National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported incident of a stray dog carrying the severed head of an infant near the Government Rajindra Hospital, Patiala district, Punjab
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Punjab and the Senior Superintendent of Police, Patiala, calling for reports within two weeks
03 SEP 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a stray dog was seen carrying the severed head of an infant near the Government Rajindra Hospital in the Patiala district of Punjab on 26th August, 2025. Reportedly, the attendants of the patients have alleged that stray dogs are often found roaming freely inside the hospital premises. They have also alleged poor sanitation, lack of security and negligence by the hospital authorities.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Punjab and the Senior Superintendent of Police, Patiala, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report carried on 27th August, 2025, the Medical Superintendent of the hospital has stated that no baby has been found missing from the hospital and in all recent cases of the deaths of children, the bodies were handed over to their families after proper documentation. He has reportedly expressed apprehension that the remains might have been dumped outside the hospital premises by someone.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
بھارت کے انسانی حقوق کے قومی کمیشن ( این ایچ آر سی ) نے پنجاب میں پٹیالہ ضلع کے گورنمنٹ راجندر اسپتال کے قریب ایک شیر خوار بچے کا کٹا ہوا سر ایک آوارہ کتے کے ذریعے اٹھا کر لے جانے کے واقعے کا ازخود نوٹس لیا ہے
کمیشن نے پنجاب حکومت کے چیف سکریٹری اور پٹیالہ کے سینئر سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر رپورٹ طلب کی ہے
03 SEP 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے انسانی حقوق کے قومی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا ازخود نوٹس لیا ہے ، جس میں بتایا گیا کہ 26 اگست ، 2025ء کو پنجاب کے ضلع پٹیالہ میں گورنمنٹ راجندر اسپتال کے قریب ایک شیر خوار بچے کا کٹا ہوا سر ایک آوارہ کتے کواٹھائے ہوئے دیکھا گیا۔ رپورٹ کے مطابق مریضوں کے تیمارداروں نے الزام لگایا ہے کہ اسپتال کے احاطے میں اکثر آوارہ کتے آزادانہ گھومتے رہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے صفائی ستھرائی کی ناقص صورتِ حال، سکیورٹی کی کمی اور اسپتال انتظامیہ کی غفلت کی بھی شکایت کی ہے۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ اگر میڈیا رپورٹ میں بیان کردہ باتیں درست ہیں تو یہ انسانی حقوق کی سنگین خلاف ورزی کا معاملہ ہے۔ لہٰذا، کمیشن نے پنجاب حکومت کے چیف سکریٹری اور پٹیالہ کے سینئر سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے ، اس معاملے پر دو ہفتے کے اندر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔
مورخہ 27 اگست ، 2025 ء کو میڈیا میں شائع ہوئی خبر کے مطابق اسپتال کے میڈیکل سپرنٹنڈنٹ نے کہا ہے کہ اسپتال سے کوئی بچہ لاپتہ نہیں ہوا اور بچوں کی حالیہ اموات کے تمام معاملات میں لاشیں مکمل کاغذی کارروائی کے بعد ، ان کے اہل خانہ کے حوالے کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ خدشہ بھی ظاہر کیا ہے کہ ممکنہ طور پر کسی نے اسپتال کے احاطے کے باہر یہ باقیات پھینک دی ہوں۔
.........
( ش ح ۔ م ع ۔ ع ا )
U. No. 5606