुआ, जहाँ एनआईटी रायपुर समुदाय ने इस पहल की सराहना की और इसे स्वस्थ एवं पर्यावरण-अनुकूल जीवनशैली को प्रोत्साहित करने वाला कदम बताया।