Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails the GST Council for collectively agreeing to the proposals submitted by the Union Government on GST rate cuts & reforms, which will benefit the common man, farmers, MSMEs, middle-class, women and youth
03 SEP 2025 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his happiness that the GST Council, comprising the Union and the States, has collectively agreed to the proposals submitted by the Union Government on GST rate cuts & reforms, which will benefit the common man, farmers, MSMEs, middle-class, women and youth. "The wide ranging reforms will improve lives of our citizens and ensure ease of doing business for all, especially small traders and businesses", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"During my Independence Day Speech, I had spoken about our intention to bring the Next-Generation reforms in GST.
The Union Government had prepared a detailed proposal for broad-based GST rate rationalisation and process reforms, aimed at ease of living for the common man and strengthening the economy.
Glad to state that @GST_Council, comprising the Union and the States, has collectively agreed to the proposals submitted by the Union Government on GST rate cuts & reforms, which will benefit the common man, farmers, MSMEs, middle-class, women and youth.
The wide ranging reforms will improve lives of our citizens and ensure ease of doing business for all, especially small traders and businesses."
#NextGenGST

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জি এছ টি হাৰ কৰ্তন আৰু সংস্কাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন; জি এছ টি পৰিষদক প্ৰশংসা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, এই ব্যৱস্থাসমূহে সাধাৰণ জনতা, কৃষক, এম এছ এম ই, মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণী, মহিলা, আৰু যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে সকাহ আৰু সুবিধা কঢ়িয়াই আনিব
03 SEP 2025 11:00PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্য দুয়োটাকে সামৰি লোৱা জি এছ টি পৰিষদে একেলগে জি এছ টিৰ হাৰ কৰ্তন আৰু সংস্কাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই পদক্ষেপসমূহে সাধাৰণ ৰাইজ, কৃষক, এম এছ এম ই, মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণী, মহিলা, আৰু যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক সহায় কৰিব। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয় যে এই সংস্কাৰে মানুহৰ জীৱন সহজ কৰি তুলিব আৰু বিশেষকৈ ক্ষুদ্ৰ ব্যৱসায়ী আৰু ব্যৱসায়ীসকলৰ বাবে সহজ ব্যৱসায় কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সত পোষ্ট কৰি কয় -
"স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ ভাষণকালতে মই জি এছ টিত অত্যাধুনিক সংস্কাৰ অনাৰ বাবে আমাৰ উদ্দেশ্যৰ কথা কৈছিলোঁ।"
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে বিস্তাৰিত ভিত্তিত জি এছ টি হাৰ যুক্তিসংগতকৰণ আৰু প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সংস্কাৰৰ বাবে এক বিশদ প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়াইছিল, যিটো সাধাৰণ জনতাৰ জীৱন সহজ কৰি তোলা আৰু অৰ্থনীতি শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে সজাই তোলা হৈছিল।
এই কথা জনাবলৈ পাই আনন্দিত হৈছো যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্য উভয়কে প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰা @GST_Council-এ জিএছটিৰ হাৰ কৰ্তন আৰু সংস্কাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত সৰ্বসন্মতিক্ৰমে অনুমোদন জনাইছে। এই পদক্ষেপসমূহে সাধাৰণ জনতা, কৃষক, এম এছ এম ই, মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণী, মহিলা, আৰু যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক উপকৃত কৰিব।
এই ব্যাপক সংস্কাৰসমূহে নাগৰিকসকলৰ জীৱন সহজ কৰি তুলিব আৰু সকলোৰে বাবে সহজে ব্যৱসায় কৰাত সহায় কৰিব, তদুপৰি ক্ষুদ্ৰ ব্যৱসায়ী আৰু ব্যৱসায়ীসকলক সহায় কৰাত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিব।
#NextGenGST