National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported rape and murder of a 10-year-old girl by the caretaker of a garden in Maner area of district Patna, Bihar
Issues notices to the state DGP and DM, Patna, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
03 SEP 2025 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a 10-year-old girl was raped and murdered by the caretaker of a garden in the Maner area of district Patna in Bihar on 26th August, 2025. Reportedly, the perpetrator hanged the body of the victim on a tree to disguise the murder as suicide. The victim had gone to collect wood when the perpetrator lured her with a guava to a room near the garden before committing the heinous crime.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Director General of Police, Bihar and the District Magistrate, Patna, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks, including compensation, if any, provided to the next of kin of the deceased.
According to the media report, carried on 31st August, 2025, the girl was reported missing by her family on 26th August, 2025 and her body was recovered in the morning of 28th August, 2025, hanging from a tree in the waterlogged garden.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने बिहार के पटना जिले के मनेर क्षेत्र में एक बगीचे के रखवाले द्वारा 10 वर्षीय लड़की के साथ कथित दुष्‍कर्म और हत्या के मामले पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
राज्य के डीजीपी और पटना के जिला मजिस्‍ट्रेट को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई
03 SEP 2025 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है जिसमें बताया गया है कि 26 अगस्त, 2025 को बिहार के पटना जिले के मनेर क्षेत्र में एक बगीचे के रखवाले ने 10 साल की बच्ची के साथ दुष्‍कर्म किया और उसकी हत्या कर दी। बताया जा रहा है कि अपराधी ने हत्या को आत्महत्या का रूप देने के लिए पीड़िता के शव को एक पेड़ पर लटका दिया। पीड़िता लकड़ी इकट्ठा करने गई थी, तभी अपराधी ने उसे अमरूद का प्रलोभन देकर बगीचे के पास एक कमरे में ले जाकर यह जघन्य अपराध किया।
आयोग ने पाया कि मीडिया रिपोर्ट यदि सत्य है, तो यह मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा उठाती है। इसलिए, आयोग ने बिहार के पुलिस महानिदेशक और पटना के ज़िला मजिस्ट्रेट को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्‍ताह के भीतर मामले की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट और अगर मृतक के परिजनों को अगर कोई मुआवज़ा दिया गया है, तो उसका विवरण भी मांगा है।
31 अगस्त, 2025 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, लड़की के लापता होने की रिपोर्ट उसके परिवार द्वारा 26 अगस्त, 2025 को दर्ज कराई गई थी और उसका शव 28 अगस्त, 2025 की सुबह पानी से भरे बगीचे में एक पेड़ से लटका हुआ बरामद किया गया था।