Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Opening statement during his meeting with the President of Russia
01 SEP 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
I am very pleased to meet you, and I feel that meeting you is always an occasion to remember. It provides us with an opportunity to exchange information on a variety of topics.
We’ve been in constant touch. There have also been many high-level meetings between the two sides regularly. 140 crore Indians are eagerly waiting to welcome you for our 23rd Summit in December this year.
Excellency,
This is a reflection of the depth and scope of our Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership. India and Russia have always stood shoulder-to-shoulder even in the most difficult situations. Our close cooperation is important not only for the people of both countries, but also for global peace, stability, and prosperity.
Excellency,
We’ve been having regular discussions on the ongoing conflict in Ukraine. We welcome all the recent efforts towards establishing peace. We hope that all parties shall proceed ahead constructively. A way must be found to end this conflict and establish lasting peace. This is the aspiration of entire humanity.
Excellency,
Once again, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
रशियाच्या राष्ट्राध्यक्षांसोबतच्या बैठकीत पंतप्रधानांचे प्रारंभिक निवेदन
01 SEP 2025 1:47PM by PIB Mumbai
आपल्याला भेटून अत्यंत आनंद झाला. आपली भेट हा एक संस्मरणीय क्षण असतो असे मला नेहमी वाटत आले आहे. या भेटीत अनेक गोष्टींच्या माहितीचे परस्परांमध्ये देवाण-घेवाण करण्याची संधी मिळते.
आपण सतत संपर्कात राहिलो आहोत. दोन्ही देशांमध्ये नियमितपणे अनेक उच्चस्तरीय बैठकाही पार पडल्या आहेत. यंदा डिसेंबरमध्ये होणाऱ्या आपल्या 23व्या शिखर परिषदेसाठी 140 कोटी भारतीय नागरिक उत्सुकतेने आपल्या आगमनाची वाट पाहत आहेत.
महामहीम
हे आपल्या विशेष आणि विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त धोरणात्मक भागीदारीची गहनता आणि व्याप्ती दर्शवते. अतिशय कठीण परिस्थितीतही भारत आणि रशिया नेहमीच परस्परांच्या सोबतीने वाटचाल करत आहेत.. आपले जवळचे सहकार्य केवळ दोन्ही देशांच्या जनतेसाठीच नव्हे, तर जागतिक शांतता, स्थैर्य आणि समृद्धीसाठीही महत्त्वपूर्ण आहे.
महामहीम,
युक्रेनमध्ये सुरू असलेल्या संघर्षाबाबत आपण सातत्याने चर्चा केली आहे. अलीकडेच शांततेसाठी केलेल्या सर्व प्रयत्नांचे आम्ही स्वागत करतो. सर्व पक्ष रचनात्मकतेने पुढे जातील, अशी आम्हाला आशा आहे. हा संघर्ष लवकरात लवकर संपवून कायमस्वरूपी शांतता प्रस्थापित करण्याचा मार्ग शोधावा लागेल. ही संपूर्ण मानवतेची हाक आहे.
महामहीम, पुन्हा एकदा मी आपले मनापासून खूप खूप आभार मानतो.