Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DR. AMBEDKAR NATIONAL MERIT AWARDS CEREMONY 2025
02 SEP 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Ambedkar Foundation, Autonomous body of Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has successfully organized Dr. Ambedkar National Merit Award Ceremony today at New Delhi. The ceremony was organized to felicitate meritorious Students belonging to Scheduled Caste (SC) and Scheduled Tribe (ST) who have secured top positions in the class 10th and meritorious Students belonging to Scheduled Caste (SC) who have secured top positions in the class 12th Examinations conducted by recognized State/Central Boards and Councils.
Total 29 State/Central Boards and Councils were taken into consideration for the years 2021-22& 2022-23. A total of 367 students was awarded from class 10th, out of which 22 were toppers and a total of 563 students were awarded from class 12th, out of which 49 were toppers, during the session 2021-22. However, for the Session 2022-23, a total of 198 students were awarded from class 10th, out of which 17 were toppers and a total of 362 students were awarded from class 12th, out of which 29 were toppers.
Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon'ble Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment & Chairman, Dr. Ambedkar Foundation, graced the occasion by his presence. In his address, Dr. Virendra Kumar highlighted the contribution of Bharat Ratna Baba Saheb Dr. Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar in the field of education and social justice, and reiterated the Government's commitment to the empowerment of Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and other disadvantaged communities through education, scholarships, fellowships, and welfare schemes.
Shri Ramdas Athawale and Shri B.L. Verma, lauded the achievements of the awardees and emphasised the pro-people initiatives of the Government in ensuring access to quality education for all sections of society, especially the marginalized. They urged the students to carry forward the values of equality, fraternity, dignity and social justice enshrined by Babasaheb Dr. Ambedkar.
Under the Dr. Ambedkar National Merit Award Scheme, the Foundation conferred awards to the top three SC and ST students of each recognized category for secondary education Board and SC Students in senior secondary education Board.
The award was given one time grant as per the following
I. Student securing highest marks Rs. 60,000/-
II. Student securing 2nd highest marks Rs. 50,000/-
III. Student securing 3rd highest marks Rs. 40,000/-
In addition, a special award was given to the highest-scoring girl student in cases where no girl featured among the top three. The awards comprised one-time cash prize of Rs.60,000/- as a token of recognition and encouragement.
Shri Amit Yadav, Secretary, SJ&E, spoke on the role of the Ministry in implementing key scholarship and empowerment schemes, while Shri V. Apparao, Member Secretary, DAF, welcomed the guests and awardee students. Shri Manoj Tiwari, Director DAF, extended the vote of thanks and congratulated the awardees, their parents and teachers. Smt. Caralyn Khongwar Deshmukh, Additional Secretary, SJ&E, and other senior officials from MoSJ&E & DAF and other departments were also attended the ceremony.
This year's ceremony witnessed the participation of awardees, parents, teachers, educationists and dignitaries from across the country. The Ministry reaffirmed that such initiatives will continue to be organized every year, as part of the Government's vision to create an equitable and inclusive society through education and empowerment.
The event concluded with a resounding message of unity, equality and the pursuit of excellence, echoing Babasaheb's call: "Educate, Agitate, Organize".

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
डॉ. अम्बेडकर राष्ट्रीय योग्यता पुरस्कार समारोह वर्ष 2025
02 SEP 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के स्वायत्त निकाय डॉ. अंबेडकर फाउंडेशन ने आज नई दिल्ली में डॉ. अंबेडकर राष्ट्रीय मेधावी पुरस्कार समारोह का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। यह समारोह अनुसूचित जाति (एससी) और अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) के उन मेधावी छात्रों को सम्मानित करने के लिए आयोजित किया गया था जिन्होंने कक्षा 10वीं में सर्वोच्च स्थान प्राप्त किया है और अनुसूचित जाति (एससी) के उन मेधावी छात्रों को भी सम्मानित किया गया जिन्होंने मान्यता प्राप्त राज्य/केंद्रीय बोर्डों और परिषदों द्वारा आयोजित कक्षा 12वीं की परीक्षाओं में सर्वोच्च स्थान प्राप्त किया है।
वर्ष 2021-22 और वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए कुल 29 राज्य/केंद्रीय बोर्डों और परिषदों को ध्यान में रखा गया। सत्र 2021-22 के दौरान कक्षा 10वीं से कुल 367 छात्रों को पुरस्कृत किया गया जिनमें से 22 टॉपर थे और कक्षा 12वीं से कुल 563 छात्रों को पुरस्कृत किया गया जिनमें से 49 टॉपर थे। सत्र 2022-23 के लिए कक्षा 10वीं से कुल 198 छात्रों को पुरस्कृत किया गया जिनमें से 17 टॉपर थे और कक्षा 12वीं से कुल 362 छात्रों को पुरस्कृत किया गया, जिनमें से 29 टॉपर थे।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री एवं डॉ. अंबेडकर फाउंडेशन के अध्यक्ष डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने इस अवसर पर अपनी उपस्थिति से इस कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई। अपने संबोधन में डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने शिक्षा एवं सामाजिक न्याय के क्षेत्र में भारत रत्न बाबा साहेब डॉ. भीमराव रामजी अंबेडकर के योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला और शिक्षा, छात्रवृत्ति, फेलोशिप और कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के माध्यम से अनुसूचित जातियों, अनुसूचित जनजातियों और अन्य वंचित समुदायों के सशक्तीकरण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
श्री रामदास अठावले और श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने पुरस्कार विजेताओं की उपलब्धियों की सराहना की और समाज के सभी वर्गों विशेषकर वंचितों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा की पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने हेतु सरकार की जनहितैषी पहलों पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने छात्रों से बाबासाहेब डॉ. आंबेडकर द्वारा स्थापित समानता, बंधुत्व, सम्मान और सामाजिक न्याय के मूल्यों को आगे बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया।
डॉ. अंबेडकर राष्ट्रीय योग्यता पुरस्कार योजना के अंतर्गत, फाउंडेशन ने माध्यमिक शिक्षा बोर्ड के लिए प्रत्येक मान्यता प्राप्त श्रेणी के शीर्ष तीन अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति छात्रों और वरिष्ठ माध्यमिक शिक्षा बोर्ड में अनुसूचित जाति छात्रों को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
पुरस्कार निम्नलिखित के अनुसार एकमुश्त अनुदान दिया गया
I. सर्वोच्च अंक प्राप्त करने वाले छात्र को 60,000/- रुपये
II. दूसरे सर्वोच्च अंक प्राप्त करने वाले छात्र को 50,000/- रुपये
III. तीसरे सर्वोच्च अंक प्राप्त करने वाले छात्र को 40,000/- रुपये
जिन मामलों में शीर्ष तीन में कोई भी छात्रा शामिल नहीं थी, वहां सर्वोच्च अंक प्राप्त करने वाली छात्रा को एक विशेष पुरस्कार दिया गया। पुरस्कारों में मान्यता और प्रोत्साहन के प्रतीक के रूप में 60,000 रुपये का एकमुश्त नकद पुरस्कार शामिल था।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता सचिव श्री अमित यादव ने प्रमुख छात्रवृत्ति एवं सशक्तीकरण योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में मंत्रालय की भूमिका पर चर्चा की, जबकि डॉ. अंबेडकर फाउंडेशन के सदस्य सचिव श्री वी. अप्पाराव ने अतिथियों और पुरस्कार विजेता छात्रों का स्वागत किया। डॉ. अंबेडकर फाउंडेशन के निदेशक श्री मनोज तिवारी ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन किया और पुरस्कार विजेताओं, उनके अभिभावकों और शिक्षकों को बधाई दी। सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव श्रीमती कैरलिन खोंगवार देशमुख और सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय तथा डॉ. अंबेडकर फाउंडेशन तथा अन्य विभागों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी समारोह में उपस्थित थे।
इस वर्ष के समारोह में देश भर से पुरस्कार विजेताओं, अभिभावकों, शिक्षकों, शिक्षाविदों और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया। मंत्रालय ने पुनः पुष्टि की कि शिक्षा और सशक्तीकरण के माध्यम से एक समतामूलक और समावेशी समाज के निर्माण के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अंतर्गत इस तरह की पहल हर वर्ष आयोजित की जाती रहेंगी।
यह कार्यक्रम एकता, समानता और उत्कृष्टता की खोज के शानदार संदेश के साथ संपन्न हुआ, जिसमें बाबासाहेब का आह्वान - "शिक्षित बनो, आंदोलन करो, संगठित हो" - प्रतिध्वनित हुआ।