Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh Reviews Preparedness for Cotton MSP Operations for Kharif Season 2025–26
First-time norms notified for procurement centre operations: Record 550 centres proposed across major cotton-growing states
Nationwide self-registration by farmers and slot booking via 'Kapas-Kisaan' mobile app begins this season
03 SEP 2025 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, chaired a high-level review meeting on 2ndSeptember 2025 in New Delhi in the presence of Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary Textiles, Smt. Padmini Singla, Joint Secretary (Fibre), Shri Lalit Kumar Gupta, CMD, Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) and other senior officials from Ministry of Textiles & the Cotton Corporation of India to assess the preparedness for Minimum Support Price (MSP) operations for cotton during the upcoming Kharif Marketing Season 2025–26 commencing from 1st October 2025.
Reiterating the Government’s commitment to the welfare of cotton farmers, Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh assured that all kapas arriving under MSP guidelines will be procured without disruption, with a focus on timely, transparent, and farmer-centric service delivery. He reaffirmed Government’s vision to protect the interest of cotton farmers by ensuring remunerative price for their produce and accelerate the shift towards a digitally empowered cotton ecosystem.
In line with the Government’s Digital India vision, all processes—right from procurement of cotton by the Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) under MSP operations to sale of stocks—are now completely faceless and paperless, strengthening farmers’ and other stakeholders confidence and trust in MSP operations, said Union Minister.
For the first time, uniform norms have been laid down for the establishment of procurement centres, factoring in key parameters such as cotton cultivation area, availability of functional APMC yards and at least availability of one stock processing factory at cotton procurement centr+e. As a result, a record 550 procurement centres have been set up across major cotton-producing states. Procurement of cotton under MSP will commence from 1stOctober in the North States, 15th October in the Central States and from 21st October 2025 in the South States.
Starting this season, nationwide Aadhaar-based self-registration of cotton farmers and 7-day rolling slot booking will be facilitated via the newly launched ‘Kapas-Kisaan’ mobile app. This digital platform aims to streamline procurement operations, ensure transparency and enable direct Aadhaar-linked payments to farmers’ bank accounts through the National Automated Clearing House (NACH). The SMS-based payment intimation service introduced last year will also continue.
To enhance on-ground support, Local Monitoring Committees (LMC) will be constituted at each APMC mandi for immediate grievance redressal by the States. Additionally, dedicated state-level helplines and a Central CCI helpline will remain active throughout the procurement period. Adequate manpower deployment, logistics support and other infrastructural arrangements would be in place before commencement of cotton season.

કાપડ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી ગિરિરાજ સિંહે ખરીફ સિઝન 2025-26 માટે કપાસના MSP કામગીરી માટેની તૈયારીઓની સમીક્ષા કરી
પ્રથમ વખત ખરીદ કેન્દ્ર કામગીરી માટેના ધોરણો જાહેર કરાયા: મુખ્ય કપાસ ઉત્પાદક રાજ્યોમાં રેકોર્ડ 550 કેન્દ્રો પ્રસ્તાવિત
આ સિઝનમાં ખેડૂતો દ્વારા દેશભરમાં સ્વ-નોંધણી અને 'કપાસ-કિસાન' મોબાઇલ એપ્લિકેશન દ્વારા સ્લોટ બુકિંગ શરૂ થયું
03 SEP 2025 10:53AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય કાપડ મંત્રી શ્રી ગિરિરાજ સિંહે 2 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2025ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં એક ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સમીક્ષા બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી. આ બેઠકમાં કાપડ સચિવ શ્રીમતી નીલમ શમી રાવ, સંયુક્ત સચિવ (ફાઇબર્સ) શ્રીમતી પદ્મિની સિંગલા, કોટન કોર્પોરેશન ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (CCI)ના ચેરમેન અને મેનેજિંગ ડિરેક્ટર શ્રી લલિત કુમાર ગુપ્તા અને કાપડ મંત્રાલય અને કોટન કોર્પોરેશન ઓફ ઇન્ડિયાના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા. આ બેઠકનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય 1 ઓક્ટોબર 2025થી શરૂ થનારી આગામી ખરીફ માર્કેટિંગ સીઝન 2025-26 દરમિયાન કપાસ માટે લઘુત્તમ ટેકાના ભાવ (MSP) કામગીરી માટેની તૈયારીઓનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવાનો હતો.
કપાસ ખેડૂતોના કલ્યાણ માટે સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરાવર્તિત કરતા, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી ગિરિરાજ સિંહે ખાતરી આપી હતી કે MSP માર્ગદર્શિકા હેઠળ આવતી તમામ કપાસની ખરીદી કોઈપણ વિક્ષેપ વિના કરવામાં આવશે, જેમાં સમયસર, પારદર્શક અને ખેડૂત-કેન્દ્રિત સેવા વિતરણ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવશે. તેમણે કપાસ ખેડૂતોના હિતોનું રક્ષણ કરવા અને ડિજિટલી સશક્ત કપાસ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ તરફના પરિવર્તનને વેગ આપવાના સરકારના વિઝનને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ આપી હતી.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે સરકારના ડિજિટલ ઇન્ડિયા વિઝનને અનુરૂપ, કોટન કોર્પોરેશન ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (CCI) દ્વારા કપાસની ખરીદીથી લઈને MSP કામગીરી હેઠળ સ્ટોકના વેચાણ સુધીની તમામ પ્રક્રિયાઓ હવે સંપૂર્ણપણે ફેસલેસ અને પેપરલેસ છે, જેનાથી ખેડૂતો અને અન્ય હિસ્સેદારોનો MSP કામગીરીમાં આશા અને વિશ્વાસ મજબૂત બને છે.
પહેલી વાર, કપાસના વાવેતર હેઠળનો વિસ્તાર કાર્યરત APMC યાર્ડની ઉપલબ્ધતા અને કપાસ ખરીદ કેન્દ્ર પર ઓછામાં ઓછી એક સ્ટોક પ્રોસેસિંગ ફેક્ટરીની ઉપલબ્ધતા જેવા મુખ્ય પરિમાણોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, ખરીદી કેન્દ્રો સ્થાપવા માટે સમાન ધોરણો નિર્ધારિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. પરિણામે, મુખ્ય કપાસ ઉત્પાદક રાજ્યોમાં રેકોર્ડ 550 ખરીદી કેન્દ્રો સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. MSP હેઠળ કપાસની ખરીદી 1 ઓક્ટોબરથી ઉત્તરીય રાજ્યોમાં, 15 ઓક્ટોબરથી મધ્ય રાજ્યોમાં અને 21 ઓક્ટોબર, 2025થી દક્ષિણ રાજ્યોમાં શરૂ થશે.
આ સિઝનથી, નવી શરૂ કરાયેલ 'કપાસ-કિસાન' મોબાઇલ એપ્લિકેશન દ્વારા દેશભરમાં કપાસના ખેડૂતોની આધાર-આધારિત સ્વ-નોંધણી અને 7-દિવસની રોલિંગ સ્લોટ બુકિંગ સુવિધા પૂરી પાડવામાં આવશે. આ ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મનો હેતુ ખરીદી કામગીરીને સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરવાનો, પારદર્શિતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો અને નેશનલ ઓટોમેટેડ ક્લિયરિંગ હાઉસ (NACH) દ્વારા ખેડૂતોના બેંક ખાતાઓમાં સીધા આધાર-લિંક્ડ ચુકવણીઓને સક્ષમ કરવાનો છે. ગયા વર્ષે રજૂ કરાયેલ SMS-આધારિત ચુકવણી સૂચના સેવા પણ ચાલુ રહેશે.
ગ્રાઉન્ડ લેવલ પર સપોર્ટ વધારવા માટે રાજ્યો દ્વારા દરેક APMC મંડીમાં સ્થાનિક દેખરેખ સમિતિઓ (LMCs)ની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવશે જેથી ફરિયાદના તાત્કાલિક નિવારણ થઈ શકે. વધુમાં, ખરીદીના સમગ્ર સમયગાળા દરમિયાન સમર્પિત રાજ્ય-સ્તરીય હેલ્પલાઇન અને કેન્દ્રીય CCI હેલ્પલાઇન સક્રિય રહેશે. કપાસની સિઝન શરૂ થાય તે પહેલાં પૂરતા પ્રમાણમાં માનવબળ તૈનાત, લોજિસ્ટિક્સ સપોર્ટ અને અન્ય માળખાગત સુવિધાઓની વ્યવસ્થા કરવામાં આવશે.