Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL SANJIV GHURATIA AVSM VSM ASSUMES THE APPOINTMENT OF AIR OFFICER-IN-CHARGE MAINTENANCE
01 SEP 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Sanjiv Ghuratia AVSM VSM assumed the appointment of Air Officer-in-Charge Maintenance at Indian Air Force Headquarters on 01 Sep 25. The Air Marshal, after taking over, laid a wreath at the National War Memorial in honour of the armed forces personnel who have made the supreme sacrifice for the nation.
Air Marshal Sanjiv Ghuratia AVSM VSM was commissioned in the Aeronautical Engineering stream of IAF in Sep 88. He is an alumnus of prestigious Defence Service Staff College, Wellington, Air Force Test Pilot School, Bengaluru and Air Force Technical College, Bengaluru. An electrical engineer by qualification, he is also an alumnus of GEC, Jabalpur, BITS Pilani and Madras University and a Doctorate degree holder from Bhopal University. The Air Officer is a Fellow of Royal Aeronautical Society, London, Fellow of Aeronautical Society of India and Fellow of Institute of Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering. He is Lead Auditor of ISO 45000 (OH & SMS) and an Associate Member of Society of Flight Test Engineers, USA.
The Air officer has held key command and staff appointments in IAF and UN Mission abroad in his illustrious career of 37 years. He was the Senior Maintenance Staff Officer at HQ MC before assuming the appointment of Air Officer-in-charge Maintenance.
For his distinguished service, the Air officer has been awarded with 'Vishisht Seva Medal' in year 2016 and 'Ati Vishisht Seva Medal' in 2025 by Hon'ble President of India. While serving in UN Mission Congo, he was commended by the Force Commander, UN.
The Air officer is married to Mrs Archana and the couple is blessed with two daughters.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर मार्शल संजीव घुरटिया एवीएसएम वीएसएम ने एयर ऑफिसर-इन-चार्ज मेंटेनेंस का कार्यभार संभाला
01 SEP 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
एयर मार्शल संजीव घुरटिया एवीएसएम वीएसएम ने 01 सितंबर, 2025 को वायु सेना मुख्यालय में एयर ऑफिसर-इन-चार्ज मेंटेनेंस का कार्यभार संभाल लिया है। कार्यभार संभालने के बाद एयर मार्शल ने उन सशस्त्र बलों के जवानों के सम्मान में राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की, जिन्होंने देश के लिए अपना सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया है।
एयर मार्शल संजीव घुराटिया एवीएसएम वीएसएम ने वायुसेना की एयरोनॉटिकल इंजीनियरिंग शाखा में सितंबर 1988 में कमीशन प्राप्त किया था। वे प्रतिष्ठित डिफेंस सर्विस स्टाफ कॉलेज, वेलिंगटन, एयर फ़ोर्स टेस्ट पायलट स्कूल, बेंगलुरु और एयर फ़ोर्स टेक्निकल कॉलेज, बेंगलुरु के पूर्व छात्र हैं। एक इलेक्ट्रिकल इंजीनियर के रूप में वे जीईसी, जबलपुर, बिट्स पिलानी और मद्रास विश्वविद्यालय के भी पूर्व छात्र हैं और उन्होंने भोपाल विश्वविद्यालय से डॉक्टरेट की उपाधि प्राप्त की है। वे रॉयल एयरोनॉटिकल सोसाइटी, लंदन, एयरोनॉटिकल सोसाइटी ऑफ़ इंडिया और इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ़ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एंड टेलीकम्युनिकेशन इंजीनियरिंग के फेलो हैं। वे आईएसओ 45,000 (ओएच एंड एसएमएस) के लीड ऑडिटर और सोसाइटी ऑफ़ फ़्लाइट टेस्ट इंजीनियर्स, अमरीका के एसोसिएट सदस्य हैं।
वायु सेना अधिकारी ने अपने 37 वर्षों के शानदार करियर में वायुसेना और विदेश में संयुक्त राष्ट्र मिशन में कई महत्‍वपूर्ण कमान और स्टाफ पदों पर कार्य किया है। एयर ऑफिसर-इन-चार्ज मेंटेनेंस का कार्यभार संभालने से पहले वे मुख्यालय एमसी में वरिष्ठ मेंटेनेंस स्टाफ ऑफिसर के पद पर कार्यरत थे।
उनकी विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए वायु सेना अधिकारी को राष्ट्रपति द्वारा वर्ष 2016 में 'विशिष्ट सेवा पदक' और 2025 में 'अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक' से सम्मानित किया गया। संयुक्त राष्ट्र मिशन कांगो में सेवा करते हुए उन्हें संयुक्त राष्ट्र के फोर्स कमांडर द्वारा भी प्रशंसा मिली।
वायु सेना अधिकारी का विवाह श्रीमती अर्चना से हुआ है और दम्पति की दो बेटियां हैं।