Ministry of Railways
Second 100 m Span of a 2 x 100 m long Steel Bridge Launched over NH - 48 in Gujarat for Mumbai-Ahmedabad Bullet Train Project
This is the ninth steel bridge completed for the project
03 SEP 2025 4:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The second 100 m span of 2 X 100 m long steel bridge was successfully launched over NH-48 (connecting Delhi, Mumbai & Chennai) near Nadiad, Gujarat for Mumbai-Ahmedabad Bullet Train project. The first span of 100 m for this steel bridge was completed in the month of April 2025. This is the ninth steel bridge completed out of the planned 17 steel bridges in Gujarat.
Comprising of two spans of 100 m each, this steel bridge weighs around 2884 metric tons, stands 14.6 meters tall and 14.3 meters wide. Fabricated at the workshop in Salasar, near Hapur, Uttar Pradesh, the steel bridges are designed for a 100 year lifespan.
NH-48 is one of the busiest highway of six lanes (three lanes on each side). The second span of the bridge was launched on the highway across the three lanes by sliding the span for 100 m from one end. The launching was carried out with a schedule to ensure smooth traffic flow on the busy highway, minimizing disruption to road users.
This 200 m long steel bridge is constructed with approximately 1,14,172 Tor-Shear Type High Strength (TTHS) bolts, C5 system painting, and elastomeric bearings. It was assembled on temporary trestles at a height of 14.9 meters above the ground and was moved using an automatic mechanism with two semi-automatic jacks, each capable of lifting 250 tons, with mac-alloy bars.
There are 28 steel bridges planned for the entire corridor. Out of which, 11 steel bridges are in Maharashtra and 17 are in Gujarat.
Details of completed steel bridges in Gujarat
Sr. No.
Location
Length of the steel bridge (in meters)
Weight of the steel bridge (in MT)
1
Across National Highway 53, Surat
70
673
2
Over Vadodara-Ahmedabad main line of Indian Railways, near Nadiad
100
1486
3
Over Delhi-Mumbai National Expressway, near Vadodara
230 (130 + 100)
4397
4
Near Silvassa in Dadra & Nagar Haveli
100
1464
5
Over Western Railways, Vadodara
60
645
6
Over two DFCC Tracks and two Western Railways tracks, Surat
100, 60
2040
7
Over two DFCC tracks, near Vadodara
70
674
8
Over DFCC tracks near Bharuch
100
1400
9
Over NH-48, near Nadiad
2 x 100
2884

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
મુંબઈ-અમદાવાદ બુલેટ ટ્રેન પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે ગુજરાતમાં એનએચ-48 પર 2 x 100 મીટર લાંબા લોખંડના પુલનો બીજો 100 મીટર સ્પાન લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવ્યો
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે પૂર્ણ થયેલો આ નવમો લોખંડ પુલ છે
03 SEP 2025 4:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મુંબઈ-અમદાવાદ બુલેટ ટ્રેન પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે 2 x 100 મીટર લાંબા લોખંડના પુલનો બીજો 100 મીટર સ્પાન સફળતાપૂર્વક ગુજરાતના નડિયાદ નજીક એનએચ-48 (જે દિલ્હી, મુંબઈ અને ચેન્નઈને જોડે છે) પર લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ લોખંડ પુલનો પહેલો 100 મીટરનો સ્પાન એપ્રિલ 2025ના મહિનામાં પૂર્ણ થયો હતો. ગુજરાતમાં આયોજન કરાયેલા 17 લોખંડના પુલમાંથી આ નવમો લોખંડ પુલ પૂર્ણ થયો છે.
100 મીટરના બે સ્પાનનો સમાવેશ કરતો આ લોખંડ પુલ અંદાજે 2884 મેટ્રિક ટન વજનનો છે, તેની ઊંચાઈ 14.6 મીટર અને પહોળાઈ 14.3 મીટર છે. ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના હાપુર નજીક સલસર ખાતે આવેલી વર્કશોપમાં તેનું ફેબ્રિકેશન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ લોખંડ પુલને 100 વર્ષના આયુષ્ય માટે ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
એનએચ-48 દેશના સૌથી વ્યસ્ત છ-લેન હાઈવેમાંથી એક છે (પ્રત્યેક બાજુએ ત્રણ લેન). પુલનો બીજો સ્પાન હાઈવે પર ત્રણ લેન ઉપરથી 100 મીટર સુધી એક છેડે થી સરકાવીને લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. આ લોન્ચિંગનું આયોજન એવા શેડ્યૂલ સાથે કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું કે જેથી વ્યસ્ત હાઈવે પર ટ્રાફિકનું પ્રવાહ સરળ રહે અને માર્ગ ઉપયોગકર્તાઓને ઓછામાં ઓછી અસુવિધા થાય.
200 મીટર લાંબો આ લોખંડ પુલ અંદાજે 1,14,172 ટોર-શિયર પ્રકારના હાઈ સ્ટ્રેન્થ (ટીટીએચએસ) બોલ્ટ્સ, સી5 સિસ્ટમ પેઈન્ટિંગ અને ઇલાસ્ટોમેરિક બેરિંગ્સ સાથે બનાવવામાં આવ્યો છે. તેને જમીન પરથી 14.9 મીટરની ઊંચાઈએ તાત્કાલિક ટ્રેસ્ટલ્સ પર એસેમ્બલ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો અને તેને મેક-એલોય બાર્સ સાથેના બે અર્ધ-સ્વચાલિત જેક્સ (દરેકની ક્ષમતા 250 ટન ઉઠાવવાની) અને સ્વચાલિત મિકેનિઝમનો ઉપયોગ કરીને ખસેડવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
સમગ્ર કોરિડોર માટે કુલ 28 લોખંડના પુલનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. જેમાંથી 11 લોખંડના પુલ મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં અને 17 લોખંડ પુલ ગુજરાતમાં છે.
ગુજરાતમાં પૂર્ણ થયેલા લોખંડ પુલોની વિગતો
ક્રમ નં.
સ્થાન
લોખંડના પુલની લંબાઈ (મીટરમાં)
લોખંડના પુલનું વજન (મેટ્રિક ટનમાં)
1
રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગ 53, સુરત ઉપર
70
673
2
ભારતીય રેલ્વેની વડોદરા-અમદાવાદ મુખ્ય લાઇન ઉપર, નડિયાદ નજીક
100
1486
3
દિલ્હી-મુંબઈ નેશનલ એક્સપ્રેસવે ઉપર, વડોદરા નજીક
230 (130 + 100)
4397
4
દાદરા અને નગર હવેલીમાં, સિલવાસા નજીક
100
1464
5
વેસ્ટર્ન રેલ્વે ઉપર, વડોદરા
60
645
6
બે ડીએફસીસી ટ્રેક અને બે વેસ્ટર્ન રેલ્વે ટ્રેક ઉપર, સુરત
100, 60
2040
7
બે ડીએફએફસીસી ટ્રેક ઉપર, વડોદરા નજીક
70
674
8
ડીએફએફસીસી ટ્રેક ઉપર, ભરૂચ નજીક
100
1400
9
એનએચ-48 ઉપર, નડિયાદ નજીક
2 x 100
2884