Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh Reviews Preparedness for Cotton MSP Operations for Kharif Season 2025–26
First-time norms notified for procurement centre operations: Record 550 centres proposed across major cotton-growing states
Nationwide self-registration by farmers and slot booking via 'Kapas-Kisaan' mobile app begins this season
03 SEP 2025 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, chaired a high-level review meeting on 2ndSeptember 2025 in New Delhi in the presence of Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary Textiles, Smt. Padmini Singla, Joint Secretary (Fibre), Shri Lalit Kumar Gupta, CMD, Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) and other senior officials from Ministry of Textiles & the Cotton Corporation of India to assess the preparedness for Minimum Support Price (MSP) operations for cotton during the upcoming Kharif Marketing Season 2025–26 commencing from 1st October 2025.
Reiterating the Government’s commitment to the welfare of cotton farmers, Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh assured that all kapas arriving under MSP guidelines will be procured without disruption, with a focus on timely, transparent, and farmer-centric service delivery. He reaffirmed Government’s vision to protect the interest of cotton farmers by ensuring remunerative price for their produce and accelerate the shift towards a digitally empowered cotton ecosystem.
In line with the Government’s Digital India vision, all processes—right from procurement of cotton by the Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) under MSP operations to sale of stocks—are now completely faceless and paperless, strengthening farmers’ and other stakeholders confidence and trust in MSP operations, said Union Minister.
For the first time, uniform norms have been laid down for the establishment of procurement centres, factoring in key parameters such as cotton cultivation area, availability of functional APMC yards and at least availability of one stock processing factory at cotton procurement centr+e. As a result, a record 550 procurement centres have been set up across major cotton-producing states. Procurement of cotton under MSP will commence from 1stOctober in the North States, 15th October in the Central States and from 21st October 2025 in the South States.
Starting this season, nationwide Aadhaar-based self-registration of cotton farmers and 7-day rolling slot booking will be facilitated via the newly launched ‘Kapas-Kisaan’ mobile app. This digital platform aims to streamline procurement operations, ensure transparency and enable direct Aadhaar-linked payments to farmers’ bank accounts through the National Automated Clearing House (NACH). The SMS-based payment intimation service introduced last year will also continue.
To enhance on-ground support, Local Monitoring Committees (LMC) will be constituted at each APMC mandi for immediate grievance redressal by the States. Additionally, dedicated state-level helplines and a Central CCI helpline will remain active throughout the procurement period. Adequate manpower deployment, logistics support and other infrastructural arrangements would be in place before commencement of cotton season.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने खरीफ सीजन 2025-26 के लिए कपास एमएसपी संचालन की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
खरीद केंद्र संचालन के लिए पहली बार मानदंड अधिसूचित: प्रमुख कपास उत्पादक राज्यों में रिकॉर्ड 550 केंद्र प्रस्तावित
किसानों द्वारा राष्ट्रव्यापी स्व-पंजीकरण और 'कपास-किसान' मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम से स्लॉट बुकिंग इस सीजन में शुरू होगी
03 SEP 2025 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने 2 सितंबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली में एक उच्च-स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में वस्त्र मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव, संयुक्त सचिव (फाइबर) श्रीमती पद्मिनी सिंगला, भारतीय कपास निगम (सीसीआई) के सीएमडी श्री ललित कुमार गुप्ता और वस्त्र मंत्रालय तथा भारतीय कपास निगम के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। इस बैठक का उद्देश्य 1 अक्टूबर 2025 से शुरू होने वाले आगामी खरीफ विपणन सीजन 2025-26 के दौरान कपास के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) संचालन की तैयारियों का आकलन करना था।
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कपास किसानों के कल्याण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए आश्वासन दिया कि एमएसपी दिशा-निर्देशों के तहत आने वाले सभी कपास की खरीद, बिना किसी व्यवधान के की जाएगी और समय पर, पारदर्शी तथा किसान-केंद्रित सेवा वितरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कपास किसानों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए उनकी उपज का लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने और डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त प्रणाली की ओर बदलाव को गति देने की प्रतिवद्धता व्यक्त की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार के डिजिटल इंडिया विजन के अनुरूप, एमएसपी संचालन के तहत भारतीय कपास निगम (सीसीआई) द्वारा कपास की खरीद से लेकर स्टॉक की बिक्री तक की सभी प्रक्रियाएं अब पूरी तरह से फेसलेस और पेपरलेस हैं जिससे किसानों और अन्य हितधारकों का एमएसपी संचालन में विश्वास व भरोसा मजबूत हो रहा है।
पहली बार, कपास की खेती के क्षेत्र, कार्यशील एपीएमसी यार्डों की उपलब्धता और कपास खरीद केंद्र पर कम से कम एक स्टॉक प्रसंस्करण कारखाने की उपलब्धता जैसे प्रमुख मापदंडों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, खरीद केंद्रों की स्थापना के लिए एक समान मानदंड निर्धारित किए गए हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, प्रमुख कपास उत्पादक राज्यों में रिकॉर्ड 550 खरीद केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं। एमएसपी के तहत कपास की खरीद उत्तरी राज्यों में 1 अक्टूबर, मध्य राज्यों में 15 अक्टूबर और दक्षिणी राज्यों में 21 अक्टूबर 2025 से शुरू होगी।
इस सीजन से, नए लॉन्च किए गए 'कपास-किसान' मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम से देश भर में कपास किसानों का आधार-आधारित स्व-पंजीकरण और 7-दिवसीय स्लॉट बुकिंग की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी। इस डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का उद्देश्य खरीद कार्यों को सुव्यवस्थित करना, पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करना और राष्ट्रीय स्वचालित समाशोधन गृह (एनएसीएच) के माध्यम से किसानों के बैंक खातों में सीधे आधार-आधारित भुगतान को साकार करना है। पिछले साल शुरू की गई एसएमएस-आधारित भुगतान सूचना सेवा भी जारी रहेगी।
जमीनी स्तर पर सहायता बढ़ाने के लिए, राज्यों द्वारा तत्काल शिकायत निवारण हेतु प्रत्येक एपीएमसी मंडी में स्थानीय निगरानी समितियां (एलएमसी) गठित की जाएंगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, समर्पित राज्य-स्तरीय हेल्पलाइन और एक केंद्रीय सीसीआई हेल्पलाइन पूरी खरीद अवधि के दौरान सक्रिय रहेंगी। कपास सीजन शुरू होने से पहले पर्याप्त जनशक्ति की तैनाती, लॉजिस्टिक सहायता और अन्य बुनियादी ढांचे की व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित की जाएगी।