Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh Reviews Preparedness for Cotton MSP Operations for Kharif Season 2025–26
First-time norms notified for procurement centre operations: Record 550 centres proposed across major cotton-growing states
Nationwide self-registration by farmers and slot booking via 'Kapas-Kisaan' mobile app begins this season
03 SEP 2025 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, chaired a high-level review meeting on 2ndSeptember 2025 in New Delhi in the presence of Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary Textiles, Smt. Padmini Singla, Joint Secretary (Fibre), Shri Lalit Kumar Gupta, CMD, Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) and other senior officials from Ministry of Textiles & the Cotton Corporation of India to assess the preparedness for Minimum Support Price (MSP) operations for cotton during the upcoming Kharif Marketing Season 2025–26 commencing from 1st October 2025.
Reiterating the Government’s commitment to the welfare of cotton farmers, Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh assured that all kapas arriving under MSP guidelines will be procured without disruption, with a focus on timely, transparent, and farmer-centric service delivery. He reaffirmed Government’s vision to protect the interest of cotton farmers by ensuring remunerative price for their produce and accelerate the shift towards a digitally empowered cotton ecosystem.
In line with the Government’s Digital India vision, all processes—right from procurement of cotton by the Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) under MSP operations to sale of stocks—are now completely faceless and paperless, strengthening farmers’ and other stakeholders confidence and trust in MSP operations, said Union Minister.
For the first time, uniform norms have been laid down for the establishment of procurement centres, factoring in key parameters such as cotton cultivation area, availability of functional APMC yards and at least availability of one stock processing factory at cotton procurement centr+e. As a result, a record 550 procurement centres have been set up across major cotton-producing states. Procurement of cotton under MSP will commence from 1stOctober in the North States, 15th October in the Central States and from 21st October 2025 in the South States.
Starting this season, nationwide Aadhaar-based self-registration of cotton farmers and 7-day rolling slot booking will be facilitated via the newly launched ‘Kapas-Kisaan’ mobile app. This digital platform aims to streamline procurement operations, ensure transparency and enable direct Aadhaar-linked payments to farmers’ bank accounts through the National Automated Clearing House (NACH). The SMS-based payment intimation service introduced last year will also continue.
To enhance on-ground support, Local Monitoring Committees (LMC) will be constituted at each APMC mandi for immediate grievance redressal by the States. Additionally, dedicated state-level helplines and a Central CCI helpline will remain active throughout the procurement period. Adequate manpower deployment, logistics support and other infrastructural arrangements would be in place before commencement of cotton season.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பருத்தி கொள்முதல் மையங்களின் செயல்பாடுகளுக்கான விதிமுறைகள் அறிவிப்பு
03 SEP 2025 10:53AM by PIB Chennai
பருத்தி உற்பத்தி செய்யும் விவசாயிகளின் நலன்களை பாதுகாப்பதில் மத்திய அரசு உறுதியுடன் உள்ளதாக அத்துறைக்கான அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
புதுதில்லியில் மத்திய ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற ஆய்வு கூட்டத்தில் காரீஃப் பருவத்தில் பருத்திக்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையை செயல்படுத்துவது தொடர்பான தயார் நிலை குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. பருத்தி கொள்முதலை தடையின்றி மேற்கொள்ளும்வகையில் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலைக்கான வழிகாட்டுதல் நெறிமுறைகள் வகுக்கப்படும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார். கொள்முதல் நடவடிக்கைகள் வெளிப்படையாகவும், விவசாயிகளை மையமாகக்கொண்ட சேவையாகவும், குறித்த நேரத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். பருத்தி விவசாயிகளுக்கு உற்பத்திக்கு ஏற்ப வருவாயை உறுதிசெய்யும் வகையில் அரசு உரிய நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்வதுடன் பருத்திக்கான சூழல் அமைப்பை டிஜிட்டல் தளத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளவும் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
அக்டோபர் 1-ம் தேதி முதல் தொடங்கவுள்ள காரீஃப் பருவத்தில் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டிய நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சர் தலைமையிலான உயர்நிலைக்குழு கூட்டத்தில் ஜவுளித்துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி நீலம் ஷாமி ராவ், செயற்கை இழை உற்பத்தித்துறை இணைச் செயலாளர் திருமதி பத்மினி சிங்ளா, இந்திய பருத்தி கழகத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் மேலாண்மை இயக்குநருமான திரு லலித்குமார் குப்தா மற்றும் அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2163236