Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets the Foreign Minister of Germany
03 SEP 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with German Foreign Minister Johann Wadephul. "India and Germany are celebrating 25 years of Strategic Partnership. As vibrant democracies and leading economies, we see immense potential to scale up mutually beneficial cooperation in trade, technology, innovation, sustainability, manufacturing and mobility", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Delighted to meet German Foreign Minister Johann Wadephul. India and Germany are celebrating 25 years of Strategic Partnership. As vibrant democracies and leading economies, we see immense potential to scale up mutually beneficial cooperation in trade, technology, innovation, sustainability, manufacturing and mobility. We share a vision for a multipolar world, peace and UN reforms. Reiterated my invitation to German Chancellor for an early visit to India.
@_FriedrichMerz

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ জার্মানীর বিদেশ মন্ত্রীর
03 SEP 2025 8:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ৩ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫
জার্মানীর বিদেশ মন্ত্রী ইয়োহান ওয়াদেফুল আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন।
এক্স হ্যান্ডলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন,
“জার্মানীর বিদেশ মন্ত্রী ইয়োহান ওয়াদেফুলের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাতে আনন্দিত। ভারত এবং জার্মানী কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের ২৫ বছর উদযাপন করছে। উজ্জীবিত গণতন্ত্র এবং প্রথম সারির অর্থনীতি হিসেবে বাণিজ্য, প্রযুক্তি, উদ্ভাবন, সুস্থায়িত্ব, নির্মাণ এবং গতিশীলতার ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক লাভজনক সহযোগিতার পথ প্রসারের নানা সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে বলে আমরা মনে করি। বহুপাক্ষিক বিশ্ব, শান্তি এবং রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সংস্কার নিয়ে আমাদের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী অভিন্ন। জার্মান চ্যান্সেলরকে দ্রুত ভারত সফরের জন্য আমার আমন্ত্রণের কথা পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছি।”