Ministry of Communications
India Post Payments Bank Celebrates 8th Foundation Day (IPPB Day)
01 SEP 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, September 1, 2025: India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) today celebrated its 8th Foundation Day, known as IPPB Day, marking another milestone of transforming the banking landscape by delivering inclusive, accessible, and affordable services at the last mile.
Since inception, IPPB has emerged as one of the largest financial inclusion initiatives globally, leveraging the unmatched reach of more than 1.64 lakh Post Offices and more than 1.90 lakh Postmen and Gramin Dak Sevaks (GDS). The Bank has successfully on-boarded over 12 crore customers, processed billions of digital transactions, and enabled doorstep banking services in rural, semi-urban, and remote regions.
Recent innovations have further strengthened IPPB’s portfolio. The Bank has expanded into end-to-end DBT disbursements, pension payments, credit facilitation through referral tie-ups and insurance & investment products in collaboration with partner institutions. New offerings like DigiSmart (Digital Savings Accounts), Premium Aarogya Savings Account (Bank Account with Healthcare Benefits), Aadhaar-based Face Authentication has added newer dimensions of customer convenience and on-demand availability of digital banking services. The RuPay Virtual Debit Card, AePS (Aadhaar-enabled Payment Services), cross-border remittances, and Bharat BillPay integration had already made IPPB a truly comprehensive financial services provider at the grassroots.
Ms. Vandita Kaul, Chairman, IPPB, said “IPPB has demonstrated that financial inclusion is not just a vision but a deliverable reality. With our unique model of postal banking, we have empowered millions of Indians, particularly in rural and underserved regions, by taking banking to their doorsteps. Our journey sets a global benchmark for last-mile financial service delivery. This 8th Foundation Day is even more special as IPPB has crossed the 12 Crore Customer milestone.”
Shri R. Viswesvaran, MD & CEO, IPPB, added, “On our 8th Foundation Day, we reflect with pride on IPPB’s role in reshaping access to financial services for over 12 crore customers. Our Postmen and GDS have become bankers for the common citizen, enabling transactions worth lakhs of crores right at people’s doorsteps. With the addition of digital payments and various customer-centric services, we are building a robust and inclusive financial ecosystem. The future of banking is at the last mile, and IPPB is leading that change.”
Over the past years, IPPB has not only enhanced the everyday lives of citizens but also strengthened the visibility and impact of the Department of Posts, both in India and globally. By integrating trust, technology, and reach, IPPB continues to redefine how a bank can serve as a true enabler of social and economic transformation.
On this milestone day, IPPB reaffirmed its commitment to continue shaping India’s financial inclusion journey and building a future where “every Indian has access to banking – anytime, anywhere, at their doorstep.
About India Post Payments Bank
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has been established under the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communication with 100% equity owned by Government of India. IPPB was launched on September 1, 2018. The bank has been set up with the vision to build the most accessible, affordable and trusted bank for the common man in India. The fundamental mandate of India Post Payments Bank is to remove barriers for the unbanked & underbanked and reach the last mile leveraging the Postal network comprising ~1,65,000 Post Offices (~140,000 in rural areas) and ~3,00,000 Postal employees.
IPPB’s reach and its operating model is built on the key pillars of India Stack - enabling Paperless, Cashless and Presence-less banking in a simple and secure manner at the customers' doorstep, through a CBS-integrated smartphone and biometric device. Leveraging frugal innovation and with a high focus on ease of banking for the masses, IPPB delivers simple and affordable banking solutions through intuitive interfaces available in 13 languages to 11 Crore customers across 5.57 lakh villages & towns in India.
IPPB is committed to provide a fillip to a less cash economy and contribute to the vision of Digital India. India will prosper when every citizen will have equal opportunity to become financially secure and empowered. Our motto stands true - Every customer is important, every transaction is significant and every deposit is valuable.
Reach us at:
www.ippbonline.com; marketing@ippbonline.in
Social Media Handles:
Twitter - https://twitter.com/IPPBOnline
Instagram - https://www.instagram.com/ippbonline
LinkedIn - https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-post-paymentsbank
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/ippbonline
YouTube- https://www.youtube.com/@IndiaPostPaymentsBank

संचार मंत्रालय
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी) ने मनाया 8वां स्थापना दिवस
01 SEP 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी) ने आज अपना 8वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया, जिसे आईपीपीबी दिवस के रूप में जाना जाता है। यह दिवस समाज के सभी व्यक्तियों तक समावेशी, सुलभ और किफायती सेवाएं प्रदान करके बैंकिंग परिदृश्य में बदलाव लाने की दिशा में एक और मील का पत्‍थर साबित हुआ है।
स्थापना के बाद से, आईपीपीबी 1.64 लाख से अधिक डाकघरों और 1.90 लाख से अधिक डाकियों तथा ग्रामीण डाक सेवकों (जीडीएस) की अद्वितीय पहुंच का लाभ उठाते हुए, वैश्विक स्तर पर सबसे बड़ी वित्तीय समावेशन पहलों में से एक के रूप में उभरा है। बैंक ने 12 करोड़ से अधिक ग्राहकों को सफलतापूर्वक जोड़ा है, अरबों डिजिटल लेनदेन प्रोसेस किए हैं और ग्रामीण, अर्ध-शहरी और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में घर-घर बैंकिंग सेवाएं प्रदान की हैं।
हाल के नवोन्‍मेषणों ने आईपीपीबी के पोर्टफोलियो को और सुदृढ़ किया है। बैंक ने साझेदार संस्थानों के सहयोग से संपूर्ण प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) संवितरण, पेंशन भुगतान, रेफरल गठजोड़ के माध्यम से ऋण सुविधा और बीमा एवं निवेश उत्पादों में विस्तार किया है। डिजिस्मार्ट (डिजिटल बचत खाते), प्रीमियम आरोग्य बचत खाता (स्वास्थ्य लाभ वाला बैंक खाता), आधार-आधारित चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण जैसी नई पेशकशों ने ग्राहक सुविधा और डिजिटल बैंकिंग सेवाओं की मांग पर उपलब्धता के नए आयाम जोड़े हैं। रुपे वर्चुअल डेबिट कार्ड, एईपीएस (आधार-सक्षम भुगतान सेवाएं), सीमा-पार प्रेषण और भारत बिल-पे एकीकरण ने आईपीपीबी को जमीनी स्तर पर एक व्यापक वित्तीय सेवा प्रदाता बना दिया है।
आईपीपीबी की अध्यक्ष सुश्री वंदिता कौल ने कहा, "आईपीपीबी ने यह प्रदर्शित कर दिया है कि वित्तीय समावेशन केवल एक विजन नहीं, बल्कि एक साकार करने योग्य वास्तविकता है। डाक बैंकिंग के अपने अनूठे मॉडल के साथ, हमने लाखों भारतीयों, खासकर ग्रामीण और वंचित क्षेत्रों में, बैंकिंग सेवा को उनके घर तक पहुंचाकर उन्हें सशक्त बनाया है। हमारी यह यात्रा समग्र वित्तीय सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए एक वैश्विक मानक स्थापित करती है। यह आठवां स्थापना दिवस और भी विशिष्‍ट है क्योंकि आईपीपीबी ने 12 करोड़ ग्राहकों का आंकड़ा पार कर लिया है।"
आईपीपीबी के एमडी और सीईओ श्री आर. विश्वेश्वरन ने कहा, "अपने आठवें स्थापना दिवस पर, हम 12 करोड़ से ज़्यादा ग्राहकों तक वित्तीय सेवाओं की पहुंच को नया रूप देने में आईपीपीबी की भूमिका पर गर्व करते हैं। हमारे डाकिया और ग्रामीण डाक सेवक आम नागरिकों के लिए बैंकर बन गए हैं, जिससे लाखों-करोड़ों रुपये के लेनदेन लोगों के घर पर ही संभव हो रहे हैं। डिजिटल भुगतान और विभिन्न ग्राहक-केंद्रित सेवाओं के साथ, हम एक मज़बूत और समावेशी वित्तीय इकोसिस्‍टम का निर्माण कर रहे हैं। बैंकिंग का भविष्य परिपूर्णता की ओर अग्रसर है और आईपीपीबी इस बदलाव का नेतृत्व कर रहा है।"
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, आईपीपीबी ने न केवल नागरिकों के दैनिक जीवन को बेहतर बनाया है, बल्कि भारत और वैश्विक स्तर पर डाक विभाग की उपस्थिति और प्रभाव को भी सुदृढ़ बनाया है। विश्वास, प्रौद्योगिकी और पहुंच को समेकित करने के द्वारा आईपीपीबी इस बात को निरंतर पुनर्परिभाषित कर रहा है कि एक बैंक सामाजिक और आर्थिक रूपातंरण के एक वास्‍तविक सक्षमकर्ता के रूप में किस प्रकार कार्य कर सकता है।
इस महत्वपूर्ण दिन पर, आईपीपीबी ने भारत की वित्तीय समावेशन यात्रा को आकार देने और एक ऐसे भविष्य का निर्माण करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई जहां "हर भारतीय को - कभी भी, कहीं भी, उनके घर के द्वार तक बैंकिंग सुविधा उपलब्ध हो।"
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक के बारे में
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी) की स्थापना संचार मंत्रालय के डाक विभाग के अंतर्गत भारत सरकार के स्वामित्व वाली 100 प्रतिशत इक्विटी के साथ की गई है। आईपीपीबी की शुरुआत 1 सितंबर, 2018 को हुई थी। इस बैंक की स्थापना भारत में आम आदमी के लिए सबसे सुलभ, किफायती और विश्वसनीय बैंक बनाने के उद्देश्य से की गई है। इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक का मूल उद्देश्य बैंकिंग सेवाओं से वंचित और निम्‍न बैंकिंग सेवाओं वाले लोगों के लिए बाधाओं को दूर करना और 1,65,000 डाकघरों (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 1,40,000) और 3,00,000 डाक कर्मचारियों वाले डाक नेटवर्क का लाभ उठाकर अंतिम छोर तक पहुंचना है।
आईपीपीबी की पहुंच और इसका संचालन मॉडल इंडिया स्टैक के प्रमुख स्तंभों - कागज़ रहित, नकदी रहित और उपस्थिति-रहित सीबीएस-एकीकृत स्मार्टफोन और बायोमेट्रिक डिवाइस के माध्यम से, ग्राहकों के द्वार तक सरल और सुरक्षित तरीके से बैंकिंग सेवा प्रदान करना - पर आधारित है। किफायती नवोन्‍मेषण का लाभ उठाते हुए और आम जनता के लिए बैंकिंग की सुगमता पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए, आईपीपीबी भारत के 5.57 लाख गांवों और कस्बों में 11 करोड़ ग्राहकों को 13 भाषाओं में उपलब्ध सहज इंटरफेस के माध्यम से सरल और किफायती बैंकिंग समाधान प्रदान करता है।
आईपीपीबी निम्‍न नकदी वाली अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने और डिजिटल इंडिया के विजन में योगदान देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। भारत तभी समृद्ध होगा, जब प्रत्येक नागरिक को आर्थिक रूप से सुरक्षित और सशक्त बनने का समान अवसर प्राप्‍त होगा। हमारा आदर्श वाक्य है - प्रत्येक ग्राहक महत्वपूर्ण है, प्रत्येक लेनदेन उल्‍लेखनीय है और प्रत्येक जमा मूल्यवान है।
हमसे संपर्क करें:
www.ippbonline.com; marketing@ippbonline.in
सोशल मीडिया हैंडल्‍स :
टवीटर - https://twitter.com/IPPBOnline
इंस्‍टाग्राम - https://www.instagram.com/ippbonline
लिंकडिंन - https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-post-paymentsbank
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/ippbonline
यूट्यूब- https://www.youtube.com/@IndiaPostPaymentsBank