Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI records 221 crore Aadhaar authentication transactions in August 2025, 10% increase over August 2024
Face authentication continues to grow; 18.6 crore face authentication transactions in August 2025 as against 6.04 Cr during the same period last year
04 SEP 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Aadhaar number holders executed over 221 crore authentication transactions in August 2025, more than the previous month this year as well as the corresponding month in the previous fiscal. The August 2025 authentication transactions are over 10.3% more than such transactions recorded in August 2024. This is indicative of the growing usage and utility of Aadhaar, as well as the growth of digital economy in the country.
The growing usage shows, how Aadhaar based authentication has been playing the role of a facilitator for effective welfare delivery, and voluntarily availing various services offered by service providers.
The Aadhaar Face Authentication solutions are also witnessing consistent growth. In August 2025, at least 18.6 crore face authentication transactions were executed, as against 6.04 Cr such transactions during the same period last year. So far, around 213 crore face authentication transactions have been executed.
On Sept 1, UIDAI observed the highest ever face authentication transactions in a single day – over 1.5 crore; the previous high was recorded on 1 August 2025, when over 1.28 crore such transactions were executed.
This AI based face authentication modality works both on Android and iOS platforms. It enables users to verify their identity with just a face scan, ensuring convenience while upholding stringent security standards.
More than 150 entities both in government ministries and departments, financial institutions, oil marketing companies, telecom service providers among others are using face authentication for smooth delivery of benefits and services.
Similarly, in August 38.53 Cr e-KYC transactions were carried out. Aadhaar e-KYC service continues to play a crucial role in improving customer experience and aiding ease of doing business in sectors including banking and non-banking financial services.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
यूआईडीएआई ने अगस्त 2025 में 221 करोड़ आधार प्रमाणीकरण लेनदेन दर्ज किए, अगस्त 2024 की तुलना में यह 10 प्रतिशत अधिक है
चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण में वृद्धि जारी; अगस्त 2025 में 18.6 करोड़ चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण लेनदेन होंगे, जबकि पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि में 6.04 करोड़ लेनदेन हुए थे
04 SEP 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
आधार संख्या धारकों ने अगस्त 2025 में 221 करोड़ से ज़्यादा प्रमाणीकरण लेनदेन किए, जो इस वर्ष के पिछले महीने और पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष के इसी महीने की तुलना में ज़्यादा है। अगस्त 2025 में हुए प्रमाणीकरण लेनदेन, अगस्त 2024 में दर्ज किए गए ऐसे लेनदेन से 10.3 प्रतिशत ज़्यादा हैं। यह आधार के बढ़ते उपयोग और उपयोगिता के साथ-साथ देश में डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास का भी संकेत है।
बढ़ते उपयोग से पता चलता है कि किस प्रकार आधार आधारित प्रमाणीकरण प्रभावी कल्याणकारी वितरण के लिए सुविधाकर्ता की भूमिका निभा रहा है, तथा सेवा प्रदाताओं द्वारा दी जाने वाली विभिन्न सेवाओं का स्वेच्छा से लाभ उठा रहा है।
आधार चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण (फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन) समाधानों में भी लगातार वृद्धि देखी जा रही है। अगस्त 2025 में, कम से कम 18.6 करोड़ फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन लेनदेन किए गए, जबकि पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि में ऐसे लेनदेन 6.04 करोड़ थे। अब तक, लगभग 213 करोड़ फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन लेनदेन किए जा चुके हैं।
1 सितम्बर को, यूआईडीएआई ने एक ही दिन में अब तक के सर्वाधिक चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण लेनदेन देखे - 1.5 करोड़ से अधिक; पिछला उच्चतम आंकड़ा 1 अगस्त 2025 को दर्ज किया गया था, जब 1.28 करोड़ से अधिक इस प्रकार के लेनदेन किए गए थे।
यह एआई आधारित फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन पद्धति एंड्रॉइड और आईओएस दोनों प्लेटफॉर्म पर काम करती है। यह उपयोगकर्ताओं को केवल एक फेस स्कैन से अपनी पहचान सत्यापित करने में सक्षम बनाती है, जिससे सुविधा सुनिश्चित होती है और साथ ही कड़े सुरक्षा मानकों का पालन भी होता है।
सरकारी मंत्रालयों और विभागों, वित्तीय संस्थानों, तेल विपणन कंपनियों, दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं सहित 150 से अधिक संस्थाएं लाभ और सेवाओं के सुचारू वितरण के लिए चेहरे के प्रमाणीकरण का उपयोग कर रही हैं।
इसी प्रकार, अगस्त में 38.53 करोड़ ई-केवाईसी लेनदेन किए गए। आधार ई-केवाईसी सेवा बैंकिंग और गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय सेवाओं सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में ग्राहक अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने और व्यापार को आसान बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है।