National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported rape and murder of a 10-year-old girl by the caretaker of a garden in Maner area of district Patna, Bihar
Issues notices to the state DGP and DM, Patna, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
03 SEP 2025 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a 10-year-old girl was raped and murdered by the caretaker of a garden in the Maner area of district Patna in Bihar on 26th August, 2025. Reportedly, the perpetrator hanged the body of the victim on a tree to disguise the murder as suicide. The victim had gone to collect wood when the perpetrator lured her with a guava to a room near the garden before committing the heinous crime.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Director General of Police, Bihar and the District Magistrate, Patna, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks, including compensation, if any, provided to the next of kin of the deceased.
According to the media report, carried on 31st August, 2025, the girl was reported missing by her family on 26th August, 2025 and her body was recovered in the morning of 28th August, 2025, hanging from a tree in the waterlogged garden.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
பீகார்: 10 வயது சிறுமி கொல்லப்பட்டதாகக் கூறப்படும் சம்பவம் : தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து நடவடிக்கை
03 SEP 2025 2:24PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம், பீகார் மாநிலம் பாட்னா மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள மனேர் பகுதியில், ஆகஸ்ட் 26, 2025 அன்று, தோட்டத்தின் பராமரிப்பாளரால் 10 வயது சிறுமி பாலியல் வன்கொடுமை செய்யபட்டு கொலை செய்யப்பட்டதாக ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான செய்தி குறித்து தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை மேற்கொள்கிறது. குற்றம் சாட்டப்பட்டவர், கொலையை தற்கொலையாக மாற்றுவதற்காக பாதிக்கப்பட்டவரின் உடலை மரத்தில் தொங்கவிட்டதாக கூறப்படுகிறது.
இந்த ஊடக அறிக்கையின் உள்ளடக்கங்கள் உண்மையாக இருக்கும் பட்சத்தில், இது மனித உரிமைகளை மீறும் செயல் என்று ஆணையம் கருதுகிறது. எனவே, அது பீகார் காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநர் மற்றும் பாட்னா மாவட்ட ஆட்சியருக்கு இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் இந்த சம்பவம் குறித்த விரிவான அறிக்கையை, இறந்தவரின் உறவினர்களுக்கு ஏதேனும் இழப்பீடு வழங்கப்பட்டிருந்தால் அதையும் சேர்த்து, கேட்டு நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
ஆகஸ்ட் 31, 2025 அன்று வெளியான ஊடக அறிக்கையின்படி, அந்த சிறுமி ஆகஸ்ட் 26, 2025 அன்று காணாமல் போனதாக அவரது குடும்பத்தினர் தெரிவித்துள்ளனர், மேலும் அவரது உடல் ஆகஸ்ட் 28, 2025 அன்று காலை, தோட்டத்தில் உள்ள மரத்தில் தொங்கிக் கொண்டிருந்த நிலையில் மீட்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.