Ministry of Electronics & IT
Semicon India 2025 Showcases Indian Startups Accelerating the Roadmap for Aatmanirbhar Chips under the Design Linked Incentive (DLI) Scheme
Roadmap for Indigenous System-on-Chip (SoC) solutions Unveiled for Broadband, Surveillance, Smart Energy Meters, Motor Control & Space Applications Advancing India’s Vision of a Full-Stack Semiconductor Nation
Breakthrough Reduced Instruction Set Computer RISC-V Technology Based System-on-Chip (SoC) Generator Platform Marks a Leap in Chip Design Automation keeping our semiconductor journey with the latest tools in the world
04 SEP 2025 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
On Day 2 of Semicon India 2025, held at Yashobhoomi in New Delhi, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited the exhibition stalls. He was accompanied by Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Jitin Prasada. During his visit, the Prime Minister underscored the pivotal role of startups in propelling India’s semiconductor ambitions and importance of Indian Intellectual Property(IP) creation.
DLI-backed Startups Showcase Chip Design Self-Reliance at Semicon India 2025
Backed by the Government of India’s Design Linked Incentive (DLI) Scheme, domestic chip design and IPR is accelerating across critical sectors, from surveillance and energy metering to networking and motor control. To date, 23 chip design projects have been sanctioned under the DLI Scheme, with 72 companies gaining access to industry-grade Electronic Design Automation (EDA) tools. Many of these startups showcased their roadmaps at Semicon India 2025, reflecting India's growing capability and self-reliance in semiconductor chip design.
New System-on-Chip Platforms Demonstrate India’s Advancements in Chip Design Automation
Breakthrough RISC-V Based SoC Generator Platform
InCore Semiconductors, founded by the creators of the SHAKTI Processors - the first open-source RISC-V processor in India - has launched an innovative System-on-Chip (SoC) Generator Platform that reduces frontend chip design time from months to just a few minutes. This automation accelerates development timelines, lowers costs, and minimizes design risks, enabling faster innovation cycles of their customers.
A test chip taped out on TSMC’s 40nm process node showcases six heterogeneous RISC-V cores from InCore’s IP portfolio, a custom Network-on-Chip (NoC) with automatic protocol bridging, multiple automatically integrated peripherals, and a fully deployed software stack including an Real Time Operating System (RTOS), underscoring the platform’s robustness. InCore offers a diverse RISC-V processor portfolio with three specialized families tailored to different application needs, featuring extensive customization options:
• Azurite delivers ultra-low power consumption with rapid interrupt response and deterministic timing, making it ideal for motor control, battery-operated devices, and precise real-time control.
• Calcite balances power and performance for mid-tier embedded applications such as POS terminal, IP camera, and smart IoT devices, optimizing energy efficiency for mainstream use cases.
• Dolomite, currently under development, is designed to provide high-performance vector processing and hardware virtualization to support complex, multi-workload environments typical in networking and edge AI.
Networking and Broadband solutions
Aheesa Digital Innovations will make available its SoC along with reference platforms to Original Equipment Manufacturer(OEMs) and Original Design Manufacturers (ODM)s in first quarter of 2026, enabling them to develop custom networking and broadband solutions using a 100% indigenously designed, Made-in-India SoC. The Vihaan SoC is built around the 64-bit C-DAC RISC-V based VEGA processor and includes Secure Boot and advanced security enhancements. It also features essential network interfaces and standard connectivity options such as PCIe 3.0, USB 3.0, and others required for broadband and network communications.
Surveillance and CCTV cameras
Four Indian companies, 3rdiTech, Netrasemi, BigEndian Semiconductors, and Mindgrove Technologies, are designing indigenous SoC solutions for critical applications such as surveillance and CCTV cameras. Having successfully taped out test chips in 2025, these companies underscore India’s growing expertise and self-reliance in semiconductor technology. Collectively, they have raised over ₹300 crore in VC funding (including funding support from DLI Scheme) at a combined valuation exceeding ₹1,000 crore, aimed at scaling up operations and developing production-grade variants of their CCTV solutions, scheduled for launch in 2026.
Smart Energy Meters
MosChip Technologies developing Vidyut, a fully indigenous Smart Energy Meter chip and has successfully validated key IPs, including the Power Management Unit, Temperature Sensor, Clock Management Unit, and LCD Panel Controller, on a 180nm test chip, with packaging done by SCL Mohali. MosChip plans to make Vidyut completely indigenous, including its fabrication, supporting India’s push for self-reliance in semiconductor chip design by 2026.
Motor Control
Vervesemi is targeting volume production of its indigenous chips and SoCs by late 2026 to early 2027, with a strong pipeline of application-specific ICs for Brushless Direct Current (BLDC) motor control, precision motor-control for EVs and drones, smart energy metering, and next-gen weighing systems. Additionally, advanced Application-Specific Integrated Circuits (ASICs) for space-grade data acquisition are in the works with ISRO replacing several imported components, with engineering samples expected between late 2025 and 2026, positioning them as a key player in reducing import dependence and enabling self-reliant electronics in critical sectors.
4G-LTE modem chipset
MBit Wireless has indigenously developed a 4G-LTE modem chipset with a complete protocol stack software, successfully certified by the Global Certification Forum (GCF) and LG labs. The chipset is being field tested with major Indian telecom companies for exploring adoption.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is now moving beyond the backend to become a full-stack semiconductor nation. These domestic fabless chip design companies and others supported under the DLI Scheme together are advancing the vision of India’s ambition of designing chips in India for the world.
About RISC V
RISC-V is a free, open standard, and modular instruction set architecture (ISA) based on the principles of Reduced Instruction Set Computer (RISC). Developed at UC Berkeley, it provides unprecedented design freedom by being open and royalty-free, allowing anyone to design and use custom processors for a vast range of applications, from embedded systems to supercomputers, and fostering innovation in areas like AI, IoT, and data centers.
About SoC Generator Platform
A System-on-Chip (SoC) Generator Platform is a specialized, automated tool or environment that streamlines the design, integration, and verification of a System-on-Chip. SoC is an integrated circuit that compresses all of a system's required components onto one piece of silicon.These platforms automate complex and time-consuming aspects of chip design, such as integrating various intellectual property (IP) cores (like CPUs, GPUs, memory, and peripherals) and ensuring functional correctness. By doing so, they significantly reduce the design cycle, from concept to silicon-ready, making SoC development more efficient, accessible, and potentially error-free.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
سیمی کون انڈیا 2025 نے ڈیزائن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (ڈی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے تحت آتم نر بھر چپس کے خاکے کو رفتاردینے والے ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس کی نمائش کی
براڈ بینڈ، نگرانی، اسمارٹ انرجی میٹرز، موٹر کنٹرول اور اسپیس ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے ملکی سسٹم-آن-چپ (ایس او سی) کے حل کے لیے روڈ میپ، ایک ملک کی مکمل اسٹیک سیمی کنڈکٹر کے ہندوستان کے وژن کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے
کم انسٹرکشن سیٹ والے کمپیوٹرآرآئی ایس سی-وی ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی سسٹم آن چپ (ایس اوسی) جنریٹر پلیٹ فارم نے چیپ ڈیزائن آٹومیشن میں ایک نیا سنگِ میل حاصل کیا، یہ ملک کی سیمی کنڈکٹر کے سفر کو دنیا کے جدید ترین آلات کے ساتھ جاری رکھے گا
04 SEP 2025 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی میں یشو بھومی میں منعقدہ سیمی کان انڈیا 2025 کے دوسرے دن، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نمائشی اسٹالوں کا دورہ کیا۔ ان کے ساتھ الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد بھی تھے۔ اپنے دورے کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے سیمی کنڈکٹر عزائم کو آگے بڑھانے میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے اہم کردار اور ہندوستانی انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی (آئی پی) کی تخلیق کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
سیمی کون انڈیا 2025 میں ڈی ایل آئی کی حمایت یافتہ اسٹارٹ اپس نے چپ ڈیزائن میں خود انحصاری کی نمائش کی
حکومت ہند کی ڈیزائن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (ڈی ایل آئی) اسکیم کی حمایت سے، گھریلو چپ ڈیزائن اور آئی پی آر نگرانی اور توانائی کی میٹرنگ سے لے کر نیٹ ورکنگ اور موٹر کنٹرول تک اہم شعبوں میں تیزی سے کام کر رہا ہے۔ آج تک، ڈی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت 23 چپ ڈیزائن پراجیکٹس کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جس میں 72 کمپنیاں انڈسٹری کے درجے کے الیکٹرانک ڈیزائن آٹومیشن (ای ڈی اے) ٹولز تک رسائی حاصل کر رہی ہیں۔ ان میں سے بہت سے اسٹارٹ اپس نے سیمی کون انڈیا 2025 میں اپنے روڈ میپس کی نمائش کی، جو سیمی کنڈکٹر چپ ڈیزائن میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت اور خود انحصاری کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
نئے سسٹم آن چپ پلیٹ فارمز بھارت کی چیپ ڈیزائن آٹومیشن میں پیش رفت کا مظاہرہ کررہے ہیں
جدید آرآئی ایس سی-وی پر مبنی ایس او سی جنریٹر پلیٹ فارم میں شاندار پیش رفت
شکتی پروسیسرز کے تخلیق کاروں کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ ان کور سیمی کنڈکٹرز-ہندوستان میں پہلا اوپن سورس آر آئی ایس سی-وی پروسیسر-نے ایک جدید سسٹم آن چپ (ایس او سی) جنریٹر پلیٹ فارم لانچ کیا ہے جو فرنٹ اینڈ چپ ڈیزائن کے وقت کو، مہینوں سے کم کر کے صرف چند منٹ کر دیتا ہے ۔ یہ آٹومیشن ترقیاتی ٹائم لائنز کو تیز کرتا ہے ، لاگت کو کم کرتا ہے اور ڈیزائن کے خطرات کو کم کرتا ہے ، جس سے ان کے صارفین کے تیز تر اختراعی دائرہ کار کو فعال کیا جاتا ہے ۔
ٹی ایس ایم سی کے 40 این ایم پروسیس نوڈ پر ٹیسٹ چپ کے ٹیپ آؤٹ آؤٹ میں ان کور کے آئی پی پورٹ فولیو کے مختلف آر آئی ایس سی-وی کورز، ایک کسٹم نیٹ ورک آن چپ (این او سی) جس میں خودکار پروٹوکول برجنگ اور متعددخودکارمربوط پیری فیرلس ہے اوررئل ٹائم آپریٹنگ سسٹم (آرٹی او ایس) سمیت مکمل طور پر تیارکردہ سافٹ ویئراسٹیک کامظاہرہ کرتا ہے اور پلیٹ فارم کی مضبوطی کی نشان دہی بھی کرتا ہے۔ اِن کور مختلف ایپلیکیشن کے تعاون کے ساتھ تین خصوصی مسائل کے متنوع آر آئی ایس سی-وی پروسیسر پیش کرتا ہے، جو اضافی تخصیص کے لیے سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
• ازورائٹ تیز رفتار رکاوٹ ردعمل اور تعیناتی کے وقت کے ساتھ انتہائی کم بجلی کی کھپت فراہم کرتا ہے ، جو اسے موٹر کنٹرول ، بیٹری سے چلنے والے آلات ، اور عین مطابق ریئل ٹائم کنٹرول کے لیے مثالی بناتا ہے ۔
• کیلکائٹ درمیانی درجے کی سرایت شدہ ایپلی کیشنز جیسے پی او ایس ٹرمینل ، آئی پی کیمرا ، اور سمارٹ آئی او ٹی ڈیوائسز کے لیے طاقت اور کارکردگی کو متوازن کرتا ہے ، جو مرکزی دھارے کے استعمال کے معاملات کے لیے توانائی کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بناتا ہے ۔
• ڈولومائٹ ، جو فی الحال زیر ترقی ہے ، نیٹ ورکنگ اور ایج اے آئی میں عام پیچیدہ ، ملٹی ورک لوڈ ماحول کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے اعلی کارکردگی والی ویکٹر پروسیسنگ اور ہارڈ ویئر ورچوئلائزیشن فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔
نیٹ ورکنگ اور براڈ بینڈ حل
اہیسا ڈیجیٹل اینوویشنز، 2026 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں اصل آلات مینوفیکچررز (او ای ایم) اور اصل ڈیزائن مینوفیکچررز (او ڈی ایم) کو حوالہ جات پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ اپنے ایس او سی کو دستیاب کرائے گی ، جس سے وہ 100 فیصد مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن کردہ ، میڈ ان انڈیا ایس او سی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اپنی مرضی کے مطابق نیٹ ورکنگ اور براڈ بینڈ حل تیار کرسکیں گے ۔ وہان ایس او سی 64 بٹ سی-ڈی اے سی آر آئی ایس سی-وی پر مبنی ویگا پروسیسر کے قریب بنایا گیا ہے اور اس میں سیکیور بوٹ اور جدید حفاظتی اجزا شامل ہیں ۔ اس میں ضروری نیٹ ورک انٹرفیس اور معیاری کنیکٹوٹی کے اختیارات جیسے پی سی آئی ای3.0، یوایس بی 3.0 اور براڈ بینڈ اور نیٹ ورک مواصلات کے لئے درکار دیگر خصوصیات بھی شامل ہیں ۔
نگرانی اور سی سی ٹی وی کیمروں کے لیے مصنوعات
چار بھارتی کمپنیاں،3ڈی ٹیک، نیتر سیمی،بگ انڈین سیمی کنڈکٹرس اورمائنڈگرو ٹیکنالوجیز، حساس ایپلیکیشنز جیسے سرویلنس اور سی سی ٹی وی کیمروں کے لیے ملکی سطح پر تیار کردہ ایس او سی حل ڈیزائن کر رہی ہیں۔ ان کمپنیوں نے 2025 میں کامیابی کے ساتھ ٹیسٹ چِپس تیار کیے، جو بھارت کی سیمی کنڈکٹر ٹیکنالوجی میں بڑھتی ہوئی مہارت اور خودانحصاری کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔ مجموعی طور پر، انہوں نے وینچر کیپیٹل میں 300 کروڑروپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری حاصل کی ہے (جس میں ڈی ایل آئی اسکیم سے مالی معاونت بھی شامل ہے) اور ان کی مشترکہ ویلیو 1,000 کروڑروپے سے زائد ہے، جس کا مقصد کام کاج کو بڑھانا اور اپنے سی سی ٹی وی حل کے پروڈکشن گریڈ ورژنز تیار کرنا ہے، جو 2026 میں لانچ کیے جائیں گے۔
اسمارٹ انرجی میٹر
موس چپ ٹیکنالوجیز ودیوت تیار کر رہی ہے ، جو ایک مکمل طور پر مقامی اسمارٹ انرجی میٹر چپ ہے اور اس نے ایس سی ایل موہالی کے ذریعے پیکیجنگ کے ساتھ 180 این ایم ٹیسٹ چپ پر پاور مینجمنٹ یونٹ ، ٹیمپریچر سینسر ، کلاک مینجمنٹ یونٹ ، اور ایل سی ڈی پینل کنٹرولر سمیت کلیدی آئی پیز کی کامیابی سے توثیق کی ہے ۔ موس چپ ودیوت کا مکمل طور پر مقامی بنانے کا منصوبہ ہے ، جس میں اس کی بناوٹ بھی شامل ہے ، جو 2026 تک سیمی کنڈکٹر چپ ڈیزائن میں خود انحصاری کے لیے ہندوستان کے قدم کی حمایت کرتی ہے ۔
موٹر کنٹرول
ورسیمی 2026 کے آخر سے 2027 کے اوائل تک اپنے مقامی چپس اور ایس او سی کا بڑے پیمانے پر پیداوار کاہدف لے کر چل رہاہے ، جس میں برش لیس ڈائریکٹ کرنٹ (بی ایل ڈی سی) موٹر کنٹرول ، ای وی اور ڈرونز کے لیے درست موٹر کنٹرول ، اسمارٹ انرجی میٹرنگ ، اور اگلی نسل کے وزن کی پیمائش کے نظام کے لیے ایپلی کیشن سے متعلق مخصوص آئی سیز کے مضبوط اقدامات ہے ۔ مزیدیہ کہ خلائی درجے کے ڈیٹا کے حصول کے لیے ایڈوانسڈ ایپلی کیشن-مخصوص انٹیگریٹڈ سرکٹس (اے ایس آئی سی) اسرو کے ساتھ کئی درآمد شدہ اجزاء کی جگہ لینے پر کام کر رہے ہیں ، انجینئرنگ کے نمونے 2025 اور 2026 کے درمیان متوقع ہیں ، جو انہیں درآمد پر انحصار کو کم کرنے اور اہم شعبوں میں خود کفیل الیکٹرانکس کو فعال کرنے میں ایک اہم کمپنی کے طور پر پیش کرتے ہیں ۔
4-جی ایل ٹی ای موڈم چپ سیٹ
ایم بٹ وائرلیس نے مقامی طور پر ایک مکمل پروٹوکول اسٹیک سافٹ ویئر کے ساتھ 4 جی-ایل ٹی ای موڈم چپ سیٹ تیار کیا ہے ، جسے گلوبل سرٹیفیکیشن فورم (جی سی ایف) اور ایل جی لیبز نے کامیابی کے ساتھ توثیق کی ہے ۔ چپ سیٹ کو اپنانے کا ماحول بنانے کے لیے بڑی ہندوستانی ٹیلی کام کمپنیوں کے ساتھ فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ، ہندوستان اب بیک اینڈ سے آگے بڑھ کر ایک مکمل اسٹیک سیمی کنڈکٹر ملک بن رہا ہے ۔ یہ گھریلو فیبل لیس چپ ڈیزائن کمپنیاں اور ڈی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت تعاون یافتہ دیگر کمپنیاں مل کر دنیا کے لیے ہندوستان میں چپس ڈیزائن کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزائم کے وژن کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہیں ۔
آر آئی ایس سی وی کے بارے میں
آرآئی ایس سی-وی ایک مفت ، واضح معیار اور ماڈیولر انسٹرکشن سیٹ فن تعمیر (آئی ایس اے) ہے جو کم انسٹرکشن سیٹ کمپیوٹر (آرآئی ایس سی) کے اصولوں پر مبنی ہے ۔ یو سی برکلے میں تیار کیا گیا ، یہ واضح اور رائلٹی فری ہونے کی وجہ سے بے مثال ڈیزائن کی آزادی فراہم کرتا ہے ، جس سے کسی کو بھی ایمبیڈڈ سسٹم سے لے کر سپر کمپیوٹرز تک ایپلی کیشنز کے مختلف طرح کے کسٹم پروسیسرز کو ڈیزائن اور استعمال کرنے کی اجازت ملتی ہے ، اور اے آئی ، آئی او ٹی اور ڈیٹا سینٹرز جیسے شعبوں میں جدت کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔
ایس او سی جنریٹر پلیٹ فارم کے بارے میں
سسٹم آن چِپ (ایس او سی) جنریٹر پلیٹ فارم ایک خاص، خودکار ٹول یا ماحول ہے جو سسٹم آن چِپ کے ڈیزائن، انٹیگریشن، اور ویریفیکیشن کے عمل کو آسان بناتا ہے۔ ایس او سی ایک مربوط سرکٹ ہے جو کسی سسٹم کے تمام ضروری اجزاء کو ایک ہی سلکان چپ پر یکجا کر دیتا ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارمز چِپ ڈیزائن کے پیچیدہ اور وقت طلب پہلوؤں کو خودکار بناتے ہیں، جیسے کہ مختلف انٹیلیکچوئل پراپرٹی (آئی پی) کورز (جیسے سی پی یو، جی پی یو، میموری، اور پیریفرلز) کو انٹیگریٹ کرنا اور فنکشنل درستگی کو یقینی بنانا۔ ایسا کرکے انہوں نے ڈیزائن کے سائیکل،تصور سے سلکان کی تیاری تک کو نمایاں طور پر کم کیا ہے، جس سے ایس او سی کی ترقی زیادہ موثر، قابل رسائی اور ممکنہ طور پر غلطی سے پاک ہوجاتی ہے۔