Ministry of Finance
Celebrating four years of launch of the Account Aggregator Ecosystem - India’s Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI)
112 Financial Institutions are live both as Financial Information Providers (FIP) and Financial Information Users (FIU), while 56 are live solely as FIP, and 410 as FIU
Over 2.2 billion financial accounts are now enabled for secure, consent-based data-sharing through the AA framework, with 112.34 million users having already linked their accounts
02 SEP 2025 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
The Account Aggregator (AA) framework was officially launched on September 2, 2021, establishing a secure, consent-based system for financial data sharing. In 2016, the Reserve Bank of India issued the Master Directions for the Account Aggregator (AA) ecosystem.
The AA Framework, allows users to aggregate their financial information (like bank accounts, investments, loans, etc.) from multiple sources and share it with service providers (e.g., lenders, wealth managers) for services like loan applications or financial planning. AAs act as intermediaries, ensuring data privacy and user control through encrypted, permission-driven data sharing.
During G20 India Presidency in 2023, AA was recognised as a foundational Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) serving as the data exchange layer, complementing the identity (Aadhaar) and payments (UPI) layers. The role and impact of AA have been acknowledged in key G20 documents, including the “Policy Recommendations for Advancing Financial Inclusion and Productivity Gains through Digital Public Infrastructure” (2023). Its significance is also detailed in the “Report of India’s G20 Task Force on Digital Public Infrastructure” (July 2024)".
Since then, the ecosystem has grown rapidly and is witnessing accelerated adoption across banking, securities, insurance and pension sectors, strengthening India’s DPI. As on date, 112 Financial Institutions have gone live both as Financial Information Providers (FIP) and Financial Information Users (FIU), while 56 have gone live solely as FIP and 410 as FIU. Over 2.2 billion financial accounts are now enabled for secure, consent-based data sharing through the AA framework, with 112.34 million users having already linked their accounts, underscoring the growing scale and trust in this transformative initiative.
The AA ecosystem is poised to unlock new frontiers in formal credit access, especially for MSMEs and personal lending, contributing meaningfully to India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat @2047.
Launch & Timeline: RBI Master Directions (2016):
https://www.rbi.org.in/scripts/BS_ViewMasDirections.aspx?id=10598
Ecosystem Reach & Participants: Accounts, FIU and FIP (October 2024): https://financialservices.gov.in/beta/en/account-aggregator-framework

وزارت خزانہ
اکاؤنٹ ایگریگیٹر ایکوسسٹم- بھارت کا ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) کے آغاز کے چار سال کا جشن
مالیاتی معلومات فراہم کرنے والے (ایف آئی پی) اور مالیاتی معلومات استعمال کرنے والے (ایف آئی یو) دونوں کے طور پر 112 مالیاتی ادارے فعال ہیں جبکہ مکمل طور پر 56ایف آئی پی اور 410 ایف آئی یو کے طور پر فعال ہیں
اب 2.2 بلین سے زیادہ مالیاتی اکاؤنٹس محفوظ ہیں ،112.34 ملین صارفین کے پہلے ہی اکاؤنٹس کو منسلک کرانے کے بعدرضامندی پر مبنی ڈیٹا شیئرنگ اے اے فریم ورک کے ذریعے فعال ہیں
02 SEP 2025 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
اکاؤنٹ ایگریگیٹر (اے اے) کا فریم ورک باضابطہ طور پر 2 ستمبر 2021 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا، جس نے مالیاتی ڈیٹا کے اشتراک کے لیے ایک محفوظ، رضامندی پر مبنی نظام قائم کیا ۔ 2016 میں، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا نے اکاؤنٹ ایگریگیٹر(اے اے) ایکو سسٹم کے لیے حتمی رہنما خطوط جاری کی ہیں۔
اے اے فریم ورک، صارفین کو اپنی مالی معلومات (جیسے بینک اکاؤنٹس، سرمایہ کاری، قرض وغیرہ) کو متعدد ذرائع سے جمع کرنے اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں (مثلاً، قرض دہندگان، اثاثے کو منظم کرنے خواہشمند افراد) کے ساتھ قرض کی درخواستوں یا مالی منصوبہ بندی جیسی خدمات کے لیے اس کا اشتراک کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔اے اے ثالث کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں، انکرپٹڈ، اجازت سے چلنے والے ڈیٹا شیئرنگ کے ذریعے ڈیٹا کی رازداری اور صارف کے کنٹرول کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
سال 2023 میں،ہندوستان کی صدارت میں منعقدہ جی20 اجلاس کےدوران، اے اے کو ایک بنیادی ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا جو ڈیٹا کےتبادلے کی ایک سطح کے طورپر کام کرتا ہے، شناخت (آدھار) اور ادائیگیوں (یو پی آئی) کی سطح کی تکمیل کرتا ہے۔ اے اے کے رول اور اثرات کو اہم جی20 دستاویزات میں تسلیم کیا گیا ہے، بشمول‘‘ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کے ذریعے مالیاتی شمولیت اور پیداواری فوائد کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پالیسی کی سفارشات’’ (2023)۔ اس کی اہمیت کی تفصیلات ‘‘ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر پر انڈیا کی جی20 ٹاسک فورس کی رپورٹ’’ (جولائی 2024) میں بھی بیان کی گئی ہے۔’’
اس کے بعد سے ، ماحولیاتی نظام میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے اور بینکنگ ، سیکیورٹیز ، انشورنس اور پنشن کے شعبوں میں اسے تیزی سے اپنایا جا رہا ہے ، جس سے ہندوستان کا ڈی پی آئی مضبوط ہو رہا ہے ۔ آج تک 112 مالیاتی ادارے مالیاتی معلومات فراہم کرنے والے (ایف آئی پی) اور مالیاتی معلومات استعمال کرنے والے (ایف آئی یو) دونوں کے طور پرفعال ہو چکے ہیں جبکہ صرف 56 ایف آئی پی اور 410 ایف آئی یو کے طور پر فعال ہو چکے ہیں ۔ 2.2 بلین سے زیادہ مالیاتی اکاؤنٹس اب اے اے فریم ورک کے ذریعے محفوظ ، رضامندی پر مبنی ڈیٹا شیئرنگ کے لیے فعال ہیں ، 112.34 ملین صارفین پہلے ہی اپنے اکاؤنٹس کو منسلک کر چکے ہیں ،جو اس تبدیلی کی پہل میں بڑھتے ہوئے پیمانے اور اعتماد کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں ۔
اے اے ایکوسسٹم باضابطہ کریڈٹ رسائی میں نئے محاذوں کو کھولنے کے لیے تیار ہے ، خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ای اور ذاتی قرضے کے لیے ، وکست بھارت@2047کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں معنی خیز تعاون دے رہا ہے ۔
لانچ اور ٹائم لائن: آر بی آئی ماسٹر ڈائریکشنز (2016)
https://www.rbi.org.in/scripts/BS_ViewMasDirections.aspx?id=10598
ماحولیاتی نظام تک رسائی اور شرکاء: اکاؤنٹس ، ایف آئی یو اور ایف آئی پی (اکتوبر 2024)
https://finentialservices.gov.in/beta/en/account-aggregator-framework