Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in the 25th SCO Summit in Tianjin, China
01 SEP 2025 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the 25th Meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), held in Tianjin, China, from 31 August to 1 September 2025. The Summit witnessed productive discussions on SCO Development Strategy, Reform of Global Governance, Counter-Terrorism, Peace and Security, Economic and Financial Cooperation, and Sustainable Development.
Addressing the Summit, Prime Minister highlighted India’s approach to strengthening cooperation under the SCO framework. In this regard, he noted that India seeks greater action under three pillars – Security, Connectivity and Opportunity. Emphasising that peace, security and stability remain key to progress and prosperity, he called upon member countries to take firm and decisive action to fight terrorism in all its manifestations. Prime Minister underlined the need for coordinated action against terror financing and radicalization. Thanking member countries for their strong solidarity in the wake of the Pahalgam terror attack, he emphasized that there should be no double standards in dealing with terrorism and urged the group to hold countries who perpetrate and support cross-border terrorism accountable.
Highlighting the role of connectivity in fostering development and building trust, Prime Minister stated that India strongly supported projects such as Chabahar port and International North-South Transport Corridor. He also spoke about opportunities in the fields of start-ups, innovation, youth empowerment and shared heritage, which must be pursued under the SCO umbrella. Prime Minister proposed commencing a Civilizational Dialogue Forum within the group to foster greater people-to-people ties and cultural understanding.
Prime Minister expressed support for the reform-oriented agenda of the group. In this regard, he welcomed the setting up of centres to deal with organized crime, drug trafficking and cyber security. He called for a similar approach by the group to reforming multilateral institutions, including the United Nations. Full address of PM may be seen here [Link].
Prime Minister thanked President Xi Jinping for his warm hospitality and congratulated him for the successful organization of the Summit. He also congratulated Kyrgyzstan on taking over the next Presidency of SCO. At the conclusion of the Summit, the SCO Member countries adopted the Tianjin Declaration.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী চীনের তিয়ানজিনে ২৫তম এসসিও শিখর সম্মেলনে অংশ নিয়েছেন
01 SEP 2025 11:53AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৩১ অগাস্ট থেকে ১ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫-এ চীনের তিয়ানজিনে অনুষ্ঠিত সাংহাই কো-অপারেশন অর্গানাইজেশন (এসসিও)-র রাষ্ট্রপ্রধানদের পরিষদের ২৫তম বৈঠকে অংশ নিয়েছেন। শিখর সম্মেলনে এসসিও উন্নয়ন রণকৌশল, বিশ্ব প্রশাসনের সংস্কার, সন্ত্রাসের মোকাবিলা, শান্তি ও নিরাপত্তা, অর্থনৈতিক ও আর্থিক সহযোগিতা এবং সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়ন নিয়ে ফলপ্রসূ আলোচনা হল।
শিখর সম্মেলনে ভাষণে এসসিও কাঠামোর মধ্যে সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী করতে ভারতের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির ওপর আলোকপাত করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, ভারত চায় নিরাপত্তা, যোগাযোগ এবং সুবিধা এই তিনটি স্তম্ভের অধীনে আরও বেশি কাজকর্ম। অগ্রগতি এবং সমৃদ্ধির মূল চাবিকাঠি শান্তি, নিরাপত্তা এবং স্থিরতার ওপর জোর দিয়ে তিনি সদস্য দেশগুলিকে সব ধরনের সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে দৃঢ় এবং নির্দিষ্ট পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্ত্রাসবাদীদের অর্থ যোগানোর এবং চরমপন্থার বিরুদ্ধে সমন্বিত ভূমিকার প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথা বলেন।
পহেলগাম জঙ্গি হামলার ঘটনায় সহমর্মিতা প্রকাশ করায় সদস্য দেশগুলিকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়ে তিনি বলেন, সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে কোনো পদক্ষেপে দ্বিচারিতা থাকা উচিত নয়। তিনি এই গোষ্ঠীকে ষড়যন্ত্রকারী এবং সীমান্তপারের সন্ত্রাসকে সাহায্যকারী দেশগুলিকে দায়ী করার আবেদন জানান।
উন্নয়ন ঘটাতে এবং আস্থা গড়ে তুলতে যোগাযোগের ভূমিকাকে তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, ভারত জোরালোভাবে চাবাহার বন্দর এবং ইন্টারন্যাশনাল নর্থ-সাউথ ট্রান্সপোর্ট করিডরের মতো প্রকল্পগুলিকে সমর্থন করে। স্টার্টআপ, উদ্ভাবন, যুব সমাজের ক্ষমতায়ন এবং একই ধরনের ঐতিহ্যের ক্ষেত্রে সুযোগ নিয়েও তিনি বলেন, এসসিও-র ছাতার তলাতেই এগুলি নিয়ে সক্রিয় হওয়া উচিত। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রস্তাব, মানুষে মানুষে আরও বেশি করে সম্পর্ক এবং সাংস্কৃতিক বোঝাপড়া বাড়াতে গোষ্ঠীর মধ্যেই একটি সভ্যতা সংক্রান্ত আলোচনার মঞ্চের সূচনা হওয়া প্রয়োজন।
গোষ্ঠীর সংস্কার কেন্দ্রিক কর্মসূচিকে সমর্থন জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি সংগঠিত অপরাধ, মাদক পাচারের মোকাবিলায় এবং সাইবার নিরাপত্তার জন্য কেন্দ্র গঠনকে স্বাগত জানান। রাষ্ট্রসংঘ সহ বহু ক্ষেত্রীয় প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সংস্কারে একই ধরনের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি নিতে গোষ্ঠীকে আহ্বান জানান তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পুরো ভাষণটি পাওয়া যাবে এই লিঙ্কে -https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2162560
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাষ্ট্রপতি শি জিনপিং-কে ধন্যবাদ জানান তাঁর আন্তরিক আতিথেয়তার জন্য এবং অভিনন্দন জানান সফল শিখর সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করার জন্য। তিনি কিরগিজস্তানকেও অভিনন্দন জানান এসসিও-র পরবর্তী সভাপতিত্ব গ্রহণের জন্য। শিখর সম্মেলনের সমাপ্তিতে এসসিও সদস্য দেশগুলি তিয়ানজিন ঘোষণা গ্রহণ করে।