Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in the 25th SCO Summit in Tianjin, China
01 SEP 2025 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the 25th Meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), held in Tianjin, China, from 31 August to 1 September 2025. The Summit witnessed productive discussions on SCO Development Strategy, Reform of Global Governance, Counter-Terrorism, Peace and Security, Economic and Financial Cooperation, and Sustainable Development.
Addressing the Summit, Prime Minister highlighted India’s approach to strengthening cooperation under the SCO framework. In this regard, he noted that India seeks greater action under three pillars – Security, Connectivity and Opportunity. Emphasising that peace, security and stability remain key to progress and prosperity, he called upon member countries to take firm and decisive action to fight terrorism in all its manifestations. Prime Minister underlined the need for coordinated action against terror financing and radicalization. Thanking member countries for their strong solidarity in the wake of the Pahalgam terror attack, he emphasized that there should be no double standards in dealing with terrorism and urged the group to hold countries who perpetrate and support cross-border terrorism accountable.
Highlighting the role of connectivity in fostering development and building trust, Prime Minister stated that India strongly supported projects such as Chabahar port and International North-South Transport Corridor. He also spoke about opportunities in the fields of start-ups, innovation, youth empowerment and shared heritage, which must be pursued under the SCO umbrella. Prime Minister proposed commencing a Civilizational Dialogue Forum within the group to foster greater people-to-people ties and cultural understanding.
Prime Minister expressed support for the reform-oriented agenda of the group. In this regard, he welcomed the setting up of centres to deal with organized crime, drug trafficking and cyber security. He called for a similar approach by the group to reforming multilateral institutions, including the United Nations. Full address of PM may be seen here [Link].
Prime Minister thanked President Xi Jinping for his warm hospitality and congratulated him for the successful organization of the Summit. He also congratulated Kyrgyzstan on taking over the next Presidency of SCO. At the conclusion of the Summit, the SCO Member countries adopted the Tianjin Declaration.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
చైనాలోని టియాంజిన్ నగరంలో జరిగిన షాంఘై సహకార సంస్థ (ఎస్‌సీఓ) 25వ శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సుకు హాజరైన ప్రధానమంత్రి
01 SEP 2025 11:53AM by PIB Hyderabad
చైనాలోని టియాంజిన్ నగరంలో 2025 ఆగస్టు 31 నుంచి సెప్టెంబర్ 1 వరకు షాంఘై సహకార సంస్థ (ఎస్‌సీఓ) నిర్వహించిన 25వ శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సులో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ సదస్సులో షాంఘై సహకార సంస్థ బలోపేతం, అంతర్జాతీయ పాలన సంస్కరణ, ఉగ్రవాద నిర్మూలన, శాంతి- భద్రత, ఆర్థిక సహకారం, సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి వంటి అంశాల ­­పై నిర్మాణాత్మక చర్చలు జరిగాయి.
సదస్సును ఉద్దేశించి ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగిస్తూ, ఎస్‌సీఓ విధానాలను బలోపేతం చేయటానికి భారత్ తీసుకుంటున్న విధానాన్ని వివరిస్తూ, భద్రత, అనుసంధానం, అవకాశం అనే మూడు స్తంభాల ద్వారా భారతదేశం మరిన్ని చర్యలు తీసుకుంటుందని పేర్కొన్నారు. శాంతి, భద్రత, స్థిరత్వం అనేవి పురోగతికి, శ్రేయస్సుకు కీలకమని చెబుతూ, అన్ని రకాల ఉగ్రవాదాన్ని ఎదుర్కోవడానికి సభ్య దేశాలు బలమైన, నిర్ణయాత్మక చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు. ఉగ్రవాదానికి నిధుల సమీకరణ, తీవ్రవాద ధోరణుల పై సమన్వయంతో చర్యలు తీసుకోవాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. పహల్గామ్ ఉగ్రదాడి సమయంలో సభ్య దేశాలు చూపించిన బలమైన సంఘీభావానికి ధన్యవాదాలు తెలుపుతూ ఉగ్రవాదాన్ని ఎదుర్కోవడంలో ద్వంద్వ ప్రమాణాలు ఉండకూడదని, సరిహద్దుల ద్వారా ఉగ్రవాదాన్ని ప్రేరేపించి, ప్రోత్సహించే దేశాలను బాధ్యులను చేయాలని సభ్యదేశాలను కోరారు.
అభివృద్ధి, నమ్మకాన్ని పెంచడంలో అనుసంధానత కీలకమనీ, చాబహార్ పోర్టు, అంతర్జాతీయ ఉత్తర-దక్షిణ రవాణా కారిడార్ వంటి ప్రాజెక్టులకు భారత్ మద్దతు ఇస్తుందని ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. స్టార్టప్‌లు, ఆవిష్కరణలు, యువ సాధికారత, ఉమ్మడి వారసత్వం వంటి రంగాల్లోని అవకాశాల గురించి ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, వీటిని ఎస్‌సీఓ పరిధిలో కొనసాగించాలని, ప్రజల మధ్య సంబంధాలను, సాంస్కృతిక అవగాహనను పెంపొందించటానికి ఒక సివిలైజేషన్ డైలాగ్ ఫోరం( సంస్కృతుల సంభాషణ వేదిక) ప్రారంభించాలని ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రతిపాదించారు.
సభ్య దేశాల సంస్కరణల ఆధారిత అజెండాకు ప్రధానమంత్రి మద్దతు తెలుపుతూ, సంఘటిత నేరాలు, మాదకద్రవ్యాల అక్రమ రవాణా, సైబర్ భద్రత వంటి సమస్యల పరిష్కారానికి కేంద్రాల ఏర్పాటును స్వాగతించారు. గ్రూపులోని ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితితో సహా వివిద సంస్థల్లో కూడా ఈ విధమైన సంస్కరణ విధానమే ఉండాలని కోరారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి పూర్తి ప్రసంగాన్ని ఇక్కడ వీక్షించవచ్చు [Link].
తనకు ఇచ్చిన ఆతిథ్యానికి, సదస్సును విజయవంతంగా నిర్వహించినందుకు అధ్యక్షుడు జి జిన్‌పింగ్‌కు
ప్రధానమంత్రి ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు. ఎస్‌సీఓ తదుపరి నిర్వహణకు అధ్యక్ష బాధ్యతలను స్వీకరించిన కిర్గిస్థాన్ కు శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు. సదస్సు ముగింపులో, ఎస్‌సీఓ సభ్య దేశాలు టియాంజిన్ డిక్లరేషన్‌ను ఆమోదించాయి.