Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, reviews security scenario of Jammu and Kashmir in a meeting held in Jammu
Home Minister appreciates UT administration and security agencies for conducting Shri Amarnathji Yatra, 2025 peacefully
Shri Amit Shah emphasizes on the zero tolerance policy against terrorism under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Home Minister instructs all security agencies to remain alert and operate in a coordinated manner to eliminate terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir
Shri Amit Shah appreciates the pivotal role played by all the security forces in relief and rescue work in the recent flash floods of J&K which has helped in saving many lives
Home Minister assures full support of CAPFs in managing the natural calamities in J&K
01 SEP 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, reviewed the security scenario of Jammu and Kashmir in a meeting held in Jammu today. The Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, Union Home Secretary, Director (IB), Chief Secretary & DGP of Jammu and Kashmir, heads of CAPFs and other Senior Officers were present in the meeting.
While reviewing the security scenario of Jammu and Kashmir, Union Home Minister appreciated the efforts of the UT administration and security agencies for conducting Shri Amarnathji Yatra, 2025 peacefully. He emphasized on the zero tolerance policy against terrorism under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He instructed all security agencies to remain alert and operate in a coordinated manner to eliminate terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir.
Shri Amit Shah appreciated the pivotal role played by all the security forces in relief and rescue work in the recent flash floods of J&K which has helped in saving many lives. He assured full support of CAPFs in managing the natural calamities in J&K.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी जम्मूमध्ये झालेल्या बैठकीत जम्मू-काश्मीरमधल्या सुरक्षा परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेतला
01 SEP 2025 7:24PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह व सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज जम्मूमध्ये झालेल्या बैठकीत जम्मू-काश्मीरमधल्या सुरक्षा परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेतला. या बैठकीला जम्मू-काश्मीरचे नायब राज्यपाल मनोज सिन्हा, केंद्रीय गृह सचिव, गुप्तचर विभागाचे संचालक, जम्मू-काश्मीरचे मुख्य सचिव व पोलिस महासंचालक, केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दलांचे प्रमुख तसेच अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
बैठकीदरम्यानकेंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी जम्मू-काश्मीर केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासन आणि सुरक्षा यंत्रणांचे या वर्षीची अमरनाथ यात्रा शांततेत पार पाडल्याबद्दल कौतुक केले.
तसेच, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली दहशतवादाविरुद्ध शून्य सहनशीलतेची धोरणे अवलंबण्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. जम्मू-काश्मीरमधल्या दहशतवादाचा पूर्णपणे नायनाट करण्यासाठी सर्व सुरक्षा यंत्रणानी सतर्क राहून समन्वयाने काम करावे, अशा स्पष्ट सूचनाही त्यांनी दिल्या.
अमित शाह यांनी जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील नुकत्याच, अचानक आलेल्या पुरामध्ये, मदत आणि बचाव कार्यात सर्व सुरक्षा दलांनी बजावलेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेचे कौतुक केले, ज्यामुळे अनेक लोकांचे प्राण वाचण्यास मदत झाली. त्यांनी जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील नैसर्गिक आपत्ती व्यवस्थापनासाठी केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दलांच्या (CAPFs) पूर्ण सहकार्याची ग्वाही दिली.