National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported attack on a journalist by a drug addict in Nabarangpur district, Odisha for filing a complaint against him
Issues notices to the DGP, Odisha, calling for a report within two weeks
03 SEP 2025 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on 29th August, 2025 in the Papadahandi area of Nabarangpur district, Odisha, a journalist sustained multiple stab wounds in an attack by a drug addict for filing a complaint against him. Reportedly, the victim journalist has been hospitalised in critical condition.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Accordingly, it has issued a notice to the Director General of Police, Odisha, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the investigation as well as the health condition of the injured journalist.
According to the media report, carried on 30th August, 2025, the incident has sparked outrage among journalists and residents of the area.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
ஒடிசாவில் பத்திரிகையாளர் தாக்கப்பட்டது குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை மேற்கொள்கிறது
03 SEP 2025 2:18PM by PIB Chennai
ஒடிசாவில் நபாரங்பூர் மாவட்டத்தின் பாபடஹண்டி பகுதியில் தமக்கு எதிராக புகார் அளித்ததற்காக பத்திரிகையாளர் மீது போதைப் பொருளுக்கு அடிமையான ஒருவர் தாக்குதல் நடத்தி காயம் ஏற்படுத்தியது குறித்த செய்தி 2025 ஆகஸ்ட் 29 அன்று ஊடகங்களில் வெளியானதையடுத்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் (என்எச்ஆர்சி) தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை மேற்கொள்கிறது. தாக்கப்பட்ட அந்த பத்திரிகையாளர் கவலைக்கிடமான நிலையில் மருத்துவமனையில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக கூறப்படுகிறது.
இந்தச் செய்தி உண்மை எனில் இது மனித உரிமைகளை மீறியதாகும் என்று ஆணையம் கருதுகிறது. இது தொடர்பாக விரிவான அறிக்கையை இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் சமர்ப்பிக்குமாறு ஒடிசா மாநில காவல் துறை தலைவருக்கு ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
புலன் விசாரணை மற்றும் காயமடைந்த பத்திரிகையாளரின் உடல்நிலை குறித்த தகவல்கள் அந்த அறிக்கையில் இடம் பெறும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.