AYUSH
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav inaugurates Departmental Summit on 'National Ayush Mission and Capacity Building in States' at AIIA, New Delhi
Government Committed to State-Specific Frameworks and SOPs for Strengthening Ayush Integration: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Swasth Bharat is the Foundation of Viksit Bharat @2047" – Member NITI Aayog Dr. V. K. Paul Emphasizes Integration of Ayush for National Health Goals
Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha Stresses Nationwide Adoption of ‘Har Ghar Ayuryog’ for Better Health and Policy Impact
03 SEP 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav inaugurated today the Departmental Summit on 'National Ayush Mission and Capacity Building in States' at All India Institute of Ayurveda, Sarita Vihar, New Delhi in august presence of Member NITI Ayog, Dr. Vinod Kumar Paul and Secretary, Ministry of Ayush Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Shri Jadhav emphasized the Government’s commitment to building a resilient and inclusive healthcare framework tailored to state-specific needs. Shri Jadhav highlighted the Government’s approach to develop comprehensive standard operating procedures (SOPs) for enhancing healthcare delivery across the country. “Our aim is to create state-specific frameworks, develop comprehensive SOPs to build better health infrastructure, provide quality services to the people, and ensure the integration of Ayush with modern health systems,” he stated.
Reflecting on the progress of the National Ayush Mission since its inception in 2014 under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister, the Minister noted that the mission has significantly advanced affordable and inclusive Ayush healthcare services. He particularly underlined the transformative initiative of establishing 12,500 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs across India, marking a paradigm shift from OPD-based services to a holistic service delivery model with a focus on preventive and promotive healthcare.
He further informed that on March 4, 2024, the Ministry launched the Indian Public Health Standards (IPHS) for Ayush health care facilities. These standards, developed in consultation with NITI Aayog and the Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS), are a milestone towards ensuring uniformity and quality in Ayush infrastructure, human resources, capacity building, medicines, quality assurance, clinical trials, and branding.
In a significant announcement, Shri Jadhav declared that Ayurveda Day will now be celebrated every year on September 23rd, with the 10th anniversary being observed this year under the theme "Ayurveda for People and Planet". This theme underscores Ayurveda’s relevance in promoting individual well-being while ensuring ecological sustainability. He urged all States and UTs to actively participate and work collectively to elevate Ayurveda Day into a global health initiative.
On the institutional development front, the Minister announced the operationalization of the Project Management Unit (PMU) at All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) to assist stakeholders on Ayush-related insurance matters. The PMU will serve as a dedicated interface for facilitating access to Ayush treatment through insurance mechanisms.
He also inaugurated the ‘Ayurvidya Advanced Centre’ at AIIA — a pioneering digital platform dedicated to Ayurveda education and communication. The Centre aims to democratize Ayurveda learning through expert-led courses, live webinars, and interactive sessions. The initiative is expected to play a key role in capacity building, continuing professional development, and fostering innovation in the Ayush sector.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. V. K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, emphasized the critical role of the Ayush sector in building a Swasth Bharat while addressing the Ayush Summit. He highlighted that the summit brings together stakeholders and State Governments on a single platform to deliberate on strengthening traditional health systems across the country. He acknowledged that the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 can only be realized through a healthy and productive population, adding, “Health is both an enabler and a milestone for national development.”
He noted India’s significant strides in combating acute diseases and achieving SDG targets, with focused efforts under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to eliminate diseases like Tuberculosis, Leprosy, Lymphatic Filariasis, Measles, Kala Azar, and Rubella. Dr. Paul stressed the importance of increasing life expectancy from the current 71 years to 85 years or more, through a comprehensive, integrated approach that includes both modern and traditional healthcare systems.
To achieve this, he outlined key action points including better implementation of the National Ayush Mission (NAM), strengthening Ayush medical education infrastructure, promoting wellness and medical value tourism, and encouraging greater participation of the Ayush private sector and trained workforce. He called for collective and sustained efforts to mainstream Ayush for improved national health outcomes.
Secretary, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha emphasized the need to take the ‘Har Ghar Ayuryog’ initiative — a blend of Ayush and Yoga — to every household, as it plays a vital role in creating a healthier nation. He added that the two-day Summit, built around six key sub-themes, aims to drive this integration through behavioral change and will contribute significantly to the effective implementation of Ayush policies.
The summit aims to provide a platform for detailed discussions on State-Specific Notes and Feedback Notes received from State/UT officials, which also encompass grassroots-level inputs. Such a participatory approach is intended to strengthen and strategically expand the National Ayush Mission (NAM)—a flagship program that promotes holistic healthcare by integrating Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa Rigpa and Homeopathy systems.
Senior bureaucrats from States and UTs participated and presented their findings on allocated themes and state specific and feedback notes collected from grass root stakeholders.
The Curtain raiser release can be read from here: - https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2162389

आयुष मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी एआयआयए, नवी दिल्ली येथे 'राष्ट्रीय आयुष अभियान आणि राज्यांमध्ये क्षमता निर्मिती ' यावरील विभागीय शिखर परिषदेचे केले उद्घाटन
03 SEP 2025 5:21PM by PIB Mumbai
आयुष मंत्रालयाचे केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीतील सरिता विहार येथील अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्था येथे 'राष्ट्रीय आयुष अभियान आणि राज्यांमध्ये क्षमता निर्मिती' या विषयावरील विभागीय शिखर परिषदेचे उद्घाटन केले. यावेळी नीती आयोगाचे सदस्य डॉ. विनोद कुमार पॉल आणि आयुष मंत्रालयाचे सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा उपस्थित होते.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना, केंद्रीय मंत्री जाधव यांनी राज्य-निहाय गरजांनुसार एक लवचिक आणि समावेशक आरोग्य सेवा चौकट तयार करण्याच्या सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेवर भर दिला. देशभरात आरोग्य सेवा पुरवण्यासाठी सर्वसमावेशक मानक कार्यपद्धती (एसओपी) विकसित करण्याचा सरकारचा दृष्टिकोन जाधव यांनी अधोरेखित केला. " राज्य-निहाय चौकट तयार करणे, उत्तम आरोग्य पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्यासाठी सर्वसमावेशक एसओपी विकसित करणे, लोकांना दर्जेदार सेवा प्रदान करणे आणि आयुषचे आधुनिक आरोग्य प्रणालींबरोबर एकीकरण सुनिश्चित करणे हे आमचे उद्दिष्ट आहे," असे ते म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधानांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली 2014 मध्ये सुरु करण्यात आलेल्या राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशनच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेताना, बद्दल बोलताना आयुष मंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले की या मिशनने परवडणाऱ्या आणि समावेशक आयुष आरोग्य सेवांमध्ये लक्षणीय प्रगती केली आहे. संपूर्ण भारतात 12,500 आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरे स्थापन करण्याच्या परिवर्तनकारी उपक्रमावर त्यांनी विशेष भर दिला. प्रतिबंधात्मक आणि प्रोत्साहनात्मक आरोग्यसेवेवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून ओपीडी-आधारित सेवांकडून समग्र सेवा वितरण मॉडेलच्या दिशेने हा आमूलाग्र बदल आहे.
मंत्रालयाने 4, मार्च 2024 रोजी आयुष आरोग्य सेवा सुविधांसाठी भारतीय सार्वजनिक आरोग्य मानके (IPHS) सुरू केल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली. नीती आयोग आणि आरोग्य सेवा महासंचालनालय यांच्याशी सल्लामसलत करून विकसित केलेली ही मानके, आयुष पायाभूत सुविधा, मनुष्यबळ , क्षमता बांधणी, औषधे, गुणवत्ता हमी, क्लिनिकल चाचण्या आणि ब्रँडिंगमध्ये एकसमानता आणि गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या दिशेने एक मैलाचा दगड आहेत.
एक महत्त्वपूर्ण घोषणा करताना जाधव यांनी जाहीर केले की आयुर्वेद दिन आता दरवर्षी 23 सप्टेंबर रोजी साजरा केला जाईल, या वर्षी 10 वा वर्धापन दिन "लोकांसाठी आणि ग्रहासाठी आयुर्वेद" या संकल्पनेअंतर्गत साजरा केला जात आहे. पर्यावरणीय शाश्वतता सुनिश्चित करताना वैयक्तिक निरामय आरोग्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आयुर्वेदाची प्रासंगिकता ही संकल्पना अधोरेखित करते. आयुर्वेद दिनाला जागतिक आरोग्य उपक्रमात रूपांतरित करण्यासाठी त्यांनी सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना सक्रीयपणे सहभागी होण्याचे आणि एकत्रितपणे काम करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
संस्थात्मक विकासाच्या संदर्भात , आयुषशी संबंधित विमा बाबींवर हितधारकांना मदत करण्यासाठी अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थेमध्ये (एआयआयए) प्रकल्प व्यवस्थापन युनिट कार्यान्वित करण्याची घोषणा मंत्र्यांनी केली. विमा यंत्रणेच्या माध्यमातून आयुष उपचार सुलभरीत्या उपलब्ध करून देण्यात हे युनिट एक समर्पित इंटरफेस म्हणून काम करेल.
त्यांनी एआयआयए येथे 'आयुर्वेद प्रगत केंद्र' चे देखील उद्घाटन केले जो आयुर्वेद शिक्षण आणि संप्रेषणासाठी समर्पित एक अग्रगण्य डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्म आहे . तज्ञांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील अभ्यासक्रम, लाईव्ह वेबिनार आणि परस्परसंवादी सत्रांद्वारे आयुर्वेद शिक्षणाचे लोकशाहीकरण करण्याचे केंद्राचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. आयुष क्षेत्रात क्षमता निर्मिती , निरंतर व्यावसायिक विकास आणि नवोन्मेषाला चालना देण्यात हा उपक्रम महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा यांनी आयुष आणि योगाचे मिश्रण असलेला 'हर घर आयुर्वेद' उपक्रम प्रत्येक घरापर्यंत पोहोचवण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला, जो निरोगी राष्ट्र निर्माण करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतो. सहा प्रमुख उप-संकल्पनांवर आधारित या दोन दिवसीय शिखर परिषदेचे उद्दिष्ट वर्तणुकीतील बदलाद्वारे एकात्मतेला चालना देणे असून आयुष धोरणांच्या प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीत ती महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देईल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील अधिकाऱ्यांकडून प्राप्त झालेली राज्य-निहाय माहिती आणि अभिप्राय यावर सविस्तर चर्चा करण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ प्रदान करणे हे या शिखर परिषदेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे, ज्यामध्ये तळागाळातील सूचनांचा देखील समावेश आहे.
बातमीसाठी इथे भेट द्या - https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2162389