Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate ‘Semicon India - 2025’ on 2nd September at Yashobhoomi, New Delhi
PM to also participate in CEOs roundtable at Semicon India on 3rd September
Semicon India - 2025 to Catalyse Robust and Sustainable Semiconductor Ecosystem in India
Conference to Focus on Semiconductor Fabs, Advanced Packaging, AI, R&D, Smart Manufacturing and Investment Opportunities
More than 2,500 delegates from over 48 countries to participate
01 SEP 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate ‘Semicon India - 2025’, aimed at catalysing India’s Semiconductor ecosystem, on 2nd September at around 10 AM at Yashobhoomi in New Delhi. Prime Minister will also participate in the Conference on 3rd September from around 9:30 AM, in which he will participate in CEOs roundtable as well.
The three-day Conference, from 2nd to 4th September, will focus on advancing a robust, resilient, and sustainable semiconductor ecosystem in India. It will feature sessions on the progress of the Semicon India Programme, semiconductor fab and advanced packaging projects, infrastructure readiness, smart manufacturing, innovations in R&D and artificial intelligence, investment opportunities, state-level policy implementation, among others. Additionally, the event will highlight initiatives under the Design Linked Incentive (DLI) scheme, the growth of the startup ecosystem, international cooperation, and the future roadmap for India’s semiconductor sector.
Over 20,750 attendees will participate including more than 2,500 delegates from over 48 countries, over 150 speakers, including over 50 global leaders, and more than 350 exhibitors. It will also include 6 countries Round Table discussions, country pavilions and dedicated pavilions for Workforce Development & Start-Ups among others.
Semicon conferences, organized across the world, aim to maximize outreach of the technological advancements in the semiconductor domain as well as the policies of various countries to strengthen their semiconductor ecosystem. Furthering Prime Minister’s vision to showcase India as a hub for Semiconductor Design, Manufacturing and Technology Development, conferences have been organized at Bengaluru in 2022, at Gandhinagar in 2023 and at Greater Noida in 2024.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২ সেপ্টেম্বর নতুন দিল্লির যশোভূমিতে ‘সেমিকন ইন্ডিয়া-২০২৫’ –এর উদ্বোধন করবেন
01 SEP 2025 3:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২ সেপ্টেম্বর সকাল ১০-টা নাগাদ নতুন দিল্লির যশোভূমিতে ‘সেমিকন ইন্ডিয়া-২০২৫’ –এর উদ্বোধন করবেন। এর লক্ষ্য ভারতের সেমিকন্ডাক্টর পরিমণ্ডলে সমন্বয় করা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৩ সেপ্টেম্বর সকাল সাড়ে ৯-টা নাগাদ একটি সম্মেলনেও অংশ নেবেন, যেখানে তিনি সিইও-দের গোল টেবিল বৈঠকে যোগ দেবেন।
২ থেকে ৪ সেপ্টেম্বর তিনদিনের সম্মেলনে আলোকপাত করা হবে ভারতে শক্তিশালী, সহনশীল এবং সুস্থায়ী সেমিকন্ডাক্টর পরিমণ্ডলকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার ওপর। বিভিন্ন অধিবেশনে আলোচনা হবে সেমিকন ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির অগ্রগতি, সেমিকন্ডাক্টর ফ্যাব এবং আধুনিক প্যাকেজিং প্রকল্প, পরিকাঠামো প্রস্তুতি, স্মার্ট ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং, গবেষণা এবং এআই-তে উদ্ভাবন, লগ্নির সুযোগ, রাজ্যস্তরে রীতি রূপায়ণ নিয়ে। এছাড়া, অনুষ্ঠানে ডিজাইন লিঙ্কড ইনসেন্টিভ (ডিএলআই) কর্মসূচি স্টার্টআপ পরিমণ্ডলের বৃদ্ধি, আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা এবং ভারতের সেমিকন্ডাক্টর ক্ষেত্রের ভবিষ্যৎ পথচিত্রের ওপর আলোকপাত করা হবে।
২০,৭৫০ জনের বেশি অতিথি অংশ নেবেন, যার মধ্যে ২,৫০০ জন প্রতিনিধি আসবেন ৪৮টির বেশি দেশ থেকে। আন্তর্জাতিক মানের ৫০-এর বেশি সামনের সারির নেতা সহ ১৫০ জনের বেশি বক্তা বক্তব্য রাখবেন। যোগ দেবেন ৩৫০-এর বেশি প্রদর্শক। ৬টি দেশের গোল টেবিল আলোচনা হবে। বিভিন্ন দেশের প্যাভিলিয়ন থাকবে এবং বিভিন্ন বিষয় ভিত্তিক প্যাভিলিয়নও থাকবে অনুষ্ঠানে।
বিশ্ব জুড়ে আয়োজিত সেমিকন সম্মেলনগুলির লক্ষ্য সেমিকন্ডাক্টর ক্ষেত্রে উন্নত প্রযুক্তির প্রবেশ বৃদ্ধি করার পাশাপাশি বিভিন্ন দেশের সেমিকন্ডাক্টর পরিমণ্ডলকে শক্তিশালী করতে নীতি প্রণয়ন। ভারতকে সেমিকন্ডাক্টর নকশা, উৎপাদন এবং প্রযুক্তি উন্নয়নের হাব হিসেবে তুলে ধরার প্রধানমন্ত্রীর স্বপ্নকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে ২০২২-এ বেঙ্গালুরুতে, ২০২৩-এ গান্ধীনগরে এবং ২০২৪-এ গ্রেটার নয়ডায় সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয়।