Ministry of Science & Technology
Unsung helper that protects cells from mechanical stress holds the therapeutic promise
04 SEP 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
A hidden protein that protects our cells from mechanical stress could provide a new direction to therapeutic strategies for diseases where protein stability under force is compromised like heart muscle disease or genetic disorders called laminopathies.
In the dynamic environment of a living cell, proteins are constantly pulled, pushed, and twisted by molecular forces generated during essential processes such as transport, degradation, and cytoskeletal remodeling. These mechanical stresses influence how proteins fold, unfold, and perform their functions. While much attention has been paid to specialized proteins called canonical chaperones that guide folding, scientists have been exploring whether their accessory cofactors can directly help proteins withstand physical forces.
A recent study by researchers at the S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences (SNBNCBS), an autonomous institute of Department of Science & Technology (DST), led by Dr. Shubhasis Haldar, sheds new light on this question. Their work has revealed an unexpected hero in the mechanical stability landscape: p47, a cofactor protein usually known as a helper for the cellular machine p97. While p97 is a powerhouse involved in moving and degrading proteins, p47 was long thought to be just an assistant known primarily for its role in protein trafficking, degradation, and membrane fusion.
Using single-molecule magnetic tweezers, the team applied controlled mechanical forces to individual protein molecules, mimicking the kinds of physical strains proteins encounter during processes like transport within the cell or stretching by the cell’s internal framework
Remarkably, they found that p47 is not just a passive helper for p97, it can directly stabilize proteins under force, effectively acting as a “mechanical chaperone.” In the experiments, p47 bound to mechanically stretched proteins and enhanced their ability to refold, even under constant pulling forces. This mechanical assistance mirrors the foldase-like activity of canonical chaperones but comes from an accessory factor that was not previously thought to possess such a function.
Fig: p47 participates in the mechanical extraction of proteins from the ER lumen to the cytoplasm. By exhibiting chaperone-like properties, p47 enhances mechanical efficiency and facilitates polypeptide translocation through the pore.
The study provides direct, single-molecule evidence that cofactors like p47 can have autonomous, force-dependent protective activity. This discovery opens the door to rethinking the broader roles of accessory proteins in cellular mechanics and protein quality control.
The findings, published in Biochemistry as part of a special issue celebrating the 25th Anniversary of the Chemical Research Society of India, expand the functional repertoire of accessory proteins. They suggest that targeting mechanical cofactors like p47 could be a new route in therapeutic strategies for diseases where protein stability under force is compromised.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
चिकित्सीय संभावनाओं से भरपूर है कोशिकाओं को यांत्रिक तनाव से बचाने वाला एक छुपा प्रोटीन
04 SEP 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
एक छिपा हुआ प्रोटीन जो हमारी कोशिकाओं को यांत्रिक तनाव से बचाता है, उन रोगों के लिए चिकित्सीय रणनीतियों को एक नई दिशा प्रदान कर सकता है, जहां बल के प्रभाव में प्रोटीन की स्थिरता हृदय की मांसपेशी रोग या लेमिनोपैथी नामक आनुवंशिक विकार आदि के कारण प्रभावित होती है।
जीवित कोशिका के गतिशील वातावरण में, प्रोटीन ट्रांसपोर्ट, डिग्रेडेशन और साइटो स्केलेटल रिमॉडलिंग जैसी आवश्यक प्रक्रियाओं के दौरान उत्पन्न आणविक बलों द्वारा लगातार खींचे, धकेले और मोड़े जाते हैं। ये यांत्रिक तनाव प्रोटीन के मोड़ने, फैलने और अपने कार्य करने के तरीके को प्रभावित करते हैं। हालांकि मोड़ने का मार्गदर्शन करने वाले विशिष्ट प्रोटीन, जिन्हें कैनोनिकल चैपरोन कहा जाता है, पर काफ़ी ध्यान दिया गया है, वैज्ञानिक इस बात का पता लगा रहे हैं कि क्या उनके सहायक सहकारक प्रोटीन को भौतिक बलों का सामना करने में सीधे तौर पर मदद कर सकते हैं।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, एसएन बोस राष्ट्रीय मूलभूत विज्ञान केंद्र (एसएनबीएनसीबीएस) के शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा डॉ. शुभाशीष हलधर के नेतृत्व में किए गए एक हालिया अध्ययन ने इस प्रश्न पर नई रोशनी डाली है। उनके कार्य ने यांत्रिक स्थिरता परिदृश्यः पी47, एक सहकारक प्रोटीन जिसे आमतौर पर कोशिकीय तंत्र पी97 के सहायक के रूप में जाना जाता है, में एक अप्रत्याशित तत्व का पता लगाया है: जहां पी97 प्रोटीनों को गतिमान और विघटित करने में एक शक्तिशाली प्रोटीन शामिल है। पी47 को लंबे समय तक केवल एक सहायक माना जाता था, जो मुख्य रूप से प्रोटीन ट्रैफिकिंग, डिग्रेडेशन और मेम्ब्रेन फ्यूजन में अपनी भूमिका के लिए जाना जाता था।
सिंगल-मोलेक्यूल मेग्नेटिक ट्विजर्स का उपयोग करते हुए, टीम ने एकल प्रोटीन अणुओं पर नियंत्रित यांत्रिक बल लागू किया, जो कोशिका के भीतर ट्रांसपोर्ट या कोशिका के आंतरिक ढांचे द्वारा खिंचाव जैसी प्रक्रियाओं के दौरान प्रोटीनों पर पड़ने वाले भौतिक तनावों का अनुकरण करता है।
उल्लेखनीय रूप से, उन्होंने पाया कि पी47, पी97 के लिए केवल एक निष्क्रिय सहायक नहीं है, बल्कि यह बल के अधीन प्रोटीन को सीधे स्थिर कर सकता है और प्रभावी रूप से एक "यांत्रिक संरक्षक" के रूप में कार्य करता है। प्रयोगों के दौरान, पी47 यांत्रिक रूप से खिंचे हुए प्रोटीन से जुड़ गया और निरंतर खिंचाव बलों के अधीन भी, उनकी पुनः मोड़ने की क्षमता को बढ़ाया। यह यांत्रिक सहायता, केनोनिकल चापेरोन्स की फोल्डेज़ जैसी गतिविधि को प्रतिबिंबित करती है, लेकिन एक सहायक कारक से आती है जिसके बारे में पहले ऐसा कार्य करने के बारे में नहीं सोचा गया था।
चित्र: पी47 ,ईआर लुमेन से कोशिकाद्रव्य तक प्रोटीन के यांत्रिक निष्कर्षण में भाग लेता है। चैपरोन जैसे गुण प्रदर्शित करके, पी47 यांत्रिक दक्षता को बढ़ाता है और छिद्र के माध्यम से पॉलीपेप्टाइड स्थानांतरण को सुगम बनाता है
यह अध्ययन प्रत्यक्ष, एकल-अणु प्रमाण प्रदान करता है कि पी47 जैसे सहकारकों में स्वायत्त, बल-निर्भर सुरक्षात्मक गतिविधि हो सकती है। यह खोज कोशिकीय यांत्रिकी और प्रोटीन गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण में सहायक प्रोटीनों की व्यापक भूमिकाओं पर पुनर्विचार का द्वार खोलती है।
भारतीय रासायनिक अनुसंधान सोसायटी की 25वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित एक विशेष अंक के अंतर्गत, बायोकेमिस्ट्री में प्रकाशित ये निष्कर्ष, सहायक प्रोटीनों के कार्यात्मक भंडार का विस्तार करते हैं। ये निष्कर्ष बताते हैं कि पी47 जैसे यांत्रिक सहकारकों को लक्षित करना उन रोगों के लिए चिकित्सीय रणनीतियों में एक नया मार्ग हो सकता है जहां बल के प्रभाव में प्रोटीन की स्थिरता प्रभावित होती है।