Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Food and Consumer Affairs Minister Flags Off Vans Selling Subsidized Onion at Rs 24 per kg
Government of India is Committed Towards Welfare of Farmers and Consumers: Shri Pralhad Joshi
Retail Sale of Onions Starts in Delhi, Mumbai and Ahmedabad today
04 SEP 2025 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution & New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi launched the retail sale of onions at Rs.24 per kg by flagging off mobile vans of NCCF, NAFED and Kendriya Bhandar deployed for the sale here, today. The event marked the commencement of calibrated and targeted release of onions from the government buffer to make the essential vegetable available to consumers at affordable prices.
Shri Joshi said that keeping food inflation under control is a priority of Government of India, and various direct interventions through price stabilisation measures have played important role in bringing down inflation rate in recent month. The general retail inflation for July, 2025 at 1.55%, lowest in nearly eight years, is attributed to substantial decline in food inflation. The calibrated and targeted disposal of onions from the buffer is an integral part of government’s efforts to control food inflation and maintain stable price regime.
The targeted disposal of onion is being started in Delhi, Mumbai and Ahmedabad today with retail sale through outlets and mobile vans of NCCF, NAFED and Kendriya Bhandar and also through distribution partners of NAFED and NCCF. The coverage will be widened, deepened, intensified and diversified across the country as per the trend in onion prices. The Department is monitoring the daily prices of 38 commodities, including onion, reported from 574 centres across the country. The daily price data and the comparative trends constitute key inputs for decisions on the quantum and destinations for release of onions from the buffer.
Onion production in this year is estimated at 307.71 lakh tonnes which is about 27% higher than previous year. No duty or restrictions are imposed on the export of onion and the pace of export is steady with 1.06 lakh tonnes in July and 1.09 lakh tonnes exported in August, 2025.
Considering the availability and price scenario, the government procured 3.00 lakh tonnes onion for price stabilisation buffer through NCCF and NAFED. The onions were procured from farmers/farmer’s federations in major rabi onion producing areas in Maharashtra, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh, and payments for the onions have been made through direct transfer to the farmers accounts. An integrated system for monitoring of procurement, storage and disposal has been adopted in onion operation this year by deploying technology capturing activities across all the stages of operations.
In order to ensure transparency in onion procurement, genuineness of farmers and their land records have been verified through e-mahabhumi, the official portal of the Maharashtra government. Payments to farmers are made through their Adhaar seeded bank accounts. To ensure quantity and quality, regular visits are undertaken by the officers from Department of Consumer Affairs, Department of Food & Public Distribution and National Test House to verify the stock of onions in storage warehouses. Payments to farmers are made for quantities which have been moved to chawls and duly verified.
Retail disposal of onions starting from today in Delhi NCR, Mumbai and Ahmedabad. The number of stationary outlets and mobile vans deployed by NCCF, NAFED and Kendriya Bhandar as on today are given below:
Agency
Channels
Delhi-NCR
Mumbai
Ahmedabad
NCCF
Own stationary outlets
5
-
-
Stationary outlets of distribution partners
19
1
-
Mobile vans
5
7
NAFED
Own stationary outlets
12
-
-
Mobile vans
10
10
10
Kendriya Bhandar
Own stationary outlets
108
-
-
Mobile vans
2
-
-
Retail disposal of onions has been the focus for this year buffer disposal for effective management of prices across the state. NAFED, for the first time, is implementing a dedicated billing application along with their existing Track and Trace software.
The digital billing application has an easy and user-friendly interface, ensuring ease of access and operation. The application will be installed in mobile phones of operators of all mobile vans, enabling beneficiary identity verification through SMS/ Aadhaar/ photograph.
The software and billing application has following functionalities:
• Automate retail and vans sales operations
• Enable Mobile van users to generate sales bills to customers via mobile application.
• Provide SMS notifications to beneficiaries on each transaction
• Collect feedback from beneficiaries through SMS. The SMS will also communicate about dedicated customer care with a toll-free number to address all queries/ grievances/ complaints raised by beneficiaries/consumers.
SCREENSHOT OF DIGITAL BILLING APPLICATION DASHBOARD
Orders Dashboard
Billing Dashboard
Sales Dashboard for Bharat Band
SMS to the Customer

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خوراک اور صارفین کے امور کے مرکزی وزیر نے 24 روپے فی کلو گرام کی شرح سےسبسڈی والی پیاز فروخت کرنے والی وین کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
حکومت ہند کسانوں اور صارفین کی فلاح و بہبود کیلئےپرعزم ہے: جناب پرہلاد جوشی
پیاز کی خوردہ فروخت دہلی، ممبئی اور احمد آباد میں آج سے شروع ہو رہی ہے
04 SEP 2025 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج یہاں فروخت کے لئے تعینات این سی سی ایف، این اے ایف ای ڈی اور کیندریہ بھنڈار کی موبائل وین کو جھنڈی دکھا کر 24 روپے فی کلوگرام کی شرح سے پیاز کی خوردہ فروخت کا آغاز کیا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی صارفین کو سستی قیمتوں پر سبزیوں کی دستیابی کے لیے حکومتی بفر سے پیاز کی کیلیبریٹڈ اور ٹارگٹڈ ریلیز کا آغاز کیا۔
جناب جوشی نے کہا کہ خوراک کی مہنگائی کو قابو میں رکھنا حکومت ہند کی ترجیح ہے، اور قیمتوں میں استحکام کے اقدامات کے ذریعے مختلف راست مداخلتوں نے حالیہ مہینوں میں مہنگائی کی شرح کو کم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ جولائی، 2025 کے لیے عمومی خوردہ افراط زر 1.55 فیصد رہی،جو تقریباً آٹھ سالوں میں سب سے کم، کھانے کی افراط زر میں خاطر خواہ کمی ہے۔ پیاز کو بفر سے کیلیبریٹڈ اور ٹارگٹڈ ڈسپوزل خوراک کی افراط زر کو کنٹرول کرنے اور قیمتوں کے مستحکم نظام کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے۔
دہلی، ممبئی اور احمد آباد میں پیاز کی ٹارگٹڈ ڈسپوزل آج این سی سی ایف، این اے ایف ای ڈی اور کیندریہ بھنڈارکے آؤٹ لیٹس اور موبائل وین کے ذریعے اور این اے ایف ای ڈی اور این سی سی ایف کے ڈسٹری بیوشن پارٹنرز کے ذریعے خوردہ فروخت کے ساتھ شروع کی جا رہی ہے۔ پیاز کی قیمتوں کے رجحان کے مطابق پورے ملک میں کوریج کو وسیع، گہرا، تیز اور متنوع بنایا جائے گا۔ محکمہ، پیاز سمیت 38 اجناس کی یومیہ قیمتوں کی نگرانی کر رہا ہے، ملک بھر کے 574 مراکز سے اطلاع دی گئی ہے۔ یومیہ قیمت کے اعداد و شمار اور تقابلی رجحانات بفر سے پیاز کے اخراج کے لیے کوانٹم اور منزلوں کے بارے میں فیصلوں کے لیے کلیدی معلومات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
اس سال پیاز کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 307.71 لاکھ ٹن ہے جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے تقریباً 27 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ پیاز کی برآمد پر کوئی ڈیوٹی یا پابندیاں عائد نہیں کی گئی ہیں اور برآمد کی رفتار جولائی میں 1.06 لاکھ ٹن اور اگست، 2025 میں 1.09 لاکھ ٹن کی برآمد کے ساتھ مستحکم ہے۔
دستیابی اور قیمت کے منظر نامے پر غور کرتے ہوئے، حکومت نے این سی سی ایف اور این اے ایف ای ڈی کے ذریعے قیمت کے استحکام کے لیے 3.00 لاکھ ٹن پیاز کی خریداری کی۔ پیاز مہاراشٹر، گجرات اور مدھیہ پردیش میں ربیع کے پیاز پیدا کرنے والے بڑے علاقوں میں کسانوں/کسانوں کے فیڈریشنوں سے خریدے گئے تھے، اور پیاز کی ادائیگی کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں براہ راست منتقلی کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے۔ اس سال پیاز کی خریداری، ذخیرہ کرنے اور فروخت کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک مربوط نظام کو اپنایا گیا ہے، جس کے ذریعے آپریشن کے تمام مراحل میں ٹیکنالوجی کیپچرنگ سرگرمیوں کو تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔
پیاز کی خریداری میں شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مہاراشٹر حکومت کے سرکاری پورٹل ای مہا بھومی کے ذریعے کسانوں کی حقیقیت اور ان کے زمینی ریکارڈ کی تصدیق کی گئی ہے۔ کسانوں کو ادائیگی ان کے آدھار سے منسلک بینک کھاتوں کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ مقدار اور معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ذخیرہ اندوزی کے گوداموں میں پیاز کےا سٹاک کی تصدیق کے لئے صارفین کے امور کے محکمے، محکمہ خوراک اور پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن اور نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس کے افسران کے ذریعے باقاعدہ دورے کیے جاتے ہیں۔کسانوں کوادائیگیاں ان مقداروں کے لئے کی جاتی ہیں ، جنہیں چالوں میں منتقل کیا گیا ہے اور درست طریقے سےاس کی تصدیق کی گئی ہے۔
دہلی این سی آر، ممبئی اور احمد آباد میں آج سے پیاز کی خوردہ ڈسپوزل شروع ہو رہی ہے۔ این سی سی ایف، این اے ایف ای ڈی اور کیندریہ بھنڈار کے ذریعہ آج تک تعینات اسٹیشنری آؤٹ لیٹس اور موبائل وین کی تعداد ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
ایجنسی
چینلز
دہلی-این سی آر
ممبئی
احمد آباد
این سی سی ایف
اپنے اسٹیشنری آؤٹ لیٹس
5
-
-
ڈسٹری بیوشن پارٹنرز کے اسٹیشنری آؤٹ لیٹس
19
1
-
موبائل وین
5
7
این اے ایف ای ڈی
اپنے اسٹیشنری آؤٹ لیٹس
12
-
-
موبائل وین
10
10
10
کیندریہ بھنڈار
اپنے اسٹیشنری آؤٹ لیٹس
108
-
-
موبائل وین
2
-
-
اس سال ذخیرہ شدہ پیاز کی فروخت پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے تاکہ ریاست بھر میں قیمتوں کے مؤثر انتظام کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ این اے ایف ای ڈی پہلی بار اپنے موجودہ ٹریک اینڈ ٹریس سافٹ ویئر کے ساتھ ایک مخصوص بلنگ ایپلیکیشن بھی نافذ کر رہا ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل بلنگ ایپلیکیشن کا انٹرفیس آسان اور صارف دوست ہے، جو رسائی اور استعمال میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایپلیکیشن تمام موبائل وینز کے آپریٹرز کے موبائل فونز میں نصب کی جائے گی، جس سے ایس ایم ایس/ آدھار/ تصویر کے ذریعے استفادہ کنندگان کی شناخت کی تصدیق ممکن ہو گی۔
سافٹ ویئر اور بلنگ ایپلیکیشن میں درج ذیل خصوصیات ہیں:
• خوردہ اور وین کی فروخت کے کاموں کو خودکار بنانا
• موبائل وین کے صارفین کو موبائل ایپلیکیشن کے ذریعے صارفین کو سیلز بل بنانے کی سہولت
• ہر لین دین پر استفادہ کنندگان کو ایس ایم ایس اطلاعات فراہم کرنا۔
• ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعے استفادہ کنندگان سے آراء جمع کرنا، جس میں مخصوص کسٹمر کیئر اور ٹول فری نمبر کی معلومات بھی شامل ہوں گی تاکہ تمام سوالات، شکایات اور شکایات کا ازالہ کیا جا سکے۔
ڈیجیٹل بلنگ ایپلیکیشن ڈیش بورڈ کا اسکرین شاٹ
آرڈرز ڈیش بورڈ
بلنگ ڈیش بورڈ
بھارت بند کے لیے سیلز ڈیش بورڈ
صارف کو ایس ایم ایس