AYUSH
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav inaugurates Departmental Summit on 'National Ayush Mission and Capacity Building in States' at AIIA, New Delhi
Government Committed to State-Specific Frameworks and SOPs for Strengthening Ayush Integration: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Swasth Bharat is the Foundation of Viksit Bharat @2047" – Member NITI Aayog Dr. V. K. Paul Emphasizes Integration of Ayush for National Health Goals
Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha Stresses Nationwide Adoption of ‘Har Ghar Ayuryog’ for Better Health and Policy Impact
03 SEP 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav inaugurated today the Departmental Summit on 'National Ayush Mission and Capacity Building in States' at All India Institute of Ayurveda, Sarita Vihar, New Delhi in august presence of Member NITI Ayog, Dr. Vinod Kumar Paul and Secretary, Ministry of Ayush Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Shri Jadhav emphasized the Government’s commitment to building a resilient and inclusive healthcare framework tailored to state-specific needs. Shri Jadhav highlighted the Government’s approach to develop comprehensive standard operating procedures (SOPs) for enhancing healthcare delivery across the country. “Our aim is to create state-specific frameworks, develop comprehensive SOPs to build better health infrastructure, provide quality services to the people, and ensure the integration of Ayush with modern health systems,” he stated.
Reflecting on the progress of the National Ayush Mission since its inception in 2014 under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister, the Minister noted that the mission has significantly advanced affordable and inclusive Ayush healthcare services. He particularly underlined the transformative initiative of establishing 12,500 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs across India, marking a paradigm shift from OPD-based services to a holistic service delivery model with a focus on preventive and promotive healthcare.
He further informed that on March 4, 2024, the Ministry launched the Indian Public Health Standards (IPHS) for Ayush health care facilities. These standards, developed in consultation with NITI Aayog and the Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS), are a milestone towards ensuring uniformity and quality in Ayush infrastructure, human resources, capacity building, medicines, quality assurance, clinical trials, and branding.
In a significant announcement, Shri Jadhav declared that Ayurveda Day will now be celebrated every year on September 23rd, with the 10th anniversary being observed this year under the theme "Ayurveda for People and Planet". This theme underscores Ayurveda’s relevance in promoting individual well-being while ensuring ecological sustainability. He urged all States and UTs to actively participate and work collectively to elevate Ayurveda Day into a global health initiative.
On the institutional development front, the Minister announced the operationalization of the Project Management Unit (PMU) at All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) to assist stakeholders on Ayush-related insurance matters. The PMU will serve as a dedicated interface for facilitating access to Ayush treatment through insurance mechanisms.
He also inaugurated the ‘Ayurvidya Advanced Centre’ at AIIA — a pioneering digital platform dedicated to Ayurveda education and communication. The Centre aims to democratize Ayurveda learning through expert-led courses, live webinars, and interactive sessions. The initiative is expected to play a key role in capacity building, continuing professional development, and fostering innovation in the Ayush sector.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. V. K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, emphasized the critical role of the Ayush sector in building a Swasth Bharat while addressing the Ayush Summit. He highlighted that the summit brings together stakeholders and State Governments on a single platform to deliberate on strengthening traditional health systems across the country. He acknowledged that the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 can only be realized through a healthy and productive population, adding, “Health is both an enabler and a milestone for national development.”
He noted India’s significant strides in combating acute diseases and achieving SDG targets, with focused efforts under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to eliminate diseases like Tuberculosis, Leprosy, Lymphatic Filariasis, Measles, Kala Azar, and Rubella. Dr. Paul stressed the importance of increasing life expectancy from the current 71 years to 85 years or more, through a comprehensive, integrated approach that includes both modern and traditional healthcare systems.
To achieve this, he outlined key action points including better implementation of the National Ayush Mission (NAM), strengthening Ayush medical education infrastructure, promoting wellness and medical value tourism, and encouraging greater participation of the Ayush private sector and trained workforce. He called for collective and sustained efforts to mainstream Ayush for improved national health outcomes.
Secretary, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha emphasized the need to take the ‘Har Ghar Ayuryog’ initiative — a blend of Ayush and Yoga — to every household, as it plays a vital role in creating a healthier nation. He added that the two-day Summit, built around six key sub-themes, aims to drive this integration through behavioral change and will contribute significantly to the effective implementation of Ayush policies.
The summit aims to provide a platform for detailed discussions on State-Specific Notes and Feedback Notes received from State/UT officials, which also encompass grassroots-level inputs. Such a participatory approach is intended to strengthen and strategically expand the National Ayush Mission (NAM)—a flagship program that promotes holistic healthcare by integrating Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa Rigpa and Homeopathy systems.
Senior bureaucrats from States and UTs participated and presented their findings on allocated themes and state specific and feedback notes collected from grass root stakeholders.
The Curtain raiser release can be read from here: - https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2162389

आयुष
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने नई दिल्ली के एआईआईए में 'राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन और राज्यों में क्षमता निर्माण' पर विभागीय शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
सरकार आयुष एकीकरण को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए राज्य-विशिष्ट ढांचे और एसओपी हेतु प्रतिबद्ध: श्री प्रतापराव जाधव
स्वस्थ भारत, विकसित भारत @2047 की नींव है - नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वीके पॉल ने राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य लक्ष्यों के लिए आयुष के समेकन पर जोर दिया
सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने बेहतर स्वास्थ्य और नीतिगत प्रभाव के लिए 'हर घर आयुर्वेद' को राष्ट्रव्यापी रूप से अपनाने पर बल दिया
03 SEP 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित सरिता विहार के अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान 'राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन और राज्यों में क्षमता निर्माण' पर विभागीय शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. विनोद कुमार पॉल और आयुष सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जाधव ने राज्य-विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप एक सुदृढ़ और समावेशी स्वास्थ्य सेवा ढांचा तैयार करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया। श्री जाधव ने देश भर में स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण को बेहतर बनाने के लिए व्यापक मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाएं (एसओपी) विकसित करने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारा उद्देश्य राज्य-विशिष्ट ढांचे बनाना, बेहतर स्वास्थ्य ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए व्यापक एसओपी विकसित करना, लोगों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण सेवाएं प्रदान करना और आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के साथ आयुष का एकीकरण सुनिश्चित करना है।"
प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में वर्ष 2014 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन की प्रगति पर विचार करते हुए श्री जाधव ने कहा कि इस मिशन ने किफायती और समावेशी आयुष स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को उल्लेखनीय रूप से आगे बढ़ाया है। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से पूरे भारत में 12,500 आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों की स्थापना की रूपांतरकारी पहल पर प्रकाश डाला, जो ओपीडी-आधारित सेवाओं से निवारक और प्रोत्साहनकारी स्वास्थ्य सेवा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए एक समग्र सेवा वितरण मॉडल की ओर आदर्श बदलाव का प्रतीक है।
उन्होंने बताया कि 4 मार्च, 2024 को मंत्रालय ने आयुष स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाओं के लिए भारतीय जन स्वास्थ्य मानक (आईपीएचएस) जारी किया। नीति आयोग और स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशालय (डीजीएचएस) के परामर्श से विकसित ये मानक आयुष अवसंरचना, मानव संसाधन, क्षमता निर्माण, औषधियों, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन, नैदानिक ​​परीक्षणों और ब्रांडिंग में एकरूपता और गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है।
श्री जाधव ने एक महत्वपूर्ण घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि आयुर्वेद दिवस अब हर वर्ष 23 सितंबर को मनाया जाएगा और इस वर्ष इसकी दसवीं वर्षगांठ "लोगों और ग्रह के लिए आयुर्वेद" विषय वस्‍तु के तहत मनाई जाएगी। यह विषय वस्‍तु पारिस्थितिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करते हुए व्यक्तिगत कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने में आयुर्वेद की प्रासंगिकता को रेखांकित करती है। उन्होंने सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से आयुर्वेद दिवस को एक वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य पहल के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने और सामूहिक रूप से कार्य करने का आग्रह किया।
श्री जाधव ने संस्थागत विकास के मोर्चे पर आयुष से संबंधित बीमा मामलों में हितधारकों की सहायता के लिए अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए) में परियोजना प्रबंधन इकाई (पीएमयू) के प्रचालनगत होने की घोषणा की। यह पीएमयू बीमा तंत्र के माध्यम से आयुष उपचार तक पहुंच को सुगम बनाने के लिए एक समर्पित इंटरफ़ेस के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
उन्होंने एआईआईए में 'आयुर्विद्या उन्नत केंद्र' का भी उद्घाटन किया - जो आयुर्वेद शिक्षा और संचार के लिए समर्पित एक अग्रणी डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है। इस केंद्र का उद्देश्य विशेषज्ञों द्वारा संचालित पाठ्यक्रमों, लाइव वेबिनार और संवादमूलक सत्रों के माध्यम से आयुर्वेद शिक्षा का लोकतंत्रीकरण करना है। इस पहल के आयुष सेक्‍टर में क्षमता निर्माण, सतत व्यावसायिक विकास और नवोन्‍मेषण को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की उम्मीद है।
आयुष शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए, नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. वी.के. पॉल ने स्वस्थ भारत के निर्माण में आयुष क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि यह शिखर सम्मेलन देश भर में पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ करने पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए हितधारकों और राज्य सरकारों को एक मंच पर लाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि विकसित भारत @2047 का लक्ष्य केवल स्वस्थ और उत्पादक जनसंख्या के माध्यम से ही साकार हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, "स्वास्थ्य राष्ट्रीय विकास के लिए एक सक्षमकर्ता और उपलब्धि दोनों है।"
उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में क्षय रोग, कुष्ठ रोग, लसीका फाइलेरिया, खसरा, कालाजार और रूबेला जैसी बीमारियों के उन्मूलन हेतु किए गए केंद्रित प्रयासों के साथ, गंभीर बीमारियों से निपटने और सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी) प्राप्त करने में भारत की उल्लेखनीय प्रगति का उल्लेख किया। डॉ. पॉल ने आधुनिक और पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणालियों को शामिल करते हुए एक व्यापक, एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से जीवन प्रत्याशा को वर्तमान 71 वर्ष से बढ़ाकर 85 वर्ष या उससे अधिक करने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
इस लक्ष्य को अर्जित करने के लिए उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन (एनएएम) के बेहतर कार्यान्वयन, आयुष चिकित्सा शिक्षा के बुनियादी ढांचे को सुदृढ़ करने, स्वास्थ्य और चिकित्सा मूल्य पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने और आयुष निजी क्षेत्र एवं प्रशिक्षित कार्यबल की अधिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने सहित प्रमुख कार्य बिंदुओं को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने बेहतर राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य परिणामों के लिए आयुष को मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए सामूहिक और निरंतर प्रयासों का आह्वान किया।
सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने आयुष और योग के मिश्रण, 'हर घर आयुर्योग' पहल को हर घर तक पहुंचाने की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया, क्योंकि यह एक स्वस्थ राष्ट्र के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि छह प्रमुख उप-विषयों पर आधारित इस दो दिवसीय शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य व्यवहारगत परिवर्तन के माध्यम से इस एकीकरण को आगे बढ़ाना है और यह सम्‍मेलन आयुष नीतियों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।
इस शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य राज्य-विशिष्ट नोट्स और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारियों से प्राप्त फीडबैक नोट्स पर विस्तृत चर्चा के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना है, जिसमें जमीनी स्तर के इनपुट भी शामिल हैं। इस तरह के सहभागी दृष्टिकोण का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन (एनएएम) को सुदृढ़ बनाना और कार्यनीतिक रूप से विस्तारित करना है। यह एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है जो आयुर्वेद, योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा, यूनानी, सिद्ध, सोवा-रिग्पा और होम्योपैथी प्रणालियों को एकीकृत करके समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा को बढ़ावा देता है।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ नौकरशाहों ने इसमें भाग लिया और आवंटित विषयों तथा राज्य-विशिष्ट और जमीनी स्तर के हितधारकों से प्राप्त फीडबैक नोट्स पर अपने निष्कर्ष प्रस्तुत किए।
पूर्वावलोकन विज्ञप्‍ति के लिए यहां क्लिक करें : -
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2162389