National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported attack on a journalist by a drug addict in Nabarangpur district, Odisha for filing a complaint against him
Issues notices to the DGP, Odisha, calling for a report within two weeks
03 SEP 2025 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on 29th August, 2025 in the Papadahandi area of Nabarangpur district, Odisha, a journalist sustained multiple stab wounds in an attack by a drug addict for filing a complaint against him. Reportedly, the victim journalist has been hospitalised in critical condition.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Accordingly, it has issued a notice to the Director General of Police, Odisha, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the investigation as well as the health condition of the injured journalist.
According to the media report, carried on 30th August, 2025, the incident has sparked outrage among journalists and residents of the area.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी ने ओडिशा के नबरंगपुर में पत्रकार पर एक नशेड़ी के कथित हमले का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
ओडिशा के डीजीपी को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर रिपोर्ट मांगी गई
03 SEP 2025 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है जिसमें बताया गया है कि 29 अगस्त, 2025 को ओडिशा के नबरंगपुर जिले के पापड़हांडी इलाके में एक पत्रकार पर एक नशेड़ी ने चाकू से कई वार किए। अपने खिलाफ शिकायत दर्ज होने पर उसने यह हमला किया था। पीड़ित पत्रकार को गंभीर हालत में अस्पताल में भर्ती कराया गया है।
आयोग का कहना है कि यदि यह समाचार सत्य है, तो यह मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा उठाती है। इसलिए, आयोग ने ओडिशा के पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। इसमें जांच की स्थिति और घायल पत्रकार की स्वास्थ्य की जानकारी देने को भी कहा गया है।
30 अगस्त, 2025 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, इस घटना को लेकर पत्रकारों और क्षेत्र के निवासियों में आक्रोश है।