Ministry of Home Affairs
In a significant decision, the Kuki-Zo Council decides to open the National Highway-02 for the free movement of commuters and essential goods
The decision came after a series of meetings between officials of MHA and a delegation of KZC in the last few days at New Delhi
KZC has given commitment to cooperate with Security Forces deployed by GoI to maintain peace along NH-02
A tripartite meeting among representatives of MHA, Govt. of Manipur, and Kuki National Organisation/KNO and United People’s Front/UPF also held at New Delhi
The meeting concluded with the signing of a tripartite Suspension of Operations (SoO) Agreement on re-negotiated terms and conditions (ground rules) to be effective from the day of signing of the Agreement for a period of one year
04 SEP 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant decision, the Kuki-Zo Council has decided today to open the National Highway-02 for the free movement of commuters and essential goods. The decision came after a series of meetings between officials of Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and a delegation of KZC in the last few days at New Delhi. KZC has given commitment to cooperate with Security Forces deployed by GoI to maintain peace along NH-02.
2. Side by side, a tripartite meeting among representatives of MHA, Govt. of Manipur, and Kuki National Organisation/KNO and United People’s Front/UPF was also held at New Delhi today. The meeting concluded with the signing of a tripartite Suspension of Operations (SoO) Agreement on re-negotiated terms and conditions (ground rules) to be effective from the day of signing of the Agreement for a period of one year. Among other provisions, the revised ground rules reiterated:
1. The territorial integrity of Manipur.
2. Need for a negotiated solution to bring lasting peace and stability to the State of Manipur.
3. KNO and UPF have also agreed to:
1. Relocate seven designated camps away from areas vulnerable to conflict.
2. Reduce the number of designated camps.
3. Relocate the weapons with nearest CRPF/BSF camps.
4. Stringent physical verification of cadres by Security Forces to de-list foreign nationals, if any
4. Joint Monitoring Group will henceforth closely monitor enforcement of ground rules, and violations will be dealt with firmly in future, including review of the SoO Agreement.

गृह मंत्रालय
महत्त्वपूर्ण निर्णय घेत कुकी-झो परिषदेने प्रवासी आणि अत्यावश्यक वस्तूंच्या दळणवळणासाठी राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग-02 खुला करण्यास दिली मान्यता
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाचे अधिकारी आणि केझेडसीचे प्रतिनिधीमंडळ यांच्यात नवी दिल्ली येथे गेले काही दिवस लागोपाठ सुरु असलेल्या बैठकानंतर हा निर्णय झाला
04 SEP 2025 3:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 सप्‍टेंबर 2025
एक महत्त्वपूर्ण निर्णय घेत कुकी-झो परिषदेने (केझेडसी), प्रवासी आणि अत्यावश्यक वस्तूंच्या दळणवळणासाठी राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग-02 खुला करण्यास मान्यता दिली आहे. केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाचे अधिकारी आणि केझेडसीचे प्रतिनिधीमंडळ यांच्यात नवी दिल्ली येथे गेले काही दिवस लागोपाठ सुरु असलेल्या बैठकानंतर हा निर्णय जाहीर झाला आहे. राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग (एनएच) क्र. 02 लगतच्या परिसरात शांतता राखण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने तेथे नेमलेल्या सुरक्षा दलांशी संपूर्ण सहकार्य करण्याची ग्वाही केझेडसीने दिली आहे.
त्याच अनुषंगाने, एमएचए, मणिपूर राज्य सरकार आणि कुकी राष्ट्रीय संघटना/केएनओ तसेच युनायटेड पीपल्स फ्रंट/युपीएफ यांच्या प्रतिनिधींची एक त्रिपक्षीय बैठक आज नवी दिल्ली येथे पार पडली. या बैठकीत पुनर्वाटाघाटी झालेल्या अटी आणि शर्ती (ग्राउंड रुल्स) संबंधी त्रिपक्षीय कृती स्थगिती (एसओओ) करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या. स्वाक्षऱ्या झाल्यापासून एक वर्ष कालावधीसाठी हा करार लागू असणार आहे. इतर तरतुदींसह सुधारित ग्राउंड रुल्स पुन्हा एकदा निश्चित करण्यात आले:
1. मणिपूरची प्रादेशिक अखंडता.
2. मणिपूर राज्यात कायमस्वरूपी शांतता आणि स्थैर्य प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी वाटाघाटी करुन उपाय शोधण्याची गरज.
केएनओ आणि युपीएफ यांनी खालील बाबींना देखील मान्यता दिली:
1. संघर्षाच्या दृष्टीने जास्त संवेदनशील असलेल्या भागांपासून लांब असलेल्या भागात सात नियुक्त छावण्या स्थलांतरित कराव्या.
2. नियुक्त छावण्यांची संख्या कमी करावी.
3. जवळच्या सीआरपीएफ/बीएसएफ छावण्यांमध्ये शस्त्रे स्थलांतरित करावी..
4. परदेशी नागरिकांची नावे यादीत असल्यास ती त्यातून वजा करण्यासाठी सुरक्षा दलांच्या जवानांतर्फे कसून शारीरिक पडताळणी केली जावी.
यापुढे एक संयुक्त देखरेख गट एसओओ कराराच्या आढाव्यासह ग्राउंड रुल्सच्या अंमलबजावणीवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवेल आणि भविष्यात या नियमांचे उल्लंघन झाल्यास कठोर कारवाई करेल.