Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Coconut Development Board Launches Revised Schemes
Export Excellence Awards Presented on World Coconut Day
Need for Product Diversification in Coconut Emphasized
02 SEP 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Coconut Development Board (CDB) has celebrated the World Coconut Day by launching its newly revised schemes and presenting the Export Excellence Awards at the Adlux Convention Centre, Angamaly in Kerala. Speaking on the occasion, Shri. M K Ragahavan, MP and CDB Board member emphasised on the need for concerted efforts in procesing and product diversification in coconut. The Government has introduced many schemes for the development of coconut cultivation and industry and the financial assistance under various schemes of the Board has been increased manifold. He urged the farmers to utilise the opportunity in increasing production and productivity of coconut. Kerala was in the forefront in area under coconut cultivation, production and productivity. But the state lags behind now and we need to work more for regaining our lost glory. He motivated the coconut farmers of Kerala to work in a focussed manner towards improving the coconut situation in the State.
In his introductory remarks, Dr. Prabhat Kumar, CEO of CDB, highlighted the need for sustainable coconut production and profitability in farming. He announced that under the revised cost norms, the subsidy for the Area Expansion Programme has been raised from Rs 6,500 per hectare to Rs.56,000. Similarly, the subsidy for seedling production has been enhanced from Rs. 8 to Rs. 45. He emphasized that integrated efforts in production, processing, marketing, and exports are crucial for ensuring the long-term growth of the sector. He urged the stakeholders to work in unison towards integrated development of coconut sector in India. Shri Suba Nagarajan, Chairman of CDB, stated that the Board has been allocated a higher budget for schemes supporting integrated development of coconut cultivation and industry. He reiterated the Board's commitment to building a climate-resilient coconut economy through revised schemes, value addition, and skill development initiatives which aim to ensure sustainable livelihoods for millions of farmers and workers.
The Export Excellence Awards, instituted by CDB to recognize outstanding performance in the coconut industry, were presented during the function. United Carbon Solutions Pvt. Ltd., Tirupur, Tamil Nadu, won the Gold award for Best Coconut Shell-Based Product Exporter, while Nova Carbons India Pvt. Ltd, Tirunelveli, and Jacobi Carbons India Pvt. Ltd., Coimbatore, received Silver and Bronze respectively. In the Best Coconut Kernel-Based Product Exporter category, Marico Ltd., Mumbai, won Gold, followed by Mezhukkattil Mills, Aluva, Kerala (Silver), and Fair Exports India Pvt. Ltd, Mumbai (Bronze). Sakthi Coco Products, Pollachi, Tamil Nadu, received the Gold award for Best Coconut Water-Based Product Exporter. Carbure Activated Carbon Pvt. Ltd., Coimbatore, was honored as the Best Women Exporter, and Global Coconut Farmers Producer Company Ltd., Tirupur, was recognized as the Best Farmer Producer Organization (FPO) Exporter. CDB publications were also released during the event. Shri M.K. Raghavan released Improved Coconut Cultivation Technologies, while Dr. Prabhat Kumar, CEO, CDB released the CDB Schemes booklet in English Shri Suba Nagarajan released the Hindi version of the CDB Schemes booklet, and Dr. B Hanumanthe Gowda, CCDO, released the Guidelines on CDB's Revised Schemes.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کوکونٹ ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ نے نظر ثانی شدہ اسکیموں کا آغاز کیا
ناریل کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ایکسپورٹ ایکسیلنس ایوارڈز پیش کئےگئے
ناریل میں مصنوعات کی تنوع کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا
02 SEP 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
کوکونٹ ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (سی ڈی بی) نے کیرالہ کے انگمالی میں واقع ایڈلکس کنونشن سینٹر میں اپنی نئی نظر ثانی شدہ اسکیموں کو شروع کرکے اور ایکسپورٹ ایکسیلنس ایوارڈز پیش کرکے ناریل کا عالمی دن منایا ۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب ایم کے راگھون، ایم پی اور سی ڈی بی بورڈ کے رکن نے ناریل میں پروسیسنگ اور مصنوعات کے تنوع میں ٹھوس کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ناریل کی کاشت اور صنعت کی ترقی کے لیے بہت سی اسکیمیں متعارف کروائی ہیں اور بورڈ کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت مالی امداد میں کئی گنا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کاشتکاروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس موقع کو ناریل کی پیداوار اور پیداوار میں اضافے کے لیے استعمال کریں۔ کیرالہ ناریل کی کاشت، پیداوار اور پیداوار میں سب سے آگے تھا۔ لیکن ریاست اب پیچھے رہ گئی ہے اور ہمیں اپنی کھوئی ہوئی شان کو دوبارہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے مزید کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کیرالہ کے ناریل کے کاشتکاروں کو ریاست میں ناریل کی صورتحال کو بہتر بنانے کی طرف توجہ مرکوز انداز میں کام کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔
سی ڈی بی کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر پربھات کمار نے اپنے تعارفی کلمات میں ناریل کی پائیدار پیداوار اور کاشتکاری میں منافع کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ لاگت کے نظرثانی شدہ اصولوں کے تحت ایریا ایکسپینشن پروگرام کے لیے سبسڈی 6,500 روپے فی ہیکٹر سے بڑھا کر 56,000 روپے کر دی گئی ہے۔ اسی طرح بیج کی پیداوار کے لیے سبسڈی 8 روپے سے بڑھاکر 45 روپے کر دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پیداوار، پروسیسنگ، مارکیٹنگ اور برآمدات میں مربوط کوششیں اس شعبے کی طویل مدتی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اہم ہیں۔ انہوں نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہندوستان میں ناریل کے شعبے کی مربوط ترقی کے لیے متحد ہو کر کام کریں۔ سی ڈی بی کے چیئرمین شری سبا ناگ راجن نے کہا کہ بورڈ کو ناریل کی کاشت اور صنعت کی مربوط ترقی کی حمایت کرنے والی اسکیموں کے لیے زیادہ بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے نظرثانی شدہ اسکیموں، قدر میں اضافے، اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے اقدامات کے ذریعے موسمیاتی لچکدار ناریل کی معیشت کی تعمیر کے لیے بورڈ کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا جس کا مقصد لاکھوں کسانوں اور مزدوروں کے لیے پائیدار معاش کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
اس تقریب کے دوران ناریل کی صنعت میں شاندار کارکردگی کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے سی ڈی بی کے ذریعے قائم کیے گئے ایکسپورٹ ایکسیلنس ایوارڈز پیش کیے گئے۔ یونائٹیڈ کاربن سولیوشن پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، تروپور، تمل ناڈو نے بہترین کوکونٹ شیل پر مبنی پروڈکٹ ایکسپورٹر کا گولڈ ایوارڈ جیتا، جبکہ نووا کاربن انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ترونیلویلی اور جیکوبی کاربن انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کوئمبٹور نے بالترتیب چاندی اور کانسہ کا تمغہ حاصل کیا۔ بہترین کوکونٹ کیمل پر مبنی پروڈکٹ ایکسپورٹر کے زمرے میں ماریکو لمیٹڈ، ممبئی نے گولڈ جیتا۔ اس کے بعد میزوکاٹل ملز، الووا، کیرالہ (سلور)، اور فیئر ایکسپورٹس انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، ممبئی (کانسہ)، شکتی کوکو پروڈکٹس، پولاچی، تمل ناڈو نے بہترین ناریل پانی پر مبنی مصنوعات برآمد کرنے کے لیے گولڈ ایوارڈ حاصل کیا۔ کاربور ایکٹیویٹڈ کاربن پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، کوئمبٹور کو بہترین خواتین برآمد کنندہ کے طور پر اعزاز دیا گیا، اور گلوبل کوکونٹ فارمرز پروڈیوسر کمپنی لمیٹڈ، تروپور کو بہترین فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن (ایف پی او) ایکسپورٹر کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا۔ تقریب کے دوران سی ڈی بی کی ریلیز بھی جاری کی گئی۔ جناب ایم کے راگھون نے ناریل کی کاشت کی بہتر ٹیکنالوجیز جاری کیں، جب کہ ڈاکٹر پربھات کمار، سی ای او، سی ڈی بی نے انگریزی میں سی ڈی بی اسکیموں کا کتابچہ جاری کیا، جناب سبا ناگ راجن نے سی ڈی بی اسکیموں کے کتابچے کا ہندی ورژن جاری کیا، اور ڈاکٹر بی ہنومنت گوڑا، سی سی ڈی او، نے سی ڈی بی کے ریگولیشنز پر گائیڈ لائنز جاری کیں۔