Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Coconut Development Board Launches Revised Schemes
Export Excellence Awards Presented on World Coconut Day
Need for Product Diversification in Coconut Emphasized
02 SEP 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Coconut Development Board (CDB) has celebrated the World Coconut Day by launching its newly revised schemes and presenting the Export Excellence Awards at the Adlux Convention Centre, Angamaly in Kerala. Speaking on the occasion, Shri. M K Ragahavan, MP and CDB Board member emphasised on the need for concerted efforts in procesing and product diversification in coconut. The Government has introduced many schemes for the development of coconut cultivation and industry and the financial assistance under various schemes of the Board has been increased manifold. He urged the farmers to utilise the opportunity in increasing production and productivity of coconut. Kerala was in the forefront in area under coconut cultivation, production and productivity. But the state lags behind now and we need to work more for regaining our lost glory. He motivated the coconut farmers of Kerala to work in a focussed manner towards improving the coconut situation in the State.
In his introductory remarks, Dr. Prabhat Kumar, CEO of CDB, highlighted the need for sustainable coconut production and profitability in farming. He announced that under the revised cost norms, the subsidy for the Area Expansion Programme has been raised from Rs 6,500 per hectare to Rs.56,000. Similarly, the subsidy for seedling production has been enhanced from Rs. 8 to Rs. 45. He emphasized that integrated efforts in production, processing, marketing, and exports are crucial for ensuring the long-term growth of the sector. He urged the stakeholders to work in unison towards integrated development of coconut sector in India. Shri Suba Nagarajan, Chairman of CDB, stated that the Board has been allocated a higher budget for schemes supporting integrated development of coconut cultivation and industry. He reiterated the Board's commitment to building a climate-resilient coconut economy through revised schemes, value addition, and skill development initiatives which aim to ensure sustainable livelihoods for millions of farmers and workers.
The Export Excellence Awards, instituted by CDB to recognize outstanding performance in the coconut industry, were presented during the function. United Carbon Solutions Pvt. Ltd., Tirupur, Tamil Nadu, won the Gold award for Best Coconut Shell-Based Product Exporter, while Nova Carbons India Pvt. Ltd, Tirunelveli, and Jacobi Carbons India Pvt. Ltd., Coimbatore, received Silver and Bronze respectively. In the Best Coconut Kernel-Based Product Exporter category, Marico Ltd., Mumbai, won Gold, followed by Mezhukkattil Mills, Aluva, Kerala (Silver), and Fair Exports India Pvt. Ltd, Mumbai (Bronze). Sakthi Coco Products, Pollachi, Tamil Nadu, received the Gold award for Best Coconut Water-Based Product Exporter. Carbure Activated Carbon Pvt. Ltd., Coimbatore, was honored as the Best Women Exporter, and Global Coconut Farmers Producer Company Ltd., Tirupur, was recognized as the Best Farmer Producer Organization (FPO) Exporter. CDB publications were also released during the event. Shri M.K. Raghavan released Improved Coconut Cultivation Technologies, while Dr. Prabhat Kumar, CEO, CDB released the CDB Schemes booklet in English Shri Suba Nagarajan released the Hindi version of the CDB Schemes booklet, and Dr. B Hanumanthe Gowda, CCDO, released the Guidelines on CDB's Revised Schemes.

കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയം
നവീകരിച്ച പദ്ധതികൾ നാളികേര മേഖലയുടെ സമഗ്ര വളർച്ച ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തും
02 SEP 2025 4:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊച്ചി: നാളികേര വികസന ബോർഡിൻ്റെ നവീകരിച്ച പദ്ധതികൾ രാജ്യത്തെ നാളികേര മേഖലയുടെ പ്രതിസന്ധികൾ മറികടക്കാനും സമഗ്ര വളർച്ച സാധ്യമാക്കാനും കൃഷിക്കാരെ സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് ബോർഡ് അംഗവും കോഴിക്കോട് ലോകസഭാംഗവുമായ എം കെ രാഘവൻ അറിയിച്ചു. കറുകുറ്റി അഡ്‌ലക്‌സ് കൺവൻഷൻ സെൻ്ററിൽ നാളികേര വികസന ബോർഡിൻ്റെ ആഭിമുഖ്യത്തിലുള്ള നാളികേര ദിനാഘോഷം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്‌തു സംസാരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു എം. പി. കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനം, രോഗ കീടങ്ങളുടെ ആക്രമണം, വിപണിയിലെ പ്രത്യാഘാത ങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയവ രാജ്യത്തെ ഭൂരിഭാഗം വരുന്ന ചെറുകിട നാളികേര കർഷകർക്കും മുന്നിൽ വെല്ലുവിളി ഉയർത്തുന്ന സാഹചര്യത്തിലാണ് ഈ നാളികേര ദിനാഘോഷം നടത്തുന്നത് എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അനുസ്‌മരിച്ചു.
ബോർഡിന്റെ നവീകരിച്ച പദ്ധതികൾ കേരളത്തിലെ നാളികേര കർഷകർ ഓണസമ്മാനമായി സ്വീകരിക്കണമെന്നും അതിന്റെ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തി നാളികേര ഉൽപാദനത്തിൽ ദേശീയ ശരാശരിയിലും പിന്നിലേയ്ക്കു പോയ കേരളത്തിൻ്റെ പഴയ പ്രതാപം വീണ്ടടുക്കണമെന്നും രാഘവൻ ആഹ്വാനം ചെയതു.
രാജ്യത്തെ നാളികേര കൃഷി സുസ്ഥിരവും ലാഭകരവുമാക്കണമെന്ന് ചടങ്ങിൽ ആമുഖ പ്രസംഗം നടത്തിയ കേന്ദ്ര ഹോർട്ടിക്കൾട്ടർ കമ്മീഷണറും നാളികേര വികസന ബോർഡ് ചീഫ് എക്സിക്കുട്ടീവ് ഓഫീസറുമായ ഡോ.പ്രഭാത് കുമാർ ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്‌തു. ബോർഡിന്റെ നവീകരിച്ച പദ്ധതികൾ ഇതിനായി കർഷകർ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. നാളികേരകൃഷി വികസനത്തിന് ഹെക്ടറിന് 56000 രൂപയാണ് കൃഷിക്കാർക്ക് ഇനി ലഭിക്കുക. അതു പോലെ തൈകൾ ഉൽപാദിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഒരു തൈക്ക് 45 രൂപ വീതവും സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം ലഭിക്കും. നാളികേര ഉൽപാദനം, സംസ്ക‌രണം, വിപണനം, കയറ്റുമതി എന്നീ മേഖലകളിൽ കൂട്ടായ പരിശ്രമങ്ങൾ ഉണ്ടായാലേ നാളികേര മേഖലയിൽ സമഗ്ര വികസനം സാധ്യമാകൂ എന്നും ചീഫ് എക്സിക്കുട്ടീവ് ഓഫീസർ ഓർമ്മിപ്പിച്ചു
ബോർഡിന്റെ നവീകരിച്ച പദ്ധതികൾ നാളികേര മേഖലയുടെ സമഗ്ര വികസനത്തിന് വലിയ സാമ്പത്തിക പിന്തുണയാണ് കൃഷിക്കാർക്കും സംരംഭകർക്കും വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നത് എന്ന് ചടങ്ങിൽ പ്രസംഗിച്ച നാളികേര വികസന ബോർഡ് ചെയർമാൻ സുബ്ബ നാഗരാജൻ പറഞ്ഞു.
നാളികേരാനുബന്ധ മേഖലയിൽ ഇക്കഴിഞ്ഞ സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം ഏറ്റവുമധികം ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്‌ത വ്യവസായ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള അവാർഡുകളും വേദിയിൽ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുകയുണ്ടായി. ഉത്തേജിത ചിരട്ടക്കരി ഏറ്റവുമധികം കയറ്റി അയച്ചതിന് തമിഴ്‌നാട്ടിലെ കാങ്കയത്തു പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന യുണൈറ്റഡ് കാർബൺ സൊലൂഷ്യൻസ്, തിരുനൽവേലിയിലെ നോവ കാർബൺസ്,കോയമ്പത്തൂരിലെ ജെക്കോബി കാർബൺസ് യഥാക്രമം ഒന്നും. രണ്ടും മൂന്നും സ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ നേടി. വെളിച്ചെണ്ണയും അനുബന്ധ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളും കയറ്റി അയച്ചതിന് മുംബൈയിലെ മാരിക്കോ, ആലുവായിലെ മെഴുക്കാട്ടിൽ മുംബൈയിലെ ഫെയർ എക്‌സ്പോർട്‌സ് എന്നിവർ യഥാക്രമം ഒന്നും രണ്ടും മൂന്നും പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങൾക്ക് അർഹരായി.
തേങ്ങാവെള്ളം അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ കയറ്റി അയച്ച കോയമ്പത്തൂരിലെ ശക്തി കൊക്കോ പ്രോഡക്ട്സും, ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ നീര കയറ്റി അയച്ചതിന് തിരുപ്പൂരിലെ ഗ്ലോബൽ നാളികേര ഉൽപാദക സംഘവും പുരസ് കാരങ്ങൾക്ക് അർഹമായപ്പോൾ ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച വനിതാ സംരംഭകയ്ക്കുള്ള പുരസ്കാരം ഉത്തേജിത കരി കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്യുന്ന കോയമ്പത്തൂരിലെ കാർബർ പ്രൈവറ്റ് ലിമിറ്റഡ് കരസ്ഥമാക്കി.