National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported incident of a stray dog carrying the severed head of an infant near the Government Rajindra Hospital, Patiala district, Punjab
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Punjab and the Senior Superintendent of Police, Patiala, calling for reports within two weeks
03 SEP 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a stray dog was seen carrying the severed head of an infant near the Government Rajindra Hospital in the Patiala district of Punjab on 26th August, 2025. Reportedly, the attendants of the patients have alleged that stray dogs are often found roaming freely inside the hospital premises. They have also alleged poor sanitation, lack of security and negligence by the hospital authorities.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Punjab and the Senior Superintendent of Police, Patiala, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report carried on 27th August, 2025, the Medical Superintendent of the hospital has stated that no baby has been found missing from the hospital and in all recent cases of the deaths of children, the bodies were handed over to their families after proper documentation. He has reportedly expressed apprehension that the remains might have been dumped outside the hospital premises by someone.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
பஞ்சாபில் குழந்தை தலையுடன் நாய் சுற்றியதாக கூறப்படும் சம்பவம்: தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து நடவடிக்கை
03 SEP 2025 2:31PM by PIB Chennai
பஞ்சாப் மாநிலம், பாட்டியாலா மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள அரசு ராஜேந்திரா மருத்துவமனைக்கு அருகில் ஆகஸ்ட் 26, 2025 அன்று தெருநாய் ஒரு குழந்தையின் துண்டிக்கப்பட்ட தலையை எடுத்துச் சென்றதாக ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான செய்தியை, தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் (என்எச்ஆர்சி) தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணைக்கு எடுத்துக்கொண்டுள்ளது. மருத்துவமனையின் வளாகத்திற்குள் தெருநாய்கள் சுதந்திரமாக சுற்றித் திரிவதாக நோயாளிகளின் உதவியாளர்கள் குற்றம் சாட்டியுள்ளனர் எ்னறு கூறப்படுகிறது. மேலும், மோசமான சுகாதாரம், பாதுகாப்பு இல்லாமை மற்றும் மருத்துவமனை அதிகாரிகளின் அலட்சியம் ஆகியவை மீதும் புகார் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஊடக அறிக்கையின் உள்ளடக்கங்கள் உண்மையாக இருக்கும் பட்சத்தில், அது மனித உரிமைகளை மீறும் செயல் என்று ஆணையம் கருதுகிறது. எனவே, பஞ்சாப் அரசின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர் மற்றும் பாட்டியாலா காவல் கண்காணிப்பாளருக்கு நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பி, இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் இது குறித்த விரிவான அறிக்கையை அளிக்குமாறு உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது.
ஆகஸ்ட் 27, 2025 அன்று வெளியான ஊடக அறிக்கையின்படி, மருத்துவமனையின் மருத்துவ கண்காணிப்பாளர், மருத்துவமனையில் இருந்து எந்த குழந்தையும் காணாமல் போகவில்லை என்றும், சமீபத்தில் குழந்தைகள் இறந்த அனைத்து வழக்குகளிலும், முறையான ஆவணப்படுத்தலுக்குப் பிறகு உடல்கள் அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினரிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் கூறியுள்ளார். மருத்துவமனை வளாகத்திற்கு வெளியே யாரோ ஒருவரால் இந்த உடல் பாகங்கள் வீசப்பட்டிருக்கலாம் என்று அவர் சந்தேகம் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.