Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Opening statement during his meeting with the President of Russia
01 SEP 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
I am very pleased to meet you, and I feel that meeting you is always an occasion to remember. It provides us with an opportunity to exchange information on a variety of topics.
We’ve been in constant touch. There have also been many high-level meetings between the two sides regularly. 140 crore Indians are eagerly waiting to welcome you for our 23rd Summit in December this year.
Excellency,
This is a reflection of the depth and scope of our Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership. India and Russia have always stood shoulder-to-shoulder even in the most difficult situations. Our close cooperation is important not only for the people of both countries, but also for global peace, stability, and prosperity.
Excellency,
We’ve been having regular discussions on the ongoing conflict in Ukraine. We welcome all the recent efforts towards establishing peace. We hope that all parties shall proceed ahead constructively. A way must be found to end this conflict and establish lasting peace. This is the aspiration of entire humanity.
Excellency,
Once again, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রাশিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে সাক্ষাতের সময়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উদ্বোধনী বক্তব্য
01 SEP 2025 1:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
আপনার সঙ্গে দেখা করে আমি অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত। আমি সর্বদাই অনুভব করি যে, আপনার সঙ্গে দেখা করা মানে একটি স্মরণীয় সাক্ষাৎ। অনেক বিষয়ে তথ্য আদান-প্রদান করার সুযোগ পাওয়া যায়।
আমরা নিয়মিত যোগাযোগ বজায় রেখেছি। দুই পক্ষের মধ্যে নিয়মিতভাবে কয়েকটি উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠকও হয়েছে। এ বছর ডিসেম্বর মাসে ২৩তম শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের জন্য ১৪০ কোটি ভারতবাসী সাগ্রহে আপনার অপেক্ষা করছেন।
মাননীয়,
আমাদের এই বিশেষ ও বিস্তৃত কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের পরিচায়ক এটি। কঠিন থেকে কঠিন পরিস্থিতিতেও ভারত ও রাশিয়া সর্বদাই কাঁধে কাঁধ মিলিয়ে চলছে। আমাদের ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগ কেবলমাত্র দু’দেশের মানুষের জন্য নয়, আন্তর্জাতিক শান্তি, সুস্থিতি ও সমৃদ্ধির জন্যও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
মাননীয়,
ইউক্রেনে চলতি যুদ্ধের বিষয়ে আমরা অবিরাম আলোচনা করছি। সম্প্রতি শান্তি স্থাপনের জন্য যেসব প্রচেষ্টা চালানো হয়েছে, সেগুলিকে আমি স্বাগত জানাই। আমি আশা করি যে, সবপক্ষ গঠনমূলকভাবে এগিয়ে আসবে। সংঘর্ষ যত দ্রুত সম্ভব নিষ্পত্তি করার ও শান্তি স্থাপনের পথ অন্বেষণ করতে হবে। এটি সমগ্র মানবজাতির আহ্বান।
মাননীয়,
আরও একবার আমি অন্তর থেকে আপনাকে অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ জানাই।