Prime Minister's Office
PM shares an article on the Bharat’s transformative semiconductor journey
03 SEP 2025 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article written by Union Minister, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw that highlighted Bharat’s transformative semiconductor journey, noting that the Semicon India Summit 2025 marks the continuation of this path.
Responding to a post by Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw on X, Shri Modi said:
"Union Minister Shri @AshwiniVaishnaw writes on Bharat’s transformative semiconductor journey, noting that the Semicon India Summit 2025 marks the continuation of this path.
He highlights that in the coming decade, as India’s semiconductor units attain scale and maturity, the nation is set to emerge as a competitive hub for the entire semiconductor value chain."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے بھارت کے یکسر تبدیلی والے سیمی کنڈکٹر کے سفر پر ایک مضمون شیئر کیا
03 SEP 2025 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو کا لکھا ہوا ایک مضمون شیئر کیا جس میں بھارت کے یکسر تبدیلی والے سیمی کنڈکٹر کے سفر کو اجاگر اجاگر کیا گیاہے ۔
ایکس پر مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو کی ایک پوسٹ کے جواب میں جناب مودی نے کہا:
‘‘مرکزی وزیر جناب @AshwiniVaishnaw نے بھارت کے بدلتے ہوئے سیمی کنڈکٹر کے سفر پر لکھا ہے کہ سیمی کون انڈیا سمٹ 2025 اس راہ پر مسلسل گامزن ہونےکی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
انہوں نے اس بات کو نمایاں کیا کہ آنے والی دہائی میں ، جیسے جیسے ہندوستان کے سیمی کنڈکٹر یونٹ بلندی اور پختگی حاصل کریں گے ، ملک پورے سیمی کنڈکٹر ویلیو چین کے لیے ایک مسابقتی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرے گا۔’’