Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC announces the kickstarting of outreach activities for Amnesty Scheme 2025
01 SEP 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) announced the kickstarting of a series of outreach activities centred around the Amnesty Scheme 2025, to be undertaken by ESIC field offices across the country.
ESIC, in its 196th Meeting held on 26th June 2025 at Shimla, Himachal Pradesh, under the chairmanship of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, approved the launch of Amnesty 2025. The initiative was formally announced on 27th June 2025.
Amnesty Scheme 2025
The Amnesty Scheme 2025 is a one-time dispute resolution initiative aimed at reducing the backlog of court cases and promoting compliance under the ESI Act. The scheme will come into effect on 1st October 2025 and remain valid until 30th September 2026, providing a structured mechanism for employers to resolve legal disputes with ESIC through out-of-court settlements.
As of 31st March 2025, around 27,000 cases were pending in various courts. The scheme allows:
• Settlement of ad-hoc assessments by paying actual contributions and interest—no damages will be levied.
• Withdrawal of cases where employers have already paid dues, subject to payment of 10% of disputed damages.
• Cases filed by ESIC for non-submission of records or delayed payments, which were later complied with, will also be withdrawn with court permission.
• Court cases filed up to 31.03.2025 are eligible under this scheme.
Importantly, Regional Directors and Sub-Regional Officers have been empowered to process withdrawals during this period.
Before this scheme, limited appeal provisions and lack of withdrawal powers often prolonged litigation even after compliance. Amnesty 2025 addresses these gaps, offering a practical and employer-friendly route to dispute resolution and supporting the government’s broader goal of enhancing ease of doing business.
Detailed guidelines of the scheme will be issued separately through a notification, prior to the scheme coming into effect.
This proactive step by the ESI Corporation reflects its commitment to strengthening social security and simplifying compliance for employers. The Amnesty Scheme 2025 provides a practical route to resolve long-pending litigations, reduce legal burden, and promote ease of doing business. Together, these initiatives are a significant move toward inclusive growth, fostering trust between stakeholders and reinforcing ESIC’s role as a progressive and responsive social security institution.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) نے ایمنسٹی اسکیم 2025 کی منظوری دے دی
01 SEP 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
محنت و روزگار اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا کی صدارت میں شملہ ، ہماچل پردیش میں منعقدہ اپنی 196 ویں ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن میٹنگ کے دوران ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) نے ایمنسٹی اسکیم 2025 کو منظوری دی ۔
ایمنیسٹی اسکیم 2025 ، جسے ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) نے منظور کیا ہے ، تنازعات کے ایک وقتی حل کا اقدام ہے جس کا مقصد عدالتی مقدمات کے بیک لاگ کو کم کرنا اور ای ایس آئی ایکٹ کے تحت تعمیل کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ یکم اکتوبر 2025 سے 30 ستمبر 2026 تک موثر یہ اسکیم آجروں کو عدالتوں سے باہر ای ایس آئی سی کے ساتھ قانونی تنازعات کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک منظم طریقہ کار فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
مختلف عدالتوں میں 31 مارچ 2025 تک تقریبا 27,000 مقدمات زیر التوا تھے ۔ اسکیم اجازت دیتی ہے:
• اصل شراکت اور سود کی ادائیگی کے ذریعے ایڈہاک تشخیص کا تصفیہ-کوئی نقصان عائد نہیں کیا جائے گا ۔
• متنازعہ نقصانات کے 10فیصد کی ادائیگی کے بعد ایسے معاملات واپس لیے جا سکتے ہیں جہاں آجروں نے پہلے ہی واجبات ادا کردیئے ہیں۔
• ریکارڈ جمع نہ کرانے یا تاخیر سے ادائیگیوں کے لیے ای ایس آئی سی کے ذریعے دائر کیے گئے مقدمات ، جن کی بعد میں تعمیل کی گئی تھی ، بھی عدالت کی اجازت سے واپس لے لیے جائیں گے ۔
• 31.03.2025 تک دائر کیے گئے عدالتی مقدمات اس اسکیم کے تحت اہل ہیں ۔
اہم بات یہ ہے کہ علاقائی ڈائریکٹرز اور ذیلی علاقائی افسران کو اس مدت کے دوران رقم نکلوانے پر کارروائی کرنے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے ۔
اس اسکیم سے پہلے ، اپیل کی محدود دفعات اور واپسی کے اختیارات کی کمی اکثر تعمیل کے بعد بھی قانونی چارہ جوئی کو طویل کرتی تھی ۔ ایمنسٹی 2025 ان خلا کو دور کرتی ہے ، تنازعات کے حل کے لیے ایک عملی اور آجر دوست راستہ پیش کرتی ہے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانے کے حکومت کے وسیع تر ہدف کی حمایت کرتی ہے ۔
ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن کا یہ فعال قدم سماجی تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانے اور آجروں کے لیے تعمیل کو آسان بنانے کے اس کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ ایمنسٹی اسکیم 2025 طویل عرصے سے زیر التواء قانونی چارہ جوئی کو حل کرنے ، قانونی بوجھ کو کم کرنے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک عملی راستہ فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
ایک ساتھ مل کر ، یہ اقدامات جامع ترقی ، شراکت داروں کے درمیان اعتماد کو فروغ دینے اور ایک ترقی پسند اور ذمہ دار سماجی تحفظ کے ادارے کے طور پر ای ایس آئی سی کے کردار کو تقویت دینے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہیں ۔