Ministry of Electronics & IT
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi presented with First set of Made-in-India Chips; Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Calls It a Moment of Pride Thanking PM for his farsighted vision, strong will and decisive action
From 7.8% GDP growth to a growing semiconductor ecosystem with 1st ‘Made in India’ chips — Bharat stands as a lighthouse of stability: Union Minister Shri Vaishnaw
12 MoUs announced In Semicon India 2025: Focus areas are to Develop Indigenous Capabilities in Design and Building products like Camera Modules, microphone buds, miniature packaging and talent development ecosystem
Union Minister Announces Deep Tech Alliance with $1 Billion Commitment to Drive Semiconductor Revolution in Clean Energy, Quantum and Frontier Sectors
ISM 2.0 to Focus on Making India a Product Nation After Building Robust Ecosystem in the first phase in form of Fabs, OSAT, Capital Equipment and Materials
India’s Semiconductor Production Already 15–30% More Cost Competitive Globally: Union Minister Vaishnaw
02 SEP 2025 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
India’s semiconductor journey reached a historic milestone today as the first set of Made-in-India chips from a pilot line was presented to the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi by Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw. Launched in December 2021, the India Semiconductor Mission has achieved the transition from approvals to production in just three and a half years, a feat described by the Union Minister as a moment of pride thanking the Prime Minister for his farsighted vision, strong will and decisive action. Union Minister Vaishnaw also said that, from 7.8% GDP growth to a growing semiconductor ecosystem with 1st ‘Made in India’ chips- Bharat stands as a lighthouse of stability:
Union Minister Vaishnaw emphasized that India’s semiconductor mission is built on trust respecting intellectual property rights, supporting supply chain development, and promoting co-development models with global partners. “India has always gone to the world as a partner, fostering mutual growth and win-win collaborations,” he said, adding that this trusted position is one of India’s strongest advantages in the global value chain.
12 Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) were announced during Semicon India 2025. These agreements focus on enhancing product development, expanding service capabilities, and strengthening the skill development sector, with the aim of building a self-reliant and future-ready semiconductor ecosystem in the country.
To further strengthen innovation, Shri Vaishnaw announced the formation of the Deep Tech Alliance, with close to a billion dollars already committed. Initially focusing on semiconductors, the Alliance will expand to other frontier sectors such as clean energy, biotechnology, quantum technologies, and space. The Minister said this would provide much-needed venture capital support for emerging deep tech industries.
The Union Minister stated that the Semiconductor Laboratory, Mohali modernization programme is progressing well, aimed at increasing production levels, enabling new product tape-outs, and strengthening India’s high-value, mid-volume manufacturing capacity. Building on the success of ISM 1.0, the Government is also preparing to launch ISM 2.0, which will broaden support for fabs, OSAT units, capital equipment, and materials to cover the entire semiconductor value chain.
The Union Minister stated that exports will be an integral part of the ten approved projects, ensuring that chips made in India will serve both domestic and global markets. Independent studies indicate that semiconductor production in India is already 15–30% more cost-competitive compared to global benchmarks. Shri Vaishnaw underlined that India never rushed through project approvals but ensured professional assessment for sustainable progress. With two fabs already in place and more in the pipeline, India is building momentum in an industry where, once the foundation is set, growth accelerates exponentially.
At SEMICON India 2025, every major global stakeholder in the semiconductor ecosystem, including equipment and material leaders such as ASML, Lam Research, Applied Materials, Merck, and Tokyo Electron, marked their presence. Shri Vaishnaw said that their participation reflected the strong confidence the world has in India’s semiconductor mission, steered under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
In a unique initiative, 20 chips designed and manufactured by Indian students at the Semi-Conductor Laboratory (SCL) were also presented to the Prime Minister. Shri Vaishnaw informed that with 78 universities across the country using advanced EDA tools, India is creating a deep talent pool that already accounts for nearly 20% of the global semiconductor workforce. Talent development and innovation, he said, remain at the heart of the Mission.
India is also nurturing its design and startup ecosystem, with more than 28 startups moving from project to product. Recent MoUs cover complete IoT chipsets and camera systems, while institutions such as IIT Madras have released indigenous microcontrollers and processors. The Design Linked Incentive (DLI) scheme has generated a portfolio of valuable IPs, and 25 priority products have been identified for development.
With an industry projection of USD 1 trillion by 2030 and India’s strong positioning in talent, trust, and technology, the nation is poised to emerge as a global leader in semiconductors, delivering on the Prime Minister’s vision of making India the semiconductor hub for the world.
MOUs / Announcements at SEMICON India 2025
1. MoU between Tata Electronics and Merck to strengthen Semiconductor Capabilities in India in the area of manufacturing and packaging
2. MoU between Tata Electronics and Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC_ to develop domestic semiconductor design and IP ecosystem
3. Announcement to kickoff joint development of India’s first fully localized automative camera module, launched by Kaynes Semicon in collaboration with SPARSH-IQ. 3rdiTech, Focally and SenseSemi Technologies
4. Announcement to deliver India’s first MEMs Microphone & Advanced Semiconductor Packages by Kaynes Semicon in collaboration with Infineon
5. Announcement to kickoff for joint development for Make-in-India Secure Chip, embedded with Smart Operating System , designed to power the next generation of digital identity solution – such as electronic passports – built on a scalable security architecture by L&T Semiconductor in collaboration with IIT Gandhinagar and C-DAC
6. MoU between L&T Semiconductor and IISc Bangalore to build a National Innovation Hub for semiconductor research and quantum leadership
7. Unveiling of India’s 1st IoT Evolution Board integrating the indigenous VEGA processor by C-DAC with Bluetooth and LoRa connectivity by Indiesemic – A woman co-led domestic startup at Gujarat
8. MoU between NIELIT and Singapore Semiconductor Industry Association (SSIA) to promote semiconductor skilling, industry academia linkages, and capacity building in semiconductor technologies
9. MoU between ISM and New Age Makers Institute of Technology (NAMTECH) to establish a collaborating framework to build a future-ready talent pipeline for India’s rapidly growing semiconductor ecosystem, while advancing applied research and innovation in line with ISM’s national roadmap
10. MoU between the Arizona State University and India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) on scientific and educational collaboration
11. MoU among C-DAC, Synopsys, and IIT Madras Pravartak to provide flexible access of Synopsys IPs to approved companies under the DLI Scheme
12. Announcement on availability of design infrastructure support to approved companies under the DLI scheme which includes the following:
IP core from
a) ITC Korea
b) Secure IC
c) Cadence Design Systems
d) Analogue Bits
EDA tools from
a) Sim Yog Technologies
b) Cadre design systems
Post Silicon Validation services from
a) Emerson Global
b) Smartsoc Solutions
c) Cyient Semiconductor
About SEMICON India
SEMICON India is one of eight annual SEMICON expositions worldwide hosted by SEMI that bring together executives and leading experts in the global semiconductor design and manufacturing ecosystem. The upcoming event marks the beginning of an exciting journey into the future of technological innovation, fostering collaboration and sustainability in the global semiconductor ecosystem.
About SEMI
SEMI is the global industry association connecting over 3,000 member companies and 1.5 million professionals worldwide across the semiconductor and electronics design and manufacturing supply chain. They accelerate member collaboration on solutions to top industry challenges through Advocacy, Workforce Development, Sustainability, Supply Chain Management and other programs.
About ISM
The India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) is an independent institution under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India. It is the nodal agency for the Semicon India Programme to develop a sustainable and globally competitive semiconductor and display manufacturing ecosystem in India. ISM is responsible for evaluating proposals, facilitating technology partnerships, coordinating with central and state governments, and managing fiscal incentive disbursals. The mission’s core objective is to establish India as a trusted global hub for semiconductor and electronics manufacturing, ensuring economic security and technological self-reliance.

ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് & ഐ.ടി മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിർമിച്ച ആദ്യ ചിപ്പുകൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയ്ക്ക് കൈമാറി; അഭിമാന നിമിഷമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ്
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ദീർഘവീക്ഷണത്തിനും സുദൃഢ ഇച്ഛാശക്തിയ്ക്കും നിർണായക നടപടികള്‍ക്കും നന്ദി അറിയിച്ച് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി
02 SEP 2025 8:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പരീക്ഷണാടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ നിർമിച്ച രാജ്യത്തെ ആദ്യ ചിപ്പുകൾ കേന്ദ്ര ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് - വിവരസാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിക്ക് കൈമാറിയതോടെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അര്‍ധചാലക രംഗം ഇന്ന് ചരിത്രപരമായ നാഴികക്കല്ല് പിന്നിട്ടു. 2021 ഡിസംബറിൽ തുടക്കം കുറിച്ച ഇന്ത്യ അര്‍ധചാലക ദൗത്യം കേവലം മൂന്നര വർഷത്തിനകം അംഗീകാരങ്ങളില്‍നിന്ന് നിന്ന് ഉല്പാദനത്തിലേക്ക് കടന്നിരിക്കുകയാണ്. ഈ നേട്ടത്തെ അഭിമാനകരമായ നിമിഷമെന്ന് വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ച കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ദീർഘവീക്ഷണത്തിനും സുദൃഢമായ ഇച്ഛാശക്തിയ്ക്കും നിർണായക നടപടികള്‍ക്കും നന്ദി അറിയിച്ചു. 7.8% ജിഡിപി വളർച്ച മുതല്‍ ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ നിര്‍മിച്ച ആദ്യ ചിപ്പുകളുമായി വളർന്നുവരുന്ന അര്‍ധചാലക മേഖല വരെ രാജ്യം സുസ്ഥിരതയുടെ ദീപസ്തംഭമായി നിലകൊള്ളുന്നുവെന്നും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ് പറഞ്ഞു.
ബൗദ്ധിക സ്വത്തവകാശങ്ങൾ മാനിച്ചും വിതരണ ശൃംഖലയുടെ വികസനത്തെ പിന്തുണച്ചും ആഗോള പങ്കാളികളുമായി സഹ-വികസന മാതൃകകള്‍ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിച്ചും വിശ്വാസ്യതയിലൂന്നിയാണ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അര്‍ധചാലക ദൗത്യം കെട്ടിപ്പടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി വൈഷ്ണവ് എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. പരസ്പര വളർച്ചയും വിജയകരമായ സഹകരണങ്ങളും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട ഇന്ത്യ എപ്പോഴും ഒരു പങ്കാളിയായാണ് ലോകത്തെ സമീപിച്ചതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ആഗോള മൂല്യശൃംഖലയിലെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ നേട്ടങ്ങളിലൊന്ന് ഈ വിശ്വാസ്യതയാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
സെമികോൺ ഇന്ത്യ 2025-ൽ 12 ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങൾ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. ഉല്പന്ന വികസനം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലും സേവനശേഷി വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലും നൈപുണ്യ വികസന രംഗം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലും ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്ന ഈ കരാറുകൾ രാജ്യത്ത് സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തവും ഭാവി അധിഷ്ഠിതവുമായ അര്‍ധചാലക മേഖല കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കാന്‍ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
നൂതനാശയങ്ങളെ കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ ഒരു ബില്യൺ ഡോളറോളം തുക വിനിയോഗിച്ച് 'ഡീപ്-ടെക് സഖ്യം’ രൂപീകരിക്കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ വൈഷ്ണവ് പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. തുടക്കത്തിൽ അര്‍ധചാലക മേഖലയിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്ന ഈ കൂട്ടായ്മ പിന്നീട് സംശുദ്ധോര്‍ജം, ബയോടെക്നോളജി, ക്വാണ്ടം സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ, ബഹിരാകാശം തുടങ്ങി അതിവേഗം വളരുന്ന മറ്റ് മേഖലകളിലേക്കും വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കും. ഇത് വളർന്നുവരുന്ന അത്യാധുനിക സാങ്കേതിക വ്യവസായങ്ങൾക്കാവശ്യമായ സാഹസിക മൂലധന പിന്തുണ നൽകുമെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
മൊഹാലിയിലെ അര്‍ധചാലക ലബോറട്ടറിയുടെ (എസ്‌സിഎൽ) ആധുനികവൽക്കരണ പദ്ധതി മികച്ച നിലയില്‍ പുരോഗമിക്കുന്നതായി കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഉല്പാദന നിലവാരം വർധിപ്പിക്കാനും പുതിയ ഉല്പന്നങ്ങൾ പുറത്തിറക്കാനും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മൂല്യമേറിയ ഇടത്തരം ഉല്പാദനശേഷി ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നതാണ് ഈ പദ്ധതി. ഇന്ത്യ അര്‍ധചാലക ദൗത്യം ആദ്യപതിപ്പിന്റെ വിജയം അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി സമ്പൂർണ അര്‍ധചാലക മൂല്യ ശൃംഖലയെ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന ഫാബ്സ്, ഒഎസ്എടി യൂണിറ്റുകൾ, അടിസ്ഥാന നിര്‍മാണോപകരണങ്ങൾ, അസംസ്കൃത വസ്തുക്കൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് പിന്തുണ വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യ അര്‍ധചാലക ദൗത്യത്തിന്റെ രണ്ടാംഘട്ടത്തിന് തുടക്കമിടാനൊരുങ്ങുകയാണ് സർക്കാർ.
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിർമിക്കുന്ന ചിപ്പുകളുടെ ലഭ്യത ആഭ്യന്തര വിപണിയിലും ആഗോള വിപണിയിലും ഒരുപോലെ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കിയ പത്ത് പദ്ധതികളുടെയും പ്രധാന ഭാഗം കയറ്റുമതിയായിരിക്കുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയിലെ അര്‍ധചാലക ഉല്പാദനം ആഗോള നിരക്കിനെക്കാള്‍ 15 മുതല്‍ 30 ശതമാനം വരെ ചെലവ് കുറഞ്ഞതാണെന്ന് സ്വതന്ത്ര പഠനങ്ങൾ സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
ASML, Lam റിസർച്ച്, അപ്ലൈഡ് മെറ്റീരിയൽസ്, മെർക്ക്, ടോക്കിയോ ഇലക്ട്രോൺ തുടങ്ങി ഉപകരണ - ഉല്പാദന സാമഗ്രി നിർമാതാക്കളടക്കം അര്‍ധചാലക മേഖലയിലെ എല്ലാ പ്രമുഖ ആഗോള പങ്കാളികളും സെമികോൺ ഇന്ത്യ 2025-ൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അര്‍ധചാലക ദൗത്യത്തിലെ ശക്തമായ ആഗോള വിശ്വാസ്യതയാണ് ഈ പങ്കാളിത്തം പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് ശ്രീ വൈഷ്ണവ് പറഞ്ഞു.
സവിശേഷ സംരംഭമെന്ന നിലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ അര്‍‍ധചാലക ലബോറട്ടറിയിൽ രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്ത് നിർമിച്ച 20 ചിപ്പുകളും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിക്ക് കൈമാറി. രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം 78 സർവകലാശാലകൾ അത്യാധുനിക EDA ഉപകരണങ്ങള്‍ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ ആഗോള അര്‍ധചാലക മേഖലയിലെ ആകെ വിദഗ്ധരിൽ 20% പ്രതിഭാനിരയെ ഇന്ത്യ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് ശ്രീ വൈഷ്ണവ് വ്യക്തമാക്കി. പ്രതിഭാവികസനവും നൂതനാശയങ്ങളും ദൗത്യത്തിന്റെ കേന്ദ്രബിന്ദുവായി തുടരുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
28-ലേറെ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ പദ്ധതികളില്‍നിന്ന് ഉല്പന്നങ്ങളിലേക്ക് കടന്നതിലൂടെ രൂപകല്പന, സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് മേഖലകളെ ഇന്ത്യ പരിപോഷിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
പ്രതിഭ, വിശ്വാസ്യത, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ എന്നിവയില്‍ മികച്ച നിലയിലെത്തിയ ഇന്ത്യ 2030-ഓടെ ഒരു ട്രില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളർ വ്യവസായമെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ അര്‍ധചാലക മേഖലയിൽ ലോകത്തെ നയിക്കാന്‍ സജ്ജമാണ്. ഇന്ത്യയെ ലോകത്തിന്റെ അര്‍ധചാലക കേന്ദ്രമാക്കി മാറ്റുകയെന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിനെ ഇത് സാക്ഷാത്ക്കരിക്കും.
സെമികോൺ ഇന്ത്യയെക്കുറിച്ച്
ലോകമെങ്ങും അര്‍ധചാലക രൂപകല്പന - നിർമാണ മേഖലകളിലെ പ്രമുഖരെയും വിദഗ്ധരെയും ഒരുമിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ വര്‍ഷംതോറും ‘സെമി’ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന എട്ട് സെമികോൺ പ്രദർശനങ്ങളിലൊന്നാണ് 'സെമികോൺ ഇന്ത്യ'. സാങ്കേതിക നവീകരണത്തിന്റെ ഭാവി യാത്രയുടെ തുടക്കത്തെ അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന ഈ പരിപാടി ആഗോള അര്‍ധചാലകരംഗത്തെ സഹകരണവും സുസ്ഥിരതയും വർധിപ്പിക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കുന്നു.
SEMI-യെക്കുറിച്ച്
സെമികണ്ടക്ടർ, ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് രൂപകല്പന - നിർമാണ മേഖലകളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ലോകത്തെ 3,000-ത്തിലേറെ അംഗ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെയും 1.5 ദശലക്ഷം വിദഗ്ധരെയും ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ആഗോള വ്യവസായ കൂട്ടായ്മയാണ് SEMI. പ്രചാരണ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍, തൊഴിൽ വികസനം, സുസ്ഥിരത, വിതരണ ശൃംഖല നിര്‍വഹണം തുടങ്ങിയവയിലൂടെ ഈ മേഖലയിലെ പ്രധാന വെല്ലുവിളികൾക്ക് പരിഹാരം കാണാന്‍ അംഗങ്ങളുടെ സഹകരണം ഇതുവഴി പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.