Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in the 25th SCO Summit in Tianjin, China
01 SEP 2025 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the 25th Meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), held in Tianjin, China, from 31 August to 1 September 2025. The Summit witnessed productive discussions on SCO Development Strategy, Reform of Global Governance, Counter-Terrorism, Peace and Security, Economic and Financial Cooperation, and Sustainable Development.
Addressing the Summit, Prime Minister highlighted India’s approach to strengthening cooperation under the SCO framework. In this regard, he noted that India seeks greater action under three pillars – Security, Connectivity and Opportunity. Emphasising that peace, security and stability remain key to progress and prosperity, he called upon member countries to take firm and decisive action to fight terrorism in all its manifestations. Prime Minister underlined the need for coordinated action against terror financing and radicalization. Thanking member countries for their strong solidarity in the wake of the Pahalgam terror attack, he emphasized that there should be no double standards in dealing with terrorism and urged the group to hold countries who perpetrate and support cross-border terrorism accountable.
Highlighting the role of connectivity in fostering development and building trust, Prime Minister stated that India strongly supported projects such as Chabahar port and International North-South Transport Corridor. He also spoke about opportunities in the fields of start-ups, innovation, youth empowerment and shared heritage, which must be pursued under the SCO umbrella. Prime Minister proposed commencing a Civilizational Dialogue Forum within the group to foster greater people-to-people ties and cultural understanding.
Prime Minister expressed support for the reform-oriented agenda of the group. In this regard, he welcomed the setting up of centres to deal with organized crime, drug trafficking and cyber security. He called for a similar approach by the group to reforming multilateral institutions, including the United Nations. Full address of PM may be seen here [Link].
Prime Minister thanked President Xi Jinping for his warm hospitality and congratulated him for the successful organization of the Summit. He also congratulated Kyrgyzstan on taking over the next Presidency of SCO. At the conclusion of the Summit, the SCO Member countries adopted the Tianjin Declaration.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے چین کے تیانجن میں منعقدہ شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) کے 25ویں سربراہ اجلاس میں شرکت کی
01 SEP 2025 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 31 اگست سے یکم ستمبر 2025 کے دوران چین کے تیانجن میں منعقدہ شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) کے رکن ممالک کے سربراہان کی کونسل کے 25ویں اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔ اس سربراہ اجلاس میں ایس سی او کی ترقیاتی حکمت عملی، عالمی حکمرانی میں اصلاحات، دہشت گردی کے خلاف جدوجہد، امن و سلامتی، اقتصادی و مالی تعاون اور پائیدار ترقی پرثمرآور گفتگو ہوئی۔
سربراہ اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ایس سی او کے ڈھانچے کے اندر تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے بھارت کے وژن پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت تین ستونوں – سیکورٹی، کنیکٹیویٹی اور مواقع – کے تحت جامع کارروائی چاہتا ہے۔ امن، سلامتی اور استحکام کو ترقی و خوشحالی کی کنجی قرار دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے رکن ممالک سے اپیل کی کہ وہ دہشت گردی کی تمام شکلوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے مضبوط اور فیصلہ کن اقدامات کریں۔ وزیر اعظم نے دہشت گردوں کی مالی معاونت اور انتہاپسندی کے خلاف مربوط اقدامات کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ پلوامہ دہشت گردانہ حملے کے بعد رکن ممالک کی مضبوط یکجہتی پر شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ دہشت گردی کے خلاف لڑائی میں کوئی دوہرا معیار نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ گروپ کو ان ممالک کو جوابدہ ٹھہرانا چاہیے جو سرحد پار دہشت گردی کو فروغ اور حمایت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور اعتماد سازی میں کنیکٹیویٹی کے کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت چابہار بندرگاہ اور بین الاقوامی شمال-جنوب ٹرانسپورٹ کاریڈور جیسے منصوبوں کی بھرپور حمایت کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اسٹارٹ اپس، اختراع، نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور مشترکہ ورثے کے شعبوں میں مواقع کا بھی ذکر کیا جنہیں ایس سی او کے تحت آگے بڑھایا جانا چاہیے۔ وزیر اعظم نے گروپ میں ایک تہذیبی مکالمہ فورم شروع کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی تاکہ عوامی روابط اور ثقافتی سمجھ بوجھ کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
وزیر اعظم نے گروپ کے اصلاحاتی ایجنڈے کی حمایت کا اظہار کیا۔ اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے منظم جرائم، منشیات کی اسمگلنگ اور سائبر سیکیورٹی سے نمٹنے کے لیے مراکز کے قیام کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ گروپ کو اقوام متحدہ سمیت کثیر جہتی اداروں میں اصلاحات کے لیے یکساں موقف اپنانا چاہیے۔ وزیر اعظم کی مکمل تقریر یہاں \[لنک] پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے صدر شی جن پنگ کا پرخلوص میزبانی پر شکریہ ادا کیا اور سربراہ اجلاس کے کامیاب انعقاد پر مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انہوں نے ایس سی او کی آئندہ صدارت سنبھالنے پر کرغستان کو بھی مبارکباد دی۔ اجلاس کے اختتام پر ایس سی او رکن ممالک نے تیانجن اعلامیہ کو منظور کیا۔