Ministry of Steel
MOIL Registers Best-Ever August Production with 17% Growth y-o-y.
03 SEP 2025 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
MOIL has sustained its performance momentum by achieving its highest-ever August production of 1.45 lakh tonnes in August 2025, registering an impressive 17% growth over the corresponding period last year (CPLY).
On the sales front, the company also delivered strongly with 1.13 lakh tonnes of sales in August 2025, reflecting a remarkable 25.6% growth year-on-year.Further, during April–August 2025, MOIL recorded its best-ever performance with 7.92 lakh tonnes of production (up 9.3% y-o-y) and 50,621 meters of exploratory drilling (up 8.6% y-o-y).
Shri Ajit Kumar Saxena, CMD, congratulated team MOIL for this record performance and appreciated their relentless efforts to achieve growth in production and sales, even under challenging weather conditions.
………..

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
मॉयल ने 17 प्रतिशत वार्षिक वृद्धि के साथ अगस्त माह में अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ उत्पादन दर्ज किया
03 SEP 2025 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
मॉयल ने अगस्त 2025 में 1.45 लाख टन का अपना अब तक का सर्वाधिक उत्पादन हासिल करके अपने प्रदर्शन की गति को बनाए रखा है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि (सीपीएलवाई) की तुलना में 17 प्रतिशत की प्रभावशाली वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
कंपनी ने बिक्री के मोर्चे पर अगस्त 2025 में 1.13 लाख टन की बिक्री के साथ मजबूत प्रदर्शन किया। यह वर्ष-दर-वर्ष 25.6 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। इसके अतिरिक्‍त अप्रैल-अगस्त 2025 के दौरान, मॉयल ने 7.92 लाख टन उत्पादन (9.3 प्रतिशत वर्ष-दर-वर्ष वृद्धि) और 50,621 मीटर अन्वेषणात्मक ड्रिलिंग (8.6 प्रतिशत वर्ष-दर-वर्ष वृद्धि) के साथ अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन किया।
मॉयल के सीएमडी श्री अजीत कुमार सक्सेना ने इस रिकॉर्ड प्रदर्शन के लिए टीम को बधाई दी और चुनौतीपूर्ण मौसम की स्थिति में भी उत्पादन और बिक्री में वृद्धि हासिल करने के लिए उनके अथक प्रयासों की सराहना की।