Prime Minister's Office
PM shares an article on the Bharat’s transformative semiconductor journey
03 SEP 2025 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article written by Union Minister, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw that highlighted Bharat’s transformative semiconductor journey, noting that the Semicon India Summit 2025 marks the continuation of this path.
Responding to a post by Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw on X, Shri Modi said:
"Union Minister Shri @AshwiniVaishnaw writes on Bharat’s transformative semiconductor journey, noting that the Semicon India Summit 2025 marks the continuation of this path.
He highlights that in the coming decade, as India’s semiconductor units attain scale and maturity, the nation is set to emerge as a competitive hub for the entire semiconductor value chain."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की परिवर्तनकारी सेमीकंडक्टर यात्रा पर एक लेख साझा किया
03 SEP 2025 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव के एक लेख को साझा किया जिसमें भारत की परिवर्तनकारी सेमीकंडक्टर यात्रा पर प्रकाश डाला गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव की ‘एक्स’ पोस्ट पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए श्री मोदी ने लिखा:
“केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने भारत की परिवर्तनकारी सेमीकंडक्टर यात्रा पर लिखा है कि सेमीकॉन इंडिया शिखर सम्मेलन 2025 इस मार्ग की निरंतरता का प्रतीक है।
उन्होंने कहा है कि आने वाले दशक में, जैसे-जैसे भारत की सेमीकंडक्टर इकाइयों का दायरा बढ़ेगा और ये परिपक्वता प्राप्त करेंगी, राष्ट्र संपूर्ण सेमीकंडक्टर मूल्य श्रृंखला के लिए एक प्रतिस्पर्धी केंद्र के रूप में उभरेगा।”