Ministry of Finance
Celebrating four years of launch of the Account Aggregator Ecosystem - India’s Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI)
112 Financial Institutions are live both as Financial Information Providers (FIP) and Financial Information Users (FIU), while 56 are live solely as FIP, and 410 as FIU
Over 2.2 billion financial accounts are now enabled for secure, consent-based data-sharing through the AA framework, with 112.34 million users having already linked their accounts
02 SEP 2025 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
The Account Aggregator (AA) framework was officially launched on September 2, 2021, establishing a secure, consent-based system for financial data sharing. In 2016, the Reserve Bank of India issued the Master Directions for the Account Aggregator (AA) ecosystem.
The AA Framework, allows users to aggregate their financial information (like bank accounts, investments, loans, etc.) from multiple sources and share it with service providers (e.g., lenders, wealth managers) for services like loan applications or financial planning. AAs act as intermediaries, ensuring data privacy and user control through encrypted, permission-driven data sharing.
During G20 India Presidency in 2023, AA was recognised as a foundational Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) serving as the data exchange layer, complementing the identity (Aadhaar) and payments (UPI) layers. The role and impact of AA have been acknowledged in key G20 documents, including the “Policy Recommendations for Advancing Financial Inclusion and Productivity Gains through Digital Public Infrastructure” (2023). Its significance is also detailed in the “Report of India’s G20 Task Force on Digital Public Infrastructure” (July 2024)".
Since then, the ecosystem has grown rapidly and is witnessing accelerated adoption across banking, securities, insurance and pension sectors, strengthening India’s DPI. As on date, 112 Financial Institutions have gone live both as Financial Information Providers (FIP) and Financial Information Users (FIU), while 56 have gone live solely as FIP and 410 as FIU. Over 2.2 billion financial accounts are now enabled for secure, consent-based data sharing through the AA framework, with 112.34 million users having already linked their accounts, underscoring the growing scale and trust in this transformative initiative.
The AA ecosystem is poised to unlock new frontiers in formal credit access, especially for MSMEs and personal lending, contributing meaningfully to India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat @2047.
Launch & Timeline: RBI Master Directions (2016):
https://www.rbi.org.in/scripts/BS_ViewMasDirections.aspx?id=10598
Ecosystem Reach & Participants: Accounts, FIU and FIP (October 2024): https://financialservices.gov.in/beta/en/account-aggregator-framework

अर्थ मंत्रालय
अकाउंट अ‍ॅग्रीगेटर व्यवस्था या भारताच्या डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधेला चार वर्षे पूर्ण
112 वित्तीय संस्था वित्तीय माहिती प्रदाते (एफआयपी) आणि वित्तीय माहिती वापरकर्ते (एफआययू) म्हणून कार्यरत आहेत, तर 56 केवळ FIP म्हणून कार्यरत आहेत आणि 410 एफआययू म्हणून कार्यरत आहेत
2.2 अब्जहून अधिक वित्तीय खाती आता अकाउंट अ‍ॅग्रीगेटर व्यवस्थेद्वारे सुरक्षित, संमती-आधारित डेटा-सामायिकीकरण करत आहेत तर 112.34 दशलक्ष वापरकर्त्यांनी आधीच त्यांची खाती संलग्न केली आहेत
02 SEP 2025 9:14AM by PIB Mumbai
अकाउंट अ‍ॅग्रीगेटर (AA) व्यवस्था 2, सप्टेंबर 2021 रोजी अधिकृतपणे सुरु करण्यात आली. यामुळे आर्थिक डेटा सामायिक करण्यासाठी एक सुरक्षित, संमती-आधारित व्यवस्था स्थापित झाली. 2016 मध्ये, रिझर्व्ह बँकेने अकाउंट अ‍ॅग्रीगेटर (AA) व्यवस्थेसाठी प्रमुख मार्गदर्शक तत्वे जारी केली होती.
AA व्यवस्था वापरकर्त्यांना अनेक स्त्रोतांमधून त्यांची आर्थिक माहिती (जसे की बँक खाती, गुंतवणूक, कर्जे इ.) एकत्रित करण्याची आणि कर्ज मिळवणे किंवा आर्थिक नियोजन यासारख्या सेवांसाठी सेवा प्रदात्यांबरोबर (उदा. कर्ज देणारे, संपत्ती व्यवस्थापक) सामायिक करायला परवानगी देते. AA मध्यस्थ म्हणून काम करते आणि एन्क्रिप्टेड, संमती आधारित डेटा सामायिकीकरणाद्वारे माहितीची गोपनीयता आणि वापरकर्ता नियंत्रण अबाधित राहील याची काळजी घेते.
2023 मध्ये भारताच्या जी 20 अध्यक्षतेदरम्यान , AA ला एक मूलभूत डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा (डीपीआय ) म्हणून मान्यता देण्यात आली जी डेटा एक्सचेंज लेयर म्हणून काम करते आणि ओळख (आधार) आणि पेमेंट (युपीआय ) लेयरला पूरक आहे. "डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधांद्वारे आर्थिक समावेशकता आणि उत्पादकता वाढीला चालना देण्यासाठी धोरणात्मक शिफारसी" (2023) यासह प्रमुख जी 20 दस्तावेजांमध्ये AA ची भूमिका आणि प्रभाव याला मान्यता देण्यात आली आहे. "डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधांवरील भारताच्या जी 20 कृतीदलाचा अहवाल" (जुलै 2024) मध्ये देखील याचे महत्व सविस्तरपणे नमूद केले आहे.".
तेव्हापासून, ही व्यवस्था वेगाने अंमलात आली आणि बँकिंग, सिक्युरिटीज, विमा आणि निवृत्तीवेतन सारख्या विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये त्याचा वेगाने अवलंब होत आहे, ज्यामुळे भारताची डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा बळकट झाली आहे. आजपर्यंत, 112 वित्तीय संस्था वित्तीय माहिती प्रदाते (एफआयपी) आणि वित्तीय माहिती वापरकर्ते (एफआययू) म्हणून कार्यरत आहेत, तर 56 केवळ FIP म्हणून कार्यरत आहेत आणि 410 एफआययू म्हणून कार्यरत आहेत. 2.2 अब्जहून अधिक वित्तीय खाती आता अकाउंट अ‍ॅग्रीगेटर व्यवस्थेद्वारे सुरक्षित, संमती-आधारित डेटा-सामायिकीकरण करत आहेत तर 112.34 दशलक्ष वापरकर्त्यांनी आधीच त्यांची खाती संलग्न केली आहेत, ज्यातून या परिवर्तनकारी उपक्रमाची व्याप्ती आणि वाढता विश्वास अधोरेखित होतो.
एए व्यवस्था औपचारिक कर्ज मिळवणे सुलभ बनवण्यासाठी विशेषतः एमएसएमई आणि वैयक्तिक कर्जासाठी नवीन संधी खुल्या करून देण्यास सज्ज असून विकसित भारत @2047 च्या दिशेने भारताच्या प्रवासात अर्थपूर्ण योगदान देत आहे.
प्रारंभ आणि घटनाक्रम : भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेची मार्गदर्शक तत्वे (2016):
https://www.rbi.org.in/scripts/BS_ViewMasDirections.aspx?id=10598
Ecosystem Reach & Participants: Accounts, FIU and FIP (October 2024): https://financialservices.gov.in/beta/en/account-aggregator-framework