Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal Addresses India MedTech Expo 2025; Calls GST Reforms a Milestone Towards Atmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat 2047
ICMR Committed to Strengthening India’s MedTech Ecosystem through Academia-Industry Collaboration: Dr. Rajiv Bahl
India MedTech Expo 2025 Showcases India as Global MedTech Manufacturing Hub with Participation from Over 30 Countries
ICMR, CDSCO, and Industry Leaders Emphasize Collaboration, Regulatory Reforms to Strengthen India’s Position as the Pharmacy of the World
04 SEP 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal today addressed the Second Edition of the India MedTech Expo 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. The event is being organized by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, in association with the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Export Promotion Council for Medical Devices (EPCMD), and Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
In his address, Shri Goyal termed the recent GST reforms as a progressive step towards achieving the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, and called upon 140 crore Indians to unite with the collective resolve to make India a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
“Yesterday's GST reforms are a step in the direction of ensuring an Atmanirbhar Bharat—a self-reliant India that cares for 140 crore Indians coming together with the collective resolve to make India Viksit Bharat by 2047, a developed and prosperous nation where everybody gets opportunity, where everybody becomes a participant of India's inclusive and sustainable growth story,” he said.
Delivering the keynote address, Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, and Director General, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), highlighted the importance of greater collaboration between industry and academia to reinforce India's standing as the Pharmacy of the World.
“Indian Council of Medical Research is very keen to collaborate with all of you—academia, research laboratories, whether it is bioengineering or pharmaceutical or medical academia. ICMR, through its MedTech Mitra and Patent Mitra, is going to play a very important role in bringing together the academia and industry, and together we all are going to contribute to Viksit Bharat,” Dr. Bahl said.
Reflecting the approach of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Nitin Kumar Yadav, Additional Secretary, stated that India is actively engaging with trading partners across the world to reduce tariffs, harmonize regulations, and open up new opportunities for Indian exporters.
“We aim to be the healthcare and wellness hub of the world, extending our strengths not only in pharmaceuticals but also in medical devices, Ayurveda, yoga, nutraceuticals and healthcare services,” he added.
Describing India’s recent steps on the regulatory front, Dr. Rajiv Singh Raghuvanshi, Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI), CDSCO, emphasized the government’s commitment to ease of doing business while ensuring strong execution.
“Our aim is to make regulation lighter and execution stronger. We have taken a lot of initiatives in the recent past to demonstrate our intent towards making our regulations lighter and more industry-friendly. The world has recognized India as a powerhouse for healthcare supplies,” Dr. Raghuvanshi said.
Speaking at the expo, Mr. Praveen Kumar Mittal, Executive Director, EPCMD, noted that India’s medical devices sector, valued at nearly USD 15 billion, is projected to double by 2030, driven by over 800 start-ups, robust R&D, and a growing manufacturing base.
“India MedTech Expo 2025 will serve as a catalyst to showcase this growth story and foster collaborations to transform healthcare access in India and worldwide,” he stated.
The three-day India MedTech Expo 2025, from 4–6 September 2025, is being held at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. The event is themed ‘India: Global MedTech Manufacturing Hub – Precision Engineering yet Affordable’ and showcases a wide range of innovations and initiatives by MSMEs, start-ups, research institutions, state showcases, future innovation pavilions, and central government departments.
The expo is witnessing participation from over 150 international buyers representing more than 30 countries, offering a unique platform for global stakeholders to explore partnerships and investments in India’s expanding MedTech ecosystem.
With strong support from leading industry associations including AIMED, ADMI, MTAI, AMTZ, AMCHAM, APACMED, ADVAMED, APMEI, ASSOCHAM, CII, FICCI, INVEST INDIA, PHDCCI, NATHEALTH, USIBC, and USISPF, the expo serves as a collective platform to shape the future of medical technology and reinforce India’s position as a global MedTech manufacturing hub.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिय्ज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने इंडिया मेडटेक एक्सपो 2025 का उद्घाटन किया; जीएसटी सुधारों को आत्मनिर्भर भारत और वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि बताया
आईसीएमआर अकादमिक-उद्योग सहयोग के माध्यम से भारत के मेडटेक इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध: डॉ. राजीव बहल
30 से अधिक देशों की भागीदारी के साथ इंडिया मेडटेक एक्सपो 2025 भारत को वैश्विक मेडटेक विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में प्रदर्शित करता है
आईसीएमआर, सीडीएससीओ और उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों ने विश्व की फार्मेसी के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करने के लिए सहयोग और नियामक सुधारों पर बल दिया
04 SEP 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में प्रगति मैदान के भारत मंडपम में इंडिया मेडटेक एक्सपो 2025 के दूसरे संस्करण का उद्घाटन किया। यह आयोजन रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के औषधि विभाग द्वारा वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय, चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (ईपीसीएमडी) और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है।
श्री गोयल ने अपने संबोधन में हाल के वस्तु और सेवाकर (जीएसटी) सुधारों को आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना को साकार करने की दिशा में एक प्रगतिशील कदम बताया और 140 करोड़ भारतीयों से वर्ष 2047 तक भारत को विकसित भारत बनाने के सामूहिक संकल्प के साथ एकजुट होने का आह्वान किया।
उन्होंने कहा, "कल के जीएसटी सुधार एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक कदम हैं - एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत जो 140 करोड़ भारतीयों की परवाह करता है और 2047 तक भारत को विकसित भारत बनाने के सामूहिक संकल्प के साथ एकजुट होगा, एक विकसित और समृद्ध राष्ट्र जहाँ सभी को अवसर मिले, जहाँ हर कोई भारत की समावेशी और सतत विकास गाथा का भागीदार बने।"
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग के सचिव और भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) के महानिदेशक डॉ. राजीव बहल ने मुख्य भाषण देते हुए भारत को विश्व की फार्मेसी के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के बीच अधिक सहयोग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
डॉ. बहल ने कहा, "भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद आप सभी के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए बहुत उत्सुक है - चाहे वह जैव अभियांत्रिकी हो, दवा हो या चिकित्सा शिक्षा हो और चाहे वह अकादमिक जगत हो, अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाएँ हों, आईसीएमआर अपने मेडटेक मित्र और पेटेंट मित्र के माध्यम से अकादमिक जगत और उद्योग जगत को एक साथ लाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा और हम सब मिलकर विकसित भारत में योगदान देंगे।"
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव, श्री नितिन कुमार यादव ने अपने मंत्रालय के दृष्टिकोण को प्रदर्शित करते हुए कहा कि भारत शुल्क कम करने, नियमों में सामंजस्य स्थापित करने और भारतीय निर्यातकों के लिए नए अवसर खोलने के लिए पूरी दुनिया के व्यापारिक साझेदारों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ रहा है।
श्री नितिन कुमार यादव ने कहा, "हमारा लक्ष्य न केवल दवाओं के क्षेत्र में दुनिया का स्वास्थ्य सेवा और कल्याण केंद्र बनना है, बल्कि चिकित्सा उपकरणों, आयुर्वेद, योग, न्यूट्रास्युटिकल्स और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में भी अपनी शक्ति का विस्तार करना है।"
नियामक मोर्चे पर भारत द्वारा हाल ही में उठाए गए कदमों का वर्णन करते हुए, भारतीय औषधि महानियंत्रक (डीसीजीआई), सीडीएससीओ, डॉ. राजीव सिंह रघुवंशी ने मज़बूत कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करते हुए व्यापार को आसान बनाने की दिशा में सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया।
डॉ. रघुवंशी ने कहा, "हमारा उद्देश्य विनियमन को सरल और कार्यान्वयन को मज़बूत बनाना है। हमने हाल के दिनों में अपने नियमों को सरल और उद्योग-अनुकूल बनाने का अपना इरादा प्रदर्शित करने के लिए कई पहल की हैं। दुनिया ने भारत को स्वास्थ्य सेवा आपूर्ति के एक केंद्र के रूप में मान्यता दी है।”
ईपीसीएमडी के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री प्रवीण कुमार मित्तल ने एक्सपो में अपने संबोधन में कहा कि भारत के चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र का मूल्य इस समय लगभग 15 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर है और इसके वर्ष 2030 तक दोगुना होने का अनुमान है, जो 800 से अधिक स्टार्ट-अप, मजबूत अनुसंधान एवं विकास और बढ़ते विनिर्माण आधार द्वारा संचालित है।
उन्होंने कहा, "इंडिया मेडटेक एक्सपो 2025 इस विकास गाथा को प्रदर्शित करने और भारत और दुनिया भर में स्वास्थ्य सेवा की पहुँच में बदलाव लाने हेतु सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने में उत्प्रेरक का काम करेगा।"
तीन दिवसीय इंडिया मेडटेक एक्सपो 2025, 4-6 सितंबर 2025 तक, नई दिल्ली में प्रगति मैदान के भारत मंडपम में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस आयोजन का विषय 'भारत: वैश्विक मेडटेक विनिर्माण केंद्र - सटीक इंजीनियरिंग फिर भी किफायती' है और इसमें एमएसएमई, स्टार्ट-अप, अनुसंधान संस्थानों, राज्य प्रदर्शन, भविष्य के नवाचार मंडपों और केंद्र सरकार के विभागों द्वारा नवाचारों और पहलों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला प्रदर्शित की जाएगी।
इस एक्सपो में 30 से अधिक देशों के 150 से अधिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खरीदार भाग ले रहे हैं, जो वैश्विक हितधारकों को भारत के विस्तारित मेडटेक इकोसिस्टम में साझेदारी और निवेश की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने के लिए एक अनूठा मंच प्रदान कर रहा है।
यह एक्सपो एआईएमईडी, एडीएमआई, एमटीएआई, एएमटीजेड, एएमसीएचएएम, एपीएसीएमईडी, एडवामेड, एपीएमईआई, एसोचैम, सीआईआई, फिक्की, इन्वेस्ट इंडिया, पीएचडीसीसीआई, एनएथेल्थ, यूएसआईबीसी और यूएसआईएसपीएफ सहित अग्रणी उद्योग संघों के मजबूत समर्थन के साथ, चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी के भविष्य को आकार देने और वैश्विक मेडटेक विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करने के लिए एक सामूहिक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है।