Prime Minister's Office
PM shares an article on the Bharat’s transformative semiconductor journey
03 SEP 2025 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article written by Union Minister, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw that highlighted Bharat’s transformative semiconductor journey, noting that the Semicon India Summit 2025 marks the continuation of this path.
Responding to a post by Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw on X, Shri Modi said:
"Union Minister Shri @AshwiniVaishnaw writes on Bharat’s transformative semiconductor journey, noting that the Semicon India Summit 2025 marks the continuation of this path.
He highlights that in the coming decade, as India’s semiconductor units attain scale and maturity, the nation is set to emerge as a competitive hub for the entire semiconductor value chain."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਲੇਖ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ
03 SEP 2025 12:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਲੇਖ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਦੁਆਰਾ ‘ਐਕਸ’ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ:
“ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੈਮੀਕੌਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਮਿਟ 2025 ਇਸ ਮਾਰਗ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜਿਵੇਂ-ਜਿਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਦਾਇਰਾ ਵਧੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਪਰਿਪੱਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਭਰੇਗਾ।”