Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC announces the kickstarting of outreach activities for Amnesty Scheme 2025
01 SEP 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) announced the kickstarting of a series of outreach activities centred around the Amnesty Scheme 2025, to be undertaken by ESIC field offices across the country.
ESIC, in its 196th Meeting held on 26th June 2025 at Shimla, Himachal Pradesh, under the chairmanship of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, approved the launch of Amnesty 2025. The initiative was formally announced on 27th June 2025.
Amnesty Scheme 2025
The Amnesty Scheme 2025 is a one-time dispute resolution initiative aimed at reducing the backlog of court cases and promoting compliance under the ESI Act. The scheme will come into effect on 1st October 2025 and remain valid until 30th September 2026, providing a structured mechanism for employers to resolve legal disputes with ESIC through out-of-court settlements.
As of 31st March 2025, around 27,000 cases were pending in various courts. The scheme allows:
• Settlement of ad-hoc assessments by paying actual contributions and interest—no damages will be levied.
• Withdrawal of cases where employers have already paid dues, subject to payment of 10% of disputed damages.
• Cases filed by ESIC for non-submission of records or delayed payments, which were later complied with, will also be withdrawn with court permission.
• Court cases filed up to 31.03.2025 are eligible under this scheme.
Importantly, Regional Directors and Sub-Regional Officers have been empowered to process withdrawals during this period.
Before this scheme, limited appeal provisions and lack of withdrawal powers often prolonged litigation even after compliance. Amnesty 2025 addresses these gaps, offering a practical and employer-friendly route to dispute resolution and supporting the government’s broader goal of enhancing ease of doing business.
Detailed guidelines of the scheme will be issued separately through a notification, prior to the scheme coming into effect.
This proactive step by the ESI Corporation reflects its commitment to strengthening social security and simplifying compliance for employers. The Amnesty Scheme 2025 provides a practical route to resolve long-pending litigations, reduce legal burden, and promote ease of doing business. Together, these initiatives are a significant move toward inclusive growth, fostering trust between stakeholders and reinforcing ESIC’s role as a progressive and responsive social security institution.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) ने एमनेस्टी योजना 2025 को स्वीकृति दी
01 SEP 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) ने अपनी 196वीं ईएसआई निगम बैठक में, जो हिमाचल प्रदेश के शिमला में केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार और युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित हुई थी, एमनेस्टी योजना 2025 को मंजूरी दी।
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) द्वारा अनुमोदित एमनेस्टी योजना 2025 एक बार की विवाद समाधान पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य अदालती मामलों के बैकलॉग को कम करना और ईएसआई अधिनियम के तहत अनुपालन को बढ़ावा देना है। 01 अक्टूबर 2025 से 30 सितंबर 2026 तक प्रभावी,( यह योजना नियोक्ताओं को ईएसआईसी के साथ अदालतों के बाहर कानूनी विवादों को निपटाने के लिए एक संरचित तंत्र प्रदान करती है।
31 मार्च 2025 तक, विभिन्न अदालतों में लगभग 27,000 मामले लंबित थे। इस योजना के तहत:
• वास्तविक अंशदान और ब्याज का भुगतान करके तदर्थ मूल्यांकन का निपटान - कोई क्षतिपूर्ति नहीं ली जाएगी।
• ऐसे मामलों को वापस लिया जाएगा जहां नियोक्ताओं ने पहले ही बकाया राशि का भुगतान कर दिया है, बशर्ते कि विवादित क्षतिपूर्ति का 10% भुगतान किया जाए।
• ईएसआईसी द्वारा रिकॉर्ड प्रस्तुत न करने या भुगतान में देरी के संबंध में दायर मामले, जिनका बाद में अनुपालन किया गया था, भी अदालत की अनुमति से वापस ले लिए जाएंगे।
• 31.03.2025 तक दायर किए गए अदालती मामले इस योजना के अंतर्गत पात्र हैं।
महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि क्षेत्रीय निदेशकों और उप-क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों को इस अवधि के दौरान निकासी को संसाधित करने का अधिकार दिया गया है।
इस योजना से पहले सीमित अपील प्रावधानों और निकासी शक्तियों की कमी के कारण अनुपालन के बाद भी मुकदमेबाजी अक्सर लंबी खिंच जाती थी। एमनेस्टी 2025 इन कमियों को दूर करती है, विवाद समाधान के लिए एक व्यावहारिक और नियोक्ता-हितैषी मार्ग प्रदान करती है और सरकार के व्यापार करने में सुगमता को बढ़ाने के व्यापक लक्ष्य का समर्थन करती है।
ईएसआईसी द्वारा उठाया गया यह सक्रिय कदम सामाजिक सुरक्षा को मज़बूत करने और नियोक्ताओं के लिए अनुपालन को सरल बनाने की उसकी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। एमनेस्टी योजना 2025 लंबे समय से लंबित मुकदमों को हल करने, कानूनी बोझ को कम करने और व्यापार में सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक व्यावहारिक मार्ग प्रदान करती है।
कुल मिलाकर ये पहलें समावेशी विकास की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं, जो हितधारकों के बीच विश्वास को बढ़ावा देती हैं तथा एक प्रगतिशील और उत्तरदायी सामाजिक सुरक्षा संस्थान के रूप में ईएसआईसी की भूमिका को मजबूत करती हैं।