Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives due to the earthquake in Afghanistan
01 SEP 2025 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the loss of lives due to the earthquake in Afghanistan.
Shri Modi in post on X said:
“Deeply saddened by the loss of lives due to the earthquake in Afghanistan. Our thoughts and prayers are with the bereaved families in this difficult hour, and we wish a speedy recovery to the injured. India stands ready to provide all possible humanitarian aid and relief to those affected.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ અફઘાનિસ્તાનમાં ભૂકંપને કારણે થયેલી જાનહાનિ પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
01 SEP 2025 2:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે અફઘાનિસ્તાનમાં આવેલા ભૂકંપને કારણે થયેલી જાનહાનિ પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે.
X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું:
"અફઘાનિસ્તાનમાં આવેલા ભૂકંપને કારણે થયેલી જાનહાનિના નુકસાનથી હું ખૂબ જ દુઃખી છું. આ મુશ્કેલ સમયમાં અમારી સંવેદનાઓ અને પ્રાર્થનાઓ શોકગ્રસ્ત પરિવારો સાથે છે અને અમે ઘાયલોના ઝડપી સ્વસ્થ થવા માટે પ્રાર્થના કરીએ છીએ. ભારત અસરગ્રસ્તોને શક્ય તેટલી માનવતાવાદી સહાય અને રાહત પૂરી પાડવા માટે તૈયાર છે."