Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives due to the earthquake in Afghanistan
01 SEP 2025 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the loss of lives due to the earthquake in Afghanistan.
Shri Modi in post on X said:
“Deeply saddened by the loss of lives due to the earthquake in Afghanistan. Our thoughts and prayers are with the bereaved families in this difficult hour, and we wish a speedy recovery to the injured. India stands ready to provide all possible humanitarian aid and relief to those affected.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے افغانستان میں زلزلے کے باعث ہونے والے جانی نقصان پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا
01 SEP 2025 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج افغانستان میں زلزلے کے باعث جانی نقصان پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایکس پر پوسٹ میں کہا:
‘‘افغانستان میں زلزلے کے باعث جانی نقصان پر گہرا افسوس ہے۔ اس مشکل وقت میں ہمارے احساسات اور دعائیں جاں بحق ہوئے افراد کے کنبہ کے ساتھ ہیں اور ہم زخمیوں کی جلد صحتیابی کی خواہش ظاہرکرتے ہیں۔ بھارت متاثرہ افراد کو ممکنہ انسانی امداد اور ریلیف فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔’’