Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails the GST Council for collectively agreeing to the proposals submitted by the Union Government on GST rate cuts & reforms, which will benefit the common man, farmers, MSMEs, middle-class, women and youth
03 SEP 2025 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his happiness that the GST Council, comprising the Union and the States, has collectively agreed to the proposals submitted by the Union Government on GST rate cuts & reforms, which will benefit the common man, farmers, MSMEs, middle-class, women and youth. "The wide ranging reforms will improve lives of our citizens and ensure ease of doing business for all, especially small traders and businesses", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"During my Independence Day Speech, I had spoken about our intention to bring the Next-Generation reforms in GST.
The Union Government had prepared a detailed proposal for broad-based GST rate rationalisation and process reforms, aimed at ease of living for the common man and strengthening the economy.
Glad to state that @GST_Council, comprising the Union and the States, has collectively agreed to the proposals submitted by the Union Government on GST rate cuts & reforms, which will benefit the common man, farmers, MSMEs, middle-class, women and youth.
The wide ranging reforms will improve lives of our citizens and ensure ease of doing business for all, especially small traders and businesses."
#NextGenGST

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জিএসটি হার হ্রাস ও সংস্কারের বিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পেশ করা প্রস্তাবগুলিতে সম্মিলিতভাবে সম্মত হওয়ার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী জিএসটি কাউন্সিলকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়ে বলেন, এই সংস্কার সাধারণ মানুষ, কৃষক, এমএসএমই, মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণি, মহিলা এবং যুবকদের জন্য উপকারী হবে
03 SEP 2025 11:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যগুলির সমন্বয়ে গঠিত জিএসটি কাউন্সিল জিএসটি হার হ্রাস ও সংস্কারের বিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের জমা দেওয়া প্রস্তাবগুলিতে সম্মিলিতভাবে সম্মত হওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। তিনি বলেন, এই সংস্কার সাধারণ মানুষ, কৃষক, এমএসএমই, মধ্যবিত্ত, মহিলা এবং যুবকদের জন্য উপকারী হবে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, "এই বিস্তৃত সংস্কারসমূহ আমাদের নাগরিকদের জীবন উন্নত করবে এবং সকলের জন্য, বিশেষ করে ছোট ব্যবসায়ীদের ও অন্যান্যদের জন্য বাণিজ্যে সহজ করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী -এক্স মাধ্যমে এক পোস্টে বলেন :
"স্বাধীনতা দিবসের ভাষণে, আমি জিএসটিতে পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের সংস্কার আনার বিষয়ে আমাদের অভিপ্রায়ের কথা বলেছিলাম।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনযাত্রায় স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য আনতে এবং অর্থনীতিকে শক্তিশালী করার লক্ষ্যে জিএসটি হার প্রক্রিয়া সংস্কারের জন্য একটি বিস্তারিত প্রস্তাব প্রস্তুত করেছিল।
আনন্দের সাথে জানাচ্ছি যে, কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যগুলির সমন্বয়ে গঠিত @GST_Council, জি এস টি হার হ্রাস ও সংস্কারের বিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পেশ করা প্রস্তাবগুলিতে সম্মিলিতভাবে সম্মত হয়েছে। এই সংস্কার সাধারণ মানুষ, কৃষক, এম এস এম ই, মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণি, মহিলা এবং যুবকদের জন্য বিশেষ উপকারী হবে।
বিস্তৃত সংস্কারগুলি আমাদের নাগরিকদের জীবন উন্নত করবে এবং সকলের জন্য, বিশেষ করে ছোট ব্যবসায়ীদের ও অন্যান্যদের ব্যবসার জন্য বাণিজ্যে সরলীকরণ নিশ্চিত করবে।"
#NextGenGST