Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in the 25th SCO Summit in Tianjin, China
01 SEP 2025 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the 25th Meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), held in Tianjin, China, from 31 August to 1 September 2025. The Summit witnessed productive discussions on SCO Development Strategy, Reform of Global Governance, Counter-Terrorism, Peace and Security, Economic and Financial Cooperation, and Sustainable Development.
Addressing the Summit, Prime Minister highlighted India’s approach to strengthening cooperation under the SCO framework. In this regard, he noted that India seeks greater action under three pillars – Security, Connectivity and Opportunity. Emphasising that peace, security and stability remain key to progress and prosperity, he called upon member countries to take firm and decisive action to fight terrorism in all its manifestations. Prime Minister underlined the need for coordinated action against terror financing and radicalization. Thanking member countries for their strong solidarity in the wake of the Pahalgam terror attack, he emphasized that there should be no double standards in dealing with terrorism and urged the group to hold countries who perpetrate and support cross-border terrorism accountable.
Highlighting the role of connectivity in fostering development and building trust, Prime Minister stated that India strongly supported projects such as Chabahar port and International North-South Transport Corridor. He also spoke about opportunities in the fields of start-ups, innovation, youth empowerment and shared heritage, which must be pursued under the SCO umbrella. Prime Minister proposed commencing a Civilizational Dialogue Forum within the group to foster greater people-to-people ties and cultural understanding.
Prime Minister expressed support for the reform-oriented agenda of the group. In this regard, he welcomed the setting up of centres to deal with organized crime, drug trafficking and cyber security. He called for a similar approach by the group to reforming multilateral institutions, including the United Nations. Full address of PM may be seen here [Link].
Prime Minister thanked President Xi Jinping for his warm hospitality and congratulated him for the successful organization of the Summit. He also congratulated Kyrgyzstan on taking over the next Presidency of SCO. At the conclusion of the Summit, the SCO Member countries adopted the Tianjin Declaration.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
চিনের তিয়ানজিনে ২৫ তম এস.সি.ও শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে যোগ দিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
সন্ত্রাসবাদ দমনে কড়া পদক্ষেপের পক্ষে গুরুত্ব আরোপ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
01 SEP 2025 11:53AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী চীনের তিয়ানজিনে গতকাল থেকে শুরু হওয়া সাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংগঠনভুক্ত (এস.সি.ও) রাষ্ট্রপ্রধানদের কাউন্সিলের দুদিনব্যাপী ২৫তম বৈঠকে অংশগ্রহণ করেন। এই শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে এসসিও উন্নয়ন কৌশল, বিশ্ব প্রশাসনের সংস্কার, সন্ত্রাসবাদ দমন, শান্তি ও নিরাপত্তা, অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা এবং সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়ন নিয়ে ফলপ্রসূ আলোচনা হয়েছে।
আজ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী এস.সি.ও কাঠামোর আওতায় সহযোগিতা জোরদার করার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির কথা তুলে ধরেন। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, ভারত তিনটি স্তম্ভের অধীনে বৃহত্তর পদক্ষেপ চায়-নিরাপত্তা, সংযোগ এবং সুযোগ। শান্তি, নিরাপত্তা ও স্থিতিশীলতা অগ্রগতি ও সমৃদ্ধির চাবিকাঠি বলে জোর দিয়ে তিনি সদস্য দেশগুলিকে সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে দৃঢ় পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্ত্রাসে অর্থায়ন ও মৌলবাদের বিরুদ্ধে সমন্বিত পদক্ষেপের প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দেন। পহেলগামে সন্ত্রাসবাদী হামলার পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে সদস্য দেশগুলিকে তাদের দৃঢ় সংহতির জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানিয়ে তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, সন্ত্রাসবাদ মোকাবেলায় কোনও দ্বিচারিতা থাকা উচিত নয় এবং সীমান্ত সন্ত্রাসবাদকে সমর্থন ও সমর্থনকারী দেশগুলিকে নিয়ন্ত্রণ করার জন্য এই গোষ্ঠীর প্রতি আহ্বান জানান।
উন্নয়ন ও আস্থা বৃদ্ধিতে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত চাবাহার বন্দর এবং আন্তর্জাতিক উত্তর-দক্ষিণ পরিবহন করিডোরের মতো প্রকল্পগুলিকে দৃঢ়ভাবে সমর্থন করেছে। তিনি স্টার্ট-আপ, উদ্ভাবন, যুব ক্ষমতায়ন এবং ঐতিহ্যের অংশীদারিত্বের ক্ষেত্রে সুযোগ সম্পর্কেও কথা বলেন, যা অবশ্যই এসসিও-র আওতায় অনুসরণ করতে হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনগণের মধ্যে বৃহত্তর সম্পর্ক এবং সাংস্কৃতিক বোঝাপড়া গড়ে তুলতে এস.সি.ও গোষ্ঠীর মধ্যে একটি সিভিলাইজেশনাল ডায়লগ ফোরামের প্রস্তাব দিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই গোষ্ঠীর সংস্কারমুখী এজেন্ডাকে সমর্থন জানান। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি সংগঠিত অপরাধ, মাদক চোরাচালান ও সাইবার অপরাধ মোকাবেলায় কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের বিষয়টিকে স্বাগত জানান। তিনি জাতিসংঘ সহ বহুপাক্ষিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সংস্কারের জন্য এই গোষ্ঠীর অনুরূপ দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির আহ্বান জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সম্পূর্ণ ভাষণ এই লিঙ্কে দেয়া আছে [লিঙ্ক]।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী উষ্ণ আতিথেয়তার জন্য রাষ্ট্রপতি শি জিনপিং-কে ধন্যবাদ জানান এবং শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের সফল আয়োজনের জন্য তাকে অভিনন্দন জানান। তিনি এস.সি.ও-র পরবর্তী সভাপতির দায়িত্ব গ্রহণের জন্য কিরগিজস্তানকেও অভিনন্দন জানান। শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের শেষে এসসিও-র সদস্য দেশগুলি তিয়ানজিন ঘোষণাপত্র গ্রহণ করে।