Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives due to the earthquake in Afghanistan
01 SEP 2025 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the loss of lives due to the earthquake in Afghanistan.
Shri Modi in post on X said:
“Deeply saddened by the loss of lives due to the earthquake in Afghanistan. Our thoughts and prayers are with the bereaved families in this difficult hour, and we wish a speedy recovery to the injured. India stands ready to provide all possible humanitarian aid and relief to those affected.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
আফগানিস্তানে ভূমিকম্পে প্রাণহানির ঘটনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
01 SEP 2025 2:16PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫: আজ আফগানিস্তানে ভূমিকম্পে প্রাণহানির ঘটনায় শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী৷
শ্রী মোদী এক্স-এর একটি পোস্টে বলেছেন:
"আফগানিস্তানে ভূমিকম্পে প্রাণহানির ঘটনায় গভীরভাবে শোকাহত। এই কঠিন সময়ে আমাদের চিন্তাভাবনা এবং প্রার্থনা শোকাহত পরিবারের সাথে রয়েছে এবং আহতদের দ্রুত আরোগ্য কামনা করছি। ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের জন্য সম্ভাব্য সকল মানবিক সহায়তা এবং ত্রাণ প্রদানের জন্য ভারত প্রস্তুত।"