Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
In last 8 years, Delhi witnesses Best AQI figures in 2025 for the January - August period
01 SEP 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi-NCR has witnessed a sustained trend of improvement in the overall air quality. For the period between January – August 2025, Delhi has registered its best ever average AQI during the last 8 years - 2018 to 2025 (barring 2020 – the year of lockdown due to Covid).
The average AQI of Delhi during the January - August period has been recorded as 172 as against 187 in 2024, 174 in 2023, 194 in 2022, 192 in 2021, 147 in 2020, 199 in 2019, 203 in 2018 respectively, during the corresponding period.
This year, ‘Good-Satisfactory’ days for the month of August were 23 as against 19 days in 2018, 22 days in 2019, 31 days in 2020, 11 days in 2021, 18 days in 2022, 08 days in 2023, and 29 days 2024.
Aided by favourable meteorological conditions and efforts by different stakeholders, the average AQI (Air Quality Index) of Delhi for the month of August has also witnessed improvements over the years. The average AQI for the month of August recorded 89 in 2025, 72 in 2024, 116 in 2023, 93 in 2022, 107 in 2021, 64 in 2020, 86 in 2019 and 111 in 2018 respectively.
This period (January – August) in 2025 did not witness even a single day with average AQI more than 400 (‘Severe’ or ‘Severe+’ categories). There were 06, 07, 02, 06, 01, 03 and 03 such days during the years 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, and 2024 respectively.
Moreover, this period also witnessed highest number of ‘Satisfactory’ days i.e. 65 such days (barring 2020 – the year of lockdown due to Covid), as against 40 days in 2018, 35 days in 2019, 87 days in 2020, 42 days in 2021, 50 days in 2022, 50 days in 2023, and 48 days in 2024;
The period from January – August (upto 27th August) has seen the lowest levels of PM2.5 concentration in Delhi compared to the corresponding period since 2018 (barring 2020 – the year of lockdown due to Covid). Delhi witnessed PM2.5 running average of 74 µg/m3 in the current year as against 86 in 2024, 78 in 2023, 85 in 2022, 90 in 2021, 68 in 2020, 91 in 2019 and 95 in 2018 respectively.
Likewise, the period January - August also witnessed the lowest levels of PM10 concentration in Delhi compared to the corresponding period since 2018 (barring 2020 – the year of lockdown due to Covid), recording a running average of 169 µg/m3 in the current year as against 192 in 2024, 176 in 2023, 201 in 2022, 198 in 2021, 136 in 2020, 206 in 2019 and 221 in 2018.
CAQM is working closely with various stakeholders concerned to take effective measures for prevention, control and abatement of air pollution and to improve the air quality in Delhi-NCR and efforts would be intensified in an endeavour to further improve upon the air quality scenario in Delhi in the coming days.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پچھلے 8 سالوں میں ، دہلی نے جنوری-اگست کی مدت کے دوران 2025 میں بہترین اے کیو آئی کے اعداد و شمار دیکھے ہیں
01 SEP 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی-این سی آر نے مجموعی ہوا کے معیار میں بہتری کا مسلسل رجحان دکھایا ہے ۔ جنوری-اگست 2025 کے درمیان کی مدت کے لیے ، دہلی نے پچھلے 8 سالوں یعنی 2018 سے 2025 (2020 کو چھوڑ کر-کووڈ کی وجہ سے لاک ڈاؤن کا سال) کے دوران اپنا اب تک کا بہترین اوسط اے کیو آئی درج کیا ہے ۔
اسی مدت کے دوران جنوری-اگست کی مدت کے دوران دہلی کا اوسط اے کیو آئی 2024 میں 187 ، 2023 میں 174 ، 2022 میں 194 ، 2021 میں 192 ، 2020 میں 147 ، 2019 میں 199 ، 2018 میں 203 کے مقابلے میں 172 ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے ۔
اس سال اگست کے مہینے کے لیے ’اچھے اطمینان بخش‘ دن 23 تھے جبکہ 2018 میں 19 دن ، 2019 میں 22 دن ، 2020 میں 31 دن ، 2021 میں 11 دن ، 2022 میں 18 دن ، 2023 میں 08 دن اور 2024 میں 29 دن تھے ۔
سازگار موسمیاتی حالات اور مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی کوششوں کی مدد سے اگست کے مہینے کے لیے دہلی کے اوسط اے کیو آئی (ایئر کوالٹی انڈیکس) میں بھی گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران بہتری آئی ہے ۔ اگست کے مہینے کے لیے اوسط اے کیو آئی 2025 میں 89 ، 2024 میں 72 ، 2023 میں 116 ، 2022 میں 93 ، 2021 میں 107 ، 2020 میں 64 ، 2019 میں 86 اور 2018 میں 111 ریکارڈ کیا گیا ۔
سال 2025 میں اس عرصے (جنوری-اگست) میں ایک دن بھی اوسط اے کیو آئی 400 سے زیادہ (شدید یاشدید +زمرے) نہیں دیکھا گیا سال 2018 ، 2019 ، 2020 ، 2021 ، 2022 ، 2023 اور 2024 کے دوران بالترتیب 06 ، 07 ، 02 ، 06 ، 01 ، 03 اور 03 ایسے دن تھے ۔
مزید برآں ، اس عرصے میں ’اطمینان بخش‘ دنوں کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد یعنی 65 دن (2020 کو چھوڑ کر-کووڈ کی وجہ سے لاک ڈاؤن کا سال) رہی جبکہ 2018 میں 40 دن ، 2019 میں 35 دن ، 2020 میں 87 دن ، 2021 میں 42 دن ، 2022 میں 50 دن ، 2023 میں 50 دن اور 2024 میں 48 دن ایسے رہے تھے۔
جنوری-اگست (27 اگست تک) کی مدت میں دہلی میں 2018 کے بعد سے اسی مدت (2020 کو چھوڑ کر-کووڈ کی وجہ سے لاک ڈاؤن کا سال) کے مقابلے میں پی ایم2.5 کے ارتکاز کی سب سے کم سطح دیکھی گئی ہے ۔ موجودہ سال میں دہلی پی ایم 2.5 کی رننگ اوسط 74 μg/m3 کے مقابلے میں 2024 میں 86 ، 2023 میں 78 ، 2022 میں 85 ، 2021 میں 90 ، 2020 میں 68 ، 2019 میں 91 اور 2018 میں 95 تھی ۔
اسی طرح ، جنوری-اگست کی مدت میں بھی دہلی میں پی ایم 10 کے ارتکاز کی سب سے کم سطح 2018 کے بعد سے اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں (2020 کو چھوڑ کر-کووڈ کی وجہ سے لاک ڈاؤن کا سال) رواں سال میں 169 μg/m3 کی اوسط ریکارڈ کی گئی جبکہ 2024 میں 192 ، 2023 میں 176 ، 2022 میں 201 ، 2021 میں 198 ، 2020 میں 136 ، 2019 میں 206 اور 2018 میں 221 تھی ۔
سی اے کیو ایم ،فضائی آلودگی کی روک تھام ، کنٹرول اور تخفیف کے لیے مؤثر اقدامات کرنے اور دہلی-این سی آر میں ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے متعلقہ مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہا ہے اور آنے والے دنوں میں دہلی میں ہوا کے معیار کے منظر نامے کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے لامتناہی انداز میں کوششیں تیز کی جائیں گی ۔