Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts Signs MoU with ESRI India to Strengthen the DIGIPIN Initiative
01 SEP 2025 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts (DoP), has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with ESRI India Technologies Private Limited (ESRI India), a Geographic Information System (GIS) software and solutions provider.
Under this MoU, DoP will be able to use Esri India’s high-resolution imagery and street basemaps for its DIGIPIN portal. The collaboration will also enable the integration of DIGIPIN with Esri India’s Living Atlas portal, thereby making it accessible to the larger GIS community. Further, ESRI India will provide technical support to the DoP for seamless integration of their services for DIGIPIN.
This understanding aims to leverage Esri India’s mapping solutions to support the development and implementation of DIGIPIN, thereby, making the DIGIPIN system more robust and citizen-friendly.
The MoU was signed by designated representatives of the Department of Posts ESRI, India at an event held at Dak Bhawan, New Delhi.
MoU signed between Department of Posts and ESRI India Technologies Private Limited
Speaking on the occasion, Shri. Harpreet Singh, Member (Operations), Department of Posts, said:
“This collaboration with ESRI India marks a major step forward in realizing the vision of DIGIPIN initiative. With ESRI’s robust base maps and geospatial technology, DIGIPIN will empower citizens and government services with accuracy and accessibility...”
Mr. Agendra Kumar, Managing Director, ESRI India, said, “We are proud to collaborate with the Department of Posts on this landmark initiative. ESRI India’s GIS expertise and advanced mapping solutions will support DIGIPIN to become a robust digital addressing system, driving efficiency in various sectors and supporting India’s broader digital transformation.”
The MoU represents a significant step towards the effective ground-level implementation of the DIGIPIN initiative. By integrating ESRI India’s advanced mapping capabilities with the Department of Posts’ extensive nationwide network, DIGIPIN will become more precise, accessible, and user-friendly—further enabling efficient service delivery and improved citizen engagement.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
டிஜிபின் முன்முயற்சியை வலுப்படுத்த அஞ்சல் துறை மற்றும் இஎஸ்ஆர்ஐ இந்தியா இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்து
01 SEP 2025 7:35PM by PIB Chennai
புவியியல் தகவல் அமைப்புமுறை மென்பொருள் மற்றும் தீர்வுகள் வழங்குநரான இஎஸ்ஆர்ஐ இந்தியா தொழில்நுட்ப தனியார் நிறுவனத்துடன் அஞ்சல் துறை, ஒரு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கீழ், அஞ்சல் துறை, அதன் டிஜிபின் தளத்திற்காக இஎஸ்ஆர்ஐ இந்தியாவின் உயர் தெளிவுத்திறன் கொண்ட படங்கள் மற்றும் சாலைகளின் அடிப்படை வரைபடங்களைப் பயன்படுத்த முடியும். இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்டிஜிபின்-ஐ இஎஸ்ஆர்ஐ இந்தியாவின் லிவிங் அட்லஸ் தளத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கவும் உதவும். மேலும், டிஜிபின்-கான தங்கள் சேவைகளை தடையின்றி ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்காக, இஎஸ்ஆர்ஐ இந்தியா, அஞ்சல் துறைக்கு தொழில்நுட்ப ஆதரவை வழங்கும்.
இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம், டிஜிபின்-இன் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் செயல்படுத்துதலை ஆதரிக்க இஎஸ்ஆர்ஐ இந்தியாவின் மேப்பிங் தீர்வுகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது, இதன் மூலம், டிஜிபின் அமைப்புமுறையை மிகவும் வலுவானதாகவும் குடிமக்களுக்கு ஏற்றதாகவும் மாற்றுகிறது.
புதுதில்லியின் டாக் பவனில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்வில், இந்திய அஞ்சல் துறை, இஎஸ்ஆர்ஐ-இன் நியமிக்கப்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகளால் இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் பேசிய அஞ்சல் துறையின் செயல்பாடுகள் பிரிவு உறுப்பினர் திரு. ஹர்ப்ரீத் சிங், "இஎஸ்ஆர்ஐ இந்தியாவுடனான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம், டிஜிபின் முன்முயற்சியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை உணர்ந்து கொள்வதில் ஒரு முக்கியமான முயற்சியைக் குறிக்கிறது. இஎஸ்ஆர்ஐ-இன் வலுவான அடிப்படை வரைபடங்கள் மற்றும் புவிசார் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் உதவியுடன், டிஜிபின், துல்லியம் மற்றும் எளிதில் அணுகும் தன்மையுடன்குடிமக்களுக்கும் அரசு சேவைகளுக்கும் அதிகாரமளிக்கும்", என்று கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2162858