Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails the GST Council for collectively agreeing to the proposals submitted by the Union Government on GST rate cuts & reforms, which will benefit the common man, farmers, MSMEs, middle-class, women and youth
03 SEP 2025 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his happiness that the GST Council, comprising the Union and the States, has collectively agreed to the proposals submitted by the Union Government on GST rate cuts & reforms, which will benefit the common man, farmers, MSMEs, middle-class, women and youth. "The wide ranging reforms will improve lives of our citizens and ensure ease of doing business for all, especially small traders and businesses", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"During my Independence Day Speech, I had spoken about our intention to bring the Next-Generation reforms in GST.
The Union Government had prepared a detailed proposal for broad-based GST rate rationalisation and process reforms, aimed at ease of living for the common man and strengthening the economy.
Glad to state that @GST_Council, comprising the Union and the States, has collectively agreed to the proposals submitted by the Union Government on GST rate cuts & reforms, which will benefit the common man, farmers, MSMEs, middle-class, women and youth.
The wide ranging reforms will improve lives of our citizens and ensure ease of doing business for all, especially small traders and businesses."
#NextGenGST

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
সাধারণ জনগণ, কৃষক, অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ, মধ্যবিত্ত, মহিলা ও যুবসমাজের সুবিধার্থে জিএসটি-র হার কমানো ও সংস্কারের বিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের দেওয়া প্রস্তাবগুলিতে সম্মিলিতভাবে সম্মতি জানানোর জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী জিএসটি কাউন্সিলের প্রশংসা করেন।
03 SEP 2025 11:00PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে বলেছেন, কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যগুলির সমন্বয়ে গঠিত জিএসটি কাউন্সিল জিএসটি-র হার হ্রাস এবং সংস্কারের বিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের জমা দেওয়া প্রস্তাবগুলিতে সম্মিলিতভাবে সম্মত হয়েছে, যা সাধারণ জনগণ, কৃষক, অতি ক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ, মধ্যবিত্ত, মহিলা এবং যুবকদের উপকৃত করবে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই ব্যাপক সংস্কারগুলি আমাদের নাগরিকদের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়ন ঘটাবে এবং সকলের জন্য, বিশেষ করে ক্ষুদ্র ও বড় ব্যবসায়ীদের জন্য সহজে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য নিশ্চিত করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স-এ একটি পোস্ট'এ বলেছেন,
"আমার স্বাধীনতা দিবসের ভাষণে আমি জিএসটি-তে পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের জন্য সংস্কার আনার বিষয়ে কথা বলেছিলাম।
আমাকে গর্বের সঙ্গে উল্লেখ করতে হচ্ছে যে, কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারগুলি সমন্বয়ে গঠিত জিএসটি কাউন্সিল জিএসটি'র হার হ্রাস এবং সংস্কারের বিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের জমা দেওয়া প্রস্তাব গুলিতে সম্মিলিতভাবে সম্মত হয়েছে, যা সাধারণ জনগণ, কৃষক ,অতি ক্ষুদ্র ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প উদ্যোগ, মধ্যবিত্ত মহিলা এবং যুবকদের উপকৃত করবে।
এই ব্যাপক সংস্কারগুলি আমাদের নাগরিকদের জীবনযাত্রার উন্নতি ঘটাবে এবং সকলের জন্য, বিশেষ করে ক্ষুদ্র ও বড় ব্যবসায়ীদের জন্য সহজে ব্যবসা বাণিজ্য করা নিশ্চিত করবে।"
During my Independence Day Speech, I had spoken about our intention to bring the Next-Generation reforms in GST.
The Union Government had prepared a detailed proposal for broad-based GST rate rationalisation and process reforms, aimed at ease of living for the common man and…
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) September 3, 2025