Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate ‘Semicon India - 2025’ on 2nd September at Yashobhoomi, New Delhi
PM to also participate in CEOs roundtable at Semicon India on 3rd September
Semicon India - 2025 to Catalyse Robust and Sustainable Semiconductor Ecosystem in India
Conference to Focus on Semiconductor Fabs, Advanced Packaging, AI, R&D, Smart Manufacturing and Investment Opportunities
More than 2,500 delegates from over 48 countries to participate
01 SEP 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate ‘Semicon India - 2025’, aimed at catalysing India’s Semiconductor ecosystem, on 2nd September at around 10 AM at Yashobhoomi in New Delhi. Prime Minister will also participate in the Conference on 3rd September from around 9:30 AM, in which he will participate in CEOs roundtable as well.
The three-day Conference, from 2nd to 4th September, will focus on advancing a robust, resilient, and sustainable semiconductor ecosystem in India. It will feature sessions on the progress of the Semicon India Programme, semiconductor fab and advanced packaging projects, infrastructure readiness, smart manufacturing, innovations in R&D and artificial intelligence, investment opportunities, state-level policy implementation, among others. Additionally, the event will highlight initiatives under the Design Linked Incentive (DLI) scheme, the growth of the startup ecosystem, international cooperation, and the future roadmap for India’s semiconductor sector.
Over 20,750 attendees will participate including more than 2,500 delegates from over 48 countries, over 150 speakers, including over 50 global leaders, and more than 350 exhibitors. It will also include 6 countries Round Table discussions, country pavilions and dedicated pavilions for Workforce Development & Start-Ups among others.
Semicon conferences, organized across the world, aim to maximize outreach of the technological advancements in the semiconductor domain as well as the policies of various countries to strengthen their semiconductor ecosystem. Furthering Prime Minister’s vision to showcase India as a hub for Semiconductor Design, Manufacturing and Technology Development, conferences have been organized at Bengaluru in 2022, at Gandhinagar in 2023 and at Greater Noida in 2024.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم 2 ستمبر کو نئی دہلی کے یشوبھومی میں ‘سیمی کون انڈیا - 2025’ کا افتتاح کریں گے
وزیراعظم 3 ستمبر کو سیمی کون انڈیا میں سی ای اوز کے راؤنڈ ٹیبل میں بھی شرکت کریں گے
سیمی کون انڈیا - 2025 بھارت میں مضبوط اور پائیدار سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکوسسٹم کو فروغ دینے کا سبب بنے گا
کانفرنس میں سیمی کنڈکٹر فابز، ایڈوانسڈ پیکجنگ، مصنوعی ذہانت، تحقیق و ترقی، اسمارٹ مینوفیکچرنگ اور سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع پر توجہ دی جائے گی
48 سے زائد ممالک کے 2,500 سے زیادہ نمائندے اس میں شرکت کریں گے
01 SEP 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 2 ستمبر کو صبح تقریباً 10 بجے نئی دہلی کے یشوبھومی میں ‘سیمی کون انڈیا – 2025’ کا افتتاح کریں گے، جس کا مقصد بھارت کے سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکوسسٹم کو فروغ دینا ہے۔وزیراعظم 3 ستمبر کو صبح تقریباً 9:30 بجے کانفرنس میں بھی شرکت کریں گے، جس میں وہ سی ای اوز کے راؤنڈ ٹیبل میں بھی حصہ لیں گے۔
یہ تین روزہ کانفرنس جو 2 سے 4 ستمبر تک منعقد ہوگی، بھارت میں مضبوط، لچکدار اور پائیدار سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکوسسٹم کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی۔ اس میں سیمی کون انڈیا پروگرام کی پیش رفت، سیمی کنڈکٹر فاب اور ایڈوانسڈ پیکجنگ پروجیکٹس، انفراسٹرکچر کی تیاری، اسمارٹ مینوفیکچرنگ، تحقیق و ترقی (آر/ اینڈ ڈی) اور مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) میں جدید اختراعات، سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع، ریاستی سطح پر پالیسی کے نفاذ، اور دیگر موضوعات پر سیشنز شامل ہوں گے۔اس کے علاوہ، اس پروگرام میں ڈیزائن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (ڈی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے تحت اقدامات، اسٹارٹ اپ ایکوسسٹم کی ترقی، بین الاقوامی تعاون، اور بھارت کے سیمی کنڈکٹر شعبے کے مستقبل کے روڈ میپ پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جائے گی۔
اس کانفرنس میں 20,750 سے زائد شرکاء شرکت کریں گے، جن میں 48 سے زائد ممالک کے 2,500 سے زیادہ نمائندے، 150 سے زائد مقررین، جن میں 50 سے زائد عالمی رہنما شامل ہیں اور 350 سے زائد نمائش کنندگان شامل ہوں گے۔اس میں 6 ممالک کے راؤنڈ ٹیبل مباحثے، ملکوں کے پویلین، اور ورک فورس ڈیولپمنٹ اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے مخصوص پویلین بھی شامل ہوں گے۔
دنیا بھر میں منعقد ہونے والی سیمی کون کانفرنسوں کا مقصد سیمی کنڈکٹر کے شعبے میں ٹیکنالوجیکل ترقیات اور مختلف ممالک کی پالیسیوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ پہنچانا اور اپنے سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکوسسٹم کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔وزیراعظم کے وژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، جس کا مقصد بھارت کو سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن، مینوفیکچرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ کا مرکز کے طور پر پیش کرنا ہے، کانفرنس 2022 میں بنگلور، 2023 میں گاندھی نگر اور 2024 میں گریٹر نوئیڈا میں منعقد کی گئی ہے۔