Ministry of Communications
India Post Payments Bank Celebrates 8th Foundation Day (IPPB Day)
01 SEP 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, September 1, 2025: India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) today celebrated its 8th Foundation Day, known as IPPB Day, marking another milestone of transforming the banking landscape by delivering inclusive, accessible, and affordable services at the last mile.
Since inception, IPPB has emerged as one of the largest financial inclusion initiatives globally, leveraging the unmatched reach of more than 1.64 lakh Post Offices and more than 1.90 lakh Postmen and Gramin Dak Sevaks (GDS). The Bank has successfully on-boarded over 12 crore customers, processed billions of digital transactions, and enabled doorstep banking services in rural, semi-urban, and remote regions.
Recent innovations have further strengthened IPPB’s portfolio. The Bank has expanded into end-to-end DBT disbursements, pension payments, credit facilitation through referral tie-ups and insurance & investment products in collaboration with partner institutions. New offerings like DigiSmart (Digital Savings Accounts), Premium Aarogya Savings Account (Bank Account with Healthcare Benefits), Aadhaar-based Face Authentication has added newer dimensions of customer convenience and on-demand availability of digital banking services. The RuPay Virtual Debit Card, AePS (Aadhaar-enabled Payment Services), cross-border remittances, and Bharat BillPay integration had already made IPPB a truly comprehensive financial services provider at the grassroots.
Ms. Vandita Kaul, Chairman, IPPB, said “IPPB has demonstrated that financial inclusion is not just a vision but a deliverable reality. With our unique model of postal banking, we have empowered millions of Indians, particularly in rural and underserved regions, by taking banking to their doorsteps. Our journey sets a global benchmark for last-mile financial service delivery. This 8th Foundation Day is even more special as IPPB has crossed the 12 Crore Customer milestone.”
Shri R. Viswesvaran, MD & CEO, IPPB, added, “On our 8th Foundation Day, we reflect with pride on IPPB’s role in reshaping access to financial services for over 12 crore customers. Our Postmen and GDS have become bankers for the common citizen, enabling transactions worth lakhs of crores right at people’s doorsteps. With the addition of digital payments and various customer-centric services, we are building a robust and inclusive financial ecosystem. The future of banking is at the last mile, and IPPB is leading that change.”
Over the past years, IPPB has not only enhanced the everyday lives of citizens but also strengthened the visibility and impact of the Department of Posts, both in India and globally. By integrating trust, technology, and reach, IPPB continues to redefine how a bank can serve as a true enabler of social and economic transformation.
On this milestone day, IPPB reaffirmed its commitment to continue shaping India’s financial inclusion journey and building a future where “every Indian has access to banking – anytime, anywhere, at their doorstep.
About India Post Payments Bank
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has been established under the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communication with 100% equity owned by Government of India. IPPB was launched on September 1, 2018. The bank has been set up with the vision to build the most accessible, affordable and trusted bank for the common man in India. The fundamental mandate of India Post Payments Bank is to remove barriers for the unbanked & underbanked and reach the last mile leveraging the Postal network comprising ~1,65,000 Post Offices (~140,000 in rural areas) and ~3,00,000 Postal employees.
IPPB’s reach and its operating model is built on the key pillars of India Stack - enabling Paperless, Cashless and Presence-less banking in a simple and secure manner at the customers' doorstep, through a CBS-integrated smartphone and biometric device. Leveraging frugal innovation and with a high focus on ease of banking for the masses, IPPB delivers simple and affordable banking solutions through intuitive interfaces available in 13 languages to 11 Crore customers across 5.57 lakh villages & towns in India.
IPPB is committed to provide a fillip to a less cash economy and contribute to the vision of Digital India. India will prosper when every citizen will have equal opportunity to become financially secure and empowered. Our motto stands true - Every customer is important, every transaction is significant and every deposit is valuable.
Reach us at:
www.ippbonline.com; marketing@ippbonline.in
Social Media Handles:
Twitter - https://twitter.com/IPPBOnline
Instagram - https://www.instagram.com/ippbonline
LinkedIn - https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-post-paymentsbank
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/ippbonline
YouTube- https://www.youtube.com/@IndiaPostPaymentsBank

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک نے 8 واں یوم تاسیس (آئی پی پی بی دن) منایا
01 SEP 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، یکم ستمبر 2025: انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک (آئی پی پی بی) نے آج آئی پی پی بی ڈے کے نام سے معروف اپنا 8 واں یوم تاسیس منایا، جو صف آخرتک جامع ، قابل رسائی اور سستی خدمات فراہم کرکے بینکنگ کے منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے میں ایک اور سنگ میل ہے ۔
قیام کے بعد سے آئی پی پی بی عالمی سطح پر مالیاتی شمولیت کے سب سے بڑے اقدامات میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ، جس سے 1.64 لاکھ سے زیادہ ڈاک خانوں اور 1.90 لاکھ سے زیادہ پوسٹ مین اور گرامین ڈاک سیوکوں (جی ڈی ایس) کی بے مثال رسائی حاصل ہوئی ہے ۔ بینک نے کامیابی کے ساتھ 12 کروڑ سے زیادہ صارفین کو شامل کیا ہے ، اربوں ڈیجیٹل لین دین کئے ہیں اور دیہی ، نیم شہری اور دور دراز علاقوں میں دروازے پر بینکنگ خدمات کو فعال کیا ہے ۔
حالیہ اختراعات نے آئی پی پی بی کے پورٹ فولیو کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے ۔ بینک نے شراکت دار اداروں کے تعاون سے ڈی بی ٹی کی ادائیگی ، پنشن کی ادائیگی ، ریفرل ٹائی اپس کے ذریعے کریڈٹ کی سہولت اور بیمہ اور سرمایہ کاری کی مصنوعات میں توسیع کی ہے ۔ ڈیجی اسمارٹ (ڈیجیٹل سیونگ اکاؤنٹس) پریمیم آروگیہ سیونگ اکاؤنٹ (صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے فوائد کے ساتھ بینک اکاؤنٹ) آدھار پر مبنی چہرے کی تصدیق جیسی نئی پیشکشوں نے صارفین کی سہولت اور ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ خدمات کی آن ڈیمانڈ دستیابی کے نئے پہلوؤں کو شامل کیا ہے ۔ رو پے ورچوئل ڈیبٹ کارڈ ، اے ای پی ایس (آدھار سے چلنے والی ادائیگی کی خدمات) سرحد پار ترسیلات زر ، اور بھارت بل پے انضمام نے پہلے ہی آئی پی پی بی کو بنیادی سطح پر واقعی ایک جامع مالیاتی خدمات فراہم کرنے والا بنا دیا تھا ۔
آئی پی پی بی کی چیئرمین محترمہ وندیتا کول نے کہا کہ "آئی پی پی بی نے یہ ثابت کیا ہے کہ مالیاتی شمولیت صرف ایک وژن نہیں بلکہ ایک قابل عمل حقیقت ہے ۔ پوسٹل بینکنگ کے اپنے منفرد ماڈل کے ساتھ ، ہم نے لاکھوں ہندوستانیوں کو ، خاص طور پر دیہی اور پسماندہ علاقوں میں ، بینکنگ کو ان کی دہلیز تک پہنچا کر بااختیار بنایا ہے ۔ ہمارا سفر صف آخر تک مالیاتی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے ایک عالمی معیار قائم کرتا ہے ۔ یہ 8 واں یوم تاسیس اور بھی خاص ہے کیونکہ آئی پی پی بی نے 12 کروڑ صارفین کا سنگ میل عبور کر لیا ہے ۔
آئی پی پی بی کے ایم ڈی اور سی ای او جناب آر وشویشورن نے مزید کہا ، "اپنے 8 ویں یوم تاسیس پر ، ہم 12 کروڑ سے زیادہ صارفین کے لیے مالیاتی خدمات تک رسائی کو نئی شکل دینے میں آئی پی پی بی کے کردار پر فخر کرتے ہیں ۔ ہمارے پوسٹ مین اور جی ڈی ایس عام شہری کے لیے بینکر بن چکے ہیں ، جس سے لوگوں کی دہلیز پر لاکھوں کروڑ روپے کے لین دین ممکن ہو سکے ہیں ۔ ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں اور مختلف صارفین پر مرکوز خدمات کے اضافے کے ساتھ ، ہم ایک مضبوط اور جامع مالیاتی ماحولیاتی نظام بنا رہے ہیں ۔ بینکنگ کا مستقبل صف آخر تک خدمات کی فراہمی ہے ، اور آئی پی پی بی اس تبدیلی کی قیادت کر رہا ہے"۔
پچھلے سالوں میں ، آئی پی پی بی نے نہ صرف شہریوں کی روزمرہ کی زندگیوں کو آسان بنایا ہے بلکہ ہندوستان اور عالمی سطح پر محکمہ ڈاک کی معنویت اور اثر کو بھی مضبوط کیا ہے ۔ اعتماد ، ٹیکنالوجی اور رسائی کو مربوط کرکے ، آئی پی پی بی اس بات کی نئی تشریح کرتا رہتا ہے کہ بینک کس طرح سماجی اور معاشی تبدیلی کے حقیقی معاون کے طور پر کام کر سکتا ہے ۔
اس سنگ میل کے دن ، آئی پی پی بی نے ہندوستان کے مالیاتی شمولیت کے سفر کو تشکیل دینے اور ایک ایسے مستقبل کی تعمیر جاری رکھنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا جہاں "ہر ہندوستانی کو کسی بھی وقت ، کہیں بھی ، ان کی دہلیز پر بینکنگ تک رسائی حاصل ہو ۔
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹ بینک کے بارے میں
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹ بینک (آئی پی پی بی) محکمہ ڈاک ، وزارت مواصلات کے تحت حکومت ہند کی ملکیت میں 100فی صد ایکویٹی کے ساتھ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ آئی پی پی بی کا آغاز یکم ستمبر 2018 کو ہوا تھا ۔ یہ بینک ہندوستان میں عام آدمی کے لیے سب سے زیادہ قابل رسائی ، سستی اور قابل اعتماد بینک بنانے کے وژن کے ساتھ قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔ انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک کا بنیادی مینڈیٹ بینکوں سے محروم اور کم بینکنگ خدمات والے افراد کے لیے رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا اور پوسٹل نیٹ ورک کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے صف آخر تک پہنچنا ہے جس میں ~ 1,65,000 پوسٹ آفس (دیہی علاقوں میں ~ 140,000) اور ~ 3,00,000 پوسٹل ملازمین شامل ہیں ۔
آئی پی پی بی کی رسائی اور اس کا آپریٹنگ ماڈل انڈیا اسٹیک کے کلیدی ستونوں پر بنایا گیا ہے-جو سی بی ایس مربوط اسمارٹ فون اور بائیو میٹرک ڈیوائس کے ذریعے صارفین کی دہلیز پر سادہ اور محفوظ طریقے سے پیپر لیس ، کیش لیس اور پریزنس لیس بینکنگ کو فعال کرتا ہے ۔ کفایتی اختراع کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اور عوام کے لیے بینکنگ میں آسانی پر زیادہ توجہ دینے کے ساتھ ، آئی پی پی بی ہندوستان کے 5.57 لاکھ دیہاتوں اور قصبوں کے 11 کروڑ صارفین کو 13 زبانوں میں دستیاب انٹرفیس کے ذریعے سادہ اور سستا بینکنگ حل فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
آئی پی پی بی کم نقدی والی معیشت کو فروغ دینے اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے وژن میں تعاون کرنےکے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ ہندوستان اس وقت خوشحال ہوگا جب ہر شہری کو مالی طور پر محفوظ اور بااختیار بننے کا مساوی موقع ملے گا ۔ ہمارا مقصد درست ہے-ہر گاہک اہم ہے ، ہر لین دین اہم ہے اور ہر ڈپازٹ قیمتی ہے۔
ہم سے رابطہ کریں:
www.ippbonline.com ; marketing@ippbonline.in
سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز:
ٹویٹر - https://twitter.com/IPPBOnline
انسٹاگرام - https://www.instagram.com/ippbonline
لنکڈ ان - https://www.linkedin.com/company/india - پوسٹ - paymentsbank
فیس بک - https://www.facebook.com/ippbonline
یوٹیوب - https://www.youtube.com/@IndiaPostPaymentsBank