Ministry of Finance
Celebrating four years of launch of the Account Aggregator Ecosystem - India’s Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI)
112 Financial Institutions are live both as Financial Information Providers (FIP) and Financial Information Users (FIU), while 56 are live solely as FIP, and 410 as FIU
Over 2.2 billion financial accounts are now enabled for secure, consent-based data-sharing through the AA framework, with 112.34 million users having already linked their accounts
02 SEP 2025 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
The Account Aggregator (AA) framework was officially launched on September 2, 2021, establishing a secure, consent-based system for financial data sharing. In 2016, the Reserve Bank of India issued the Master Directions for the Account Aggregator (AA) ecosystem.
The AA Framework, allows users to aggregate their financial information (like bank accounts, investments, loans, etc.) from multiple sources and share it with service providers (e.g., lenders, wealth managers) for services like loan applications or financial planning. AAs act as intermediaries, ensuring data privacy and user control through encrypted, permission-driven data sharing.
During G20 India Presidency in 2023, AA was recognised as a foundational Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) serving as the data exchange layer, complementing the identity (Aadhaar) and payments (UPI) layers. The role and impact of AA have been acknowledged in key G20 documents, including the “Policy Recommendations for Advancing Financial Inclusion and Productivity Gains through Digital Public Infrastructure” (2023). Its significance is also detailed in the “Report of India’s G20 Task Force on Digital Public Infrastructure” (July 2024)".
Since then, the ecosystem has grown rapidly and is witnessing accelerated adoption across banking, securities, insurance and pension sectors, strengthening India’s DPI. As on date, 112 Financial Institutions have gone live both as Financial Information Providers (FIP) and Financial Information Users (FIU), while 56 have gone live solely as FIP and 410 as FIU. Over 2.2 billion financial accounts are now enabled for secure, consent-based data sharing through the AA framework, with 112.34 million users having already linked their accounts, underscoring the growing scale and trust in this transformative initiative.
The AA ecosystem is poised to unlock new frontiers in formal credit access, especially for MSMEs and personal lending, contributing meaningfully to India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat @2047.
Launch & Timeline: RBI Master Directions (2016):
https://www.rbi.org.in/scripts/BS_ViewMasDirections.aspx?id=10598
Ecosystem Reach & Participants: Accounts, FIU and FIP (October 2024): https://financialservices.gov.in/beta/en/account-aggregator-framework

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ പൊതു അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യമായ (DPI) അക്കൗണ്ട് അഗ്രഗേറ്റർ സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ നാലാം വാർഷികം ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നു
02 SEP 2025 9:14AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സുരക്ഷിതവും അനുമതി അധിഷ്ഠിതവുമായ സാമ്പത്തിക ഡാറ്റ പങ്കിടൽ സംവിധാനമായി സ്ഥാപിക്കപ്പെട്ട, അക്കൗണ്ട് അഗ്രഗേറ്റർ (AA) ചട്ടക്കൂട് 2021 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2-നാണ് ഔദ്യോഗികമായി ആരംഭിച്ചത്. 2016 ൽ, റിസർവ് ബാങ്ക് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ അക്കൗണ്ട് അഗ്രഗേറ്റർ (AA) ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ സജ്ജമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സമഗ്രവും ഏകീകൃതവുമായ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു.
ഉപയോക്താക്കൾക്ക് സ്വന്തം സാമ്പത്തിക വിവരങ്ങൾ (ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടുകൾ, നിക്ഷേപങ്ങൾ, വായ്പകൾ മുതലായവ) ഒന്നിലധികം സ്രോതസ്സുകളിൽ നിന്ന് സമാഹരിക്കാനും വായ്പാ അപേക്ഷകൾ, സാമ്പത്തിക ആസൂത്രണം അടക്കമുള്ള സേവനങ്ങൾക്കായി സേവന ദാതാക്കളുമായി (ഉദാ. വായ്പ നൽകുന്ന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, വെൽത്ത് മാനേജർമാർ) പങ്കിടാനും AA ചട്ടക്കൂട് സഹായിക്കുന്നു. എൻക്രിപ്റ്റ് ചെയ്ത, അനുമതി അധിഷ്ഠിത ഡാറ്റ പങ്കിടൽ മുഖേന ഡാറ്റ സ്വകാര്യതയും ഉപയോക്തൃ നിയന്ത്രണവും ഉറപ്പാക്കിക്കൊണ്ട് AA-കൾ ഇടനിലക്കാരായി വർത്തിക്കുന്നു.
2023-ൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ജി20 അധ്യക്ഷതാ കാലയളവിൽ, തിരിച്ചറിയൽ (ആധാർ), സാമ്പത്തിക വിനിമയം (UPI) എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് അനുപൂരകമായ ഡാറ്റാ എക്സ്ചേഞ്ച് ഘടകമായി വർത്തിക്കുന്ന അടിസ്ഥാന ഡിജിറ്റൽ പൊതു അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യമായി (DPI) AA അംഗീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ടു. "ഡിജിറ്റൽ പൊതു അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യങ്ങളിലൂടെ സാമ്പത്തിക ശാക്തീകരണത്തിനും ഉത്പാദനക്ഷമത മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുമുള്ള നയ ശുപാർശകൾ" (2023) ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള പ്രധാന ജി20 രേഖകളിൽ AA യുടെ പങ്കും സ്വാധീനവും അംഗീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. "ഡിജിറ്റൽ പൊതു അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ജി20 കർമ്മ സമിതി റിപ്പോർട്ടിലും" (ജൂലൈ 2024) ഇതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം വിശദീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
അതിനുശേഷം, ഈ സംവിധാനം ദ്രുതഗതിയിലുള്ള വളർച്ച കൈവരിച്ചു. ബാങ്കിംഗ്, സെക്യൂരിറ്റീസ്, ഇൻഷുറൻസ്, പെൻഷൻ മേഖലകളിലുടനീളം ദ്രുതഗതിയിലുള്ള സ്വീകാര്യതയ്ക്ക് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചു. ഇത് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ DPIയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തി. ഇതുവരെ, 112 ധനകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ സാമ്പത്തിക വിവര ദാതാക്കളായും (FIP) സാമ്പത്തിക വിവര ഉപയോക്താക്കളായും (FIU) പ്രവർത്തിച്ചു. 56 എണ്ണം FIP മാത്രമായും 410 എണ്ണം FIU മാത്രമായും ആയും പ്രവർത്തിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. AA ചട്ടക്കൂടിലൂടെ സുരക്ഷിതവും അനുമതി അധിഷ്ഠിതവുമായ ഡാറ്റ പങ്കിടലിനായി 220 കോടിയിലധികം അക്കൗണ്ടുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ സജ്ജമായിട്ടുണ്ട്. 112.34 ദശലക്ഷം ഉപയോക്താക്കൾ AA ചട്ടക്കൂടുമായി അക്കൗണ്ടുകൾ ബന്ധിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇത് ഈ പരിവർത്തനാത്മക സംരംഭത്തിന്മേലുള്ള വളരുന്ന വിശ്വാസവും വ്യാപ്തിയും അടിവരയിടുന്നു.
ഔപചാരിക വായ്പാ ലഭ്യതയിൽ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് സൂക്ഷ്മ ചെറുകിട ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്കും വ്യക്തിഗത വായ്പകൾക്കും, പുതിയ സാധ്യതകൾ തുറക്കാൻ AA സംവിധാനം സജ്ജമാണ്. ഇത് വിക്‌സിത് ഭാരത് @2047 ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലേക്കുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രയാണത്തിന് അർത്ഥവത്തായ സംഭാവന നൽകുന്നു.
സമാരംഭവും പ്രധാനസംഭവികാസങ്ങളും: സമഗ്രവും ഏകീകൃതവുമായ ആർ‌ബി‌ഐ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ (2016): https://www.rbi.org.in/scripts/BS_ViewMasDirections.aspx?id=10598
സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ വ്യാപ്തി, പങ്കാളികൾ: അക്കൗണ്ടുകൾ,FIU, FIP (ഒക്ടോബർ 2024): https://financialservices.gov.in/beta/en/account-aggregator-framework