Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Imparts Training to its Road Safety Officers and Auditors to Achieve Zero Fatality Target on National Highways
04 SEP 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the vision of reducing road accident fatalities, NHAI organized a day-long Road Safety training program in New Delhi for its Road Safety Officers (RSOs) from various field offices and Road Safety Auditors (RSAs) from across the country. Shri K.N. Srivastava, (Retd.) Secretary Civil Aviation and Director India International Centre, New Delhi was the Chief Guest on the occasion. Shri Vishal Chauhan, Member (Administration), NHAI along with other senior officials from NHAI Headquarters and field offices were also present on the occasion. The training program was conducted in association with ‘Save life Foundation’.
The day-long session focused on various aspects of road safety through interactive sessions that included initial identification of safety issues causing accidents by a specially developed drone based AI&ML module- Drone Analytics Monitoring System (DAMS), Detailed Inspection Procedure of accident spots and finalization of spot specific mitigation measures leading to safe corridors, Preparation of spot specific mitigation drawings and costings, Field Execution of mitigation measures, Construction Zone safety requirements during execution of mitigation measures and developing mechanism to monitor field progress & accident status pre/post implementation.
Addressing the participants, Chief Guest Shri K.N. Shrivastava (Retd.) Secretary, and Director, IIC said “I would like to congratulate NHAI for transforming National Highways across the country. However, road safety is a critical aspect that requires focus, and this training session will help officers to develop and implement strategies that will enhance road safety. The issue of road safety faces challenges from different fronts that include user behavior and violations of road safety rules, which can be addressed by leveraging modern technology in strengthening road safety measures.”
In his keynote address, Shri Vishal Chauhan, Member (Administration), NHAI said “The three critical dimensions of enhancing road safety includes engineering intervention, human behavior, and vehicle engineering. The use of technology in enhancing road safety such as Electronic Detailed Accident Database (e-DAR), has helped in blackspot identification. Deployment of Advanced Traffic Management Systems (ATMS) is improving road safety on National Highways. But we aspire to achieve the ambitious goal of ‘Zero fatalities’ on National Highways, for which we need greater collaboration amongst stakeholders and develop data-driven strategies. I am sure that today’s training is a step in right direction to achieve our goal and make travelling on National Highways safer”
To systematically eliminate preventable road accident fatalities, the Government of India has envisioned Zero Fatality Attainment (ZFA) approach for implementation across National Highways.
The ZFA initiative is aimed at scientifically identifying, addressing and eliminating causes of fatalities and serious injuries on National Highways through engineering interventions, enforcement coordination, emergency response improvement and community engagement. Around 1,083 High Fatality Zones (HFZ) have been identified on 77 National Highways across the country. A special road engineering mitigation measures program has been initiated by NHAI and work will be undertaken on 6,948 critical spots on the identified HFZs.
Also, a Road Safety Action Plan has been prepared based on a rigorous analysis of crash data sourced from the Electronic Detailed Accident Report (e-DAR) system for the year 2023 & 2024. It includes targeted interventions across engineering, enforcement and trauma care domains as well as short-term and long-term engineering measures that will be taken by NHAI. Respective District Administrative and police authorities will also assist in taking necessary action for enforcement and trauma care related measures.
In pursuance of the Government of India’s mission of reducing road accident casualties by 50% by the end of 2030, the day long training session imparted deep understanding of various concepts related to ensuring road safety for all road users across the country.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ (NHAI) ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਡੀਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਿੱਤੀ
04 SEP 2025 5:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੜਕ ਹਾਦਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਐਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਫੀਲਡ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ (RSOs) ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਆਡੀਟਰਾਂ (RSAs) ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਦਾ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇ.ਐਨ. ਸ੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ, (ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ) ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਐਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਐਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਅਤੇ NHAI ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਫੀਲਡ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਇਹ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 'ਸੇਵ ਲਾਈਫ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ' ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਦਿਨ ਭਰ ਚੱਲੇ ਇਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਟਰਐਕਟਿਵ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਡਰੋਨ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਏਆਈ ਐਂਡ ਐਮਐਲ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ - ਡਰੋਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਡੀਏਐਮਐਸ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਾਦਸਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਬਣਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪਛਾਣ, ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰਸ ਵੱਲ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣਾ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਡਰਾਇੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ, ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਮਲ, ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ/ਬਾਅਦ ਫੀਲਡ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਧੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ।
ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇ.ਐਨ. ਸ੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ (ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ) ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਆਈ.ਆਈ.ਸੀ. ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਮੈਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ NHAI ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੋਰਚਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਨੂੰ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।"
ਆਪਣੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ, NHAI ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ, ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਹਨ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ (e-DAR) ਵਰਗੀ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੇ ਬਲੈਕਸਪੌਟ ਪਛਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ATMS) ਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪਰ ਅਸੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ 'ਤੇ 'ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਮੌਤਾਂ' ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਅਕਾਂਖੀ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਟਾ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸਾਡੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।"
ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਯੋਗ ਸੜਕ ਹਾਦਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਫੈਟੈਲਿਟੀ ਅਟੈਚਮੈਂਟ (ZFA) ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਜ਼ੇਡਐਫਏ (ZFA) ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ, ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ, ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਸੱਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ, ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 77 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 1,083 ਉੱਚ ਘਾਤਕ ਜ਼ੋਨ (HFZ) ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। NHAI ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੜਕ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਛਾਣੇ ਗਏ HFZs 'ਤੇ 6,948 ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਾਲ 2023 ਅਤੇ 2024 ਲਈ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ (e-DAR) ਸਿਸਟਮ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕ੍ਰੈਸ਼ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੇ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ, ਇਨਫੋਰਸਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟਰੌਮਾ ਕੇਅਰ ਡੋਮੇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਾਬੱਧ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਉਪਾਅ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਜੋ NHAI ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਸਬੰਧਤ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਇਨਫੋਰਸਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟਰੌਮਾ ਕੇਅਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ 2030 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਸੜਕ ਹਾਦਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ 50% ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਭਰ ਚੱਲੇ ਇਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੜਕ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੰਕਲਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਸਮਝ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ।