Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate ‘Semicon India - 2025’ on 2nd September at Yashobhoomi, New Delhi
PM to also participate in CEOs roundtable at Semicon India on 3rd September
Semicon India - 2025 to Catalyse Robust and Sustainable Semiconductor Ecosystem in India
Conference to Focus on Semiconductor Fabs, Advanced Packaging, AI, R&D, Smart Manufacturing and Investment Opportunities
More than 2,500 delegates from over 48 countries to participate
01 SEP 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate ‘Semicon India - 2025’, aimed at catalysing India’s Semiconductor ecosystem, on 2nd September at around 10 AM at Yashobhoomi in New Delhi. Prime Minister will also participate in the Conference on 3rd September from around 9:30 AM, in which he will participate in CEOs roundtable as well.
The three-day Conference, from 2nd to 4th September, will focus on advancing a robust, resilient, and sustainable semiconductor ecosystem in India. It will feature sessions on the progress of the Semicon India Programme, semiconductor fab and advanced packaging projects, infrastructure readiness, smart manufacturing, innovations in R&D and artificial intelligence, investment opportunities, state-level policy implementation, among others. Additionally, the event will highlight initiatives under the Design Linked Incentive (DLI) scheme, the growth of the startup ecosystem, international cooperation, and the future roadmap for India’s semiconductor sector.
Over 20,750 attendees will participate including more than 2,500 delegates from over 48 countries, over 150 speakers, including over 50 global leaders, and more than 350 exhibitors. It will also include 6 countries Round Table discussions, country pavilions and dedicated pavilions for Workforce Development & Start-Ups among others.
Semicon conferences, organized across the world, aim to maximize outreach of the technological advancements in the semiconductor domain as well as the policies of various countries to strengthen their semiconductor ecosystem. Furthering Prime Minister’s vision to showcase India as a hub for Semiconductor Design, Manufacturing and Technology Development, conferences have been organized at Bengaluru in 2022, at Gandhinagar in 2023 and at Greater Noida in 2024.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 2 सितंबर को यशोभूमि, नई दिल्ली में 'सेमीकॉन इंडिया - 2025' का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री 3 सितंबर को सेमीकॉन इंडिया में सीईओ गोलमेज सम्मेलन में भी भाग लेंगे
सेमीकॉन इंडिया - 2025 भारत में मजबूत और टिकाऊ सेमीकंडक्टर इको-सिस्टम को उत्प्रेरित करेगा
सम्मेलन सेमीकंडक्टर फैब्रिक, उन्नत पैकेजिंग, एआई, अनुसंधान एवं विकास, स्मार्ट विनिर्माण और निवेश के अवसरों पर केंद्रित होगा
48 से अधिक देशों के 2,500 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे
01 SEP 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 2 सितंबर को सुबह लगभग 10 बजे नई दिल्ली के यशोभूमि में 'सेमीकॉन इंडिया - 2025' का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इसका उद्देश्य भारत के सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम को उत्प्रेरित करना है। प्रधानमंत्री 3 सितंबर को सुबह लगभग 9:30 बजे से भी इस सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे। कार्यक्रम के दौरान श्री मोदी सीईओ गोलमेज सम्मेलन में भी हिस्सा लेंगे।
2 से 4 सितंबर, 2025 तक चलने वाला यह तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन भारत में एक मजबूत, सशक्त और टिकाऊ सेमीकंडक्टर इको-सिस्टम को आगे बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित होगा। इसमें सेमीकॉन इंडिया कार्यक्रम की प्रगति, सेमीकंडक्टर फैब और उन्नत पैकेजिंग परियोजनाओं, इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर की तैयारी, स्मार्ट विनिर्माण, अनुसंधान एवं विकास तथा कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता में नवाचार, निवेश के अवसर, राज्य-स्तरीय नीति का कार्यान्वयन आदि विषयों पर सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, इस कार्यक्रम में डिजाइन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव (डीएलआई) योजना के अंतर्गत पहलों, स्टार्टअप इको-सिस्टम के विकास, अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग और भारत के सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र के भविष्य के मार्गनिर्देश पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा।
इसमें 48 से अधिक देशों के 2,500 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों, 50 से अधिक वैश्विक हस्तियों के साथ 150 से अधिक वक्ताओं और 350 से अधिक प्रदर्शकों सहित 20,750 से अधिक प्रतिभागी भाग लेंगे। इसमें 6 देशों की गोलमेज चर्चाएं, देशों के पवेलियन और कार्यबल विकास एवं स्टार्टअप के लिए समर्पित मंडप भी शामिल होंगे।
दुनिया भर में आयोजित सेमीकॉन सम्मेलनों का उद्देश्य सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र में तकनीकी प्रगति के साथ-साथ विभिन्न देशों की अपने सेमीकंडक्टर इको-सिस्टम को मजबूत करने की नीतियों को अधिकतम पहुंच प्रदान करना है। भारत को सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन, विनिर्माण और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के केंद्र के रूप में प्रदर्शित करने के प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, 2022 में बेंगलुरु में 2023 में गांधीनगर में और 2024 में ग्रेटर नोएडा में सम्मेलन आयोजित किए गए।