Ministry of Education
IIT Roorkee to Celebrate Academic Excellence and Innovation in its 25th Convocation
- IIT Roorkee to host its 25th Convocation on 5th September 2025.
- Dr. Jitendra Singh, MoS (Independent Charge), Govt of India to deliver the Convocation address
- 2,614 students, including 602 female graduates, to receive degrees.
03 SEP 2025 9:15AM by PIB Dehradun
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee will celebrate its 25th Convocation on 5th September 2025. The event will be graced by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India, as the Chief Guest. Prof. (Dr.) Nirmaljeet Singh Kalsi, IAS (Retd.), Former Chairperson NCVET, Government of India, will join as the Guest of Honour, while Dr. BVR Mohan Reddy, Chairman of the Board of Governors, will preside over the ceremony. Shri Pankaj Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Power, Government of India, will be the Chief Guest for the Award Ceremony scheduled during the second session of the Convocation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, a physician-turned-politician, has been successively elected to the 16th, 17th, and 18th Lok Sabha from Udhampur Constituency and has held several important portfolios including Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office and Minister of State in the Department of Space. His unique blend of scientific knowledge and administrative experience has contributed significantly to India’s advancement in science, technology, and governance. Prof. (Dr.) Nirmaljeet Singh Kalsi, IAS (Retd.), has served in multiple key capacities including Chairperson NCVET and Additional Chief Secretary, Punjab. He is currently associated as Visiting Professor at IIT Roorkee and IIT Ropar and also serves as Professor of Practice at the Management Development Institute, Gurugram.
Ahead of the Convocation, a press conference was held on 2nd September 2025 at the Senate Hall, James Thomson Building, IIT Roorkee. The event was chaired by Prof. K.K. Pant, Director, IIT Roorkee, along with Prof. Udai Pratap Singh, Deputy Director, and Prof. N.K. Navani, Dean of Academic Affairs. During the briefing, the leadership highlighted the importance of the Convocation, the distinguished presence of dignitaries, and the legacy of IIT Roorkee as a hub of innovation, knowledge, and societal service. This year, a total of 2,614 students will be awarded degrees, including 1,267 undergraduates, 847 postgraduates, and 500 PhD scholars. Among them, 602 are female graduates, reflecting the institute’s commitment to inclusivity and empowerment.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
दीक्षांत समारोह 2025 : आईआईटी रुड़की शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता एवं नवाचार का मनाएगा उत्सव
- आईआईटी रुड़की 5 सितंबर 2025 को अपना 25वां दीक्षांत समारोह करेगा आयोजित
- डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री, भारत सरकार समारोह को करेंगे संबोधित
- कुल 2,614 छात्रों को उपाधियाँ की जाएँगी प्रदान, जिनमें 602 छात्राएँ शामिल
03 SEP 2025 9:10AM by PIB Dehradun
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान रुड़की शुक्रवार, 5 सितंबर 2025 को अपना 25वां दीक्षांत समारोह मनाएगा। इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय; राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), भू विज्ञान मंत्रालय; प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री; राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय; राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग; राज्य मंत्री, अंतरिक्ष विभाग उपस्थित रहेंगे। उनके साथ, प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) निर्मलजीत सिंह कलसी, आईएएस (सेवानिवृत्त), पूर्व अध्यक्ष, एनसीवीईटी, भारत सरकार, पूर्व अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव, पंजाब, विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहेंगे। अभिशासक परिषद अध्यक्ष डॉ. बीवीआर मोहन रेड्डी इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। श्री पंकज अग्रवाल, सचिव, विद्युत मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, 5 सितंबर 2025 को दूसरे सत्र के दौरान आयोजित होने वाले पुरस्कार समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि होंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह एक चिकित्सक से राजनेता बने हैं और मधुमेह एवं अंतःस्त्रावविज्ञान में अपनी विशिष्ट शैक्षणिक एवं व्यावसायिक पृष्ठभूमि के लिए प्रसिद्ध हैं। उधमपुर निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से 16वीं, 17वीं और 18वीं लोकसभा के लिए लगातार निर्वाचित, डॉ. सिंह ने वर्षों से विभिन्न प्रमुख विभागों का कार्यभार संभाला है। उनकी वैज्ञानिक दृष्टि और प्रशासनिक विशेषज्ञता भारत के विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और शासन परिदृश्य को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देती रही है। प्रो. (डॉ.) निर्मलजीत सिंह कलसी, आईएएस (सेवानिवृत्त), एनसीवीईटी के पूर्व अध्यक्ष एवं पंजाब, भारत सरकार के पूर्व अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव रहे हैं। वे वर्तमान में आईआईटी रुड़की और आईआईटी रोपड़ में विजिटिंग प्रोफेसर हैं तथा गुरुग्राम स्थित मैनेजमेंट डेवलपमेंट इंस्टीट्यूट में प्रैक्टिस प्रोफेसर के रूप में भी कार्यरत हैं।
इस भव्य आयोजन की पूर्व संध्या पर, 2 सितंबर 2025 को, आईआईटी रुड़की के जेम्स थॉमसन भवन स्थित सीनेट हॉल में प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस आयोजित की गई। इसकी अध्यक्षता निदेशक प्रो. के.के. पंत ने की, जिसमें उप निदेशक प्रो. उदय प्रताप सिंह एवं शैक्षणिक मामले कुलशासक प्रो. एन.के. नवानी भी उपस्थित रहे। प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में दीक्षांत समारोह के महत्व, प्रतिष्ठित अतिथियों की उपस्थिति और आईआईटी रुड़की की नवाचार एवं राष्ट्र सेवा की परंपरा पर प्रकाश डाला गया। इस वर्ष कुल 2,614 छात्रों को उपाधियाँ प्रदान की जाएँगी, जिनमें 1,267 स्नातक, 847 स्नातकोत्तर एवं 500 पीएचडी शोधार्थी (संयुक्त एवं दोहरी उपाधियों सहित) शामिल हैं। इनमें 602 छात्राएँ भी सम्मिलित हैं। यह संख्या संस्थान की समावेशिता और सशक्तिकरण के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।