Ministry of Defence
INS TRIKAND ARRIVED AT ALEXANDRIA, EGYPT
Operationally deployed to the Mediterranean Sea, the ship is all set to participate in Exercise Bright Star
03 SEP 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval stealth frigate INS Trikand called at Alexandria, Egypt, on 01 Sep 2025 during her deployment to the Mediterranean Sea. The ship will participate in Exercise Bright Star 2025, hosted by Egypt from 01 to 10 Sep 2025, which will also see participation by contingents from the Indian Army and the Indian Air Force.
Bright Star 2025 is a multilateral US Central Command exercise across the air, land, and sea domains that promotes and strengthens regional security and cooperation, and enhances interoperability in irregular warfare against hybrid threat scenarios. Apart from the USA, Egypt, and India, forces from the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Greece, Cyprus, and Italy are also expected to participate in the exercise.
During the port call at Alexandria, INS Trikand will also engage in a host of activities to enhance bilateral and multilateral cooperation. These include discussions with senior military officials, cross deck visits, cultural exchanges, and sports fixtures to promote people-to-people connections.
With upcoming port calls in the region, key objectives of the operational deployment are professional naval engagements in the Mediterranean Sea to foster interoperability with partner maritime nations. These interactions aim to strengthen commonalities in procedures and to exchange Best Practices that would aid combined operations against traditional and non-traditional maritime threats.
47NY.jpeg)
LREH.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस त्रिकंद अलेक्जेंड्रिया, मिस्र पहुंचा
भूमध्य सागर में तैनात, यह जहाज अभ्यास ब्राइट स्टार में भाग लेने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है
03 SEP 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट आईएनएस त्रिकंद भूमध्य सागर में अपनी तैनाती के दौरान 01 सितंबर 2025 को मिस्र के अलेक्जेंड्रिया में तैनात होगा। यह जहाज 01 से 10 सितंबर 2025 तक मिस्र द्वारा आयोजित अभ्यास ब्राइट स्टार 2025 में भाग लेगा, जिसमें भारतीय सेना और भारतीय वायु सेना की टुकड़ियां भी भाग लेंगी।
ब्राइट स्टार 2025, वायु, थल और समुद्री क्षेत्रों में आयोजित होने वाला एक बहुपक्षीय अमेरिकी मध्य कमान अभ्यास है जो क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देता है और उसे मज़बूत करता है, तथा हाइब्रिड ख़तरे के परिदृश्यों के विरुद्ध अनियमित युद्ध में अंतर-संचालनीयता को बढ़ाता है। अमेरिका, मिस्र और भारत के अलावा, सऊदी अरब, कतर, ग्रीस, साइप्रस और इटली की सेनाओं के भी इस अभ्यास में भाग लेने की उम्मीद है।
अलेक्जेंड्रिया बंदरगाह पर अपने प्रवास के दौरान, आईएनएस त्रिकंद द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए कई गतिविधियों में भी शामिल होगा। इनमें वरिष्ठ सैन्य अधिकारियों के साथ विचार-विमर्श, क्रॉस-डेक दौरे, सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान और लोगों के बीच आपसी संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने के लिए खेल आयोजन शामिल हैं।
इस क्षेत्र में आगामी बंदरगाह प्रवासों के साथ, परिचालन तैनाती का मुख्य उद्देश्य भूमध्य सागर में पेशेवर नौसैनिक गतिविधियां हैं ताकि साझेदार समुद्री देशों के साथ अंतर-संचालन को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। इन आदान-प्रदानों का उद्देश्य प्रक्रियाओं में समानता को मज़बूत करना और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का आदान-प्रदान करना है जो पारंपरिक और गैर-पारंपरिक समुद्री खतरों के विरुद्ध संयुक्त अभियानों में सहायक होंगी।
47NY.jpeg)
LREH.jpeg)