Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets the Foreign Minister of Germany
03 SEP 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with German Foreign Minister Johann Wadephul. "India and Germany are celebrating 25 years of Strategic Partnership. As vibrant democracies and leading economies, we see immense potential to scale up mutually beneficial cooperation in trade, technology, innovation, sustainability, manufacturing and mobility", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Delighted to meet German Foreign Minister Johann Wadephul. India and Germany are celebrating 25 years of Strategic Partnership. As vibrant democracies and leading economies, we see immense potential to scale up mutually beneficial cooperation in trade, technology, innovation, sustainability, manufacturing and mobility. We share a vision for a multipolar world, peace and UN reforms. Reiterated my invitation to German Chancellor for an early visit to India.
@_FriedrichMerz

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जर्मनी के विदेश मंत्री से मुलाकात की
03 SEP 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज जर्मनी के विदेश मंत्री जोहान वाडेफुल से मुलाकात की। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "भारत और जर्मनी अपनी रणनीतिक साझेदारी के 25 वर्ष पूरे होने का उत्सव मना रहे हैं। जीवंत लोकतंत्र और अग्रणी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के रूप में, हम व्यापार, प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार, स्थिरता, विनिर्माण और गतिशीलता में परस्पर लाभप्रद सहयोग को बढ़ाने की अपार संभावनाएँ देखते हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने X पर पोस्ट किया:
"जर्मनी के विदेश मंत्री जोहान वाडेफुल से मिलकर प्रसन्नता हुई। भारत और जर्मनी अपनी रणनीतिक साझेदारी के 25 वर्ष पूरे होने का उत्सव मना रहे हैं। जीवंत लोकतंत्र और अग्रणी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के रूप में, हम व्यापार, प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार, स्थिरता, विनिर्माण और गतिशीलता में परस्पर लाभप्रद सहयोग को बढ़ाने की अपार संभावनाएँ देखते हैं। हम बहुध्रुवीय विश्व, शांति और संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुधारों के लिए दृष्टिकोण साझा करते हैं। मैंने जर्मन चांसलर को शीघ्र भारत आने का निमंत्रण दोहराया।"
@_FriedrichMerz