Ministry of Rural Development
SARAS Aajeevika Mela to be Held in Delhi from September 5 to 22
200 Stalls to Be Set Up; 400 women from SHG Groups across India to Participate
Mela to Allows Urban Visitors to Experience Rural Life
04 SEP 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Rural Development is organizing SARAS Aajeevkia Mela-2025 at Major Dhyanchand National Stadium, near India Gate, New Delhi from 5th to 22nd September 2025. Around 200 stalls will be set up, with participation from over 400 rural women belonging to Self-Help Groups (SHGs) from all states and Union Territories in the country. This is the first time that the Mela is being organised in Delhi with all components – food stalls, sale of goods etc.
Giving the details of the Mela at a press conference here today, Ms. Swati Sharma, Joint Secretary (Rural Livelihood) of the Ministry of Rural Development, said that the SARAS Mela is not just a place to buy traditional items but also allows urban visitors to experience rural life while exploring and purchasing products from rural areas. Stating that the cultural programs will be organized every evening during the Mela, she said a number of entertainment and play facilities will also be available for children visiting with their families, making their experience memorable.
The Joint Secretary has mentioned that the women from Self Help Groups are receiving skill and technical training and marketing technics through various organizations. Major companies like Amazon and Flipkart are providing support for this initiative. As a result of these efforts, products made by these women were recently exported to Maldives, she said. The Ministry of Rural Development is also striving, with the help of India Post, to make these products available across the country, she added.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Molishree, Director (Rural Livelihood), Ministry of Rural Development, stated that the SARAS Mela serves as a medium for connecting people to their roots. She said that visitors will be able to purchase products that are famous across India. She further explained that under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM), the Ministry links people in rural areas and provides them with livelihood opportunities. Dr. Molishree noted that the mission is running in 34 states and Union Territories and has so far connected 10 crore women, of whom more than 2 crore have already become “Lakhpati Didis” (women entrepreneurs who earns over a lakh rupees yearly).
Key Features of Delhi SARAS 2025:
• Knowledge Pavilion: Sessions on financial literacy, digital marketing, packaging, and business planning to build capacity.
• Experience Pavilion: Live demonstrations of traditional crafts and food preparation, inspirational stories by Lakhpati Didis, and promotion of entrepreneurial thinking.
• Convergence Pavilion: Encourages making Lakhpati Didis through coordination with ministries/departments related to agriculture & farmer welfare, dairy & livestock, food processing, MSME, skill development, postal services, etc.
Products To Be Exhibited:
• Various types of sarees -Tassarsarees, Bagru print, Patola from Gujarat, Kanthasarees, Chanderisarees
• Woolen products from Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh
• Natural food products
• Woodcraft from Karnataka and Telangana
• Palash and other natural products from Jharkhand
Other Attractions:
• SARAS INDIA Food Court: Flavors from across India
• Cultural programs from various states
• Environment-friendly initiatives
• Cart services for senior citizens
• Entertainment zones for children
• Competitions for school and college students

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
27 واں سارس آجیویکا میلہ دہلی میں 5 سے 22 ستمبر تک منعقد ہوگا
200 اسٹالز لگائے جائیں گے؛ ہندوستان بھر کے اپنی مدد آپ گروپس کی 400 خواتین حصہ لیں گی
میلہ شہری زائرین کو دیہی زندگی کا تجربہ فراہم کرے گا۔
04 SEP 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقیات کی مرکزی وزارت 5 سے 22 ستمبر 2025 تک نئی دہلی میں انڈیا گیٹ کے قریب واقع میجر دھیان چند نیشنل اسٹیڈیم میں سارس آجیویکا میلہ 2025 کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ تقریباً 200 اسٹال لگائے جائیں گے، جس میں ملک کی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اپنی مدد آپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی) سے تعلق رکھنے والی 400 سے زیادہ دیہی خواتین کی شرکت ہوگی۔ یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب دہلی میں میلہ تمام اجزاء کھانے کے اسٹال، سامان کی فروخت وغیرہ کے ساتھ منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
آج یہاں ایک پریس کانفرنس میں میلے کی تفصیلات بتاتے ہوئے، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری (دیہی معاش) محترمہ سواتی شرما نے کہا کہ سارس میلہ صرف روایتی اشیاء خریدنے کی جگہ نہیں ہے بلکہ شہری زائرین کو دیہی علاقوں سے مصنوعات کی تلاش اور خریداری کرتے ہوئے دیہی زندگی کا تجربہ کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ میلے کے دوران ہر شام ثقافتی پروگرام منعقد کیے جائیں گے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ملے میں اپنے خاندان کے ساتھ آنے والے بچوں کے لیے تفریحی اور کھیل کی بہت سی سہولیات بھی دستیاب ہوں گی، جو ان کے تجربے کو یادگار بنائیں گی۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری نے بتایا کہ اپنی مدد آپ گروپس کی خواتین مختلف تنظیموں کے ذریعے ہنر اور تکنیکی تربیت اور مارکیٹنگ تکنیک حاصل کر رہی ہیں۔امیزن اور فلپ کارٹ جیسی بڑی کمپنیاں اس پہل میں مدد فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کوششوں کے نتیجے میں، ان خواتین کی تیار کردہ مصنوعات حال ہی میں مالدیپ کو برآمد کی گئیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت بھی انڈیا پوسٹ کی مدد سے ان مصنوعات کو ملک بھر میں دستیاب کرانے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے ڈائریکٹر (دیہی معاش) ڈاکٹر مولی شری نے کہا کہ سارس میلہ لوگوں کو ان کی جڑوں سے جڑنے کے لیے ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زائرین وہ مصنوعات خرید سکیں گے جو ہندوستان بھر میں مشہور ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید وضاحت کی کہ دین دیال انتودیا یوجنا - قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن (ڈے اے وائی –این آر ایل ایم ) کے تحت وزارت دیہی علاقوں کے لوگوں کو جوڑتی ہے اور انہیں روزی روٹی کے مواقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر مولی شری نے اس بات کا تذکرہ کیا کہ یہ مشن 34 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں چل رہا ہے اور اس نے اب تک 10 کروڑ خواتین کو جوڑ ا ہے، جن میں سے 2 کروڑ سے زیادہ پہلے ہی "لکھ پتی دیدیاں" (خواتین کاروباری جو سالانہ ایک لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ کماتی ہیں) بن چکی ہیں۔
دہلی سارس 2025 کی اہم جھلکیاں:
• نالج پویلین: مالیاتی خواندگی، ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹنگ، پیکیجنگ، اور کاروباری منصوبہ بندی کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے اجلاس کا انعقاد ۔
• پویلین کا تجربہ کریں: روایتی دستکاریوں اور کھانے کی تیاری کے لائیو مظاہرے، لکھپتی دیدیوں کی متاثر کن کہانیاں، اور کاروباری سوچ کو فروغ دینا۔
• کنورجنس پویلین: زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود، ڈیری اور مویشی پروری، خوراک کی ڈبہہ بندی ،ایم ایس ایم ای، ہنرمندی کو فروغ، ڈاک کی خدمات وغیرہ سے متعلق وزارتوں/محکموں کے ساتھ تال میل کے ذریعے لکھپتی دیدیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا۔
نمائش کی جانے والی مصنوعات:
• مختلف قسم کی ساڑیاں - تسرساڑی، باگرو پرنٹ، گجرات سے پٹولا، کنتھاساڑیاں، چندرساڑیاں
• اتراکھنڈ اور ہماچل پردیش سے اونی مصنوعات
• خوراک کی قدرتی مصنوعات
• کرناٹک اور تلنگانہ سے لکڑی کی دستکاری کے مصنوعات
• جھارکھنڈ سے پلاش اور دیگر قدرتی مصنوعات
دیگر پرکشش باتیں:
• سارس انڈیا فوڈ کورٹ: ہندوستان بھر سے ذائقے
• مختلف ریاستوں سے ثقافتی پروگرام
• ماحول دوست پہل
• بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے بگی کی خدمات
• بچوں کے لیے تفریحی زون
• اسکول اور کالج کے طلباء کے مقابلے