Ministry of Home Affairs
In a significant decision, the Kuki-Zo Council decides to open the National Highway-02 for the free movement of commuters and essential goods
The decision came after a series of meetings between officials of MHA and a delegation of KZC in the last few days at New Delhi
KZC has given commitment to cooperate with Security Forces deployed by GoI to maintain peace along NH-02
A tripartite meeting among representatives of MHA, Govt. of Manipur, and Kuki National Organisation/KNO and United People’s Front/UPF also held at New Delhi
The meeting concluded with the signing of a tripartite Suspension of Operations (SoO) Agreement on re-negotiated terms and conditions (ground rules) to be effective from the day of signing of the Agreement for a period of one year
04 SEP 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant decision, the Kuki-Zo Council has decided today to open the National Highway-02 for the free movement of commuters and essential goods. The decision came after a series of meetings between officials of Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and a delegation of KZC in the last few days at New Delhi. KZC has given commitment to cooperate with Security Forces deployed by GoI to maintain peace along NH-02.
2. Side by side, a tripartite meeting among representatives of MHA, Govt. of Manipur, and Kuki National Organisation/KNO and United People’s Front/UPF was also held at New Delhi today. The meeting concluded with the signing of a tripartite Suspension of Operations (SoO) Agreement on re-negotiated terms and conditions (ground rules) to be effective from the day of signing of the Agreement for a period of one year. Among other provisions, the revised ground rules reiterated:
1. The territorial integrity of Manipur.
2. Need for a negotiated solution to bring lasting peace and stability to the State of Manipur.
3. KNO and UPF have also agreed to:
1. Relocate seven designated camps away from areas vulnerable to conflict.
2. Reduce the number of designated camps.
3. Relocate the weapons with nearest CRPF/BSF camps.
4. Stringent physical verification of cadres by Security Forces to de-list foreign nationals, if any
4. Joint Monitoring Group will henceforth closely monitor enforcement of ground rules, and violations will be dealt with firmly in future, including review of the SoO Agreement.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
ایک اہم فیصلے میں، کوکی-زو کونسل نے قومی شاہراہ-02 کو مسافروں اور ضروری اشیا کی آزادانہ نقل و حمل کے لیے کھولنے کا فیصلہ کیا
یہ فیصلہ وزارت داخلہ کے حکام اور کے زیڈ سی کے ایک وفد کے درمیان نئی دہلی میں گزشتہ چند دنوں میں ہونے والی ملاقاتوں کے بعد کیا گیا ہے
کے زیڈ سی نے قومی شاہرہ -2 پر امن برقرار رکھنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے ذریعے تعینات سیکورٹی فورسز کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کا عہد کیا ہے
وزارت داخلہ ،منی پور کی حکومت اور کوکی نیشنل آرگنائزیشن/کے این او اور یونائیٹڈ پیپلز فرنٹ/یو پی ایف کے نمائندوں کے درمیان نئی دہلی میں سہ فریقی میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی
اس اجلاس کا اختتام سہ فریقی معاہدے سسپنسن آف آپریشن(ایس او او) پر دستخط کے ساتھ ہوا، جو دوبارہ بات چیت کے بعد طے شدہ شرائط و ضوابط (بنیادی اصول) کے تحت ہوگا اور معاہدے کے دستخط کے دن سے ایک سال کی مدت کے لیے مؤثر ہوگا
04 SEP 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
ایک اہم فیصلے میں، کوکی-زو کونسل نے آج قومی شاہراہ-02 کو مسافروں اور ضروری آشیا کی آزادانہ نقل و حمل کے لیے کھولنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ یہ فیصلہ وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) کے حکام اور کے زیڈ سی کے ایک وفد کے درمیان نئی دہلی میں گزشتہ چند دنوں میں ہونے والی متعدد میٹنگوں کے بعد کیا گیا۔ کے زیڈ سی نے این ایچ- 02 پر امن برقرار رکھنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے ذریعے تعینات سیکورٹی فورسز کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کا عہد کیا ہے۔
2. اس کے ساتھ ہی ،وزارت داخلہ ، منی پور کی حکومت اور کوکی نیشنل آرگنائزیشن/کے این او اور یونائیٹڈ پیپلز فرنٹ/یو پی ایف کے نمائندوں کے درمیان سہ فریقی میٹنگ بھی آج نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا۔ میٹنگ کا اختتام ایک سہ فریقی سسپینسن آف آپریشن (ایس او او) معاہدے پر دستخط کے ساتھ ہواجس میں پھر سے مذاکرات کی بنیاد پر ضوابط وشرائط ( بنیادی قوائد) شامل ہیں، جو معاہدے پر دستخط کی تاریخ سے ایک سال کی مدد کے لیے موثر ہوگا۔ دیگر تجاویز کے ساتھ ترمیم شدہ بنیادی اصولوں کو بھی درج ذیل طور پر دہرایا گیا ہے۔
1. منی پور کی علاقائی سالمیت۔
2. ریاست منی پور میں دیرپا امن اور استحکام لانے کے لیے مذاکراتی حل کی ضرورت ہے۔
3. کے این او اور یو پی ایف نے درج ذیل نکات پر بھی اتفاق کیا ہے:
1. سات نشانزد کیمپوں کو تنازعات کے خطرے سے دوچار علاقوں سے دور منتقل کرنا۔
• II. نشانزد کیمپوں کی تعداد کو کم کرنا۔
1. ہتھیاروں کو قریب ترین سی آر پی ایف/ بی ایس ایف کیمپوں میں منتقل کرنا۔
2. غیر ملکی شہریوں کو فہرست سے ہٹانے کے لیے سیکیورٹی فورسز کے ذریعے کیڈرز کی سخت جسمانی تصدیق، اگر کوئی ہو۔
4. مشترکہ نگرانی گروپ اب سے زمینی قوانین کے نفاذ کی کڑی نگرانی کرے گا، اور خلاف ورزیوں سے مستقبل میں سختی سے نمٹنے سمیت ایس او او معاہدے کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔