Ministry of Rural Development
SARAS Aajeevika Mela to be Held in Delhi from September 5 to 22
200 Stalls to Be Set Up; 400 women from SHG Groups across India to Participate
Mela to Allows Urban Visitors to Experience Rural Life
04 SEP 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Rural Development is organizing SARAS Aajeevkia Mela-2025 at Major Dhyanchand National Stadium, near India Gate, New Delhi from 5th to 22nd September 2025. Around 200 stalls will be set up, with participation from over 400 rural women belonging to Self-Help Groups (SHGs) from all states and Union Territories in the country. This is the first time that the Mela is being organised in Delhi with all components – food stalls, sale of goods etc.
Giving the details of the Mela at a press conference here today, Ms. Swati Sharma, Joint Secretary (Rural Livelihood) of the Ministry of Rural Development, said that the SARAS Mela is not just a place to buy traditional items but also allows urban visitors to experience rural life while exploring and purchasing products from rural areas. Stating that the cultural programs will be organized every evening during the Mela, she said a number of entertainment and play facilities will also be available for children visiting with their families, making their experience memorable.
The Joint Secretary has mentioned that the women from Self Help Groups are receiving skill and technical training and marketing technics through various organizations. Major companies like Amazon and Flipkart are providing support for this initiative. As a result of these efforts, products made by these women were recently exported to Maldives, she said. The Ministry of Rural Development is also striving, with the help of India Post, to make these products available across the country, she added.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Molishree, Director (Rural Livelihood), Ministry of Rural Development, stated that the SARAS Mela serves as a medium for connecting people to their roots. She said that visitors will be able to purchase products that are famous across India. She further explained that under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM), the Ministry links people in rural areas and provides them with livelihood opportunities. Dr. Molishree noted that the mission is running in 34 states and Union Territories and has so far connected 10 crore women, of whom more than 2 crore have already become “Lakhpati Didis” (women entrepreneurs who earns over a lakh rupees yearly).
Key Features of Delhi SARAS 2025:
• Knowledge Pavilion: Sessions on financial literacy, digital marketing, packaging, and business planning to build capacity.
• Experience Pavilion: Live demonstrations of traditional crafts and food preparation, inspirational stories by Lakhpati Didis, and promotion of entrepreneurial thinking.
• Convergence Pavilion: Encourages making Lakhpati Didis through coordination with ministries/departments related to agriculture & farmer welfare, dairy & livestock, food processing, MSME, skill development, postal services, etc.
Products To Be Exhibited:
• Various types of sarees -Tassarsarees, Bagru print, Patola from Gujarat, Kanthasarees, Chanderisarees
• Woolen products from Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh
• Natural food products
• Woodcraft from Karnataka and Telangana
• Palash and other natural products from Jharkhand
Other Attractions:
• SARAS INDIA Food Court: Flavors from across India
• Cultural programs from various states
• Environment-friendly initiatives
• Cart services for senior citizens
• Entertainment zones for children
• Competitions for school and college students

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
सरस आजीविका मेला 5 से 22 सितंबर 2025 तक दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा
200 स्टॉल लगाए जाएंगे; देशभर के स्वयं सहायता समूहों की 400 महिलाएं भाग लेंगी
मेला शहरी आगंतुकों को ग्रामीण जीवन का अनुभव करने का अवसर देगा
04 SEP 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय 5 से 22 सितंबर 2025 तक मेजर ध्यानचंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियम, नई दिल्ली में सरस आजीविका मेला 2025 का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस मेले में लगभग 200 स्टॉल लगाए जाएँगे, जिनमें देश के सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) से जुड़ी 400 से अधिक ग्रामीण महिलाएँ भाग लेंगी। यह पहली बार है कि मेले का आयोजन दिल्ली में सभी घटकों - खाने-पीने के स्टॉल, सामानों की बिक्री आदि के साथ किया जा रहा है।
आज प्रेस वार्ता में मेले का विवरण देते हुए, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव (ग्रामीण आजीविका) सुश्री स्वाति शर्मा ने कहा कि सरस मेला केवल पारंपरिक वस्तुओं की खरीदारी का ही स्थान नहीं है, बल्कि शहरी आगंतुकों को ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के उत्पादों की जानकारी और खरीदारी करते हुए ग्रामीण जीवन का अनुभव भी मिलेगा। उन्होंने बताया कि मेले के दौरान हर शाम सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जाएगा और परिवार के साथ आने वाले बच्चों के लिए मनोरंजन और खेल की कई सुविधाएँ भी उपलब्ध होंगी, जो उनके अनुभव को यादगार बना देंगी।
संयुक्त सचिव ने बताया कि स्वयं सहायता समूहों की महिलाएँ विभिन्न संगठनों के माध्यम से कौशल एवं तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण और विपणन तकनीक प्राप्त कर रही हैं। अमेज़न और फ्लिपकार्ट जैसी प्रमुख कंपनियाँ इस पहल को सहयोग प्रदान कर रही हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि इन प्रयासों के परिणाम स्वरूप, इन महिलाओं द्वारा बनाए गए उत्पादों का हाल ही में मालदीव निर्यात किया गया। उन्होंने बताया कि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय भी भारतीय डाक विभाग की मदद से इन उत्पादों को पूरे देश में उपलब्ध कराने का प्रयास कर रहा है।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की निदेशिका डॉ मोलिश्री ने बताया कि सरस मेला एक माध्यम है जो लोगों को उनकी जड़ों से जोड़ता है। उन्होंने बताया कि यहां आने वाले लोग देश के हर हिस्से में प्रसिद्धि प्राप्त सामानों को खरीद सकेंगे। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के तहत ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के लोगों को जोड़कर ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय उन्हें आजीविका के साधन उपलब्ध कराता है। डॉ मोलिश्री ने बताया कि दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन देश के 34 राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में चल रहा है। इस योजना में अब तक 10 करोड़ दीदियां जुड़ चुकी हैं जिनमें से 2 करोड़ से ज़्यादा महिलाएं पहले ही "लखपति दीदी" (एक लाख रुपये से अधिक वार्षिक आय वाली महिला उद्यमी) बन चुकी हैं।
दिल्ली सरस 2025 की प्रमुख विशेषताएँ:
· नॉलेज पैवेलियन: वित्तीय साक्षरता, डिजिटल मार्केटिंग, पैकेजिंग और व्यापार योजना पर सत्र आयोजित कर क्षमता निर्माण का केंद्र।
· अनुभव पैवेलियन: पारंपरिक शिल्प और खाद्य निर्माण की लाइव डेमो, लखपति दीदियों द्वारा प्रेरणादायक कहानियाँ और उद्यमशील सोच को बढ़ावा।
· कन्वर्जेंस पैवेलियन: कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण, डेयरी एवं पशुपालन, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, MSME, कौशल विकास, डाक विभाग आदि मंत्रालयों/विभागों के साथ समन्वय में लखपति दीदी बनाने को बढ़ावा।
प्रदर्शित उत्पाद:
· विभिन्न प्रकार की साड़ियाँतसर साड़ी, बाघ प्रिंट, गुजरात की पाटोला साड़ी, कांथा साड़ी, चंदेरी साड़ी
· उत्तराखंड और हिमाचल प्रदेश के ऊनी उत्पाद
· प्राकृतिक खाद्य उत्पाद
· कर्नाटक और तेलंगाना की लकड़ी की कारीगरी
· झारखंड के पलाश और अन्य प्राकृतिक उत्पाद
अन्यआकर्षण:
· SARAS INDIA फूडकोर्टपूरे भारत के व्यंजनों का स्वाद
· विभिन्न राज्यों के सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम
· पर्यावरण अनुकूल पहल
· वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए कार्ट सेवाएँ
· बच्चों के लिए मनोरंजन जोन
· स्कूल और कॉलेज के छात्रों के लिए प्रतियोगिताएँ