Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate ‘Semicon India - 2025’ on 2nd September at Yashobhoomi, New Delhi
PM to also participate in CEOs roundtable at Semicon India on 3rd September
Semicon India - 2025 to Catalyse Robust and Sustainable Semiconductor Ecosystem in India
Conference to Focus on Semiconductor Fabs, Advanced Packaging, AI, R&D, Smart Manufacturing and Investment Opportunities
More than 2,500 delegates from over 48 countries to participate
01 SEP 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate ‘Semicon India - 2025’, aimed at catalysing India’s Semiconductor ecosystem, on 2nd September at around 10 AM at Yashobhoomi in New Delhi. Prime Minister will also participate in the Conference on 3rd September from around 9:30 AM, in which he will participate in CEOs roundtable as well.
The three-day Conference, from 2nd to 4th September, will focus on advancing a robust, resilient, and sustainable semiconductor ecosystem in India. It will feature sessions on the progress of the Semicon India Programme, semiconductor fab and advanced packaging projects, infrastructure readiness, smart manufacturing, innovations in R&D and artificial intelligence, investment opportunities, state-level policy implementation, among others. Additionally, the event will highlight initiatives under the Design Linked Incentive (DLI) scheme, the growth of the startup ecosystem, international cooperation, and the future roadmap for India’s semiconductor sector.
Over 20,750 attendees will participate including more than 2,500 delegates from over 48 countries, over 150 speakers, including over 50 global leaders, and more than 350 exhibitors. It will also include 6 countries Round Table discussions, country pavilions and dedicated pavilions for Workforce Development & Start-Ups among others.
Semicon conferences, organized across the world, aim to maximize outreach of the technological advancements in the semiconductor domain as well as the policies of various countries to strengthen their semiconductor ecosystem. Furthering Prime Minister’s vision to showcase India as a hub for Semiconductor Design, Manufacturing and Technology Development, conferences have been organized at Bengaluru in 2022, at Gandhinagar in 2023 and at Greater Noida in 2024.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
আগামীকাল ২রা সেপ্টেম্বর নতুন দিল্লির যশোভূমিতে 'সেমিকন ইন্ডিয়া-২০২৫ ' এর উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
৩রা সেপ্টেম্বর সেমিকন ইন্ডিয়ায় সি.ই.ও 'দের গোলটেবিল বৈঠকে যোগ দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
সেমিকন্ডাক্টর ফ্যাব, উন্নত প্যাকেজিং, এআই, গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন, স্মার্ট ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং এবং বিনিয়োগের সুযোগের উপর আলোকপাত করার জন্য করার জন্য এই সম্মেলন
৪৮ টিরও বেশি দেশ থেকে ২,৫০০ এরও বেশি প্রতিনিধি সম্মেলনে অংশ নেবেন
01 SEP 2025 3:30PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামীকাল ২রা সেপ্টেম্বর সকাল ১০টায় নতুন দিল্লির যশোভূমিতে ভারতের সেমিকন্ডাক্টর ইকোসিস্টেমকে অনুঘটক করার লক্ষ্যে 'সেমিকন ইন্ডিয়া-২০২৫' উদ্বোধন করবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৩রা সেপ্টেম্বর সকাল প্রায় সাড়ে নয়টা থেকে সম্মেলনে অংশ নেবেন, যেখানে তিনি সি.ই.ও-দের গোলটেবিল বৈঠকেও অংশ নেবেন।
২রা থেকে ৪ঠা সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত তিন দিনের এই সম্মেলনে ভারতে একটি শক্তিশালী, স্থিতিস্থাপক এবং সুস্থায়ী সেমিকন্ডাক্টর ইকোসিস্টেমের অগ্রগতির দিকে মনোনিবেশ করা হবে। এতে সেমিকন ইন্ডিয়া প্রোগ্রামের অগ্রগতি, সেমিকন্ডাক্টর ফ্যাব এবং উন্নত প্যাকেজিং প্রকল্প, পরিকাঠামো প্রস্তুতি, স্মার্ট উৎপাদন, গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন এবং কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার উদ্ভাবন, বিনিয়োগের সুযোগ, রাজ্য-স্তরের নীতি রূপায়ণ সহ তৎসংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে আলোচনা হবে। উপরন্তু, এই অনুষ্ঠানে ডিজাইন লিঙ্কড ইনসেনটিভ (ডি.এল.আই) প্রকল্পের আওতায় উদ্যোগ, স্টার্টআপ ইকোসিস্টেমের বৃদ্ধি, আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা এবং ভারতের সেমিকন্ডাক্টর সেক্টরের ভবিষ্যতের রোডম্যাপ তুলে ধরা হবে।
৪৮ টিরও বেশি দেশ থেকে ২,৫০০ এরও বেশি প্রতিনিধি, ১৫০ জনেরও বেশি বক্তা, ৫০ জনেরও বেশি বৈশ্বিক নেতা এবং ৩৫০ জনেরও বেশি বেশি প্রদর্শক সহ ২০,৭৫০ জনেরও বেশি অংশগ্রহণকারী এই সম্মেলনে অংশ নেবেন। এতে আরও অন্তর্ভুক্ত থাকবে ৬টি দেশের গোলটেবিল আলোচনা, দেশভিত্তিক প্যাভিলিয়ন এবং কর্মী-সংক্রান্ত উন্নয়ন ও স্টার্ট-আপসহ অন্যান্য বিষয়ের জন্য নির্দিষ্ট প্যাভিলিয়ন।
বিশ্বজুড়ে আয়োজিত সেমিকন সম্মেলনগুলির লক্ষ্য সেমিকন্ডাক্টর ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তিগত অগ্রগতির পাশাপাশি বিভিন্ন দেশের নীতিগুলিকে তাদের সেমিকন্ডাক্টর বাস্তুতন্ত্রকে শক্তিশালী করার লক্ষ্যে সর্বাধিক প্রচার করা। সেমিকন্ডাক্টর ডিজাইন, উৎপাদন এবং প্রযুক্তি উন্নয়নের কেন্দ্র হিসাবে ভারতকে তুলে ধরার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে, ২০২২ সালে বেঙ্গালুরুতে,২০২৩ সালে গান্ধীনগরে এবং ২০২৪ সালে গ্রেটার নয়ডায় এই ধরনের সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল।