National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported incident of a stray dog carrying the severed head of an infant near the Government Rajindra Hospital, Patiala district, Punjab
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Punjab and the Senior Superintendent of Police, Patiala, calling for reports within two weeks
03 SEP 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a stray dog was seen carrying the severed head of an infant near the Government Rajindra Hospital in the Patiala district of Punjab on 26th August, 2025. Reportedly, the attendants of the patients have alleged that stray dogs are often found roaming freely inside the hospital premises. They have also alleged poor sanitation, lack of security and negligence by the hospital authorities.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Punjab and the Senior Superintendent of Police, Patiala, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report carried on 27th August, 2025, the Medical Superintendent of the hospital has stated that no baby has been found missing from the hospital and in all recent cases of the deaths of children, the bodies were handed over to their families after proper documentation. He has reportedly expressed apprehension that the remains might have been dumped outside the hospital premises by someone.

રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ
પંજાબના પટિયાલા જિલ્લામાં સરકારી રાજીન્દ્ર હોસ્પિટલ પાસે એક રખડતા કૂતરા દ્વારા એક શિશુનું કપાયેલું માથું લઈ જવાની ઘટનાની NHRC, ભારતે સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી
પંજાબ સરકારના મુખ્ય સચિવ અને પટિયાલાના વરિષ્ઠ પોલીસ અધિક્ષકને નોટિસ જારી કરીને બે અઠવાડિયામાં રિપોર્ટ માંગ્યા
03 SEP 2025 2:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ (NHRC)એ એક મીડિયા રિપોર્ટની સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી છે જેમાં કહેવામાં આવ્યું છે કે 26 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025ના રોજ પંજાબના પટિયાલા જિલ્લામાં સરકારી રાજીન્દ્ર હોસ્પિટલ નજીક એક રખડતા કૂતરાને એક શિશુનું કપાયેલું માથું લઈ જતો જોવા મળ્યો હતો. અહેવાલ મુજબ, દર્દીઓના પરિવારજનોએ આરોપ લગાવ્યો છે કે હોસ્પિટલ પરિસરમાં ઘણીવાર રખડતા કૂતરાઓ મુક્તપણે ફરતા જોવા મળે છે. તેમણે નબળી સ્વચ્છતા, સુરક્ષાનો અભાવ અને હોસ્પિટલ સત્તાવાળાઓ દ્વારા બેદરકારીનો પણ આરોપ લગાવ્યો છે.
કમિશને અવલોકન કર્યું છે કે મીડિયા રિપોર્ટની સામગ્રી, જો સાચી હોય, તો તે માનવ અધિકારોના ઉલ્લંઘનનો ગંભીર મુદ્દો ઉઠાવે છે. તેથી, તેણે પંજાબ સરકારના મુખ્ય સચિવ અને પટિયાલાના વરિષ્ઠ પોલીસ અધિક્ષકને નોટિસ ફટકારી છે, જેમાં બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ બાબતે વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગવામાં આવ્યો છે.
27 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025ના રોજ પ્રસારિત થયેલા મીડિયા અહેવાલ મુજબ, હોસ્પિટલના તબીબી અધિક્ષકે જણાવ્યું છે કે હોસ્પિટલમાંથી કોઈ બાળક ગુમ થયું નથી અને બાળકોના મૃત્યુના તાજેતરના તમામ કિસ્સાઓમાં, યોગ્ય દસ્તાવેજો પછી મૃતદેહો તેમના પરિવારોને સોંપવામાં આવ્યા હતા. તેમણે અહેવાલ મુજબ આશંકા વ્યક્ત કરી છે કે અવશેષો કોઈએ હોસ્પિટલ પરિસરની બહાર ફેંકી દીધા હશે.