Ministry of Mines
Cabinet approves Rs.1,500 crore Incentive Scheme to promote Critical Mineral Recycling in the country
Scheme incentives to develop capacity to recycle battery waste and e-waste for extraction of critical minerals
03 SEP 2025 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved a Rs.1,500 crore Incentive Scheme to develop recycling capacity in the country for the separation and production of critical minerals from secondary sources.
This scheme is part of the National Critical Mineral Mission (NCMM), which is aimed at building the domestic capacity of and supply chain resilience in critical minerals. The critical mineral value chain comprising exploration, auction and mine operationalization, and acquisition of foreign assets, has a gestation period before they could supply critical minerals to Indian industry. A prudent way to ensure supply chain sustainability in the near term is through the recycling of secondary sources.
The Scheme will have a tenure of six years from FY 2025-26 to FY 2030-31. Eligible feedstock is e-waste, Lithium Ion Battery (LIB) scrap, and scrap other than e-waste & LIB scrap e.g. catalytic convertors in end-of-life vehicles. Expected beneficiaries will be both large, established recyclers, as well as small, new recyclers (including start-ups), for whom one-third of the scheme outlay has been earmarked. The Scheme will be applicable to investments in new units as well as expansion of capacity / modernization and diversification of existing units. The Scheme will provide incentive for the recycling value chain which is involved in actual extraction of critical minerals, and not the value chain involved in only black mass production.
The incentives under the Scheme will comprise 20% Capex subsidy on plant & machinery, equipment and associated utilities for starting production within specified timeframe, beyond which reduced subsidy applicable; and Opex subsidy, which will be an incentive on incremental sales over the base year (FY 2025-26) viz. 40% of eligible Opex subsidy in the 2nd year and balance 60% in the 5th year from FY 2026-27 to FY 2030-31 on achievement of specified threshold incremental sales. In order to ensure greater number of beneficiaries, total incentive (Capex plus Opex subsidy) per entity will be subject to an overall ceiling of Rs.50 crore for large entities and Rs.25 crore for small entities, within which there will be a ceiling for Opex subsidy of Rs.10 crore and Rs.5 crore respectively.
In terms of key outcomes, the Scheme incentives are expected to develop at least 270 kilo ton of annual recycling capacity resulting in around 40 kilo ton annual critical mineral production, bringing in about Rs.8,000 crore of investment and creating close to 70,000 direct and indirect jobs. Several rounds of consultations with industry and other stakeholders have been held through dedicated meetings, seminar sessions, etc. before formulating the Scheme.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کابینہ نے ملک میں اہم معدنیات کی ری سائیکلنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 1500 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر کی ترغیباتی اسکیم کو منظوری دی
یہ اہم معدنیات کو نکالنے کے لیے بیٹری فضلے اور ای-فضلے کو ازسر نو قابل استعمال بنانے کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے والی ترغیباتی اسکیم ہے
03 SEP 2025 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے آج ثانوی ذرائع سے اہم معدنیات کی علیحدگی اور پیداوار کے لیے ملک میں ری سائیکلنگ کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 1,500 کروڑ روپے کی ترغیبی اسکیم کو منظوری دی۔
یہ اسکیم قومی اہم معدنیاتی مشن(این سی ایم ایم) کا حصہ ہے، جس کا مقصد اہم معدنیات میں گھریلو صلاحیت اور سپلائی چین کی مضبوطی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ اہم معدنیات کی قدر کی زنجیر جس میں تلاش، نیلامی اور کانوں کو مصروف عمل بنانا، اور غیر ملکی اثاثوں کا حصول شامل ہے، ہندوستانی صنعت کو اہم معدنیات کی فراہمی سے قبل ایک حمل کی مدت ہوتی ہے۔ قریبی مدت میں سپلائی چین کی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کا ایک سمجھدار طریقہ ثانوی ذرائع کی ری سائیکلنگ ہے۔
اس اسکیم مدت 6 برسوں پر مشتمل ہوگی جو مالی برس 2025-26 سے مالی برس 2030-31 تک جاری رہے گی۔ اہل فیڈ اسٹاک ای ویسٹ، لیتھیم آئن بیٹری (ایل آئی بی) اسکریپ، اور ای ویسٹ اور ایل آئی بی اسکریپ کے علاوہ دیگر اسکریپ ہیں جیسے زندگی کی آخری گاڑیوں میں کیٹلیٹک کنورٹرز۔ متوقع فائدہ اٹھانے والے بڑے، قائم شدہ ری سائیکلرز کے ساتھ ساتھ چھوٹے، نئے ری سائیکلرز (اسٹارٹ اپس سمیت) ہوں گے، جن کے لیے اسکیم کے اخراجات کا ایک تہائی حصہ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا اطلاق نئے یونٹس میں سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ساتھ موجودہ یونٹس کی صلاحیت میں توسیع/جدید کاری اور تنوع پر ہوگا۔ یہ اسکیم ری سائیکلنگ ویلیو چین کے لیے ترغیب فراہم کرے گی، جو کہ حقیقی طور پر معدنیات کو نکالنے کے عمل میں شامل ہیں، نہ کہ وہ ویلیو چین جو کہ صرف بلیک ماس پروڈکشن کے عمل میں شامل ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت ترغیبات میں پلانٹ اور مشینری ، مقررہ ٹائم فریم کے اندر پروڈکشن کے آغاز کے لیے سازو سامان اور افادیت پر 20 فیصد اہم سرمایہ سبسڈی شامل ہوگی، اس سے آگے تخفیف شدہ سبسڈی قابل اطلاق ہوگی؛ اور اوپیکس سبسڈی ، جو کہ بنیادی برس (مالی برس 2025-26) میں افزوں فروخت پر ایک مراعت ہوگی، یعنی دوسرے برس میں مستحق اوپیکس سبسڈی کا 40 فیصد اور بقیہ 60 فیصد حصہ مالی برس 2026-27 سے مالی برس 2030-31 تک مقررہ ٹائم فریم افزوں فروخت کی دستیابی پر پانچویں برس میں دیا جائے گا۔ استفادہ کنندگان کی زیادہ تعداد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، فی ادارہ کل ترغیب (کیپیکس پلس اوپیکس سبسڈی) بڑے اداروں کے لیے 50 کروڑ روپے اور چھوٹے اداروں کے لیے 25 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی حد سے مشروط ہوگی، جس کے اندر بالترتیب 10 کروڑ اور 5 کروڑ روپے کی اوپیکس سبسڈی کی حد ہوگی۔
کلیدی نتائج کے لحاظ سے، اسکیم کی ترغیبات سے کم از کم 270 کلو ٹن سالانہ ری سائیکلنگ کی صلاحیت پیدا ہونے کی توقع ہے جس کے نتیجے میں تقریباً 40 کلو ٹن سالانہ اہم معدنیات کی پیداوار ہوگی، جس سے تقریباً 8,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہوگی اور 70,000 کے قریب براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار پیدا ہوں گے۔ اسکیم بنانے سے قبل صنعت اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ مشاورت کے کئی دور کلی طور پر وقف میٹنگوں، سیمینار کے سیشنوں وغیرہ کے ذریعے منعقد کیے گئے ہیں۔