Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Opening statement during his meeting with the President of Russia
01 SEP 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
I am very pleased to meet you, and I feel that meeting you is always an occasion to remember. It provides us with an opportunity to exchange information on a variety of topics.
We’ve been in constant touch. There have also been many high-level meetings between the two sides regularly. 140 crore Indians are eagerly waiting to welcome you for our 23rd Summit in December this year.
Excellency,
This is a reflection of the depth and scope of our Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership. India and Russia have always stood shoulder-to-shoulder even in the most difficult situations. Our close cooperation is important not only for the people of both countries, but also for global peace, stability, and prosperity.
Excellency,
We’ve been having regular discussions on the ongoing conflict in Ukraine. We welcome all the recent efforts towards establishing peace. We hope that all parties shall proceed ahead constructively. A way must be found to end this conflict and establish lasting peace. This is the aspiration of entire humanity.
Excellency,
Once again, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ରୁଷ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସହ ସାକ୍ଷାତ ସମୟରେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ବିବୃତ୍ତି
01 SEP 2025 1:47PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରି ବହୁତ ଖୁସି ଲାଗୁଛି ଏବଂ ମୁଁ ପ୍ରତି ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତରେ ଅନୁଭବ କରେ ଯେ, ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିବା ଏକ ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତ ହୋଇଥାଏ । ଆମକୁ ଅନେକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ସୂଚନା ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ମଧ୍ୟ ମିଳିଥାଏ ।
ଆମେ ନିରନ୍ତର ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ରହିଛୁ । ନିୟମିତ ଭାବରେ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନେକ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ବୈଠକ ହୋଇଛି । ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଡିସେମ୍ବରରେ ଆମର ୨୩ତମ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ପାଇଁ ୧.୪ କୋଟି ଭାରତୀୟ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ଉତ୍ସାହର ସହିତ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରି ରହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ମହାମହିମ,
ଏହା ଆମର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଏବଂ ସୁବିଧାସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ରଣନୈତିକ ସହଭାଗୀର ଗଭୀରତା ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟାପକତାର ପ୍ରତୀକ । ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ରୁଷ ସର୍ବଦା ସବୁଠାରୁ କଷ୍ଟକର ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ମଧ୍ୟ କାନ୍ଧକୁ କାନ୍ଧ ମିଳାଇ ଛିଡ଼ା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଆମର ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସହଯୋଗ କେବଳ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଶାନ୍ତି, ସ୍ଥିରତା ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଟେ।
ମହାମହିମ,
ଆମେ ୟୁକ୍ରେନରେ ଚାଲିଥିବା ସଂଘର୍ଷ ବିଷୟରେ ନିରନ୍ତର ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଆସୁଛୁ । ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତ ସାମ୍ପ୍ରତିକ ଶାନ୍ତି ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରୁଛୁ । ଆମେ ଆଶା କରୁଛୁ ଯେ, ସମସ୍ତ ପକ୍ଷ ଗଠନମୂଳକ ଭାବରେ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିବେ । ଯଥାଶୀଘ୍ର ସମ୍ଭବ ସଂଘର୍ଷର ଅନ୍ତ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଶାନ୍ତି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଉପାୟ ଖୋଜାଯିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ। ଏହା ସମଗ୍ର ମାନବତାର ଆହ୍ୱାନ ।
ମହାମହିମ,
ପୁଣି ଥରେ ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ହୃଦୟରୁ ଆନ୍ତରିକତାର ସହ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଉଛି ।