Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails the GST Council for collectively agreeing to the proposals submitted by the Union Government on GST rate cuts & reforms, which will benefit the common man, farmers, MSMEs, middle-class, women and youth
03 SEP 2025 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his happiness that the GST Council, comprising the Union and the States, has collectively agreed to the proposals submitted by the Union Government on GST rate cuts & reforms, which will benefit the common man, farmers, MSMEs, middle-class, women and youth. "The wide ranging reforms will improve lives of our citizens and ensure ease of doing business for all, especially small traders and businesses", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"During my Independence Day Speech, I had spoken about our intention to bring the Next-Generation reforms in GST.
The Union Government had prepared a detailed proposal for broad-based GST rate rationalisation and process reforms, aimed at ease of living for the common man and strengthening the economy.
Glad to state that @GST_Council, comprising the Union and the States, has collectively agreed to the proposals submitted by the Union Government on GST rate cuts & reforms, which will benefit the common man, farmers, MSMEs, middle-class, women and youth.
The wide ranging reforms will improve lives of our citizens and ensure ease of doing business for all, especially small traders and businesses."
#NextGenGST

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા GST દર ઘટાડા અને સુધારાઓ પર રજૂ કરાયેલા પ્રસ્તાવો પર સામૂહિક રીતે સંમતિ આપવા બદલ GST કાઉન્સિલની પ્રશંસા કરી, જેનાથી સામાન્ય માણસ, ખેડૂતો, MSME, મધ્યમ વર્ગ, મહિલાઓ અને યુવાનોને ફાયદો થશે
03 SEP 2025 11:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી છે કે કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્યોની GST કાઉન્સિલ GST દર ઘટાડા અને સુધારાઓ પર કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા રજૂ કરાયેલા પ્રસ્તાવો પર સામૂહિક રીતે સંમત થયા છે, જેનો લાભ સામાન્ય માણસ, ખેડૂતો, MSME, મધ્યમ વર્ગ, મહિલાઓ અને યુવાનોને મળશે. શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું "વ્યાપક સુધારાઓ આપણા નાગરિકોના જીવનમાં સુધારો કરશે અને બધા માટે, ખાસ કરીને નાના વેપારીઓ અને વ્યવસાયો માટે વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે."
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસના ભાષણ દરમિયાન, મેં GSTમાં આગામી પેઢીના સુધારા લાવવાના અમારા ઇરાદા વિશે વાત કરી હતી.
કેન્દ્ર સરકારે વ્યાપક GST દર તર્કસંગતીકરણ અને પ્રક્રિયાગત સુધારાઓ માટે એક વિગતવાર દરખાસ્ત તૈયાર કરી હતી, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સામાન્ય માણસ માટે જીવન સરળ બનાવવા અને અર્થતંત્રને મજબૂત બનાવવાનો હતો.
મને જણાવતા આનંદ થાય છે કે કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્યોની @GST Council GST દર ઘટાડા અને સુધારાઓ પર કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા રજૂ કરાયેલા પ્રસ્તાવો પર સામૂહિક રીતે સંમત થયા છે, જેનો લાભ સામાન્ય માણસ, ખેડૂતો, MSME, મધ્યમ વર્ગ, મહિલાઓ અને યુવાનોને મળશે.
વ્યાપક સુધારાઓ આપણા નાગરિકોના જીવનમાં સુધારો કરશે અને બધા માટે, ખાસ કરીને નાના વેપારીઓ અને વ્યવસાયો માટે વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે."
#NextGenGST