Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Opening statement during his meeting with the President of Russia
01 SEP 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
I am very pleased to meet you, and I feel that meeting you is always an occasion to remember. It provides us with an opportunity to exchange information on a variety of topics.
We’ve been in constant touch. There have also been many high-level meetings between the two sides regularly. 140 crore Indians are eagerly waiting to welcome you for our 23rd Summit in December this year.
Excellency,
This is a reflection of the depth and scope of our Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership. India and Russia have always stood shoulder-to-shoulder even in the most difficult situations. Our close cooperation is important not only for the people of both countries, but also for global peace, stability, and prosperity.
Excellency,
We’ve been having regular discussions on the ongoing conflict in Ukraine. We welcome all the recent efforts towards establishing peace. We hope that all parties shall proceed ahead constructively. A way must be found to end this conflict and establish lasting peace. This is the aspiration of entire humanity.
Excellency,
Once again, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
રશિયાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સાથેની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું પ્રારંભિક નિવેદન
01 SEP 2025 1:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
તમને મળીને ખૂબ આનંદ થયો અને મને હંમેશા લાગે છે કે તમને મળવું એ એક યાદગાર મુલાકાત હોય છે. આપણને ઘણી બાબતો પર માહિતીનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કરવાની તક મળે છે.
આપણે સતત સંપર્કમાં રહ્યા છીએ. બંને પક્ષો વચ્ચે ઘણી નિયમિત ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય બેઠકો થઈ છે. આ વર્ષે ડિસેમ્બરમાં યોજાનારી આપણી 23મી શિખર સમિટ માટે 140 કરોડ ભારતીયો તમારી આતુરતાથી રાહ જોઈ રહ્યા છે.
મહામહિમ,
આ આપણી ખાસ અને વિશેષાધિકૃત વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીનાં ઊંડાણ અને વ્યાપકતાનું પ્રતિબિંબ છે. ભારત અને રશિયા હંમેશા ખૂબ જ મુશ્કેલ પરિસ્થિતિઓમાં પણ ખભે ખભા મિલાવીને ઉભા રહ્યા છે. આપણો ગાઢ સહયોગ ફક્ત બંને દેશોના લોકો માટે જ નહીં, પરંતુ વૈશ્વિક શાંતિ, સ્થિરતા અને સમૃદ્ધિ માટે પણ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે.
મહામહિમ,
આપણે યુક્રેનમાં ચાલી રહેલા સંઘર્ષ પર સતત ચર્ચા કરી રહ્યા છીએ. અમે તાજેતરના તમામ શાંતિ પ્રયાસોનું સ્વાગત કરીએ છીએ. અમને આશા છે કે બધા પક્ષો રચનાત્મક રીતે આગળ વધશે. શક્ય તેટલી વહેલી તકે સંઘર્ષનો અંત લાવવા અને કાયમી શાંતિ સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે કોઈ રસ્તો શોધવો પડશે. આ સમગ્ર માનવતાનું આહ્વાન છે.
મહામહિમ,
ફરી એકવાર, હું તમારો હૃદયથી આભાર માનું છું.