Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Food and Consumer Affairs Minister Flags Off Vans Selling Subsidized Onion at Rs 24 per kg
Government of India is Committed Towards Welfare of Farmers and Consumers: Shri Pralhad Joshi
Retail Sale of Onions Starts in Delhi, Mumbai and Ahmedabad today
04 SEP 2025 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution & New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi launched the retail sale of onions at Rs.24 per kg by flagging off mobile vans of NCCF, NAFED and Kendriya Bhandar deployed for the sale here, today. The event marked the commencement of calibrated and targeted release of onions from the government buffer to make the essential vegetable available to consumers at affordable prices.
Shri Joshi said that keeping food inflation under control is a priority of Government of India, and various direct interventions through price stabilisation measures have played important role in bringing down inflation rate in recent month. The general retail inflation for July, 2025 at 1.55%, lowest in nearly eight years, is attributed to substantial decline in food inflation. The calibrated and targeted disposal of onions from the buffer is an integral part of government’s efforts to control food inflation and maintain stable price regime.
The targeted disposal of onion is being started in Delhi, Mumbai and Ahmedabad today with retail sale through outlets and mobile vans of NCCF, NAFED and Kendriya Bhandar and also through distribution partners of NAFED and NCCF. The coverage will be widened, deepened, intensified and diversified across the country as per the trend in onion prices. The Department is monitoring the daily prices of 38 commodities, including onion, reported from 574 centres across the country. The daily price data and the comparative trends constitute key inputs for decisions on the quantum and destinations for release of onions from the buffer.
Onion production in this year is estimated at 307.71 lakh tonnes which is about 27% higher than previous year. No duty or restrictions are imposed on the export of onion and the pace of export is steady with 1.06 lakh tonnes in July and 1.09 lakh tonnes exported in August, 2025.
Considering the availability and price scenario, the government procured 3.00 lakh tonnes onion for price stabilisation buffer through NCCF and NAFED. The onions were procured from farmers/farmer’s federations in major rabi onion producing areas in Maharashtra, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh, and payments for the onions have been made through direct transfer to the farmers accounts. An integrated system for monitoring of procurement, storage and disposal has been adopted in onion operation this year by deploying technology capturing activities across all the stages of operations.
In order to ensure transparency in onion procurement, genuineness of farmers and their land records have been verified through e-mahabhumi, the official portal of the Maharashtra government. Payments to farmers are made through their Adhaar seeded bank accounts. To ensure quantity and quality, regular visits are undertaken by the officers from Department of Consumer Affairs, Department of Food & Public Distribution and National Test House to verify the stock of onions in storage warehouses. Payments to farmers are made for quantities which have been moved to chawls and duly verified.
Retail disposal of onions starting from today in Delhi NCR, Mumbai and Ahmedabad. The number of stationary outlets and mobile vans deployed by NCCF, NAFED and Kendriya Bhandar as on today are given below:
Agency
Channels
Delhi-NCR
Mumbai
Ahmedabad
NCCF
Own stationary outlets
5
-
-
Stationary outlets of distribution partners
19
1
-
Mobile vans
5
7
NAFED
Own stationary outlets
12
-
-
Mobile vans
10
10
10
Kendriya Bhandar
Own stationary outlets
108
-
-
Mobile vans
2
-
-
Retail disposal of onions has been the focus for this year buffer disposal for effective management of prices across the state. NAFED, for the first time, is implementing a dedicated billing application along with their existing Track and Trace software.
The digital billing application has an easy and user-friendly interface, ensuring ease of access and operation. The application will be installed in mobile phones of operators of all mobile vans, enabling beneficiary identity verification through SMS/ Aadhaar/ photograph.
The software and billing application has following functionalities:
• Automate retail and vans sales operations
• Enable Mobile van users to generate sales bills to customers via mobile application.
• Provide SMS notifications to beneficiaries on each transaction
• Collect feedback from beneficiaries through SMS. The SMS will also communicate about dedicated customer care with a toll-free number to address all queries/ grievances/ complaints raised by beneficiaries/consumers.
SCREENSHOT OF DIGITAL BILLING APPLICATION DASHBOARD
Orders Dashboard
Billing Dashboard
Sales Dashboard for Bharat Band
SMS to the Customer

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय खाद्य एवं उपभोक्ता मामले मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने 24 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम की दर से रियायती प्याज बेचने वाली वैन को हरी झंडी दिखाई
सरकार किसानों और उपभोक्ताओं के कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है: श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी
दिल्ली, मुंबई और अहमदाबाद में आज से प्याज की खुदरा बिक्री शुरू
04 SEP 2025 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री, श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आज यहां एनसीसीएफ, नैफेड और केंद्रीय भंडार की मोबाइल वैन को हरी झंडी दिखाकर 24 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम की दर से प्याज की खुदरा बिक्री का शुभारंभ किया। इस कार्यक्रम के साथ ही सरकारी बफर स्टॉक से प्याज की लक्षित और संतुलित मात्रा में आपूर्ति शुरू हुई,इससे उपभोक्ताओं को यह आवश्यक सब्जी किफायती दामों पर उपलब्ध हो सकेगी।
श्री जोशी ने कहा कि खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति को नियंत्रण में रखना केंद्र सरकार की प्राथमिकता है और मूल्य स्थिरीकरण प्रयासों के माध्यम से विभिन्न प्रत्यक्ष हस्तक्षेपों ने हाल के महीनों में मुद्रास्फीति दर को कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। जुलाई 2025 में, आठ वर्षों में सबसे कम सामान्य खुदरा मुद्रास्फीति 1.55 प्रतिशत रही । यह खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति में उल्लेखनीय गिरावट का परिणाम है। बफर स्टॉक से प्याज का संतुलित और लक्षित निपटान, खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति को नियंत्रित करने और स्थिर मूल्य व्यवस्था बनाए रखने के सरकार के प्रयासों का एक अभिन्न अंग है।
दिल्ली, मुंबई और अहमदाबाद में आज से प्याज का लक्षित निपटान शुरू हो रहा है। इसकी खुदरा बिक्री एनसीसीएफ, नैफेड और केंद्रीय भंडार के आउटलेट्स और मोबाइल वैन के माध्यम से, साथ ही नैफेड और एनसीसीएफ के वितरण भागीदारों के माध्यम से भी की जा रही है। प्याज की कीमतों के रुझान के अनुसार, देश भर में इस कवरेज को व्यापक, गहन और विविध बनाया जाएगा। देश भर के 574 केंद्रों से प्राप्त प्याज सहित 38 वस्तुओं की दैनिक कीमतों की विभाग निगरानी कर रहा है। दैनिक मूल्यों के आंकड़े और तुलनात्मक रुझान, बफर स्टॉक से प्याज की मात्रा और गंतव्य पर निर्णय लेने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी प्रदान करते हैं।
इस वर्ष प्याज का उत्पादन 307.71 लाख टन होने का अनुमान है, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में लगभग 27 प्रतिशत अधिक है। प्याज के निर्यात पर कोई शुल्क या प्रतिबंध नहीं लगाया गया है और निर्यात की गति जुलाई में 1.06 लाख टन और अगस्त, 2025 में निर्यात 1.09 लाख टन के साथ स्थिर है।
उपलब्धता और मूल्य परिदृश्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सरकार ने एनसीसीएफ और नेफेड के माध्यम से मूल्य स्थिरीकरण बफर के लिए 3.00 लाख टन प्याज की खरीद की। महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात और मध्य प्रदेश के प्रमुख रबी प्याज उत्पादक क्षेत्रों में किसानों/किसान संघों से प्याज की खरीद की गई और प्याज का भुगतान किसानों के खातों में सीधे हस्तांतरण के माध्यम से किया गया। इस वर्ष प्याज के संचालन में खरीद, भंडारण और निपटान की निगरानी के लिए एक एकीकृत प्रणाली अपनाई गई है, जिसमें संचालन के सभी चरणों में प्रौद्योगिकी प्रयोग गतिविधियों को लागू किया गया है।
प्याज खरीद में पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, महाराष्ट्र सरकार के आधिकारिक पोर्टल, ई-महाभूमि के माध्यम से किसानों की प्रामाणिकता और उनके भूमि अभिलेखों का सत्यापन किया गया है। किसानों को भुगतान उनके आधार से जुड़े बैंक खातों के माध्यम से किया जाता है। मात्रा और गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग और राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण शाला के अधिकारी भंडारण गोदामों में प्याज के स्टॉक का सत्यापन करने के लिए नियमित रूप से दौरा करते हैं। किसानों को भुगतान उस मात्रा के लिए किया जाता है जिसे चालों में ले जाया गया है और विधिवत सत्यापित किया गया है।
दिल्ली-एनसीआर, मुंबई और अहमदाबाद में आज से प्याज की खुदरा बिक्री शुरू हो रही है। एनसीसीएफ, नैफेड और केंद्रीय भंडार द्वारा आज तक तैनात स्टेशनरी दुकानों और मोबाइल वैन की संख्या नीचे दी गई है:
एजेंसी
बिक्रीकर्ता
दिल्ली-एनसीआर
मुंबई
अहमदाबाद
एनसीसीएफ
अपने स्टेशनरी आउटलेट
5
-
-
वितरण भागीदारों के स्टेशनरी आउटलेट
19
1
-
मोबाइल वैन
5
7
नेफेड
अपने स्टेशनरी आउटलेट
12
-
-
मोबाइल वैन
10
10
10
केंद्रीय भंडार
अपने स्टेशनरी आउटलेट
108
-
-
मोबाइल वैन
2
-
-
इस वर्ष बफर निपटान में राज्य भर में कीमतों के प्रभावी प्रबंधन के लिए प्याज के खुदरा निपटान पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। नैफेड पहली बार अपने मौजूदा ट्रैक एंड ट्रेस सॉफ्टवेयर के साथ एक समर्पित बिलिंग अनुप्रयोग लागू कर रहा है।
डिजिटल बिलिंग अनुप्रयोग का इंटरफ़ेस सरल और उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल है, जिससे पहुँच और संचालन में आसानी होती है। यह अनुप्रयोग सभी मोबाइल वैन संचालकों के मोबाइल फोन में इंस्टॉल किया जाएगा, जिससे एसएमएस/आधार/फोटोग्राफ के माध्यम से लाभार्थी की पहचान सत्यापित की जा सकेगी।
सॉफ्टवेयर और बिलिंग एप्लिकेशन में निम्नलिखित सुविधाएं हैं:
• खुदरा और वैन बिक्री संचालन का स्वचालन
• मोबाइल वैन उपयोगकर्ताओं को मोबाइल अनुप्रयोग के माध्यम से ग्राहकों के लिए बिक्री बिल तैयार करने में सहायता करना।
• प्रत्येक लेनदेन पर लाभार्थियों को एसएमएस सूचनाएं प्रदान करना
• एसएमएस के माध्यम से लाभार्थियों से फीडबैक एकत्र करना। एसएमएस में लाभार्थियों/उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा उठाए गए सभी प्रश्नों/शिकायतों/शिकायतों के समाधान हेतु एक टोल-फ्री नंबर के साथ समर्पित ग्राहक सेवा के बारे में भी जानकारी दी जाएगी।
डिजिटल बिलिंग एप्लिकेशन डैशबोर्ड का स्क्रीनशॉट
ऑर्डर डैशबोर्ड
बिलिंग डैशबोर्ड
भारत बैंड के लिए बिक्री डैशबोर्ड
ग्राहक को एसएमएस