Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Quarterly Bulletin of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (QBUSE)
[January 2025 – March 2025] and [April 2025 – June 2025]
03 SEP 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Snapshot:
• National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), has released the first Quarterly Bulletin of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (QBUSE), providing estimates for January–March 2025 and April–June 2025.
• The QBUSE is the quarterly edition of the Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE), presenting key estimates at more frequent intervals based on the data collected in the quarters in ASUSE.
• Number of establishments in the unincorporated sector is estimated at 7.85 crore in January–March 2025 and 7.94 crore in April–June 2025.
• Employment in the sector crossed the 13 crore mark for the first time in January–March 2025, reaching 13.13 crore - well above all previous ASUSE annual estimates.
• Both establishments and employment in the sector have risen sharply in these quarters over the levels reported in the ASUSE 2023–24 annual estimates.
• Female workers accounted for over 28% of total employment in both quarters reflecting a marginal increase from ASUSE 2023-24.
NSO Releases First Quarterly Estimates of the Unincorporated Non-Agricultural Sector for the quarters January to March 2025 and April to June 2025
In line with its commitment to enhancing the availability of high-frequency indicators, the National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), has released the first Quarterly Bulletin on Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (QBUSE) for the quarters January to March 2025 and April to June 2025. The Quarterly Bulletin (QBUSE) is the quarterly edition of the Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE), presenting key estimates at more frequent intervals. The introduction of QBUSE represents NSO’s sustained effort to bring out timely data and provide access to actionable information to the policymakers, researchers, and stakeholders on one of the most dynamic segments of India’s economy.
While the detailed annual estimates on a larger set of financial and non-financial indicators will continue to be published from ASUSE, the quarterly bulletin is designed to deliver timely and periodic estimates on the scale, composition, and employment perspective of India’s unincorporated non-agricultural enterprises with quarterly frequency between the annual estimates using the same framework as of ASUSE. The quarterly data aim to capture the short‑term dynamics in the unincorporated non-agricultural sector.
The unincorporated non-agricultural sector is a key driver of India’s economy, generating large-scale employment and contributing significantly to GDP. It provides essential livelihood opportunities, fosters small-scale entrepreneurship, and supports local supply chains across rural and urban areas. Recognizing its importance, NSO started conducting ASUSE from 2021-22 annually and so far conducted three annual surveys for the years 2021-22 (Apr 21-Mar22) , 2022-23 (Oct 22-Sept 23) and 2023-24 (Oct 23-Sept 24). These surveys have provided detailed annual insights into the structure and functioning of unincorporated non-agricultural enterprises.
This press note is for the first quarterly bulletin for the quarters January, 2025 – March, 2025 and April, 2025 – June, 2025. The quarterly bulletin is available on the website of the Ministry (https://mospi.gov.in).
A brief overview of the coverage, sampling methodology, and data collection mechanism of ASUSE 2025, the data from the first two quarters of which has been used in the preparation of this QBUSE, is provided in the Endnote.
Re-engineering of ASUSE sampling design:
Major changes in Sampling Design
• Quarterly sample selection instead of annual selection
• District as basic stratum instead of NSS Region (a group of districts)
• About 1.5 times increase in annual sample size
In order to ensure generation of quarterly estimates from ASUSE retaining the core annual framework of the survey, the survey has been re-engineered for ASUSE 2025. The sampling design has been suitably modified to enable quarterly selection of sample units. Also, by making districts within a state as basic stratum, this new sampling strategy has provision for generation of district-level annual estimates by the states participating in the survey. This enhancement facilitates the generation of quarterly estimates from ASUSE 2025, in addition to the annual results. To support this transition, the overall sample size has been increased by about 1.5 times from the ASUSE conducted previously and the survey has been further fine-tuned to ensure the production of robust, reliable, and timely quarterly estimates.
Key highlights of the results for the quarters January – March 2025 and April-June 2025:
Expansion in Establishments:
The total number of establishments in the unincorporated non-agricultural sector rose to 7.94 crore[1] during April–June 2025, compared to 7.85 crore in the previous quarter. This growth was driven primarily by the trade (↑ 3.63%) and other services (↑ 3.13%) sectors, while the manufacturing sector contracted by 4.7% during the same period.
Workforce Trends:
Similar annual estimates from the latest ASUSE (Oct 23- Sept 24)
• Estimated number of establishments 7.34 crores
• Estimated number of workers 12.06 crores
Employment in the sector crossed the 13 crore mark for the first time in January–March 2025, reaching 13.13 crore—well above all previous ASUSE annual estimates, which had remained below 13 crore. It then eased to 12.86 crore in the April–June quarter. Employment estimates for the unincorporated sector in both the quarters show a substantial increase over the ASUSE 2023–24 annual estimate of just over 12 crore workers, indicating a marked rise in overall employment levels in this sector.
The fluctuation in employment estimates during April–June 2025 is mainly linked to reduction in the number of establishments engaging hired workers and a moderate performance of the unincorporated manufacturing sector in the quarter that witnessed the share of employment of the manufacturing sector falling by more than 2 percentage points in comparison to the previous quarter.
Changing Workforce Composition:
The share of working owners rose from 58.29% in January to March quarter to 60.18% in the subsequent quarter, suggesting a shift towards self-employment and entrepreneurial activities. The shift was particularly evident in manufacturing, where the share of hired workers saw the steepest decline, accompanied by the highest increase in working owners, signalling a strong move towards owner-driven enterprises.
The rural workforce increased from 5.97 crore to 6.25 crore during this period, indicating the rising role of unincorporated enterprises in rural economic activity.
Women’s Participation:
Women accounted for over 28% of the workforce in both quarters, showcasing the sector’s importance as a driver of gender-inclusive growth and entrepreneurship. This is slightly higher than the same observed in ASUSE 2023-24.
Digital Adoption:
Use of Internet:
• 34.20 % in the quarter January-March 2025
• 36.03 % in the quarter April-June 2025
• 26.7% during October 2023 to September 2024 (annual)
The April-June 2025 quarter witnessed a rise in the use of the internet to 36.03% from 34.20% in the previous quarter by unincorporated enterprises, reflecting the sector’s gradual digital adoption. This shows that more and more establishments are leveraging online platforms for business operations and transactions highlighting growing digital integration among these enterprises.
Key indicators of QBUSE for the quarters January-March 2025 and April-June 2025 are given in the following table:
Indicator
January-March 2025
April-June 2025
Number of Establishments (in ’00)
7,85,367
7,94,240
Percentage of proprietary and partnership establishments
95.39
95.31
Percentage of hired worker establishments
14.04
13.25
Number of Workers (in ’00)
13,13,380
12,85,725
Percentage share of working owners
58.29
60.18
Percentage share of hired workers
26.86
24.38
Percentage share of other workers (including unpaid family workers)
14.85
15.44
The estimated number of establishments and workers for these two quarters are given in Figure 1:
The percentage share of establishments and workers among Broad Activity Categories (manufacturing, Trade and Other Services) is given in Figure 2 and Figure 3 respectively.
Fig 2: Percentage Share of Establishments among Broad Activity Categories
Fig 3: Percentage Share of Workers among Broad Activity Categories
Endnote: A brief about the coverage, sampling scheme, and data collection mechanism in the Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE):
A. Coverage:
A.1. Geographically, the survey covers the rural and urban areas of whole of India (except some of the villages in Andaman and Nicobar Islands, which are difficult to access).
A.2. Sector-wise, this survey captures unincorporated non-agricultural establishments belonging to three sectors viz., Manufacturing, Trade and Other Services.
A.3. Ownership-wise, unincorporated non-agricultural establishments pertaining to proprietorship, partnership (excluding Limited Liability Partnerships), Self-Help Groups (SHG), co-operatives, societies/trusts etc. have been covered in this survey.
B. Sampling Scheme:
The survey has been conducted following a multi-stage stratified sampling scheme, where first stage units (FSUs) are census villages in rural area (except for rural Kerala, where Panchayat wards have been taken as FSUs) and UFS (Urban Frame Survey) blocks in urban areas. The ultimate stage units (USUs) are establishments for both the sectors. In the case of large FSUs, one intermediate stage of sampling has been done in the form of hamlet groups in rural and sub-blocks in urban.
C. Sample Size:
At all-India level, 5,885 First Stage Units (2,423 villages in rural sector and 3,462 UFS blocks in urban sector) have been surveyed during the quarter January, 2025 – March, 2025 while 5,893 First Stage Units (2,424 villages in rural sector and 3,469 UFS blocks in urban sector) have been surveyed during the quarter April, 2025 – June, 2025. This excludes FSUs of Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep, Ladakh and rural areas of Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland which are not considered for this quarterly bulletin, as sub-round restrictions were not imposed in these areas while conducting field-work, due to arduous field conditions. Accordingly, the number of establishments surveyed (excluding these states/UTs/areas) and considered for this bulletin are 1,64,497 (71,382 in rural and 93,115 in urban) for the quarter January, 2025 – March, 2025 and 1,64,001 (71,486 in rural and 92,515 in urban) for April, 2025 – June, 2025.
D. Data Collection Mechanism:
The survey has been conducted based on area frame and establishments have been listed in the selected FSUs of both rural and urban sector and from the listed establishments in the FSUs, requisite number of establishments were surveyed as per the sampling design. Mostly, data were collected from the selected establishments through oral enquiry pertaining to the ‘monthly’ reference period. The data for the survey were collected in Tablet using Computer Assisted Personal Interviewing (CAPI).
E. Comparability of quarterly results with previously released estimates of ASUSE and caveats:
The estimates presented in this quarterly bulletin pertain specifically to the unincorporated non-agricultural sector for the reference quarter under consideration. Although sampling design has been modified to enable generation of quarterly estimates using an area frame, the quarterly sample size is significantly less than the annual sample size. Accordingly, users may interpret quarterly movements with caution, considering potential sampling variability and short-term fluctuations in activity levels. It is important to note that ASUSE covers only a part of the non-agricultural economy, namely, the unincorporated segment of the establishments in manufacturing, trade and services (excluding construction) and, hence, the trends observed in the quarterly results of the unincorporated sector as presented in QBUSE, may not directly align with the corresponding quarterly GDP estimates which covers the entire economy. Where relevant, the estimates presented in the Quarterly Bulletin are accompanied by confidence intervals to enable informed interpretation of the estimates.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
असंगठित क्षेत्र उद्यमों का त्रैमासिक बुलेटिन
[जनवरी 2025 – मार्च 2025] और [अप्रैल 2025 – जून 2025]
03 SEP 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
स्नैपशॉट:
• राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ), सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) ने असंगठित क्षेत्र उद्यमों (क्यूबीयूएसई) का पहला त्रैमासिक बुलेटिन जारी किया है, जिसमें जनवरी-मार्च 2025 और अप्रैल-जून 2025 के लिए अनुमान प्रदान किए गए हैं।
• क्यूबीयूएसई, असंगठित क्षेत्र उद्यमों के वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (एएसयूएसई) का त्रैमासिक संस्करण है, जो एएसयूएसई में तिमाहियों में एकत्रित आंकड़ों के आधार पर लगातार अंतराल पर प्रमुख अनुमान प्रस्तुत करता है।
• जनवरी-मार्च 2025 में असंगठित क्षेत्र में प्रतिष्ठानों की संख्या 7.85 करोड़ और अप्रैल-जून 2025 में 7.94 करोड़ होने का अनुमान है।
• जनवरी-मार्च 2025 में इस क्षेत्र में रोजगार पहली बार 13 करोड़ के आंकड़े को पार कर 13.13 करोड़ तक पहुंच गया, जो पिछले सभी एएसयूएसई वार्षिक अनुमानों से काफी अधिक है।
• इन तिमाहियों में इस क्षेत्र में प्रतिष्ठान और रोजगार दोनों में एएसयूएसई 2023-24 वार्षिक अनुमानों में बताए गए स्तरों की तुलना में तेजी से वृद्धि हुई है।
• दोनों तिमाहियों में कुल रोजगार में महिला श्रमिकों की हिस्सेदारी 28 प्रतिशत से अधिक थी, जो एएसयूएसई 2023-24 की तुलना में मामूली वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
एनएसओ ने जनवरी से मार्च 2025 और अप्रैल से जून 2025 तिमाहियों के लिए असंगठित गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र के पहले तिमाही अनुमान जारी किए
उच्च-आवृत्ति संकेतकों की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) ने जनवरी से मार्च 2025 और अप्रैल से जून 2025 की तिमाहियों के लिए असंगठित क्षेत्र उद्यमों (असंबद्ध क्षेत्र उद्यमों) पर पहला त्रैमासिक बुलेटिन जारी किया है। यह त्रैमासिक बुलेटिन असंगठित क्षेत्र उद्यमों के वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (एएसयूएसई) का त्रैमासिक संस्करण है, जो नियमित अंतराल पर प्रमुख अनुमान प्रस्तुत करता है। क्‍यूबीयूएसई की शुरुआत, भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के सबसे गतिशील क्षेत्रों में से एक पर समय पर आंकड़े उपलब्ध कराने और नीति निर्माताओं, शोधकर्ताओं और हितधारकों को कार्रवाई योग्य जानकारी तक पहुंच प्रदान करने के राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय एनएसओ के निरंतर प्रयास का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है।
वित्तीय और गैर-वित्तीय संकेतकों के एक बड़े समूह पर विस्तृत वार्षिक अनुमान एएसयूएसई द्वारा प्रकाशित होते रहेंगे। वहीं, त्रैमासिक बुलेटिन भारत के असंगठित गैर-कृषि उद्यमों के पैमाने, संरचना और रोज़गार के परिप्रेक्ष्य पर समयबद्ध और आवधिक अनुमान प्रस्तुत करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इसमें वार्षिक अनुमानों के बीच त्रैमासिक आवृत्ति एएसयूएसई के समान ढांचे का उपयोग करते हुए प्रदान की जाती है। त्रैमासिक आंकड़ों का उद्देश्य असंगठित गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र में अल्पकालिक गतिशीलता को दर्शाना है।
असंगठित गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था का एक प्रमुख चालक है, जो बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार पैदा करता है और सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता है। यह आवश्यक आजीविका के अवसर प्रदान करता है, लघु-स्तरीय उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देता है और ग्रामीण एवं शहरी क्षेत्रों में स्थानीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को सहयोग प्रदान करता है। एनएसओ ने इसके महत्व को समझते हुए 2021-22 से वार्षिक रूप से एएसयूएसई का संचालन शुरू किया और अब तक 2021-22 (21 अप्रैल-22 मार्च), 2022-23 (22 अक्टूबर-23 सितंबर) और 2023-24 (23 अक्टूबर-24 सितंबर) के लिए तीन वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण किए हैं। इन सर्वेक्षणों ने असंगठित गैर-कृषि उद्यमों की संरचना और कार्यप्रणाली के बारे में विस्तृत वार्षिक जानकारी प्रदान की है।
यह प्रेस नोट जनवरी, 2025 - मार्च, 2025 और अप्रैल, 2025 - जून, 2025 तिमाहियों के लिए पहली तिमाही बुलेटिन के लिए है। तिमाही बुलेटिन मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (https://mospi.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध है।
एएसयूएसई 2025 के कवरेज, नमूनाकरण पद्धति और डेटा संग्रह तंत्र का संक्षिप्त अवलोकन, जिसके पहले दो तिमाहियों के डेटा का उपयोग इस क्यूबूएसई की तैयारी में किया गया है, एंडनोट में दिया गया है।
एएसयूएसई नमूना डिजाइन की पुनः इंजीनियरिंग:
नमूनाकरण डिज़ाइन में बड़े बदलाव
• वार्षिक चयन के बजाय त्रैमासिक नमूना चयन
• एनएसएस क्षेत्र (जिलों का एक समूह) के बजाय जिला को मूल स्तर के रूप में शामिल करना
• वार्षिक नमूना आकार में लगभग 1.5 गुना वृद्धि
सर्वेक्षण के मूल वार्षिक ढांचे को बनाए रखते हुए एएसयूएसई से तिमाही अनुमानों का निर्माण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, सर्वेक्षण को एएसयूएसई 2025 के लिए फिर से तैयार किया गया है। नमूना इकाइयों के त्रैमासिक चयन को सक्षम करने के लिए नमूना डिजाइन को उपयुक्त रूप से संशोधित किया गया है। साथ ही, राज्य के भीतर जिलों को मूल स्तर बनाकर, इस नई नमूनाकरण रणनीति में सर्वेक्षण में भाग लेने वाले राज्यों द्वारा जिला-स्तरीय वार्षिक अनुमानों के निर्माण का प्रावधान है। यह संवर्द्धन वार्षिक परिणामों के अलावा, एएसयूएसई 2025 से तिमाही अनुमानों के निर्माण की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। इस परिवर्तन का समर्थन करने के लिए, समग्र नमूना आकार को पहले आयोजित एएसयूएसई से लगभग 1.5 गुना बढ़ा दिया गया है और मजबूत, विश्वसनीय और समय पर तिमाही अनुमानों के उत्पादन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सर्वेक्षण को और अधिक परिष्कृत किया गया है।
जनवरी-मार्च 2025 और अप्रैल-जून 2025 तिमाहियों के परिणामों की मुख्य विशेषताएं :
प्रतिष्ठानों में विस्तार:
अप्रैल-जून 2025 के दौरान असंगठित गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र में प्रतिष्ठानों की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 7.94 करोड़ [1] हो गई, जबकि पिछली तिमाही में यह 7.85 करोड़ थी। यह वृद्धि मुख्य रूप से व्यापार ( 3.63 प्रतिशत) और अन्य सेवाओं ( 3.13 प्रतिशत) क्षेत्रों द्वारा संचालित थी, जबकि इसी अवधि के दौरान विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में 4.7 प्रतिशत की गिरावट आई।
कार्यबल रुझान :
नवीनतम एएसयूएसई (23 अक्टूबर - 24 सितंबर) के समान वार्षिक अनुमान
• प्रतिष्ठानों की अनुमानित संख्या 7.34 करोड़
• श्रमिकों की अनुमानित संख्या 12.06 करोड़
जनवरी-मार्च 2025 में इस क्षेत्र में रोज़गार पहली बार 13 करोड़ के आंकड़े को पार कर 13.13 करोड़ तक पहुंच गया, जो एएसयूएसई के सभी पिछले वार्षिक अनुमानों से काफ़ी ज़्यादा है, जो 13 करोड़ से नीचे रहे थे। इसके बाद अप्रैल-जून तिमाही में यह घटकर 12.86 करोड़ रह गया। दोनों तिमाहियों में असंगठित क्षेत्र के रोज़गार अनुमान, एएसयूएसई के 2023-24 के वार्षिक अनुमान लगभग 12 करोड़ से ज़्यादा की तुलना में काफ़ी वृद्धि दर्शाते हैं। यह इस क्षेत्र में समग्र रोज़गार स्तर में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
अप्रैल-जून 2025 के दौरान रोजगार अनुमानों में उतार-चढ़ाव मुख्य रूप से काम पर रखे गए श्रमिकों को नियुक्त करने वाले प्रतिष्ठानों की संख्या में कमी और तिमाही में असंगठित विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के मध्यम प्रदर्शन से जुड़ा हुआ है। इसमें पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के रोजगार के हिस्से में 2 प्रतिशत से अधिक की गिरावट देखी गई।
कार्यबल संरचना में परिवर्तन:
जनवरी-मार्च तिमाही में कार्यरत मालिकों की हिस्सेदारी 58.29 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर अगली तिमाही में 60.18 प्रतिशत हो गई, जो स्व-रोज़गार और उद्यमशीलता गतिविधियों की ओर बदलाव का संकेत है। यह बदलाव विशेष रूप से विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में स्पष्ट दिखाई दिया, जहां काम पर रखे गए श्रमिकों की हिस्सेदारी में सबसे तेज़ गिरावट देखी गई। साथ ही कार्यरत मालिकों की हिस्सेदारी में सबसे अधिक वृद्धि देखी गई, जो मालिक-संचालित उद्यमों की ओर मजबूत कदम का संकेत है।
इस अवधि के दौरान ग्रामीण कार्यबल 5.97 करोड़ से बढ़कर 6.25 करोड़ हो गया। यह ग्रामीण आर्थिक गतिविधि में असंगठित उद्यमों की बढ़ती भूमिका को दर्शाता है।
महिलाओं की भागीदारी:
दोनों तिमाहियों में कार्यबल में महिलाओं की हिस्सेदारी 28 प्रतिशत से ज़्यादा रही, जो लैंगिक-समावेशी विकास और उद्यमिता के वाहक के रूप में इस क्षेत्र के महत्व को दर्शाता है। यह एएसयूएसई 2023-24 में देखी गई संख्या से थोड़ा ज़्यादा है।
डिजिटल अपनाना:
इंटरनेट का उपयोग :
• जनवरी-मार्च 2025 तिमाही में 34.20 प्रतिशत
• अप्रैल-जून 2025 तिमाही में 36.03 प्रतिशत
• अक्टूबर 2023 से सितंबर 2024 के दौरान 26.7 प्रतिशत (वार्षिक)
अप्रैल-जून 2025 तिमाही में अनिगमित उद्यमों द्वारा इंटरनेट का उपयोग पिछली तिमाही के 34.20 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 36.03 प्रतिशत हो गया, जो इस क्षेत्र में धीरे-धीरे डिजिटल अपनाने को दर्शाता है। यह दर्शाता है कि अधिक से अधिक प्रतिष्ठान व्यावसायिक संचालन और लेनदेन के लिए ऑनलाइन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म का लाभ उठा रहे हैं, जो इन उद्यमों के बीच बढ़ते डिजिटल एकीकरण को दर्शाता है।
जनवरी-मार्च 2025 और अप्रैल-जून 2025 तिमाहियों के लिए क्‍यूबीयूएसई के प्रमुख संकेतक निम्नलिखित तालिका में दिए गए हैं:
संकेतक
जनवरी-मार्च 2025
अप्रैल-जून 2025
प्रतिष्ठानों की संख्या ('00 में)
7,85,367
7,94,240
स्वामित्व और साझेदारी प्रतिष्ठानों का प्रतिशत
95.39
95.31
किराए पर लिए गए श्रमिक प्रतिष्ठानों का प्रतिशत
14.04
13.25
श्रमिकों की संख्या ('00 में)
13,13,380
12,85,725
कार्यरत मालिकों का प्रतिशत हिस्सा
58.29
60.18
नियोजित श्रमिकों का प्रतिशत हिस्सा
26.86
24.38
अन्य श्रमिकों का प्रतिशत हिस्सा (अवैतनिक पारिवारिक श्रमिकों सहित)
14.85
15.44
इन दो तिमाहियों के लिए प्रतिष्ठानों और श्रमिकों की अनुमानित संख्या चित्र 1 में दी गई है:
व्यापक गतिविधि श्रेणियों (विनिर्माण, व्यापार और अन्य सेवाएं) के बीच प्रतिष्ठानों और श्रमिकों का प्रतिशत हिस्सा क्रमशः चित्र 2 और चित्र 3 में दिया गया है।
चित्र 2: व्यापक गतिविधि श्रेणियों में प्रतिष्ठानों का प्रतिशत हिस्सा
चित्र 3: व्यापक गतिविधि श्रेणियों में श्रमिकों का प्रतिशत हिस्सा
अंतिम टिप्पणी (एंड नोट): असंगठित क्षेत्र उद्यमों के वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (एएसयूएसई) में कवरेज, नमूनाकरण योजना और डेटा संग्रह तंत्र के बारे में संक्षिप्त जानकारी:
ए. कवरेज :
A.1. भौगोलिक दृष्टि से, सर्वेक्षण में संपूर्ण भारत के ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया गया है (अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के कुछ गांवों को छोड़कर, जहां पहुंचना कठिन है।)
A.2. क्षेत्रवार, यह सर्वेक्षण तीन क्षेत्रों अर्थात विनिर्माण, व्यापार और अन्य सेवाओं से संबंधित असंगठित गैर-कृषि प्रतिष्ठानों को शामिल करता है।
A.3. स्वामित्व-वार, स्वामित्व, साझेदारी (सीमित देयता भागीदारी को छोड़कर), स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी), सहकारी समितियां, सोसायटी/ट्रस्ट आदि से संबंधित असंगठित गैर-कृषि प्रतिष्ठानों को इस सर्वेक्षण में शामिल किया गया है।
बी. नमूनाकरण योजना :
यह सर्वेक्षण एक बहु-चरणीय स्तरीकृत नमूनाकरण योजना के अनुसार किया गया है, जहां प्रथम चरण इकाइयां (एफएसयू) ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के जनगणना गांव (केरल के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों को छोड़कर, जहां पंचायत वार्डों को एफएसयू के रूप में लिया गया है) और शहरी क्षेत्रों में यूएफएस (शहरी ढांचा सर्वेक्षण) ब्लॉक हैं। अंतिम चरण इकाइयां (यूएफएस) दोनों क्षेत्रों के प्रतिष्ठान हैं। बड़े एफएसयू के मामले में, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में छोटे गांवों और शहरी क्षेत्रों में उप-ब्लॉकों के रूप में नमूनाकरण का एक मध्यवर्ती चरण किया गया है।
सी. नमूना आकार :
अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर, 5,885 प्रथम चरण इकाइयों (ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में 2,423 गांव और शहरी क्षेत्र में 3,462 यूएफएस ब्लॉक) का सर्वेक्षण जनवरी, 2025 - मार्च, 2025 की तिमाही के दौरान किया गया है। जबकि 5,893 प्रथम चरण इकाइयों (ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में 2,424 गांव और शहरी क्षेत्र में 3,469 यूएफएस ब्लॉक) का सर्वेक्षण अप्रैल, 2025 - जून, 2025 की तिमाही के दौरान किया गया है। इसमें अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, लक्षद्वीप, लद्दाख और अरुणाचल प्रदेश और नागालैंड के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के एफएसयू शामिल नहीं हैं। इन्हें इस त्रैमासिक बुलेटिन के लिए नहीं माना जाता है, क्योंकि कठिन क्षेत्र की स्थितियों के कारण, क्षेत्र-कार्य का संचालन करते समय इन क्षेत्रों में उप-दौर प्रतिबंध नहीं लगाए गए थे। तदनुसार, सर्वेक्षण किए गए प्रतिष्ठानों की संख्या (इन राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों/क्षेत्रों को छोड़कर) और इस बुलेटिन के लिए विचारित प्रतिष्ठानों की संख्या जनवरी, 2025 - मार्च, 2025 तिमाही के लिए 1,64,497 (ग्रामीण में 71,382 और शहरी में 93,115) और अप्रैल, 2025 - जून, 2025 तिमाही के लिए 1,64,001 (ग्रामीण में 71,486 और शहरी में 92,515) हैं।
डी. डेटा संग्रह तंत्र :
सर्वेक्षण क्षेत्र-आधारित है और ग्रामीण एवं शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों के चयनित एफएसयू में प्रतिष्ठानों को सूचीबद्ध किया गया है। एफएसयू में सूचीबद्ध प्रतिष्ठानों में से, नमूनाकरण डिज़ाइन के अनुसार आवश्यक संख्या में प्रतिष्ठानों का सर्वेक्षण किया गया। अधिकांशतः, चयनित प्रतिष्ठानों से 'मासिक' संदर्भ अवधि से संबंधित मौखिक पूछताछ के माध्यम से आंकड़े एकत्र किए गए। सर्वेक्षण के आंकड़े कंप्यूटर सहायता प्राप्त व्यक्तिगत साक्षात्कार (सीएपीआई) का उपयोग करके टैबलेट में एकत्र किए गए।
ई. एएसयूएसई के पूर्व में जारी अनुमानों और चेतावनियों के साथ तिमाही परिणामों की तुलना:
इस तिमाही बुलेटिन में प्रस्तुत अनुमान विशेष रूप से विचाराधीन संदर्भ तिमाही के लिए असंगठित गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र से संबंधित हैं। यद्यपि क्षेत्र फ़्रेम का उपयोग करके तिमाही अनुमान तैयार करने के लिए नमूनाकरण डिज़ाइन को संशोधित किया गया है, फिर भी तिमाही नमूना आकार वार्षिक नमूना आकार से काफी छोटा है। तदनुसार, उपयोगकर्ता संभावित नमूना परिवर्तनशीलता और गतिविधि स्तरों में अल्पकालिक उतार-चढ़ाव को ध्यान में रखते हुए, तिमाही आंदोलनों की सावधानी से व्याख्या कर सकते हैं। यह ध्यान रखना महत्वपूर्ण है कि एएसयूएसई गैर-कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था के केवल एक हिस्से को कवर करता है। इसका अर्थ है कि विनिर्माण, व्यापार और सेवाओं (निर्माण को छोड़कर) में प्रतिष्ठानों का असंगठित खंड और क्‍यूबीयूएसई में प्रस्तुत असंगठित क्षेत्र के तिमाही परिणामों में देखे गए रुझान पूरी अर्थव्यवस्था को कवर करने वाले संबंधित तिमाही जीडीपी अनुमानों के साथ सीधे संरेखित नहीं हो सकते हैं। तिमाही बुलेटिन में प्रस्तुत अनुमानों के साथ जहां प्रासंगिक हो विश्वास अंतराल दिए गए हैं ताकि अनुमानों की सूचित व्याख्या संभव हो सके।