Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in the 25th SCO Summit in Tianjin, China
01 SEP 2025 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the 25th Meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), held in Tianjin, China, from 31 August to 1 September 2025. The Summit witnessed productive discussions on SCO Development Strategy, Reform of Global Governance, Counter-Terrorism, Peace and Security, Economic and Financial Cooperation, and Sustainable Development.
Addressing the Summit, Prime Minister highlighted India’s approach to strengthening cooperation under the SCO framework. In this regard, he noted that India seeks greater action under three pillars – Security, Connectivity and Opportunity. Emphasising that peace, security and stability remain key to progress and prosperity, he called upon member countries to take firm and decisive action to fight terrorism in all its manifestations. Prime Minister underlined the need for coordinated action against terror financing and radicalization. Thanking member countries for their strong solidarity in the wake of the Pahalgam terror attack, he emphasized that there should be no double standards in dealing with terrorism and urged the group to hold countries who perpetrate and support cross-border terrorism accountable.
Highlighting the role of connectivity in fostering development and building trust, Prime Minister stated that India strongly supported projects such as Chabahar port and International North-South Transport Corridor. He also spoke about opportunities in the fields of start-ups, innovation, youth empowerment and shared heritage, which must be pursued under the SCO umbrella. Prime Minister proposed commencing a Civilizational Dialogue Forum within the group to foster greater people-to-people ties and cultural understanding.
Prime Minister expressed support for the reform-oriented agenda of the group. In this regard, he welcomed the setting up of centres to deal with organized crime, drug trafficking and cyber security. He called for a similar approach by the group to reforming multilateral institutions, including the United Nations. Full address of PM may be seen here [Link].
Prime Minister thanked President Xi Jinping for his warm hospitality and congratulated him for the successful organization of the Summit. He also congratulated Kyrgyzstan on taking over the next Presidency of SCO. At the conclusion of the Summit, the SCO Member countries adopted the Tianjin Declaration.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री तियानजिन, चीन में 25वें एससीओ शिखर सम्‍मेलन में शामिल हुए
01 SEP 2025 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 31 अगस्त से 1 सितम्‍बर 2025 तक चीन के तियानजिन में आयोजित शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के राष्ट्राध्यक्षों की परिषद की 25वीं बैठक में भाग लिया। शिखर सम्मेलन में एससीओ विकास रणनीति, वैश्विक शासन में सुधार, आतंकवाद-निरोध, शांति और सुरक्षा, आर्थिक और वित्तीय सहयोग तथा स्‍थायी विकास पर उपयोगी चर्चा हुई।
शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने एससीओ ढांचे के अंतर्गत सहयोग को मज़बूत करने के भारत के दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला। इस संबंध में, उन्होंने कहा कि भारत तीन स्तंभों - सुरक्षा, संपर्क और अवसर - के तहत व्यापक कार्य करना चाहता है। शांति, सुरक्षा और स्थिरता को प्रगति और समृद्धि की कुंजी बताते हुए, उन्होंने सदस्य देशों से आतंकवाद के सभी रूपों से लड़ने के लिए दृढ़ और निर्णायक कार्रवाई करने का आह्वान किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने आतंकवाद के वित्तपोषण और कट्टरपंथ के खिलाफ मिलकर कार्य करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। पहलगाम आतंकवादी हमले के बाद सदस्य देशों की मज़बूत एकजुटता के लिए धन्यवाद देते हुए, उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि आतंकवाद से निपटने में कोई दोहरा मापदंड नहीं होना चाहिए और समूह से आग्रह किया कि वह सीमा पार आतंकवाद को बढ़ावा देने और उसका समर्थन करने वाले देशों को जवाबदेह ठहराएं।
विकास को बढ़ावा देने और विश्वास निर्माण में कनेक्टिविटी की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत चाबहार बंदरगाह और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उत्तर-दक्षिण परिवहन गलियारे जैसी परियोजनाओं का पुरज़ोर समर्थन करता है। उन्होंने स्टार्ट-अप, नवाचार, युवा सशक्तिकरण और साझा विरासत के क्षेत्रों में अवसरों की भी चर्चा की, जिन्हें एससीओ के अंतर्गत आगे बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों के बीच बेहतर संबंधों और सांस्कृतिक समझ को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समूह के भीतर एक सभ्यतागत संवाद मंच शुरू करने का प्रस्ताव रखा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने समूह के सुधारोन्मुखी एजेंडे के प्रति समर्थन व्यक्त किया। इस संबंध में, उन्होंने संगठित अपराध, मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी और साइबर सुरक्षा से निपटने के लिए केन्‍द्रों की स्थापना का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने समूह से संयुक्त राष्ट्र सहित बहुपक्षीय संस्थाओं में सुधार के लिए भी इसी तरह का दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आह्वान किया। प्रधानमंत्री का पूरा संबोधन यहाँ [Link] पर देखा जा सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति शी जिनपिंग को उनके गर्मजोशी भरे आतिथ्य के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और शिखर सम्मेलन के सफल आयोजन के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने एससीओ की अगली अध्यक्षता संभालने पर किर्गिज़स्तान को भी बधाई दी। शिखर सम्मेलन के समापन पर, एससीओ सदस्य देशों ने तियानजिन घोषणा को अपनाया।