Ministry of Defence
INS TRIKAND ARRIVED AT ALEXANDRIA, EGYPT
Operationally deployed to the Mediterranean Sea, the ship is all set to participate in Exercise Bright Star
03 SEP 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval stealth frigate INS Trikand called at Alexandria, Egypt, on 01 Sep 2025 during her deployment to the Mediterranean Sea. The ship will participate in Exercise Bright Star 2025, hosted by Egypt from 01 to 10 Sep 2025, which will also see participation by contingents from the Indian Army and the Indian Air Force.
Bright Star 2025 is a multilateral US Central Command exercise across the air, land, and sea domains that promotes and strengthens regional security and cooperation, and enhances interoperability in irregular warfare against hybrid threat scenarios. Apart from the USA, Egypt, and India, forces from the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Greece, Cyprus, and Italy are also expected to participate in the exercise.
During the port call at Alexandria, INS Trikand will also engage in a host of activities to enhance bilateral and multilateral cooperation. These include discussions with senior military officials, cross deck visits, cultural exchanges, and sports fixtures to promote people-to-people connections.
With upcoming port calls in the region, key objectives of the operational deployment are professional naval engagements in the Mediterranean Sea to foster interoperability with partner maritime nations. These interactions aim to strengthen commonalities in procedures and to exchange Best Practices that would aid combined operations against traditional and non-traditional maritime threats.
47NY.jpeg)
LREH.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس تریکند مصر کے اسکندریہ میں پہنچا
بحیرہ روم میں آپریشنل طور پر تعینات یہ جہاز ایکسرسائز برائٹ اسٹار میں حصہ لینے کے لیے تیار ہے
03 SEP 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کا اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹ آئی این ایس تریکند بحیرہ روم میں اپنی تعیناتی کے دوران یکم ستمبر 2025 کو مصر کے اسکندریہ پہنچا ۔ یہ جہاز ایکسرسائز برائٹ اسٹار 2025 میں حصہ لے گا ، جس کی میزبانی مصر یکم سے 10 ستمبر 2025 تک کرے گا ، جس میں ہندوستانی فوج اور ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے دستے بھی شرکت کریں گے ۔
برائٹ اسٹار 2025 فضائی ، زمینی اور سمندری ڈومینز میں ایک کثیرالجہتی یو ایس سنٹرل کمانڈ مشق ہے جو علاقائی سلامتی اور تعاون کو فروغ اور مضبوط کرتی ہے اور ہائبرڈ خطرے کے منظرناموں کے خلاف بے قاعدہ جنگ میں باہمی تعاون کو بڑھاتی ہے ۔ امریکہ، مصر اور ہندوستان کے علاوہ سعودی عرب، قطر، یونان، قبرص اور اٹلی کی افواج کے بھی اس مشق میں حصہ لینے کی توقع ہے۔
اسکندریہ میں پورٹ کال کے دوران، آئی این ایس تریکند دو طرفہ اور کثیرالجہتی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے متعدد سرگرمیوں میں بھی مصروف ہوگا ۔ ان میں سینئر فوجی عہدیداروں کے ساتھ بات چیت، کراس ڈیک وزٹ، ثقافتی تبادلے اور لوگوں سے لوگوں کے رابطوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کھیلوں کے نظام الاوقات شامل ہیں ۔
خطے میں آنے والی بندرگاہ کالز کے ساتھ، آپریشنل تعیناتی کے اہم مقاصد بحیرہ روم میں پیشہ ورانہ بحری مصروفیات ہیں تاکہ شراکت دار سمندری ممالک کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دیا جا سکے ۔ ان تعاملات کا مقصد طریقہ کار میں مشترکات کو مضبوط کرنا اور بہترین طریقوں کا تبادلہ کرنا ہے جو روایتی اور غیر روایتی سمندری خطرات کے خلاف مشترکہ کارروائیوں میں مدد کریں گے ۔
47NY.jpeg)
LREH.jpeg)