Cabinet
Cabinet approves Rs.1,500 crore Incentive Scheme to promote Critical Mineral Recycling in the country
Scheme incentives to develop capacity to recycle battery waste and e-waste for extraction of critical minerals
03 SEP 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved a Rs.1,500 crore Incentive Scheme to develop recycling capacity in the country for the separation and production of critical minerals from secondary sources.
This scheme is part of the National Critical Mineral Mission (NCMM), which is aimed at building the domestic capacity of and supply chain resilience in critical minerals. The critical mineral value chain comprising exploration, auction and mine operationalization, and acquisition of foreign assets, has a gestation period before they could supply critical minerals to Indian industry. A prudent way to ensure supply chain sustainability in the near term is through the recycling of secondary sources.
The Scheme will have a tenure of six years from FY 2025-26 to FY 2030-31. Eligible feedstock is e-waste, Lithium Ion Battery (LIB) scrap, and scrap other than e-waste & LIB scrap e.g. catalytic convertors in end-of-life vehicles. Expected beneficiaries will be both large, established recyclers, as well as small, new recyclers (including start-ups), for whom one-third of the scheme outlay has been earmarked. The Scheme will be applicable to investments in new units as well as expansion of capacity / modernization and diversification of existing units. The Scheme will provide incentive for the recycling value chain which is involved in actual extraction of critical minerals, and not the value chain involved in only black mass production.
The incentives under the Scheme will comprise 20% Capex subsidy on plant & machinery, equipment and associated utilities for starting production within specified timeframe, beyond which reduced subsidy applicable; and Opex subsidy, which will be an incentive on incremental sales over the base year (FY 2025-26) viz. 40% of eligible Opex subsidy in the 2nd year and balance 60% in the 5th year from FY 2026-27 to FY 2030-31 on achievement of specified threshold incremental sales. In order to ensure greater number of beneficiaries, total incentive (Capex plus Opex subsidy) per entity will be subject to an overall ceiling of Rs.50 crore for large entities and Rs.25 crore for small entities, within which there will be a ceiling for Opex subsidy of Rs.10 crore and Rs.5 crore respectively.
In terms of key outcomes, the Scheme incentives are expected to develop at least 270 kilo ton of annual recycling capacity resulting in around 40 kilo ton annual critical mineral production, bringing in about Rs.8,000 crore of investment and creating close to 70,000 direct and indirect jobs. Several rounds of consultations with industry and other stakeholders have been held through dedicated meetings, seminar sessions, etc. before formulating the Scheme.

কেবিনেট
দেশত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খনিজ পদাৰ্থৰ পুনৰ ব্যৱহাৰ প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে ১৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ উদগনিমূলক আঁচনিত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খনিজ পদাৰ্থ নিষ্কাশনৰ বাবে বেটাৰীৰ আৱৰ্জনা আৰু ই-আৱৰ্জনা পুনৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ বাবে উদগনিমূলক আঁচনি
03 SEP 2025 7:16PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে আজি গৌণ উৎসৰ পৰা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খনিজ পদাৰ্থ পৃথকীকৰণ আৰু উৎপাদনৰ বাবে দেশত পুনৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ বাবে ১৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ উদগনিমূলক আঁচনিত অনুমোদন জনায়।
এই আঁচনিখন গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খনিজ পদাৰ্থৰ ঘৰুৱা সক্ষমতা আৰু যোগান শৃংখলৰ সুস্থিৰতা অনাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খনিজ অভিযান (এনচিএমএম)ৰ এটা অংশ। অন্বেষণ, নিলাম আৰু খনি পৰিচালনা, আৰু বিদেশী সম্পত্তি অধিগ্ৰহণকে ধৰি জটিল খনিজ মূল্য শৃংখলৰ এক নিৰ্দিষ্ট সময় থাকে, তাৰ পূৰ্বে তেওঁলোকে ভাৰতীয় উদ্যোগলৈ গুৰুত্ব খনিজ যোগান ধৰিব পাৰে।অদূৰ ভৱিষ্যতে যোগান শৃংখলৰ বহনক্ষমতা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ এটা বিচক্ষণ উপায় হ’ল গৌণ উৎসৰ পুনৰ ব্যৱহাৰ।
এই আঁচনিখনৰ সময়সীমা ছবছৰ। ২০২৫-২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ পৰা ২০৩০-৩১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষলৈকে আঁচনিখন চলিব। ই-আৱৰ্জনা, লিথিয়াম আয়ন বেটাৰী (এল আই বি) স্ক্ৰেপ আৰু এলআইবি স্ক্ৰেপৰ উপৰি পৰিত্যক্ত বাহনৰ অন্তিম অনুঘটকীয় ৰূপান্তৰক ইয়াৰ যোগ্য ফিডষ্টক। বৃহৎ, প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত পুনৰ ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীৰ লগতে সৰু, নতুন পুনৰ ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী (ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপকে ধৰি) হ’ব প্ৰত্যাশিত হিতাধিকাৰী, যাৰ বাবে আঁচনিৰ ব্যয়ৰ এক তৃতীয়াংশ নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে। এই আঁচনিখন নতুন ইউনিটত বিনিয়োগৰ লগতে বৰ্তমানৰ ইউনিটসমূহৰ ক্ষমতা সম্প্ৰসাৰণ/আধুনিকীকৰণ আৰু বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰযোজ্য হ’ব।এই আঁচনিখনে কেৱল ব্লেক মাছ উৎপাদনৰ সৈতে জড়িত মূল্য শৃংখলৰ বাবে নহয়, গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খনিজ পদাৰ্থৰ প্ৰকৃত নিষ্কাশনৰ লগত জড়িত পুনৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ মূল্য শৃংখলৰ বাবে উদগনি প্ৰদান কৰিব।
অ’পেক্স ৰাজসাহায্য, যিটো ভিত্তি বৰ্ষত (২০২৫-২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ) বৰ্ধিত বিক্ৰীৰ বাবে উদগনি হ’ব। অৰ্থাৎ দ্বিতীয় বছৰত যোগ্য অ’পেক্স ৰাজসাহায্যৰ ৪০% আৰু বাকী ৬০% ২০২৬-২৭ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ পৰা ২০৩০-৩১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষলৈকে পঞ্চম বছৰত নিৰ্দিষ্ট হাৰত বৰ্ধিত বিক্ৰী লাভ কৰাৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰিব। অধিকসংখ্যক হিতাধিকাৰী নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিটো সত্তাৰ বাবে মুঠ উদগনি (কেপেক্স প্লাছ অ’পেক্স ৰাজসাহায্য) বৃহৎ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ বাবে ৫০ কোটি টকা আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ বাবে ২৫ কোটি টকাৰ সামগ্ৰিক সীমা নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হ’ব, যাৰ ভিতৰত ক্ৰমে ১০ কোটি আৰু ৫ কোটি টকাৰ অ’পেক্স ৰাজসাহায্যৰ সীমা থাকিব।
মূল ফলাফলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আঁচনিৰ উদগনিসমূহে বাৰ্ষিক কমেও ২৭০ কিলোটন পুনৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ কৰাৰ আশা কৰা হৈছে যাৰ ফলত বাৰ্ষিক প্ৰায় ৪০ কিলোটন গৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খনিজ উৎপাদন হ’ব। ইয়াৰ বাবে প্ৰায় ৮,০০০ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগ হ’ব আৰু প্ৰায় ৭০,০০০ প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু পৰোক্ষ চাকৰিৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব। আঁচনিখন প্ৰণয়নৰ পূৰ্বে নিৰ্দিষ্ট বৈঠক, আলোচনা চক্ৰ আদিৰ জৰিয়তে উদ্যোগ আৰু অন্যান্য অংশীদাৰসকলৰ সৈতে কেইবালানি আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হৈছে।