Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal Addresses India MedTech Expo 2025; Calls GST Reforms a Milestone Towards Atmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat 2047
ICMR Committed to Strengthening India’s MedTech Ecosystem through Academia-Industry Collaboration: Dr. Rajiv Bahl
India MedTech Expo 2025 Showcases India as Global MedTech Manufacturing Hub with Participation from Over 30 Countries
ICMR, CDSCO, and Industry Leaders Emphasize Collaboration, Regulatory Reforms to Strengthen India’s Position as the Pharmacy of the World
04 SEP 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal today addressed the Second Edition of the India MedTech Expo 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. The event is being organized by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, in association with the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Export Promotion Council for Medical Devices (EPCMD), and Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
In his address, Shri Goyal termed the recent GST reforms as a progressive step towards achieving the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, and called upon 140 crore Indians to unite with the collective resolve to make India a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
“Yesterday's GST reforms are a step in the direction of ensuring an Atmanirbhar Bharat—a self-reliant India that cares for 140 crore Indians coming together with the collective resolve to make India Viksit Bharat by 2047, a developed and prosperous nation where everybody gets opportunity, where everybody becomes a participant of India's inclusive and sustainable growth story,” he said.
Delivering the keynote address, Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, and Director General, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), highlighted the importance of greater collaboration between industry and academia to reinforce India's standing as the Pharmacy of the World.
“Indian Council of Medical Research is very keen to collaborate with all of you—academia, research laboratories, whether it is bioengineering or pharmaceutical or medical academia. ICMR, through its MedTech Mitra and Patent Mitra, is going to play a very important role in bringing together the academia and industry, and together we all are going to contribute to Viksit Bharat,” Dr. Bahl said.
Reflecting the approach of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Nitin Kumar Yadav, Additional Secretary, stated that India is actively engaging with trading partners across the world to reduce tariffs, harmonize regulations, and open up new opportunities for Indian exporters.
“We aim to be the healthcare and wellness hub of the world, extending our strengths not only in pharmaceuticals but also in medical devices, Ayurveda, yoga, nutraceuticals and healthcare services,” he added.
Describing India’s recent steps on the regulatory front, Dr. Rajiv Singh Raghuvanshi, Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI), CDSCO, emphasized the government’s commitment to ease of doing business while ensuring strong execution.
“Our aim is to make regulation lighter and execution stronger. We have taken a lot of initiatives in the recent past to demonstrate our intent towards making our regulations lighter and more industry-friendly. The world has recognized India as a powerhouse for healthcare supplies,” Dr. Raghuvanshi said.
Speaking at the expo, Mr. Praveen Kumar Mittal, Executive Director, EPCMD, noted that India’s medical devices sector, valued at nearly USD 15 billion, is projected to double by 2030, driven by over 800 start-ups, robust R&D, and a growing manufacturing base.
“India MedTech Expo 2025 will serve as a catalyst to showcase this growth story and foster collaborations to transform healthcare access in India and worldwide,” he stated.
The three-day India MedTech Expo 2025, from 4–6 September 2025, is being held at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. The event is themed ‘India: Global MedTech Manufacturing Hub – Precision Engineering yet Affordable’ and showcases a wide range of innovations and initiatives by MSMEs, start-ups, research institutions, state showcases, future innovation pavilions, and central government departments.
The expo is witnessing participation from over 150 international buyers representing more than 30 countries, offering a unique platform for global stakeholders to explore partnerships and investments in India’s expanding MedTech ecosystem.
With strong support from leading industry associations including AIMED, ADMI, MTAI, AMTZ, AMCHAM, APACMED, ADVAMED, APMEI, ASSOCHAM, CII, FICCI, INVEST INDIA, PHDCCI, NATHEALTH, USIBC, and USISPF, the expo serves as a collective platform to shape the future of medical technology and reinforce India’s position as a global MedTech manufacturing hub.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے انڈیا میڈٹیک ایکسپو 2025 کا افتتاح کیا؛ جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات کو آتم نربھر بھارت اور وکست بھارت 2047 کی جانب ایک سنگِ میل قرار دیا
آئی سی ایم آر تعلیمی اور صنعتی اداروں کے تعاون کے ذریعے بھارت کے میڈٹیک ایکوسسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں: ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل
انڈیا میڈٹیک ایکسپو 2025 میں بھارت کو عالمی میڈٹیک مینوفیکچرنگ ہب کے طور پر پیش کیاگیا، جس میں 30 سے زائد ممالک نے شرکت کی
آئی سی ایم آر، سی ڈی ایس سی او اور صنعتی رہنماؤں نے بھارت کی عالمی دوا سازی میں قیادت کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے تعاون اور ضابطہ جاتی اصلاحات پر زور دیا
04 SEP 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی زیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج نئی دہلی کے پرگتی میدان میں بھارت منڈپم میں انڈیا میڈٹیک ایکسپو 2025 کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ ایونٹ دواسازی کا محکمہ، کیمیاوی اورکھاد کی وزارت نے تجارت و صنعت کی وزارت، طبی آلات کے لئے برآمدات کے فروغ کی کونسل (ای پی سی ایم ڈی) اور وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے تحت کام کرنے والی مرکزی ادویات اور معیار کےکنٹرول کی تنظیم (سی ڈی ایس سی او) کے تعاون سے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، جناب گوئل نے حالیہ جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات کو آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے حصول کی جانب ایک پیش رفت قرار دیا اور 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ بھارت کو 2047 تک وکست بھارت بنانے کے عزم کے ساتھ متحد ہوں۔
انہوں نے کہاکہ’’گزشتہ روز کی جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات آتم نربھر بھارت کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے،ایک ایسا بھارت جو 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کا خیال رکھتا ہے۔آئیے! سب مل کر بھارت کو 2047 تک وکست بھارت بنانے کا عزم کریں، ایک ترقی یافتہ اور خوشحال ملک جہاں ہر فرد کو موقع ملے اور ہر شخص بھارت کی جامع اور پائیدار ترقی کی کہانی کا حصہ بنے۔‘‘
اپنے اہم خطاب میں صحت اورخاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت صحت کی تحقیق کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری اورانڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل نے صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان زیادہ تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ بھارت کو’’فارمیسی آف دی ورلڈ‘‘کے طور پر مستحکم کیا جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر بہل نے کہاکہ’’انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ، تعلیمی اداروں، ریسرچ لیبارٹریز، چاہے وہ بایو انجینئرنگ ہو، فارماسیوٹیکل ہو یا طبی ادارے ہوں،کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے میں بہت دلچسپی رکھتی ہے۔ آئی سی ایم آر، اپنے میڈٹیک مترا اور پیٹنٹ میترا کے ذریعے، اکیڈمیا اور صنعت کو ایک ساتھ لانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا، اور ہم سب مل کر وکست بھارت میں اپنا تعاون کریں گے۔‘‘
تجارت و صنعت کی وزارت کے نقطۂ نظر پربات کرتے ہوئےایڈیشنل سیکرٹری جناب نیتن کمار یادونے کہا کہ بھارت دنیا بھر کے تجارتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ سرگرمی سے مصروف ہے تاکہ محصولات کم کیے جائیں، ضوابط میں ہم آہنگی پیدا کی جائے، اور بھارتی برآمد کنندگان کے لیے نئے مواقع کھولے جائیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ’’ہم دنیا کا ہیلتھ کیئر اور ویلنِس ہب بننے کا ہدف رکھتے ہیں اور اپنی طاقتیں نہ صرف فارماسیوٹیکلز میں بلکہ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز، آیوروید، یوگا، نیوٹراسیوٹیکلز اور ہیلتھ کیئر سروسز میں بھی بڑھا رہے ہیں۔‘‘
ریگولیٹری شعبے میں بھارت کے حالیہ اقدامات کو بیان کرتے ہوئے، ڈرگز کنٹرولر جنرل آف انڈیا(ڈی سی جی آئی)کےسی ڈی ایس سی اوڈاکٹر راجیو سنگھ رگھوونشی نے کاروبار میں آسانی اور مضبوط نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے میں حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر رگھوونشی نے کہاکہ’’ہمارا مقصد ضابطہ کاری کو ہلکا اور نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ ہم نے حالیہ عرصے میں کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں تاکہ یہ ظاہر کیا جا سکے کہ ہم اپنے ضوابط کو ہلکا اور صنعت دوست بنانے کے خواہاں ہیں۔ دنیا نے بھارت کو ہیلتھ کیئر سپلائیز کے لیے ایک طاقتور ملک کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے۔‘‘
ایکسپو میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ای پی سی ایم ڈی کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹرجناب پروین کمار متل نے کہا کہ بھارت کے میڈیکل ڈیوائسز سیکٹر کی قیمت تقریباً 15 ارب امریکی ڈالر ہے اور یہ 2030 تک دگنا ہونے کا امکان ہے، جس کی بنیاد 800 سے زائد اسٹارٹ اپس، مضبوط تحقیق و ترقی (آراینڈڈی) اور بڑھتی ہوئی مینوفیکچرنگ بیس ہے۔
انہوں نے کہاکہ’’انڈیا میڈٹیک ایکسپو 2025 اس ترقیاتی کہانی کو دکھانے اور تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک محرک کے طور پر کام کرے گا تاکہ بھارت اور دنیا بھر میں ہیلتھ کیئر تک رسائی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔‘‘
تین روزہ انڈیا میڈٹیک ایکسپو 2025، جو 4 تا 6 ستمبر 2025 تک نئی دہلی کے پرگتی میدان میں بھارت منڈپم میں منعقد ہو رہا ہے، کا تھیم ہے: ’’بھارت: عالمی میڈٹیک مینوفیکچرنگ ہب – درست انجینئرنگ مگر کفایتی‘‘۔ اس میں چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروبار (ایم ایس ایم ایز)، اسٹارٹ اپس، تحقیقی ادارے، ریاستی نمائشیں، مستقبل کے اختراعی پویلینز اور مرکزی حکومت کے محکموں کے مختلف اخترعات اور اقدامات پیش کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
ایکسپو میں 30 سے زائد ممالک کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 150 سے زائد بین الاقوامی خریدار حصہ لے رہے ہیں، جو عالمی شراکت داروں کے لیے بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے میڈٹیک ایکوسسٹم میں شراکت اور سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اے آئی ایم ای ڈی ، اے ڈی ایم آئی ، ایم ٹی اے آئی ، اے ایم ٹی زیڈ ، اے ایم سی ایچ اے ایم ، اے پی اے سی ایم ای ڈی ، اے ڈی وی اے ایم ای ڈی ، اے پی ایم ای آئی ، اسوچیم ، سی آئی آئی ، فکی ، انویسٹ انڈیا ، پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی ، نیتھیلتھ ، یو ایس آئی بی سی ، اور یو ایس آئی ایس پی ایف سمیت معروف صنعتی ایسوسی ایشن کے مضبوط تعاون سے یہ ایکسپو طبی ٹیکنالوجی کے مستقبل کی تشکیل اور عالمی میڈ ٹیک مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو تقویت دینے کے لیے ایک اجتماعی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کررہا ہے ۔