Ministry of Mines
Cabinet approves Rs.1,500 crore Incentive Scheme to promote Critical Mineral Recycling in the country
Scheme incentives to develop capacity to recycle battery waste and e-waste for extraction of critical minerals
03 SEP 2025 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved a Rs.1,500 crore Incentive Scheme to develop recycling capacity in the country for the separation and production of critical minerals from secondary sources.
This scheme is part of the National Critical Mineral Mission (NCMM), which is aimed at building the domestic capacity of and supply chain resilience in critical minerals. The critical mineral value chain comprising exploration, auction and mine operationalization, and acquisition of foreign assets, has a gestation period before they could supply critical minerals to Indian industry. A prudent way to ensure supply chain sustainability in the near term is through the recycling of secondary sources.
The Scheme will have a tenure of six years from FY 2025-26 to FY 2030-31. Eligible feedstock is e-waste, Lithium Ion Battery (LIB) scrap, and scrap other than e-waste & LIB scrap e.g. catalytic convertors in end-of-life vehicles. Expected beneficiaries will be both large, established recyclers, as well as small, new recyclers (including start-ups), for whom one-third of the scheme outlay has been earmarked. The Scheme will be applicable to investments in new units as well as expansion of capacity / modernization and diversification of existing units. The Scheme will provide incentive for the recycling value chain which is involved in actual extraction of critical minerals, and not the value chain involved in only black mass production.
The incentives under the Scheme will comprise 20% Capex subsidy on plant & machinery, equipment and associated utilities for starting production within specified timeframe, beyond which reduced subsidy applicable; and Opex subsidy, which will be an incentive on incremental sales over the base year (FY 2025-26) viz. 40% of eligible Opex subsidy in the 2nd year and balance 60% in the 5th year from FY 2026-27 to FY 2030-31 on achievement of specified threshold incremental sales. In order to ensure greater number of beneficiaries, total incentive (Capex plus Opex subsidy) per entity will be subject to an overall ceiling of Rs.50 crore for large entities and Rs.25 crore for small entities, within which there will be a ceiling for Opex subsidy of Rs.10 crore and Rs.5 crore respectively.
In terms of key outcomes, the Scheme incentives are expected to develop at least 270 kilo ton of annual recycling capacity resulting in around 40 kilo ton annual critical mineral production, bringing in about Rs.8,000 crore of investment and creating close to 70,000 direct and indirect jobs. Several rounds of consultations with industry and other stakeholders have been held through dedicated meetings, seminar sessions, etc. before formulating the Scheme.

खाण मंत्रालय
देशात अत्यावश्यक खनिज पुनर्वापराला चालना देण्यासाठी 1,500 कोटी रुपयांच्या प्रोत्साहन योजनेला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
अत्यावश्यक खनिजे निष्कर्षणासाठी बॅटरी कचरा आणि ई-कचऱ्याचा पुनर्वापर करण्याची क्षमता विकसित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने प्रोत्साहन योजना
03 SEP 2025 7:17PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आज देशात अत्यावश्यक खनिजांचे दुय्यम स्रोतांपासून पृथक्करण आणि उत्पादन करण्यासाठी पुनर्वापर क्षमता विकसित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने 1,500 कोटी रुपयांच्या प्रोत्साहन योजनेला मंजुरी दिली.
ही योजना राष्ट्रीय अत्यावश्यक खनिजे अभियानाचा (एनसीएम एम) एक भाग आहे, अत्यावश्यक खनिजांची देशांतर्गत क्षमता निर्माण करणे तसेच पुरवठा साखळीतील लवचिकता वाढवणे हा याचा उद्देश आहे. शोध, लिलाव आणि खाणकाम तसेच परदेशी मालमत्तेचे संपादन यांचा समावेश असलेल्या अत्यावश्यक खनिज मूल्य साखळीला भारतीय उद्योगांना अत्यावश्यक खनिजांचा पुरवठा करण्यापूर्वी एक गर्भावस्था कालावधी असतो. नजीकच्या काळात पुरवठा साखळीची शाश्वतता सुनिश्चित करण्याचा एक विवेकपूर्ण मार्ग म्हणजे दुय्यम स्रोतांचा पुनर्वापर करणे.
या योजनेचा कालावधी आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 ते आर्थिक वर्ष 2030-31 असा सहा वर्षांचा असेल. पात्र फीडस्टॉकमध्ये ई-कचरा, लिथियम आयन बॅटरी (एल आय बी) भंगार आणि ई-कचरा आणि एल आय बी भंगार व्यतिरिक्त इतर भंगाराचा समावेश आहे, उदाहरणार्थ, अखेरच्या टप्प्यातील वाहनांमधील कॅटॅलिटिक कन्व्हर्टर. अपेक्षित लाभार्थी मोठे, स्थापित पुनर्वापरकर्ते तसेच लहान, नवीन पुनर्वापरकर्ते (स्टार्ट-अप्ससह) असतील, ज्यांच्यासाठी योजनेतील एक तृतीयांश निधी राखून ठेवण्यात आला आहे.
ही योजना नवीन एकांशांमधील गुंतवणुकीसाठी तसेच विद्यमान एकांशांचा क्षमता विस्तार/आधुनिकीकरण आणि विविधीकरणासाठी लागू असेल. ही योजना केवळ काळ्या वस्तुमानाच्या उत्पादनात गुंतलेल्या मूल्य साखळीसाठी नसून अत्यावश्यक खनिजांच्या प्रत्यक्ष निष्कर्षणात गुंतलेल्या पुनर्वापर मूल्य साखळीसाठी प्रोत्साहन निधी उपलब्ध करून देईल.
या योजनेअंतर्गत दिल्या जाणाऱ्या प्रोत्साहनांमध्ये विशिष्ट कालावधीत उत्पादन सुरू करण्यासाठी प्लांट आणि यंत्रसामग्री, उपकरणे आणि संबंधित उपयुक्ततांवर 20% कॅपेक्स अनुदान, ज्याच्या पलीकडे कमी अनुदान लागू असेल; आणि ओपेक्स अनुदान, जे आधार वर्ष (आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26) पासून वाढीव विक्रीवरील प्रोत्साहन असेल म्हणजेच दुसऱ्या वर्षी पात्र ओपेक्स अनुदानाच्या 40% आणि आर्थिक वर्ष 2026-27 ते आर्थिक वर्ष 2030-31 पर्यंत पाचव्या वर्षी विशिष्ट वाढीव विक्रीची मर्यादा गाठल्यास उर्वरित 60% या प्रमाणात लागू असेल.
लाभार्थ्यांची जास्तीत जास्त संख्या सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी प्रति संस्था एकूण प्रोत्साहन (भांडवल अधिक ओपेक्स अनुदान) मोठ्या संस्थांसाठी एकूण 50 कोटी रुपये आणि लहान संस्थांसाठी 25 कोटी रुपये इतकी कमाल मर्यादा असेल, ज्यामध्ये ओपेक्स अनुदानाची कमाल मर्यादा अनुक्रमे 10 कोटी रुपये आणि 5 कोटी रुपये असेल.
प्रमुख परिणामांच्या बाबतीत योजनेच्या प्रोत्साहनांमुळे किमान 270 किलो टन वार्षिक पुनर्वापर क्षमता विकसित होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे ज्यामुळे सुमारे 40 किलो टन वार्षिक महत्त्वपूर्ण खनिज उत्पादन होईल, ज्यामुळे सुमारे 8,000 कोटी रुपये गुंतवणूक होईल आणि जवळपास 70,000 प्रत्यक्ष आणि अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार निर्माण होतील. योजना तयार करण्यापूर्वी उद्योग आणि इतर भागधारकांशी समर्पित बैठका, चर्चासत्रे इत्यादींद्वारे अनेक वेळा सल्लामसलत करण्यात आली आहे.