Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to visit flood-affected areas in Punjab tomorrow
Will also hold a high-level meeting with officials after visiting flood-hit areas
Union Agriculture Minister speaks to the Governor and Chief Minister of Punjab over phone regarding the flood situation
“The Central Government stands firmly with Punjab in this time of crisis and will provide every possible assistance”, says Shri Chouhan
03 SEP 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will visit the flood-affected areas in Punjab tomorrow and assess the situation in the districts submerged due to heavy rains and floods in the state. The Minister also held detailed discussions over the phone today with the Governor and the Chief Minister of Punjab.
The Union Minister will arrive in Amritsar tomorrow morning and head directly to meet the flood-affected farmers. After interacting with the farmers, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will also hold a high-level meeting with officials to discuss in detail the current situation and chalk out measures to extend assistance to farmers.
It may be recalled that last Monday as well, Shri Chouhan had chaired a high-level meeting in Delhi, where he expressed concern over the flood situation in several areas of Punjab and the subsequent damage to crops. He had also stated that he would personally visit Punjab to review the situation. The Minister assured that farmer brothers and sisters of Punjab need not worry, as the Central Government stands with them in this difficult time.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪੀੜਤ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ
ਹੜ੍ਹਗ੍ਰਸਤ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਹੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਸੰਕਟ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ- ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ
03 SEP 2025 4:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਮੀਂਹ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੁੱਬੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਜਾਨਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਚਰਚਾ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਥੋਂ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਰਾ-ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਣ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਦਦ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰਪੂਰਵਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬੀਤੇ ਸੋਮਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਜਤਾਈ ਸੀ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਖੁਦ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭੈਣ-ਭਰਾ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ, ਇਸ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਖੜੀ ਹੈ।