Ministry of Mines
Cabinet approves Rs.1,500 crore Incentive Scheme to promote Critical Mineral Recycling in the country
Scheme incentives to develop capacity to recycle battery waste and e-waste for extraction of critical minerals
03 SEP 2025 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved a Rs.1,500 crore Incentive Scheme to develop recycling capacity in the country for the separation and production of critical minerals from secondary sources.
This scheme is part of the National Critical Mineral Mission (NCMM), which is aimed at building the domestic capacity of and supply chain resilience in critical minerals. The critical mineral value chain comprising exploration, auction and mine operationalization, and acquisition of foreign assets, has a gestation period before they could supply critical minerals to Indian industry. A prudent way to ensure supply chain sustainability in the near term is through the recycling of secondary sources.
The Scheme will have a tenure of six years from FY 2025-26 to FY 2030-31. Eligible feedstock is e-waste, Lithium Ion Battery (LIB) scrap, and scrap other than e-waste & LIB scrap e.g. catalytic convertors in end-of-life vehicles. Expected beneficiaries will be both large, established recyclers, as well as small, new recyclers (including start-ups), for whom one-third of the scheme outlay has been earmarked. The Scheme will be applicable to investments in new units as well as expansion of capacity / modernization and diversification of existing units. The Scheme will provide incentive for the recycling value chain which is involved in actual extraction of critical minerals, and not the value chain involved in only black mass production.
The incentives under the Scheme will comprise 20% Capex subsidy on plant & machinery, equipment and associated utilities for starting production within specified timeframe, beyond which reduced subsidy applicable; and Opex subsidy, which will be an incentive on incremental sales over the base year (FY 2025-26) viz. 40% of eligible Opex subsidy in the 2nd year and balance 60% in the 5th year from FY 2026-27 to FY 2030-31 on achievement of specified threshold incremental sales. In order to ensure greater number of beneficiaries, total incentive (Capex plus Opex subsidy) per entity will be subject to an overall ceiling of Rs.50 crore for large entities and Rs.25 crore for small entities, within which there will be a ceiling for Opex subsidy of Rs.10 crore and Rs.5 crore respectively.
In terms of key outcomes, the Scheme incentives are expected to develop at least 270 kilo ton of annual recycling capacity resulting in around 40 kilo ton annual critical mineral production, bringing in about Rs.8,000 crore of investment and creating close to 70,000 direct and indirect jobs. Several rounds of consultations with industry and other stakeholders have been held through dedicated meetings, seminar sessions, etc. before formulating the Scheme.

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 1,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੱਢਣ ਲਈ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਵੇਸਟ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਵੇਸਟ ਨੂੰ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ
03 SEP 2025 7:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਖ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 1,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਮਐੱਮ) ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜ ਮੁੱਲ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ, ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ, ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਸਾਸਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਨੇੜਲੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਆਣਾ ਢੰਗ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2025-26 ਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2030-31 ਤੱਕ ਛੇ ਸਾਲ ਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਯੋਗ ਫੀਡਸਟੌਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਈ-ਵੇਸਟ, ਲਿਥੀਅਮ-ਆਇਨ ਬੈਟਰੀ (ਐੱਲਆਈਬੀ) ਦੀ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ, ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਵੇਸਟ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਲਆਈਬੀ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੋਰ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਜੀਵਨ-ਅੰਤ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਕਨਵਰਟਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਵੱਡੇ, ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਰ, ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਛੋਟੇ, ਨਵੇਂ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਰ (ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ ਸਮੇਤ) ਦੋਵੇਂ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਤਿਹਾਈ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ / ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਮੁੱਲ ਲੜੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਜੋ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਸਲ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਨਾ ਕਿ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਬਲੈਕ ਮਾਸ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਮੁੱਲ ਲੜੀ ਲਈ।
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ, ਯੋਗ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਅੰਦਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਲਾਂਟ, ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ, ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ’ਤੇ 20 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਕੈਪੇਕਸ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜਦਕਿ ਉਕਤ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੱਦ ਤੋਂ ਪਰੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਦਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ; ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 2026-27 ਤੋਂ 2030-31 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਧਾਰ ਸਾਲ 2025-26 ਨਾਲ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਾਧੂ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦੂਜੇ ਸਾਲ 40 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਯੋਗ ਓਪੈਕਸ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ ਬਾਕੀ 60 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਇਕਾਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ (ਕੈਪੇਕਸ ਪਲੱਸ ਓਪੈਕਸ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ) ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਲਈ 50 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਲਈ 25 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਹੱਦ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਓਪੈਕਸ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 10 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਹੱਦ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਕੀਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 270 ਕਿਲੋ ਟਨ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 40 ਕਿਲੋ ਟਨ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 8,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 70,000 ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ, ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਈ ਦੌਰ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।