Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Opening statement during his meeting with the President of Russia
01 SEP 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
I am very pleased to meet you, and I feel that meeting you is always an occasion to remember. It provides us with an opportunity to exchange information on a variety of topics.
We’ve been in constant touch. There have also been many high-level meetings between the two sides regularly. 140 crore Indians are eagerly waiting to welcome you for our 23rd Summit in December this year.
Excellency,
This is a reflection of the depth and scope of our Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership. India and Russia have always stood shoulder-to-shoulder even in the most difficult situations. Our close cooperation is important not only for the people of both countries, but also for global peace, stability, and prosperity.
Excellency,
We’ve been having regular discussions on the ongoing conflict in Ukraine. We welcome all the recent efforts towards establishing peace. We hope that all parties shall proceed ahead constructively. A way must be found to end this conflict and establish lasting peace. This is the aspiration of entire humanity.
Excellency,
Once again, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
రష్యా అధ్యక్షుడితో జరిగిన సమావేశంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి తొలి పలుకులు
01 SEP 2025 1:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
మిమ్మల్ని కలవడం నాకు చాలా సంతోషంగా ఉంది. మిమ్మల్ని కలవడం ఎప్పటికీ గుర్తుండిపోయే సందర్భంగా నేను భావిస్తున్నాను. ఇది వివిధ అంశాలపై సమాచారాన్ని ఇచ్చిపుచ్చుకునే అవకాశాన్ని మనకు కలిగిస్తుంది.
మన ఇరుదేశాలూ నిరంతరం సంప్రదింపులను నిర్వహిస్తూనే ఉన్నాయి. ఇరుపక్షాల మధ్య అనేక ఉన్నత స్థాయి సమావేశాలు కూడా తరచూ జరుగుతున్నాయి. ఈ సంవత్సరం డిసెంబరు నెలలో జరగనున్న 23వ భారత్-రష్యా సదస్సుకు మిమ్మల్ని స్వాగతించడానికి 140 కోట్ల మంది భారతీయులు ఆసక్తిగా ఎదురుచూస్తున్నారు.
గౌరవనీయులారా,
ఇది ప్రత్యేకమైన, వ్యూహాత్మకమైన మన భాగస్వామ్య బలాన్నీ, పరిధినీ ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. ఎటువంటి కష్ట సమయం ఎదురైనా భారత్-రష్యా ఒకరి కోసం ఒకరు దన్నుగా కలిసి ఉన్నాయి. మన పరస్పర సహకారం ఇరుదేశాల ప్రజలకు మాత్రమే కాకుండా.. ప్రపంచ శాంతి, స్థిరత్వం, సుసంపన్నతకు చాలా అవసరం.
గౌరవనీయులారా,
ఉక్రెయిన్‌లో కొనసాగుతున్న ఘర్షణలపై తరచూ చర్చిస్తున్నాం. శాంతిని నెలకొల్పడానికి ఇటీవల జరిగిన అన్ని ప్రయత్నాలనూ మేం స్వాగతిస్తున్నాం. అన్ని పక్షాలూ నిర్మాణాత్మకంగా ముందుకు సాగాలని మేం ఆశిస్తున్నాం. ఈ సంఘర్షణను ముగించి శాశ్వత శాంతిని నెలకొల్పే మార్గాన్ని కనుగొనాలి. ఇది మొత్తం మానవాళి ఆకాంక్ష.
గౌరవనీయులారా,
మరోసారి నేను మీకు హృదయపూర్వక కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.
గమనిక: ఇది ప్రధానమంత్రి హిందీ ప్రసంగానికి అనువాదం.