Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates Semicon India 2025 in New Delhi
The World trusts India, the World believes in India and the World is ready to build the Semiconductor Future with India: PM
Chips are digital diamonds: PM
The lesser the paperwork, the sooner the wafer work can begin: PM
India’s smallest chip will drive the world’s biggest change very soon: PM
The day is not far when the world will say – Designed in India, Made in India, Trusted by the World: PM
02 SEP 2025 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the ‘Semicon India - 2025’, aimed at catalysing India’s Semiconductor ecosystem, at Yashobhoomi in New Delhi today. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister acknowledged the presence of semiconductor industry CEOs and their associates from India and abroad. He welcomed distinguished guests from various countries, entrepreneurs associated with start-ups, and young students who had come from different states across the nation.
Shri Modi stated that he returned last night from his visit to Japan and China, and today he is present among the audience in Yashobhoomi, a hall filled with aspirations and confidence. Mentioning his passion for technology has always been natural and well-known, the Prime Minister said that during his recent visit to Japan, he had the opportunity to visit the Tokyo Electron factory along with Japanese Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Shigeru Ishiba. He mentioned that the CEO of that company is present among the audience today. The Prime Minister emphasized that his inclination towards technology repeatedly brings him among such gatherings. He expressed that being present among the audience today brings him great joy.
Noting the presence of semiconductor sector experts from across the globe, with representation from over 40 to 50 countries, Shri Modi emphasized that India’s innovation and youth power are also visibly present at the event. He stated that this unique combination sends a clear message, “The World trusts India, the World believes in India and the World is ready to build the Semiconductor Future with India”. The Prime Minister welcomed all distinguished guests attending Semicon India and affirmed that they are important partners in India’s journey towards a developed and self-reliant nation.
Pointing to the GDP figures for the first quarter of this year that were released recently, the Prime Minister said, “Once again, India has outperformed every expectation, every estimate, and every forecast”. He noted that while economies around the world are facing concerns and challenges driven by economic self-interest, India has achieved a growth rate of 7.8 percent. Shri Modi emphasized that this growth is visible across all sectors—manufacturing, services, agriculture, and construction—with enthusiasm evident everywhere. He remarked that India’s rapid growth is infusing new energy across industries and among every citizen. He affirmed that this trajectory of growth is propelling India swiftly towards becoming the third largest economy in the world.
Remarking that in the world of semiconductors, it is often said, ‘Oil was black gold, but chips are digital diamonds’, the Prime Minister stated that oil shaped the previous century, and the fate of the world was determined by oil wells. The global economy fluctuated based on how much petroleum was extracted from these wells. However, he emphasized that the power of the 21st century is now concentrated in the small chip. Though tiny in size, these chips possess the potential to accelerate global progress significantly. Shri Modi highlighted that the global semiconductor market has already reached $600 billion, and in the coming years, it is expected to surpass $1 trillion. He expressed confidence that, given the pace at which India is advancing in the semiconductor sector, India will hold a significant share in this $1 trillion market.
Stating that he wished to highlight the speed at which India is progressing, Shri Modi recalled that in 2021, the Semicon India programme was launched. He added that by 2023, India’s first semiconductor plant had been approved, in 2024, several more plants received approval and in 2025, five additional projects were cleared. He further stated that in total, ten semiconductor projects are now underway, involving an investment of over eighteen billion dollars —more than ₹1.5 lakh crore. The Prime Minister emphasized that this reflects the growing global trust in India.
Emphasising that in the semiconductor sector, speed matters, Shri Modi said, “the shorter the time from file to factory, and the lesser the paperwork, the sooner wafer work can begin”. He stressed that the government is working with this very approach. The National Single Window System has been implemented, enabling all approvals from both the Centre and States to be accessed on a single platform. As a result, investors have been freed from extensive paperwork, he further added. The Prime Minister highlighted that semiconductor parks are being developed across the country under a plug-and-play infrastructure model, which offer facilities such as land, power supply, port and airport connectivity, and access to a skilled worker pool. He remarked that when such infrastructure is combined with incentives, industrial growth is inevitable. Whether through PLI incentives or Design Linked Grants, India is offering end-to-end capabilities. This is why investment continues to flow in, he emphasised. Affirming that India is moving beyond backend operations and progressing towards becoming a full-stack semiconductor nation, Shri Modi reiterated that the day is not far when India’s smallest chip will drive the world’s biggest change. He stated, “Our journey began late… but nothing can stop us now.” The Prime Minister informed that CG Power’s pilot plant commenced operations on August 28, just 4–5 days ago. He added that the pilot plant of Kaynes is also about to begin. Test chips from Micron and Tata are already in production. He reiterated that commercial chip production will begin this year, underscoring the rapid progress India is making in the semiconductor sector.
Emphasizing that India’s semiconductor success story is not confined to a single vertical or a single technology, Shri Modi stated that India is building a comprehensive ecosystem—one that encompasses designing, manufacturing, packaging, and high-tech devices, all within the country. He clarified that the Semiconductor Mission is not limited to establishing a single fab or producing a single chip. Rather, India is creating a robust semiconductor ecosystem that will make the nation self-reliant and globally competitive, the Prime Minister added.
Underlining another key feature of India’s semiconductor mission, Shri Modi said that the country is advancing in this sector alongside the world’s most advanced technologies. He stated that India’s focus is to empower emerging technologies through chips manufactured domestically. The Prime Minister noted that design centers being developed in Noida and Bengaluru are working on some of the world’s most advanced chips—capable of storing billions of transistors. He emphasized that these chips will power the immersive technologies of the 21st century. Addressing the challenges faced by the global semiconductor sector, the Prime Minister affirmed that India is actively working to overcome them. He remarked that while towering buildings and impressive physical infrastructure are visible in cities, their foundation lies in steel. Similarly, the foundation of India’s digital infrastructure is built on critical minerals. Shri Modi stated that India is currently working on the National Critical Mineral Mission and is committed to meeting its demand for rare minerals domestically. He added that over the past four years, significant progress has been made on critical minerals projects.
Underscoring that the government envisions a significant role for start-ups and MSMEs in the growth of the semiconductor sector, the Prime Minister highlighted that India contributes 20 percent of the world’s semiconductor design talent, and that the country’s youth represent the largest human capital factory for the semiconductor industry. Addressing young entrepreneurs, innovators, and start-ups, Shri Modi urged them to come forward, assuring that the government stands shoulder to shoulder with them. He emphasized that the Design Linked Incentive Scheme and the Chips-to-Startup Programme are specifically designed for them. He also announced that the Design Linked Incentive Scheme is being restructured to better serve its objectives. The Prime Minister stated that the government is committed to developing Indian intellectual property (IP) in this sector. He added that the recently launched National Research Fund will also support this effort through strategic tie-ups. Noting that several states are actively participating in the semiconductor mission, with many having formulated special policies for the sector, the Prime Minister said that these states are focusing on developing dedicated infrastructure. He called upon all states to engage in healthy competition with one another to build semiconductor ecosystems and enhance the investment climate within their regions.
“India has reached this stage by following the mantra of Reform, Perform, and Transform. A new phase of next-generation reforms will soon be initiated”, stated the Prime Minister affirming that work is underway on the next phase of the India Semiconductor Mission. Addressing all investors present, he expressed India’s readiness to welcome them with an open heart and said, “Design is ready. Mask is aligned. Now is the time for precision execution and delivery at scale”. He emphasized that India’s policies are not short-term signals but long-term commitments and assured that every investor's needs will be met. “The day is not far when the world will say: Designed in India, Made in India, Trusted by the World”, said the Prime Minister. He concluded by expressing his wish that every bit of India’s efforts be successful, every byte be filled with innovation, and the journey remain error-free and high-performance.
Union Ministers, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Shri Jitin Prasada, Chief Minister of Delhi, Smt Rekha Gupta, Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Semicon India - 2025 is a three-day Conference, from 2nd to 4th September, will focus on advancing a robust, resilient, and sustainable semiconductor ecosystem in India. It features sessions on the progress of the Semicon India Programme, semiconductor fab and advanced packaging projects, infrastructure readiness, smart manufacturing, innovations in R&D and artificial intelligence, investment opportunities, state-level policy implementation, among others. Additionally, the event will highlight initiatives under the Design Linked Incentive (DLI) scheme, the growth of the startup ecosystem, international cooperation, and the future roadmap for India’s semiconductor sector.
Over 20,750 attendees will participate including more than 2,500 delegates from over 48 countries, over 150 speakers, including over 50 global leaders, and more than 350 exhibitors. It will also include 6 countries Round Table discussions, country pavilions and dedicated pavilions for Workforce Development & Start-Ups among others.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নতুন দিল্লিতে সেমিকন ইন্ডিয়া ২০২৫-এর উদ্বোধন করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
02 SEP 2025 11:58AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভারতের সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর পরিমণ্ডলে আরও গতির সঞ্চার করার লক্ষ্যে নতুন দিল্লির যশোভূমিতে আজ ‘সেমিকন ইন্ডিয়া-২০২৫’-এর উদ্বোধন করেছেন। সমাবেশে তাঁর বক্তব্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর শিল্পের সঙ্গে জড়িত বিভিন্ন সংস্থার সিইও, দেশ-বিদেশ থেকে আসা বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিত্ব, স্টার্ট-আপ উদ্যোক্তা এবং তরুণ ছাত্রছাত্রীদের স্বাগত জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত রাতেই তিনি জাপান ও চিন সফর সেরে দেশে ফিরেছেন। আজ যশোভূমিতে উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষা ও আত্মবিশ্বাসে ভরপুর প্রতিনিধিদের সামনে আসতে পেরে তাঁর ভালো লাগছে। জাপান সফরের সময়ে সে দেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শিগেরু ইশিবার সঙ্গে টোকিও ইলেক্ট্রন ফ্যাক্টরি পরিদর্শনে গিয়েছিলেন তিনি। আজ সেই সংস্থার সিইও এই সম্মেলনে উপস্থিত রয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজকের এই সম্মেলনে বিশ্বের ৪০-৫০টি দেশের সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর বিশেষজ্ঞরা উপস্থিত রয়েছেন। ভারতের উদ্ভাবনী শক্তির ধারক যুব সমাজও এখানে উপস্থিত রয়েছে। এর থেকে বোঝা যায়, সারা বিশ্ব ভারতের ওপর আস্থা রাখে, ভারতকে বিশ্বাস করে এবং ভারতের সঙ্গে সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর ভবিষ্যৎ গড়ে তুলতে বিশ্ব প্রস্তুত।
সম্প্রতি প্রকাশিত জিডিপি-র পরিসংখ্যান দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত আরও একবার সমস্ত আশা, অনুমান ও পুর্বাভাসকে ছাপিয়ে গেছে। সারা বিশ্বের অর্থনীতি যখন বিভিন্ন উদ্বেগ ও চ্যালেঞ্জের মধ্যে রয়েছে, ভারতে তখন অর্থনীতির বিকাশ হার ৭.৮ শতাংশে পৌঁছেছে। সুষম এই বিকাশ ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং, পরিষেবা, কৃষি, নির্মাণ – সবক্ষেত্রকেই ছুঁয়ে গেছে। বিকাশের এই গতি খুব শীঘ্রই ভারতকে বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতি করে তুলবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দৃঢ় প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একটা কথা প্রায়শই বলা হয়, “তেল হল কালো সোনা আর চিপ হল ডিজিটাল হীরে।” আগের শতাব্দী শাসন করেছে তেল। কোনো দেশের প্রাকৃতিক তেলের ভাণ্ডার কতটা রয়েছে, কতটা উত্তোলিত হল, তার ওপর নির্ভর করে বিশ্ব অর্থনীতি ওঠা-নামা করেছে। একবিংশ শতাব্দীর ক্ষমতা এখন কেন্দ্রিভূত হয়েছে চিপে। আকার ক্ষুদ্র হলেও এই চিপগুলি বিকাশের গতি স্থির করে দেওয়ার ক্ষমতা রাখে। বিশ্বের সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর বাজার ইতিমধ্যেই ৬০০ বিলিয়ন ডলারে পৌঁছে গেছে। আগামীদিনে এটি ১ ট্রিলিয়ন ডলার ছাপিয়ে যাবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। ভারত যেভাবে সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর ক্ষেত্রে এগিয়ে চলেছে, তাতে এই বাজারে ভারতেরও উল্লেখযোগ্য অংশ থাকবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশা প্রকাশ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০২১ সালে সেমিকন ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির সূচনা হয়েছিল। ২০২৩ সালে ভারতের প্রথম সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর প্ল্যান্ট অনুমোদন পায়। ২০২৫ সালে আরও পাঁচটি প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়। সব মিলিয়ে দেশে এখন ১০টি সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর প্রকল্পের কাজ চলছে। এতে বিনিয়োগ করা হয়েছে ১৮ বিলিয়ন ডলারেরও বেশি অর্থাৎ, প্রায় ১.৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা।
সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর ক্ষেত্রে গতির গুরুত্ব উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ফাইল থেকে ফ্যাক্টরির সময়সীমা যত কম হবে, ফাইলপত্রের ঝঞ্ঝাট যত কমবে, তত তাড়াতাড়ি কাজ শুরু হতে পারবে। এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী নিয়ে সরকার ‘জাতীয় এক জানালা’ পদ্ধতি রূপায়ণ করেছে। এর আওতায় কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যের যাবতীয় অনুমোদন একই প্ল্যাটফর্ম থেকে পাওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে বিনিয়োগকারীদের ফাইল ও কাগজের হাত থেকে মুক্ত করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, দেশজুড়ে প্লাগ-অ্যান্ড-প্লে পরিকাঠামো মডেলে সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর পার্ক গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। সেখানে জমি, বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ, বন্দর ও বিমানবন্দরের সঙ্গে সংযোগ, দক্ষ শ্রমিক সহ সব ধরনের সুবিধার ব্যবস্থা করা হচ্ছে। এর সঙ্গে সরকারি উৎসাহ যুক্ত হলে শিল্পের বিকাশ অবশ্যম্ভাবী বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, উৎপাদন-ভিত্তিক উৎসাহদান অথবা ডিজাইন-নির্ভর অর্থ সাহায্য, ভারত বিভিন্ন দিক থেকে এই শিল্পে সক্ষমতা অর্জনে উৎসাহ দিচ্ছে। সেজন্যই দেশে ক্রমাগত বিনিয়োগ আসছে। সেদিন আর খুব দূরে নয় যখন ভারতের ক্ষুদ্রতম চিপ বিশ্বে বৃহত্তম পরিবর্তন আনবে। ভারত এই শিল্পে দেরিতে যাত্রা শুরু করলেও, এখন আর তাকে আটকানো যাবে না। মাত্র ৪-৫ দিন আগেই ২৮ আগস্ট সিজি পাওয়ারের পরীক্ষামূলক প্ল্যান্ট কাজ শুরু করেছে। কেইনস-এ পরীক্ষামূলক প্ল্যান্টও শীঘ্রই কাজ শুরু করবে। মাইক্রন এবং টাটার পরীক্ষামূলক চিপের উৎপাদন ইতিমধ্যেই শুরু হয়েছে। চলতি বছরের মধ্যেই ভারত বাণিজ্যিক চিপ উৎপাদন শুরু করবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর শিল্পে ভারতের যাত্রা কোনো একটি নির্দিষ্ট প্রযুক্তিতে সীমাবদ্ধ নয় বলে জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত এর এক সার্বিক পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে তুলছে যাতে ডিজাইন, উৎপাদন, প্যাকেজিং এবং উচ্চ প্রযুক্তির যন্ত্রাংশ – সবকিছুই ভারতে তৈরি করা যেতে পারে। এই সুদৃঢ় সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর পরিমণ্ডল ভারতকে আত্মনির্ভর এবং বিশ্বস্তরে প্রতিযোগিতার যোগ্য করে তুলবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের লক্ষ্য হল উদীয়মান প্রযুক্তিতে বলীয়ান হয়ে দেশীয়ভাবে চিপ উৎপাদনে সক্ষম হওয়া। নয়ডা এবং বেঙ্গালুরুতে দুটি ডিজাইন সেন্টার স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। সেখানে কোটি কোটি ট্রানজিস্টার মজুত করতে সক্ষম – এমন অত্যাধুনিক চিপ উৎপাদনের চেষ্টা চলছে। সারা বিশ্বের সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর শিল্প আজ যেসব চ্যালেঞ্জের মুখোমুখি হচ্ছে, তার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত এগুলি মোকাবিলার সক্রিয় প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, কোনো শহরে যখন আকাশছোঁয়া বাড়ি এবং চোখ ধাঁধানো স্থাপত্য চোখে পড়ে, তখন মনে রাখতে হবে এর ভিত্তি হল ইস্পাত। ঠিক তেমনই, ভারতের ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামো গড়ে উঠেছে বিরল খনিজের ওপর ভিত্তি করে। সেজন্যই ভারত জাতীয় বিরল খনিজ মিশন শুরু করতে চলেছে। এর লক্ষ্য হল, বিরল খনিজের চাহিদা দেশীয় উৎপাদন থেকেই মেটানো। গত চার বছরে বিরল খনিজ প্রকল্পগুলির ব্যাপক অগ্রগতি হয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশে স্টার্ট-আপ এবং এমএসএমই-গুলির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। ভারত বর্তমানে বিশ্বের সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর ডিজাইনের ২০ শতাংশ স্থান অধিকার করে। এ দেশের যুব সমাজ সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর শিল্পের বৃহত্তম মানব মূলধন। সরকার তাদের সঙ্গে কাঁধে কাঁধ মিলিয়ে কাজ করবে বলে জানিয়ে তরুণ উদ্যোক্তা, উদ্ভাবক এবং স্টার্ট-আপগুলিকে এক্ষেত্রে এগিয়ে আসার আহ্বান জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, এজন্যই ডিজাইন-নির্ভর উৎসাহদান প্রকল্প এবং চিপ থেকে স্টার্ট-আপ কর্মসূচি সরকার হাতে নিয়েছে। উদ্দেশ্য যাতে আরও ভালোভাবে সিদ্ধ হয়, সেজন্য ডিজাইন-নির্ভর উৎসাহদান প্রকল্পকে ঢেলে সাজানো হচ্ছে। সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর ক্ষেত্রে ভারতীয় মেধাস্বত্ত্ব গড়ে তুলতে সরকার দৃঢ় প্রতিজ্ঞ বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। তিনি বলেন, সম্প্রতি যে জাতীয় গবেষণা তহবিল গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে, তা বিভিন্ন কৌশলগত মেলবন্ধনের মাধ্যমে একে সাহায্য করবে। দেশে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সক্রিয়ভাবে সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর মিশনে অংশগ্রহণ করছে। অনেক রাজ্য এজন্য সুনির্দিষ্ট নীতিও প্রস্তুত করেছে। সুদৃঢ় সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে তুলতে এবং বিনিয়োগের উপযুক্ত পরিবেশ স্থাপনে রাজ্যগুলিকে তিনি পরস্পরের সঙ্গে প্রতিযোগিতায় নামার আহ্বান জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত সংস্কার, সম্পাদন ও পরিবর্তনের মন্ত্র নিয়ে আজ এমন এক পর্যায়ে এসে পৌঁছেছে, যেখানে পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের সংস্কার খুব শীঘ্রই শুরু হবে। এর আওতায় সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর মিশনের পরবর্তী পর্যায়ও শুরু হতে চলেছে। বিনিয়োগকারীদের ভারতে বিনিয়োগের আহ্বান জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পরিস্থিতি, পরিবেশ ও পরিপ্রেক্ষিত সবই প্রস্তুত। এখন কার্যসম্পাদন ও রূপায়ণের পালা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সেদিন আর দূরে নেই যেদিন সারা বিশ্ব ভারতে ডিজাইন করা এবং ভারতে তৈরি করা চিপের ওপর আস্থা রাখবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব, শ্রী জিতিন প্রসাদ, দিল্লির মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী রেখা গুপ্তা, ওড়িশার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোহন চরণ মাঝি প্রমুখ সম্মেলনে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।