Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development and Ministry of Education release Guidelines for Co-location of Anganwadi Centres with Schools
Co-location of Anganwadis with schools will ensure a smooth transition from early childhood care to formal schooling and contribute to the holistic development of children: Smt. Annpurna Devi
Guidelines will serve as an important roadmap for States and UTs to scale up this integrated model and fulfil the vision of the Prime Minister for a healthy, educated and empowered young generation: Smt. Annpurna Devi
03 SEP 2025 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MoWCD), in collaboration with the Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSE&L), Ministry of Education, released the Guidelines for Co-location of Anganwadi Centres with Schools today ( 3rd September 2025) at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The event was graced by Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, and Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan. Senior officials from MoWCD and MoE, representatives from States/UTs, and Anganwadi workers also participated in the programme.
“From Anganwadi to school – one campus, one vision.” This initiative marks a significant step towards realising the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for building a strong foundation of human capital in a Viksit Bharat. The guidelines highlight the importance of Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) through integrated models of Anganwadi Centres and schools on the same campus. With more than 2.9 lakh Anganwadi Centres already located within school premises, the guidelines provide operational clarity and will enable States and Union Territories to scale up the model effectively.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi said that the co-location of Anganwadis with schools strengthens the foundation of a child’s learning journey. It ensures a smooth transition from early childhood care to formal schooling and contributes to the holistic development of children. These guidelines will serve as an important roadmap for States and UTs to scale up this integrated model and fulfil the vision of the Prime Minister for a healthy, educated and empowered young generation.
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, in his address said that early childhood education forms the bedrock of lifelong learning. By integrating Anganwadis with schools, we are creating a seamless and enabling learning environment from the very beginning. This joint effort of the MoWCD and MoE will not only strengthen foundational literacy and numeracy but also play a vital role in nurturing India’s human capital to achieve the goal of a Viksit Bharat.
The release of these guidelines is expected to further strengthen inter-ministerial convergence and support States and UTs in ensuring holistic development and quality education for every child.
A group of people in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A large group of people sitting in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت اور وزارت تعلیم نے اسکولوں کے ساتھ آنگن واڑی مراکز کے قیام کے لئے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے
اسکولوں کے ساتھ ساتھ آنگن واڑیوں کا قیام ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال سے رسمی اسکولنگ کی طرف آسانی سے منتقلی کو یقینی بنائے گا اور بچوں کی ہمہ گیر ترقی میں حصہ ڈالے گا: محترمہ اناپورنا دیوی
وزیر اعظم کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے یہ رہنما خطوط ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے اس مربوط ماڈل کو آگے بڑھانے اور ایک صحت مند، تعلیم یافتہ اور بااختیار نوجوان نسل کے ایک اہم روڈ میپ کے طور پر کام کریں گے: محترمہ اناپورنا دیوی
03 SEP 2025 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت ( ایم او ڈبلیو سی ڈی) نے محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی ( ڈی او ایس ای اینڈ ایل) کے تعاون سے، وزارت تعلیم نے آج (3 ستمبر 2025) کو وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں اسکولوں کے ساتھ ساتھ آنگن واڑی مراکز کا تعین کرنے کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اناپورنا دیوی اور مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت اور تعلیم کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نمائندوں اور آنگن واڑی کارکنوں نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
‘‘آنگن واڑی سے اسکول تک - ایک کیمپس، ایک خواب’’ ۔ یہ پہل ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان میں انسانی سرمائے کی مضبوط بنیاد بنانے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ رہنما خطوط ایک ہی کیمپس میں آنگن واڑی مراکز اور اسکولوں کے مربوط ماڈل کے ذریعے ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم (ای سی سی ای) کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔ 2.9 لاکھ سے زیادہ آنگن واڑی مراکز پہلے سے ہی اسکول کیمپس میں موجود ہیں، یہ رہنما خطوط آپریشنل وضاحت فراہم کرتے ہیں اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اس ماڈل کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کرنے کے قابل بنائیں گے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نے اناپورنا دیوی نے کہا کہ آنگن واڑیوں کو اسکولوں سے جوڑنا بچوں کے سیکھنے کے سفر کی مضبوط بنیاد رکھتا ہے۔ یہ ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال سے باضابطہ اسکولنگ تک ہموار منتقلی کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور بچوں کی مجموعی نشوونما میں حصہ ڈالتا ہے۔ یہ رہنما خطوط ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے اس مربوط ماڈل کو آگے لے جانے اور ایک صحت مند، تعلیم یافتہ اور بااختیار نوجوان نسل کے وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم روڈ میپ کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کہا کہ ابتدائی بچپن کی تعلیم زندگی بھر سیکھنے کی بنیاد بناتی ہے۔ آنگن واڑیوں کو اسکولوں سے جوڑ کر ہم شروع سے ہی ایک ہموار اور قابل سیکھنے کا ماحول بنا رہے ہیں۔ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت اور تعلیم کی وزارت کی یہ مشترکہ کوشش نہ صرف بنیادی خواندگی اور اعداد کو مضبوط کرے گی بلکہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے انسانی سرمایہ کو ترقی دینے میں بھی اہم رول ادا کرے گی۔
ان رہنما خطوط کے اجراء سے بین وزارتی تال میل کو مزید مضبوط بنانے اور ہر بچے کے لیے جامع ترقی اور معیاری تعلیم کو یقینی بنانے میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مدد کی توقع ہے۔
ch5.jpgA group of people in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.